What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The POCO X8 Pro Max has a clearly documented global specification: a 6.83-inch, 120Hz display, an 8,500mAh typical battery and support for up to 100W charging. Redmi Turbo 5 details and the two phones’ prices are less firmly established here, so treat the comparison as a starting point—not a definitive value verdict. Exact market versions and storage tiers matter.
At a glance: Redmi Turbo 5 vs POCO X8 Pro Max
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, according to 91mobiles; confirm the exact regional model. 91mobiles comparison | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, according to POCO’s launch material. POCO launch page |
| RAM listed | 8GB or 12GB, according to 91mobiles; verify availability for the market SKU. | 12GB, according to 91mobiles; check the local configuration. |
| Display | Not stated in the sources cited here. | 6.83 inches, 2772 × 1280 resolution, refresh rate up to 120Hz, per POCO’s global specification page. POCO specifications |
| Battery and charging | Not stated in the sources cited here. | 8,500mAh typical capacity and up to 100W HyperCharge, per POCO. Battery configuration may vary by market; ask the local seller whether a power adapter is included. POCO specifications |
| Operating system listed | Android 16, according to 91mobiles; confirm for the specific variant. | Android 16, according to 91mobiles; confirm for the specific variant. |
| Price evidence | 91mobiles displayed ₹41,999; storage tier, seller offer and whether this is a current official price are not established. | 91mobiles displayed ₹48,999 on the same comparison page, but an equivalent storage tier or current official selling price is not established. TechRadar reported launch-context prices of $469/£469 for 256GB and $519/£519 for 512GB; these are historical review figures, not universal current prices. |
The Redmi entries above come from a third-party comparison listing rather than an official Redmi specification page. POCO’s figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. POCO separately documents the X8 Pro and X8 Pro Max as distinct models in the X8 Pro series; this comparison is specifically about the Max model, not the X8 Pro. POCO X8 Pro Max product page
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better-documented display and battery?
POCO X8 Pro Max
POCO’s global specifications list a 6.83-inch display with 2772 × 1280 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The listed 8,500mAh battery capacity is typical, and charging is specified at up to 100W HyperCharge. POCO notes that battery configuration can vary by market. Its page also advises checking with the local seller about adapter inclusion, so do not assume a charger is in the box.
POCO says its internal testing indicates the battery retains at least 80% capacity after 1,600 charge cycles. That is a manufacturer claim based on test conditions, not a guaranteed lifespan for every owner. POCO product page
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Redmi Turbo 5
The comparison listing cited here does not establish the Redmi Turbo 5’s display, battery or charging specifications. Without an official Redmi specification page for the exact market variant, those areas cannot be compared reliably. Check the seller’s model code and regional listing before weighing the Redmi against POCO’s published figures.
How do their chipsets compare?
The available listings name a Dimensity 8500 Ultra for Redmi Turbo 5 and a Dimensity 9500s for POCO X8 Pro Max, with 91mobiles listing different RAM options for Redmi and 12GB for POCO. Chipset names alone do not establish everyday speed, sustained performance, thermal behavior or gaming results. POCO’s launch page includes an AnTuTu figure based on its internal lab; it should not be treated as a direct real-world comparison or a guarantee of performance.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
For a practical decision, look for independent tests of the exact regional models under comparable conditions, and confirm the memory and storage configuration sold in your country. The listed Redmi RAM options do not establish which variants are available in every market.
What is the price difference?
On the 91mobiles comparison page, the displayed figures are ₹41,999 for Redmi Turbo 5 and ₹48,999 for POCO X8 Pro Max—a difference of ₹7,000 between those page entries. They are not verified current offers or official prices, and the page evidence does not establish matching storage tiers, a timestamped seller offer or tax treatment. Do not treat ₹7,000 as a like-for-like or current price gap.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
For separate launch-context pricing, TechRadar’s review dated April 3, 2026 reported POCO X8 Pro Max prices of $469/£469 for 256GB and $519/£519 for 512GB. TechRadar describes the US dollar figure as a reference price and discusses limits on market availability. These figures concern POCO only; they are not directly comparable with the rupee entries or a current global price list. TechRadar review
To decide whether the POCO costs more for your purchase, compare actual listings in the same country for the same storage tier, and account for warranty, taxes and any included charger. For Redmi, first confirm the precise regional SKU and seller’s current price.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max as the better-documented option if its large 6.83-inch screen, published 8,500mAh typical battery and up-to-100W charging are priorities—and the local version suits your needs.
- Consider the Redmi Turbo 5 only after checking its exact variant. The cited comparison page supplies chipset and RAM entries, but not enough official Redmi detail here to establish its display, battery, connectivity or a fair current price comparison.
- Compare local network support before ordering. POCO lists Wi-Fi 7/6/5/4 but says availability depends on region and local network support. Confirm local 5G bands, warranty coverage and seller support for either phone’s precise market version.
- Do not decide on chipset names or the displayed rupee gap alone. Seek comparable independent performance tests and current same-market prices for matching storage configurations.
Launch timing and market-version caveats
POCO scheduled the X8 Pro Series online launch for March 17, 2026 at 20:00 GMT+8. The 91mobiles comparison page lists June 19, 2026 as the Redmi Turbo 5 launch date, but that date is not supported by an official Xiaomi or Redmi source in the material cited here. Treat it as a third-party listing rather than a confirmed launch date. POCO launch event
Before purchase, verify the model name—including the “Max” suffix—regional model code, storage and RAM, supported network bands, warranty, current seller price and included accessories. Specifications and availability can differ across markets.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

