What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The India-spec Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the stronger fit on paper if you want a larger, higher-resolution display, a 200MP stabilized main camera, an ultra-wide camera and a broad set of durability ratings. The vivo T4 Pro stands out for its dedicated 3x periscope telephoto camera, curved screen and listed 90W charging. Neither phone is an established overall performance or camera-quality winner from specifications alone.
Redmi Note 15 Pro vs vivo T4 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | vivo T4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; Xiaomi describes it as a TSMC 4nm processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.83-inch flat AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; 120Hz; Xiaomi advertises 3,200-nit peak brightness | 6.77-inch quad-curved AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz; HDR10+; vivo lists 5,000-nit local peak and 1,500-nit maximum global brightness |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide camera | 50MP OIS main camera, 50MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto camera and 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 20MP, according to 91mobiles | 32MP, according to vivo |
| Battery and charging | 6,580mAh; 45W wired charging; up to 22.5W wired reverse charging | 6,500mAh typical / 6,330mAh rated; 90W charging; reverse charging listed by vivo |
| Durability | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings; Gorilla Glass Victus 2; Xiaomi lists a 2.5m certified drop-resistance claim | IP68 and IP69; vivo notes water resistance can decline with use and liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty |
| Software and support policy | HyperOS 3 based on Android 15; advertised four years of OS updates and six years of security updates | Funtouch OS 15; advertised four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications unless otherwise attributed; they do not establish hands-on results. Brightness figures use different labels—Xiaomi’s peak figure and vivo’s local-peak and maximum-global figures—so they should not be treated as directly equivalent measurements. Source: Xiaomi India, vivo India and 91mobiles.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How their cameras differ
Redmi: high-resolution main camera plus ultra-wide
Xiaomi lists a 200MP OIS main camera alongside an 8MP ultra-wide camera. That combination gives the Redmi a separately listed ultra-wide option for broader scenes. A 200MP label alone does not prove better everyday photos: image quality also depends on factors such as processing, sensor behavior and shooting conditions, and the specifications here are not a comparable camera test.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →vivo: dedicated 3x periscope telephoto
The vivo’s defining camera hardware is its 50MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto camera, paired with a 50MP OIS main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. Choose it if optical-zoom framing is a priority. The listed camera configurations do not establish which phone takes better overall pictures; that would require comparable testing.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display, battery and charging: what the numbers mean
The Redmi screen is 0.06 inches larger diagonally and has more listed pixels than the vivo screen. Both are 120Hz AMOLED displays, while vivo additionally lists HDR10+. The screen shape is another practical distinction: Xiaomi lists a flat panel and vivo a quad-curved one.
The listed battery capacities are close, but the vivo specification distinguishes typical capacity (6,500mAh) from rated capacity (6,330mAh). Xiaomi lists 6,580mAh. These figures do not predict real-world battery life, which depends on usage and other conditions. For charging, vivo lists 90W compared with Redmi’s 45W wired charging; those wattage claims alone do not establish charge times under the same conditions.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Performance and software support
The phones use different platforms: Dimensity 7400 Ultra in the Redmi and Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the vivo. Chipset names and manufacturing-process claims alone are not enough to declare a speed winner. If gaming, sustained performance or benchmark scores are decisive, look for independent tests that compare these exact models under a consistent method.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe India product information reviewed advertises four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for each phone. Those are manufacturer-stated policies; check the current terms for the exact model before buying if support duration is a deciding factor. The listed software differs: Xiaomi specifies HyperOS 3 based on Android 15, while vivo lists Funtouch OS 15.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Durability claims and water-resistance caveat
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 and a 2.5m certified drop-resistance claim. vivo lists IP68 and IP69, with an explicit warning that water resistance can reduce with use and liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. Ratings and vendor claims describe specific protections; they should not be read as a promise that either phone is damage-proof or that water damage will be repaired under warranty.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference in India: check the exact variant and stock
The price observations available are snapshots, not guaranteed current checkout prices. 91mobiles listed the Redmi at ₹31,999 on Amazon and the vivo at ₹27,999, with the vivo marked out of stock. The vivo India shop separately showed ₹27,999 against a ₹32,999 MRP for its selected 8GB/128GB configuration, also marked out of stock. Because these listings may not represent matched RAM and storage configurations—and availability can change—they do not establish a reliable like-for-like price difference. Check the seller, variant, discount and live stock for both models before deciding. Sources: 91mobiles comparison and vivo India Store.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G if the larger, higher-resolution display, 200MP stabilized main camera, ultra-wide camera or Xiaomi’s broader list of durability ratings best matches your priorities.
- Choose the vivo T4 Pro if a dedicated 3x periscope telephoto camera, listed 90W charging or a curved display matters more to you.
- Wait to decide on price until you can compare the same RAM and storage tier at live stock and checkout prices. The observed vivo listings were out of stock, so they are not a dependable basis for a price-first verdict.
- Do not choose on presumed speed or camera superiority based only on processor names or megapixel counts; the cited specifications do not provide a controlled head-to-head test.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

