The Redmi Note 15 5G is the stronger specification-sheet fit if you want an AMOLED display, an ultra-wide rear camera and faster wired charging. Motorola’s listed moto g77 power specification has the larger battery capacity. A third-party India-oriented comparison showed the Redmi at about ₹3,882 more, but prices fluctuate—and the Motorola page’s naming inconsistency makes it important to confirm the exact local model before buying.
Redmi Note 15 vs Moto G77 Power: what changes?
The figures below come from Xiaomi’s global Redmi Note 15 5G specification page and Motorola’s support page for the moto g77 power. Motorola says specifications may vary by market; its page heading says “moto edge 77 power,” despite the support page URL identifying “moto g77 power.” Treat the Motorola details as applying to the device only after checking that the local retailer SKU matches.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 5G | Motorola moto g77 power page |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120Hz | 6.72-inch LCD; 2400 × 1080; 120Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6nm |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main |
| Front camera | 20MP | Motorola’s surfaced specification does not establish a reliable sensor resolution |
| Battery | 5520mAh typical | 7000mAh typical; 6790mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 45W | 30W |
| Memory and storage | 6GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, 8GB + 512GB, or 12GB + 512GB; availability varies by region | 8GB RAM and 128GB storage; expandable by microSD |
| Software information | Third-party comparison reports Android 15 and longer listed update periods; verify Xiaomi’s commitment for your market | Motorola lists Android 16, one year of OS upgrades and three years of security patches |
Sources: Xiaomi’s official Redmi Note 15 5G specifications and Motorola’s moto g77 power support specifications. Software details reported by the comparison publisher are listing data, not a substitute for the manufacturer’s regional support policy: 91mobiles comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone fits your priorities?
Choose the Redmi for its listed screen and rear-camera hardware
Xiaomi lists an AMOLED panel and a rear-camera setup that includes an ultra-wide camera. Motorola’s official support specification identifies an LCD panel and a single 50MP main rear camera. Those are hardware differences, not evidence of which phone takes better photos: megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality, and no matched camera test is available here.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Consider the Motorola for stated battery capacity
Motorola lists a 7000mAh typical battery for its support model, compared with Xiaomi’s 5520mAh typical figure. That makes Motorola the capacity choice on paper, but capacity figures do not predict a controlled real-world battery-life result. Motorola also lists 30W wired charging, while Xiaomi lists 45W.
Don’t pick a performance winner from these chip names alone
The listed processors are Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in the Redmi and MediaTek Dimensity 6400 in the Motorola. The manufacturers’ specification pages establish the platforms, but the available evidence does not provide matched independent performance tests to support a speed ranking.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference?
An India-oriented 91mobiles comparison snapshot displayed ₹28,999 for the Redmi Note 15 and about ₹25,117 for the Moto G77 Power 5G—roughly ₹3,882 more for the Redmi at that snapshot. These are third-party comparison values, not official prices or a stable live quote; the Moto figure differed across crawls. Check current local listings and compare the same storage configuration, seller terms and exact Motorola model before deciding.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Check the model and regional details before ordering
- Match the Motorola model: Its support page is titled in the URL as “Specifications – moto g77 power,” while the page heading reads “moto edge 77 power.” Confirm the retailer’s exact model name, SKU and specifications rather than assuming every “Moto G77 Power 5G” listing is the same device.
- Check local configurations and connectivity: Xiaomi lists several RAM/storage variants, but their availability is regional. Xiaomi also says network bands and NFC availability may vary by market; Motorola likewise warns that specifications can vary by market.
- Verify update commitments for your country: Motorola’s support page lists Android 16, one year of OS upgrades and three years of security patches for its moto g77 power support model. The Redmi’s longer update period appears in third-party comparison data, so confirm Xiaomi’s local policy before using update longevity to choose.
- Check the Redmi box contents: Xiaomi says a power adapter is not included and recommends a 45W PD-compatible charger or Xiaomi’s 45W adapter. Packaging can differ by region, so inspect the listing for your market.
For regional Redmi specifications and packaging details, see Xiaomi’s official specification page. For Motorola’s model-specific details, see Motorola’s support page.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you buy?
On the published specifications, the Redmi is the more natural pick if AMOLED, an ultra-wide rear camera and 45W wired charging matter most. Consider the Motorola if its larger stated battery capacity is your priority. The price snapshot favors Motorola, but it is too volatile—and the model identity too important to verify—to make a sound value recommendation without checking your local listing first.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

