The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 has the stronger listed chipset, faster listed charging and a smaller 6.59-inch 120Hz display. The realme P4 Power 5G has the larger 6.8-inch 144Hz screen and a much bigger battery. A verified price gap cannot yet be stated. Redmi’s India launch prices are documented, but realme’s official material does not establish an India launch price for the P4 Power 5G, and the retailer prices seen online are not matched by configuration.
Specifications side by side
The table below uses each manufacturer’s own India product specifications unless a row names another source.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 | realme P4 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India availability | Sales from June 19, 2026 via Amazon.in, mi.com and offline retail (Gizmochina launch report) | Launched January 29, 2026, sold on realme.com (realme announcement dated January 20, 2026) |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, up to 3.4GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz | 6.8-inch FHD+ AMOLED, up to 144Hz |
| Battery | 7,540mAh | 10,001mAh typical; 9,750mAh rated |
| Charging | 100W wired; 27W wired reverse charging | 80W wired |
| RAM and storage | Up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage (Xiaomi India page); 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB launch variants | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, plus 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main with 2-axis OIS, plus 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 16MP |
| Software | HyperOS 3 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Durability | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings; Gorilla Glass 7i (Xiaomi) | Gorilla Glass 7i (realme); IP69 reported by a comparison source |
| In the box | Charger and protective case; pre-applied screen protector (Xiaomi) | Charger and protective case |
Performance: chipset tier and benchmark figures
Xiaomi places the Redmi Turbo 5 on a MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, and realme places the P4 Power 5G on a Dimensity 7400 Ultra. On listed chipset tier, the Redmi is the higher-positioned processor. That is a specification comparison only. It does not establish sustained performance, heat behaviour or gaming frame stability, which need independent testing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesA 91mobiles comparison page accessed in 2026 lists AnTuTu scores of 2,135,669 and 1,047,842, and PCMark battery results of 16h 05m and 21h 08m. The page as accessed gives no methodology that would let a reader reproduce these figures, and it does not attribute each pair of results clearly to one phone. They should not be used to rank the two handsets.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display and battery
Screen size, resolution and refresh rate
The Redmi Turbo 5 has the smaller, sharper panel: a 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED display at 120Hz, according to Xiaomi’s India specifications. The realme P4 Power 5G has a 6.8-inch FHD+ AMOLED panel that supports up to 144Hz. “Up to” means the 144Hz rate is a maximum that the phone uses when content calls for it, not a fixed rate. Buyers who prioritise a larger, smoother screen will find the realme’s specification more attractive. Buyers who want a sharper panel in a smaller body will find the Redmi’s more attractive.
Battery capacity and charging speed
realme lists the P4 Power 5G at 10,001mAh typical and 9,750mAh rated. Xiaomi lists the Redmi Turbo 5 at 7,540mAh. In manufacturer specifications, “typical” usually refers to an average figure and “rated” to a lower figure the maker guarantees. Both numbers come from realme, and the gap between them is worth noting. Capacity is not the same as endurance. Real runtime depends on the screen, the processor, network conditions and the way the phone is used, and realme’s own product page notes that its lab data may vary in actual use.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Charging runs the other way. The Redmi is listed at 100W wired charging, while the realme is listed at 80W. Only the Redmi listing mentions 27W wired reverse charging, which lets the phone top up another device.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
realme’s chief marketing officer for India, Francis Wong, framed the design goal in the January 20, 2026 launch announcement: “With realme P4 Power 5G, we set out to challenge a long-standing industry compromise that bigger batteries must mean bulky designs.” That is a company positioning statement. It is not an independent test of how comfortable or durable the phone is in hand.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras
Both phones pair a 50MP main camera with an 8MP ultrawide camera. Xiaomi specifies a Sony IMX882 sensor with optical image stabilisation (OIS) on the Redmi. realme specifies 2-axis OIS on the P4 Power 5G. The front cameras are 20MP on the Redmi and 16MP on the realme. Megapixel count does not determine image quality. Sensor size, processing and tuning matter more, and the sources reviewed here contain no camera test that compares the two phones.
Software, durability and the box
Software
The Redmi Turbo 5 runs HyperOS 3, and the P4 Power 5G runs realme UI 7.0. Neither source sets out a specific update commitment for these phones, so no update schedule should be assumed.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Durability ratings
Xiaomi lists the Redmi Turbo 5 with IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, along with Gorilla Glass 7i. realme lists Gorilla Glass 7i for the P4 Power 5G, and a comparison source reports an IP69 rating. The two ratings come from different sources and should not be read as an identical certification.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhat comes in the box
Both manufacturers list a charger and a protective case in the box. Xiaomi also lists a pre-applied screen protector on the Redmi. Buyers do not need to add these items to the phone, but the screen protector is not part of the realme package as listed.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Price and availability
The table separates launch prices from retailer snapshots. Each row shows the configuration and source where those were stated.
| Listing | Configuration | Price | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redmi Turbo 5, India launch | 8GB+256GB | ₹35,999 | Gizmochina launch report, June 16, 2026 |
| Redmi Turbo 5, India launch | 12GB+256GB | ₹38,999 | Gizmochina launch report, June 16, 2026 |
| Redmi Turbo 5, Amazon listing | Not stated | ₹41,999 | 91mobiles comparison page, accessed 2026 |
| realme P4 Power 5G, Flipkart listing | Not stated | ₹32,999 | 91mobiles comparison page, accessed 2026 |
| realme P4 Power 5G, India launch | Not stated | Not stated | realme announcement, January 20, 2026; no India price in the official material reviewed |
Redmi launch pricing
Gizmochina reported the Redmi Turbo 5 India launch prices as ₹35,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹38,999 for 12GB+256GB. Sales began June 19, 2026. Xiaomi’s China price of ¥2,299 for 12GB+256GB is a separate market with its own taxes and channels, so it should not be compared with the Indian figures.
Retailer listings
The 91mobiles page showed the Redmi at ₹41,999 on Amazon and the realme at ₹32,999 on Flipkart. Those prices differ by ₹9,000, but neither listing states its configuration or the date it was captured, so the gap cannot be treated as a real price difference. The realme’s Amazon and Flipkart prices may differ from its launch price, and the page does not say how much.
Why the gap cannot be calculated yet
Two comparable launch prices are needed to state a difference. The Redmi has two documented India launch prices, but realme’s India launch price for the P4 Power 5G is not established in the official material. The two phones also launched about five months apart, January 29 and June 19, 2026, so current retail prices reflect different market timing. Confirm the live price for each configuration on Amazon.in, Flipkart or realme.com before comparing.
Which one to choose
- Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 if chipset tier matters most, if you want faster listed charging, and if you value the sharper 1.5K panel and Xiaomi’s stated IP69K rating. Compare the 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB prices directly.
- Choose the realme P4 Power 5G if you want a 6.8-inch screen with a 144Hz maximum refresh rate, the larger nominal battery, and an 8GB+128GB option. Confirm its India price first, because none is established in the official material.
In both cases, check the exact memory configuration, the live price and the seller before you buy. Those three items decide the real cost of either phone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

