The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Redmi Note 15 5G and the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion are close on battery capacity in India, but they split on display size, chipset, camera resolution and charging speed. The Redmi has the marginally larger screen and the higher-resolution main camera on paper. The Motorola has the faster rated wired charging, 68W against 45W. The price gap is real in the one online snapshot we could check, but it is not yet a like-for-like difference, because the storage tier on each listing was not confirmed.
Start with the right model and market
Three variables change the answer before any spec is compared. First, the Redmi Note 15 family includes 4G and Pro variants, and the figures below apply only to the Redmi Note 15 5G. Second, Motorola’s battery and durability listings differ between India and Europe, so the market you buy in matters. Third, the only current side-by-side price comes from a single retailer snapshot in India, not a standing price.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Redmi figures come from the Xiaomi India product page and, where marked, the Xiaomi global product page. Motorola figures come from the Motorola India support page, with European figures taken from the Motorola EMEA support page.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Redmi Note 15 5G | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | Source and qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED, 120Hz | 6.67-inch quad-curved 1.5K pOLED, 120Hz | Each brand’s India listing |
| Peak brightness | 3,200 nits peak (Xiaomi’s stated figure) | 1,400 nits HBM; 4,500 nits HDR peak (Motorola’s stated figures) | Manufacturer figures using different measurement conditions; not directly comparable |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | Listed specifications |
| Main rear camera | 108MP with OIS (Xiaomi global page); the India page promotes a 108MP dual camera | 50MP | Motorola figure as listed on 91mobiles; India SKU camera details should be confirmed on the retailer listing |
| Ultrawide rear camera | 8MP (Xiaomi global page) | 13MP (91mobiles) | Hardware listing only |
| Battery | 5,520mAh | 5,500mAh (India); 5,200mAh (Europe) | Rated capacity; India and Europe differ for Motorola |
| Wired charging | 45W | 68W TurboPower (India and Europe) | Rated maximum; real charge time not measured |
| Reverse charging | 18W (Xiaomi global page) | Not stated | Manufacturer figure |
| Ingress rating | IP66 (Xiaomi India claim) | IP68 and IP69 (Motorola India); IP68 (Motorola Europe) | Manufacturer claims |
| Military-standard claim | MIL-STD-810H (Xiaomi India) | MIL-STD-810H (Motorola India) | Manufacturer claim |
| Software at listing | HyperOS 3 (Xiaomi India listing); the reviewed unit ran Android 15 with HyperOS 2 at review time | Android 15 (India and Europe listings) | Software version on a new unit can differ from the listing |
| Update commitment | Reported in the Android Central review as 4 OS upgrades and 6 years of security updates | 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security maintenance (India listing) | Policy as reported; confirm for your market |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB (India listing) | 256GB (India listing) | Check local configuration |
| Expansion | microSD up to 1TB (Android Central review) | microSD up to 1TB (India and Europe listings) | Card-slot arrangement varies by model |
Display: a slightly larger panel and two different brightness claims
The Redmi’s screen is about a tenth of an inch larger, and both run at 120Hz, so smoothness will feel similar in ordinary use. The brightness figures are where readers are most likely to be misled. Xiaomi quotes one peak number, while Motorola splits its claim into a high-brightness mode and an HDR peak. Those are different test conditions, so the numbers should not be ranked against each other. No side-by-side brightness measurement was available for this comparison, so the practical difference in sunlight or dark rooms is unknown.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Processor: different chips, no established performance winner
The Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and the Dimensity 7400 are both aimed at the mid-range, and spec sheets alone do not show which one finishes ahead in games, multitasking or sustained use. Android Central’s hands-on review of the Redmi Note 15 reports occasional sluggishness. That is one reviewer’s observation of one unit, not a benchmark, and it should not be read as a verdict on the chip. No independent performance test of either phone was found in the sources for this article.
Cameras: the megapixel gap matters less than it looks
The Redmi has the higher main-sensor resolution, and its global listing adds optical image stabilisation that the Motorola listing does not mention. Confirm the stabilisation claim on the India listing before relying on it. Megapixel count says little about detail, low-light noise, colour or autofocus. Those depend on sensor size, pixel processing and software tuning, and none of them were compared side by side in the sources used here. Treat the camera row as a hardware difference, not an image-quality ranking.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Battery and charging: similar capacity, different charging ratings
In India the two phones carry nearly the same battery, so differences in endurance would come from the chip, screen and software rather than cell size. Motorola’s rated wired charging is faster, and that matters most if you top up often while away from a desk. The ratings do not tell you how long a full charge takes in practice, because that depends on the charger, the cable, the room temperature and how the phone manages charging near full. The Redmi’s reverse-charging figure is a separate feature, and the sources do not state one for Motorola.
Durability: ratings that measure different things
Xiaomi lists IP66 and MIL-STD-810H for the Redmi, and says it has been drop-tested up to 1.7m. Motorola lists IP68 and IP69 plus MIL-STD-810H in India, and IP68 in Europe. An IP66 rating covers dust and powerful water jets. IP68 covers submersion to a depth and duration the manufacturer defines, and IP69 covers close-range high-pressure, high-temperature water jets. MIL-STD-810H is a US military test standard, and each manufacturer runs its own version of it. These are manufacturer claims. They describe specific tests, not protection against every drop or accident, and neither phone should be treated as damage-proof.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Software and update commitments
The table gives the stated figures. The practical question is which version you will actually receive. Xiaomi’s India listing names HyperOS 3, while the Android Central review describes its unit as running Android 15 with HyperOS 2 when it was tested. Motorola’s listings name Android 15 without a version of its interface. Check the software version on a new unit’s settings screen, and check the update policy on the official support page for your country, since update commitments are set by region and can change.
Storage and expansion
Storage options differ mainly by listing. Xiaomi’s India listing offers 128GB and 256GB versions of the Redmi, and Motorola’s India listing names 256GB for the Edge 60 Fusion. Both phones are listed with microSD support up to 1TB. On dual-SIM phones the card slot often shares space with the second SIM tray, so confirm the tray arrangement for your exact model before you buy a card. A card is a practical alternative to a higher internal tier only if you do not need a second SIM at the same time.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Price difference: what the snapshots show
The only side-by-side price in the sources is a 91mobiles comparison crawled on 7 October 2026, which showed both phones on Amazon India. The other figures are launch prices from earlier in 2026, so they describe a different moment and, for Europe, a different currency. The table keeps each figure tied to its source, date and configuration.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems| Source | Date | Redmi Note 15 5G | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | Configuration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles comparison, Amazon India | Crawl dated 7 October 2026 | ₹28,999 | ₹20,900 | Not stated for either phone |
| Android Central, Redmi launch price, India | 2026 launch | ₹22,999 | Not stated | 8GB RAM / 128GB storage |
| Android Central, Redmi launch price, India | 2026 launch | ₹24,999 | Not stated | 8GB RAM / 256GB storage |
| Android Central, Redmi launch price, Europe | 2026 launch | €279 | Not stated | Reported as corresponding to the 128GB tier |
| Android Central, Redmi launch price, Europe | 2026 launch | €299 | Not stated | Reported as corresponding to the 256GB tier |
The ₹8,099 gap between the two Amazon India figures on the crawl date favours Motorola. However, the crawl does not show the storage tier or RAM of either listing, and a single crawl records one retailer’s offer at one moment. The Redmi’s launch prices are higher than the crawl figure, which suggests the crawl may reflect a discount, a different variant or a later date. Treat the gap as a lead to verify, not a finding.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How to check the price gap yourself
- Choose one country and compare only that market’s listings. For the India figures above, open the Redmi Note 15 5G and the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion on Amazon India.
- Match RAM and storage on both listings. If a Motorola listing does not show its RAM, check the manufacturer’s specification page before comparing.
- Compare both phones from the same seller on the same day, and note the date beside each price.
- Record bank, coupon or exchange offers separately. They are often limited to specific cards or time windows and should not be folded into the base price.
- Confirm you are comparing the Redmi Note 15 5G, not the 4G or Pro variant, and the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion itself.
Customer service claims
Xiaomi’s India page cites a 2025 Counterpoint study to say that 52% of issues are resolved within four hours, against an industry average of 47%, and that 37% are resolved at a cost below ₹1,000, against an industry average of 28%. These are Xiaomi’s own presentation of that study and have not been independently verified for this article. No comparable service figure for Motorola was found in the sources, so this is not a head-to-head comparison.
Quick Recap
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if a slightly larger display and the higher-resolution main camera matter more to you, and its price at your retailer matches the Motorola’s at the same storage tier.
- Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if faster rated wired charging and the IP68/IP69 listing matter more to you, and the price gap holds for your storage tier.
- If you are buying in Europe, check the EMEA listing before deciding, because its battery and ingress figures differ from the India listing.
- If camera quality, chip performance or real battery endurance is the deciding factor, do not choose on spec sheets alone. Those depend on hands-on or lab testing, which the sources here do not provide.
The Bottom Line
“”
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

