The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Redmi Turbo 5 is the stronger specification-led pick for performance, battery capacity, wired charging and starting storage; the Infinix Note 60 Pro 5G offers a larger, faster-refreshing display, wireless charging and a lower observed India price. The best choice depends on which trade-offs matter to you—and current checkout prices need verification.
Redmi Turbo 5 vs Infinix Note 60 Pro 5G: specifications
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ India product pages unless noted. Specifications do not by themselves establish real-world performance, camera quality or battery life.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 | Infinix Note 60 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, listed up to 3.4GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2756 × 1268; up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists 3500-nit peak brightness at 25% APL | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 1208 × 2644; selectable refresh rates up to 144Hz; Infinix lists 4500-nit peak brightness |
| Battery and charging | 7540mAh typical silicon-carbon battery; up to 100W wired charging; 27W wired reverse charging | 6500mAh battery; up to 90W wired charging; 30W wireless charging; 5W wireless reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 13MP |
| RAM and storage | 8GB/256GB or 12GB/256GB; UFS 4.1 storage | 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; UFS 2.2 storage |
| Software | HyperOS 3 with Android 16 | Android 16 with XOS branding on the 91mobiles comparison listing |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications, Infinix India product page, and 91mobiles comparison. Xiaomi says its measurements come from laboratory tests and that results can vary with measurement methods and production differences. Peak-brightness claims from the two brands may also use different test conditions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone is better for performance?
Xiaomi lists the Dimensity 8500-Ultra for the Redmi Turbo 5, while Infinix lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for the Note 60 Pro 5G. That makes the Redmi the stronger chipset-on-paper choice in this comparison, but manufacturer specifications alone cannot settle how either phone performs in a particular game or during sustained heavy use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
91mobiles lists AnTuTu scores of 2,135,669 for the Redmi and 1,064,913 for the Infinix on its comparison page. These are third-party database figures; the page does not establish comparable testing conditions here, so they should not be treated as a guaranteed result for every retail unit or workload.
How do their displays differ?
The Infinix has the larger screen at 6.78 inches and supports selectable refresh rates up to 144Hz. That gives it the edge on screen size and maximum refresh-rate specification. The Redmi’s 6.59-inch AMOLED has a higher listed resolution of 2756 × 1268 and supports up to 120Hz.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Both manufacturers list high peak-brightness figures—4500 nits for Infinix and 3500 nits for Xiaomi, with Xiaomi specifying 25% APL—but those claims may reflect different measurement conditions. They are not a like-for-like brightness test.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBattery capacity and charging: capacity versus convenience
Xiaomi lists a 7540mAh typical-capacity silicon-carbon battery and up to 100W wired charging for the Redmi. Infinix lists a 6500mAh battery and up to 90W wired charging for the Note 60 Pro 5G. On stated capacity and wired charging rate, Redmi leads; capacity alone does not prove longer everyday battery life.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The Infinix adds 30W wireless charging and 5W wireless reverse charging. The Redmi’s listed reverse charging is 27W wired. Choose based on whether you value the larger stated battery and wired rate or the option to charge wirelessly.
Camera comparison: similar rear-camera counts, different selfie resolution
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilisation and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Redmi specifies a 50MP Sony IMX882 main sensor; Infinix’s product page lists a 50MP OIS main camera. The Redmi’s front camera is listed at 20MP versus 13MP for the Infinix.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
These figures describe resolution and listed hardware, not resulting photo quality. They are not enough to name a camera winner; compare independent, comparable photo samples if imaging is a deciding factor.
Storage and software considerations
The Redmi starts at 256GB and pairs that storage with either 8GB or 12GB of RAM; Xiaomi lists UFS 4.1. Infinix offers 128GB or 256GB with 8GB of RAM and lists UFS 2.2. If you need more base storage or prefer the newer storage specification, the Redmi has the paper advantage. Confirm the exact variant available from the seller, and remember that some storage is used by system software.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi lists HyperOS 3 with Android 16. The comparison listing identifies Android 16 with XOS branding for the Infinix. The cited product information does not establish comparable update-duration commitments for these exact models, so it cannot support a winner on long-term software support.
India price difference: check the live offer
In the 2026 access-time snapshot, 91mobiles showed the Redmi Turbo 5 at ₹41,999 and the Infinix Note 60 Pro 5G at ₹33,790—a difference of ₹8,209, with the Infinix lower. Infinix India’s product page separately showed a ₹35,999 sale price against a ₹49,999 regular price. These are India-specific, time-sensitive listings, not fixed prices; the official and comparison-page figures for the Infinix differ.
Before buying, compare the final checkout price for the same RAM/storage variant, seller, warranty and applicable bank offers. Check current availability as well as the headline price; discounts and stock can change.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 if
- You prioritise the listed Dimensity 8500-Ultra chipset.
- You want the larger stated battery capacity, up to 100W wired charging or 27W wired reverse charging.
- You want 256GB as the listed starting storage or a 12GB RAM option.
- You prefer the higher stated front-camera resolution.
Consider the Infinix Note 60 Pro 5G if
- You want the larger 6.78-inch display and a refresh-rate specification up to 144Hz.
- Wireless charging matters to you.
- You find it at a lower current price after checking the exact configuration and seller.
These recommendations are based on listed specifications and the cited India price snapshot, not independent comparative testing. For packaging, Xiaomi says the box contents can vary by region and packaging version; its reference contents include a power adapter, case and pre-applied screen protector. Check what the seller’s package actually includes.
Sources: Xiaomi India Redmi Turbo 5 specifications, Infinix India Note 60 Pro product page, and 91mobiles comparison and India listing snapshot.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

