In the India price snapshot accessed on October 7, 2026, Xiaomi listed the REDMI Note 17 5G from ₹27,999, while realme listed the P4s 5G (8GB+128GB, Titanium Gray) at ₹34,999. That is a displayed gap of ₹7,000, but it is not a like-for-like comparison: Xiaomi’s figure is a starting price with no matching RAM variant established, while realme’s is for a specified configuration. Check the live price for the exact memory variant before deciding.
How do the prices compare?
Xiaomi’s official India phone listing showed the REDMI Note 17 5G from ₹27,999. realme’s official India store listing showed the P4s 5G in Titanium Gray with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage for ₹34,999. Both snapshots were accessed on October 7, 2026; the pages do not state publication dates.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The realme store also displayed a ₹3,000 bank offer and other eligibility-based offers. Such offers can change and may depend on payment method or eligibility, so treat them as checkout-specific rather than as a guaranteed reduction. The ₹7,000 difference compares Xiaomi’s starting price with realme’s specified configuration, not equivalent RAM and storage versions.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What are the main specification differences?
| Category | Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4; Xiaomi lists a 4nm process and octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz. | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; realme advertises a dedicated graphics chip and a 4nm process. |
| Display | 6.9-inch TrueColour AMOLED, 2396×1080, up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists 1800-nit peak brightness. | 1.5K Samsung AMOLED, up to 144Hz; the cited product-page passage does not give comparable numeric brightness details. |
| Battery and charging | 8000mAh typical battery; 45W wired charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging. | 8000mAh Titan battery; 80W fast charging. |
| Rear camera and video | 50MP main camera; listed rear video recording up to 1080p at 30fps. | 50MP AI camera; realme advertises 4K video recording. |
| Dust and water resistance | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i and IP65 dust/water resistance, as stated by Xiaomi. | IP66, IP68 and IP69 triple protection, as advertised by realme. |
| Software support | HyperOS 3; Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. | realme UI 7.0; realme states three years of Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches. |
| Weight and thickness | 225g and 8.4mm, according to Xiaomi’s listed measurements. | 208g and 8.6mm, according to realme’s listed measurements. |
The figures are manufacturer specifications and claims, not results from matched independent tests. Xiaomi’s detailed specifications are on its REDMI Note 17 5G specifications page; product claims and stated support durations appear on its product page. realme’s P4s 5G product page gives its listed specifications and support statement.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone is better for performance and display?
Chipset and graphics
The listed chipsets are different, and realme also advertises a dedicated graphics chip. Those details alone do not establish which phone is faster in games, everyday use, or sustained workloads. No independent, matched performance results are established here, so choose based on verified testing for the apps and games you use rather than assuming a winner from the chipset names or process size.
Refresh rate and brightness
realme advertises the higher maximum refresh rate: 144Hz against Xiaomi’s 120Hz. Xiaomi, however, supplies a peak-brightness figure of 1800 nits in the cited specifications, while the cited realme passage does not provide a comparable numeric brightness value. Refresh rate indicates how often a display can update; it does not by itself prove that one screen is brighter, more color-accurate, or better overall.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which has better battery and charging?
Both companies advertise an 8000mAh battery, but the capacity figure does not predict real-world screen-on time. realme lists 80W fast charging; Xiaomi lists 45W wired charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging, which can supply power to another device over a wired connection. The listed wattages do not establish actual charging times, and no comparative battery-endurance test is available here.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhich camera is more capable?
Both phones list a 50MP rear camera. realme advertises 4K video recording, while Xiaomi’s cited specifications list rear video up to 1080p at 30 frames per second. That is a difference in maximum advertised video resolution, not proof of better photos or video quality. Sensor performance, stabilization, processing and results in different lighting conditions are not settled by these specifications.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How do software support and durability compare?
Update commitments
Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the REDMI Note 17 5G. realme states three years of Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches for the P4s 5G. On those stated durations, Xiaomi lists one additional OS-update year and two additional security-support years. Check the relevant regional terms and update schedules when buying; the stated duration does not specify when every update will arrive.
Protection claims
Xiaomi lists IP65 resistance and Corning Gorilla Glass 7i; realme advertises IP66, IP68 and IP69 protection. These are manufacturer-stated specifications, not a guarantee against damage in every situation. Confirm the exact test conditions and warranty coverage before relying on a rating, particularly for liquid damage.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the REDMI Note 17 5G if the lower listed starting price, Xiaomi’s stated longer update durations, wired reverse charging, or its listed 1800-nit peak brightness matter most. Confirm the RAM and storage variant behind the live price.
- Consider the realme P4s 5G if you value its advertised 144Hz refresh rate, 80W charging, 4K video capability, or lower listed weight. The store price cited here is specifically for 8GB+128GB.
- Compare the same memory configuration at checkout before treating the price gap as a saving. Include any bank offer only if you qualify and it still appears in the live listing.
- Do not decide on camera quality, speed, or battery life from the spec sheet alone. The listed claims do not substitute for independent, comparable tests.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

