The Redmi Turbo 5 has the larger listed battery and faster wired charging, while the motorola edge 70 max offers a larger, higher-resolution, faster-refresh display plus Qi2 wireless charging. A secondary India-market listing shows the Motorola ₹11,744 higher, but those figures are not manufacturer prices or verified current street prices. The right choice depends on local price, exact memory variant, and whether you value battery capacity or display and wireless charging features more.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Redmi Turbo 5 | motorola edge 70 max |
|---|---|---|
| Platform | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra; TSMC 4nm, octa-core up to 3.4GHz, according to Xiaomi | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; Android 16 listed by Motorola |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM, 256GB storage; technology varies by variant | 8GB LPDDR5X RAM, 256GB UFS 4.1 on Motorola’s EMEA support specification |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2756 × 1268, up to 120Hz | 6.82-inch AMOLED, 1440 × 3168; Motorola advertises up to 144Hz, which should be checked against the local configuration |
| Battery | 7540mAh typical, silicon-carbon | 7100mAh, silicon-carbon |
| Charging | 100W wired; 27W wired reverse charging | 90W wired; 25W magnetic Qi2 wireless; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Price shown by 91mobiles | ₹41,999 | ₹53,743 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications unless otherwise identified; they do not establish real-world performance, battery life, camera quality, or durability. Xiaomi’s official India specifications are at Redmi Turbo 5 specifications. Motorola’s EMEA support specifications are at motorola edge 70 max specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Display: Motorola is larger and sharper on paper
The edge 70 max has a 6.82-inch panel, compared with 6.59 inches on the Redmi Turbo 5. Motorola also lists a higher 1440 × 3168 resolution versus Xiaomi’s 2756 × 1268. Its product information advertises a 144Hz refresh rate, while Xiaomi lists up to 120Hz. Treat the Motorola refresh figure as a regional/configuration-dependent claim and confirm it for the model sold where you live.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Motorola’s larger, higher-resolution screen is the more compelling specification for users who prioritize screen area and detail. Those figures alone do not establish which display looks better in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Performance and memory configurations
Xiaomi lists the Redmi Turbo 5 with MediaTek’s Dimensity 8500-Ultra, manufactured on a TSMC 4nm process, with an octa-core CPU clocked up to 3.4GHz. Its India specification page offers 8GB or 12GB RAM with 256GB storage, and notes that memory and storage technology varies by variant.
Motorola lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and Android 16 for the edge 70 max. Its EMEA support page specifies 8GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage; that listing is not proof that every market sells only this configuration. The available manufacturer information is not an independent benchmark, so it does not support a definitive speed or gaming-performance winner.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Battery and charging
Redmi Turbo 5
Xiaomi specifies a typical 7540mAh silicon-carbon battery, 100W wired charging, and 27W wired reverse charging. The battery capacity is higher than Motorola’s listed figure, and the wired charging rating is also higher. Neither rating establishes actual endurance or charging time under a particular use pattern.
motorola edge 70 max
Motorola lists a 7100mAh silicon-carbon battery, 90W wired charging, 25W magnetic Qi2 wireless charging, and 5W wired reverse charging. Qi2 wireless charging is a capability the Redmi specification list does not provide. Motorola says the 90W TurboPower charger is sold separately in some markets, so check the box contents locally before comparing the practical cost of charging.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Camera and durability: compare only what is documented
Motorola’s announcement identifies a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera. Xiaomi’s official page describes a Sony large-aperture camera, but the cited specification material does not establish a complete camera system that can be compared component by component. Megapixel or sensor names alone are not a reliable basis for ranking image quality.
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K dust and water resistance for the Redmi Turbo 5. Motorola’s regional product information describes resistance to immersion for up to 30 minutes, but the available material does not establish a matching certification for every market. Check the certification listed for the exact Motorola regional model rather than treating its general product description as equivalent to Xiaomi’s rating list.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Price difference: treat the rupee figures as a snapshot
91mobiles displays ₹41,999 for the Redmi Turbo 5 and ₹53,743 for the motorola edge 70 max, a difference of ₹11,744 with the Motorola higher. These are secondary-listing figures retrieved in 2026, not prices confirmed by either manufacturer, and they are not established as current street prices. See the 91mobiles comparison listing.
The comparison does not specify your country, and the official specifications cited here cover different regional contexts: Xiaomi’s page is for India, while Motorola’s support specification is EMEA. Do not use the rupee difference as a universal price verdict. For a purchase decision, compare same-country seller prices for the precise RAM/storage variants and confirm stock and included accessories.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What comes in the box
Xiaomi lists a power adapter, USB-C cable, protective case, screen protector, SIM eject tool, and manual with the Redmi Turbo 5. Motorola notes that the 90W TurboPower charger is sold separately in some markets. Package contents vary by market, so check the retailer’s exact listing; the presence of a charger or case in one region should not be assumed elsewhere.
Which phone is the better fit?
- Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 on specifications if you want the higher listed battery capacity, faster wired charging, 27W wired reverse charging, a smaller display, or Xiaomi’s listed multi-level IP ratings.
- Choose the motorola edge 70 max on specifications if you prefer the larger, higher-resolution screen, the advertised higher refresh rate, Qi2 magnetic wireless charging, or the Snapdragon platform and listed 8GB/256GB configuration.
- Decide by local price and variant if value is the priority: verify like-for-like RAM/storage, the charger in the box, current seller prices, and your region’s specifications before paying more for either device.
Motorola’s announcement describes the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 experience in promotional terms; it is a manufacturer claim, not an independent benchmark. Its announcement is available at Motorola’s edge 70 max announcement. Xiaomi also notes on its specification page that details may be updated without prior notice, so confirm the live local listing before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →

