The Redmi Turbo 5 has the larger stated battery: 7,540mAh as reported by Digit, against 6,500mAh typical capacity on Xiaomi’s official POCO X8 Pro page. On the listed processor, display size, and camera layout, the two phones are close. At India launch prices reported by Digit on June 16, 2026, the POCO X8 Pro was ₹6,000 cheaper (₹29,999 against ₹35,999). Later listing pages show both prices higher and a narrower gap, so the difference you see depends on the retailer, the variant, and the day you check.
Price difference: what the numbers do and do not show
June 2026 India launch prices
Digit’s India launch-price comparison, published June 16, 2026, lists the Redmi Turbo 5 at ₹35,999 and the POCO X8 Pro at ₹29,999. That is a ₹6,000 gap in favour of the POCO. These are launch prices, not a current offer, and they apply to the India market only.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Later listed prices
A 91mobiles comparison page checked during 2026 lists the Redmi Turbo 5 at ₹41,999 and the POCO X8 Pro at ₹39,999, a ₹2,000 gap. The POCO entry was marked out of stock when the page was checked. Listings like this can reflect later market pricing rather than launch pricing, and neither figure should be read as a stable price.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Why the gap is not a straight like-for-like comparison
- Memory and storage variants: the RAM and storage configuration changes the price on each phone, and this comparison does not establish which variants Digit and 91mobiles priced.
- Seller and region: a currency figure from one retailer does not transfer to another market, where taxes, warranty terms, and stock can differ.
- Launch versus live price: a launch price shows where a phone started. A live listing shows what a buyer pays today, which is the number that matters at checkout.
Specs side by side
| Factor | Redmi Turbo 5 | POCO X8 Pro | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (Digit) | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (Digit) | The listed chipset is the same. No independent performance comparison was found. |
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz (Digit) | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2756×1268, up to 120Hz for supported apps (Xiaomi; Digit) | Similar headline specs. Xiaomi limits the 120Hz rate to supported apps. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide (Digit) | 50MP main (Sony IMX882), 8MP ultra-wide (Xiaomi; Digit) | Same layout on paper. Megapixel counts do not establish image quality. |
| Optical image stabilisation | Not stated in the Digit reporting used here | Listed in Xiaomi’s UAE regional specification for the main camera | Confirm OIS in the listing for your own region. |
| Front camera | 20MP (Digit) | 20MP (Digit) | Same listed resolution. |
| Battery capacity | 7,540mAh (Digit) | 6,500mAh typical (Xiaomi) | Redmi has the larger stated figure. The two figures use different bases, so this is not a runtime comparison. |
| Wired charging | 100W wired (Digit) | Up to 100W with PPS-compatible adapters; up to 27W wired reverse charging (Xiaomi) | Both are listed at 100W. Actual output depends on the adapter used. |
| India launch price | ₹35,999, reported June 16, 2026 (Digit) | ₹29,999, reported June 16, 2026 (Digit) | The launch gap was ₹6,000 in favour of the POCO. |
| Later listed price (India) | ₹41,999 (91mobiles, checked 2026) | ₹39,999, out of stock when checked (91mobiles, checked 2026) | Listing prices are volatile and are not offers. |
The Redmi Turbo 5 figures come from Digit’s reporting. Xiaomi’s official POCO X8 Pro page is the manufacturer source for the POCO column. No Redmi product page was checked for this article, so treat Redmi entries as secondary.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging
Battery capacity
Digit reports 7,540mAh for the Redmi Turbo 5. Xiaomi gives 6,500mAh as the typical capacity for the POCO X8 Pro. On paper that is 1,040mAh more for the Redmi, about 16 per cent. Capacity is only one input to battery life. The 91mobiles comparison page has a runtime field, but its value for the POCO is “None,” so it offers no usable runtime figure. No independent battery-life test for either phone was found.
Charging
Xiaomi’s POCO page states that the X8 Pro supports up to 100W charging with PPS-compatible adapters and up to 27W wired reverse charging, which lets the phone pass power to another device. The company’s wording is: “POCO X8 Pro supports 100W PPS universal charging protocol, bringing broad compatibility with various fast chargers for quick power top-ups anytime.” That is manufacturer language. Xiaomi itself describes 100W as the adapter’s maximum output and says actual output can vary.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Xiaomi’s 48-minute full-charge figure is a result from POCO Internal Labs, measured with the 100W in-box charger, screen off, Top speed mode, and room temperature of about 25°C. It describes one controlled test, not a guaranteed everyday charging time. Digit lists the Redmi Turbo 5 at 100W wired charging, but no full-charge time for the Redmi was found.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Performance and display
Digit reports that both phones use the MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra. A shared chipset defines the platform, not the result. No sustained-load, gaming, or thermal comparison was found for either phone, so the chip alone does not show which one will run demanding apps more smoothly.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Digit describes both displays as 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED panels with 120Hz refresh. Xiaomi lists the POCO X8 Pro at 2756×1268 with up to 120Hz, with the refresh rate applying to supported apps. Apps that are not supported will not reach that rate, so judge the display by how the phone handles the apps you use.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Cameras
Digit reports the same broad setup on both phones: a 50MP main camera, an 8MP ultra-wide, and a 20MP front camera. Xiaomi names the POCO’s main sensor as the Sony IMX882. OIS on the main camera appears in Xiaomi’s UAE regional specification, and no OIS detail for the Redmi was found. Sensor and megapixel details do not show image quality, and no side-by-side photo or camera test was found.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone fits which buyer
- Battery capacity matters most: the Redmi Turbo 5 has the larger reported capacity.
- Lowest price at launch matters most: the POCO X8 Pro was ₹6,000 cheaper in Digit’s June 2026 India reporting, but that gap only holds if the variant, seller, and date match.
- Charging specification matters most: the POCO page documents its 100W PPS support and 27W reverse charging in detail.
- Neither phone holds a proven performance lead: the shared chipset and display specs point to similar daily performance, but no independent test separates them.
Before you buy
- Match the RAM and storage configuration on both listings before comparing prices.
- Check the live price and stock on the retailer’s own page on the day you buy.
- Confirm whether a power adapter is in the box with your local seller, and whether the phone’s regional listing includes OIS.
- If you need an adapter, choose one that explicitly lists 100W PPS support and matches your country’s plug type.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

