The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →For a specs-first buyer, the Motorola edge 70 pro has the stronger listed chipset and storage, a faster-refresh display, and faster wired charging. The Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G counters with a higher-resolution main camera, a slightly larger stated battery, and a larger screen. Which is the better buy depends on the current price of the exact regional model and which trade-offs matter to you.
Price difference: compare same-market listings before deciding
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹31,999 for the Xiaomi and ₹38,873 for the Motorola on Amazon when checked on October 4, 2026. These are dynamic retailer listings, not official prices, and may change with stock, offers, configuration, and location. The figures are useful as a dated snapshot, not as a lasting price gap. Check the comparison listing and verify the live prices before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For a fair comparison, match the country, RAM and storage configuration, seller, and warranty terms. The Xiaomi global specifications list options from 8GB+256GB to 12GB+512GB, while Motorola India lists 256GB storage with 8GB or 12GB RAM. The product names alone do not guarantee that listings in different countries have identical specifications or box contents.
Recommended Free Tools
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G | Motorola edge 70 pro |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR4X; UFS 2.2; global options listed from 8GB+256GB to 12GB+512GB | LPDDR5X; UFS 4.1; India page lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 256GB storage |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; HDR10+ |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main camera with 1/1.4-inch sensor; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP OIS main camera; 50MP autofocus ultrawide with macro |
| Front camera | 20MP | 50MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 6,580mAh typical capacity; 45W charging | India support page lists 6,500mAh, 90W wired charging, and 5W wired reverse charging; Motorola’s announcement describes 15W wireless charging |
| Durability claims | India page advertises IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K and Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | India support page lists IP68/IP69, MIL-STD 810H, and Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Dimensions and weight | 163.61 × 78.09 × 7.96mm; 210g (global specifications) | 162.7 × 75.6 × 6.99–7.29mm; 183–190g depending on finish (India specifications) |
| Software and updates | Xiaomi HyperOS 2 (global specifications) | Android 16; “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades plus security patches (India page) |
Specifications above come from Xiaomi’s global REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G page, Xiaomi’s India specifications, Motorola’s India support page, and Motorola’s product announcement. They describe the listed market versions; availability and specifications can differ by region.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Where the Motorola has the paper-spec advantage
Chipset and storage
The Motorola’s Dimensity 8500 Extreme, LPDDR5X memory, and UFS 4.1 storage are the stronger listed platform specifications against the Xiaomi’s Dimensity 7400-Ultra, LPDDR4X, and UFS 2.2. That gives the Motorola the clearer advantage on paper, but specifications alone do not establish how much faster it feels in everyday use or demanding apps.
Display refresh rate
Motorola lists a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, compared with up to 120Hz for Xiaomi. A higher maximum refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, but the Xiaomi panel is marginally larger at 6.83 inches versus 6.8 inches. Choose based on whether you value the higher listed refresh ceiling or the slightly larger display.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Charging and camera flexibility
Motorola lists 90W wired charging for its India model, twice Xiaomi’s listed 45W. Its camera hardware also includes a 50MP autofocus ultrawide with macro, while Xiaomi lists an 8MP ultrawide. Motorola’s 50MP autofocus selfie camera has higher resolution and autofocus compared with Xiaomi’s 20MP front camera; those specifications do not by themselves prove better-looking photos.
Where the Xiaomi makes its case
Main camera resolution and battery capacity
Xiaomi lists a 200MP OIS main camera with a 1/1.4-inch sensor, compared with Motorola’s 50MP OIS main camera. The Xiaomi’s higher pixel count and stated sensor size are notable specifications, but they cannot settle which phone takes better photos without comparable camera samples. Xiaomi also lists a 6,580mAh typical battery capacity, just above Motorola India’s 6,500mAh. Capacity alone does not establish which lasts longer between charges.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Screen size and ingress ratings
The Xiaomi screen measures 6.83 inches, slightly larger than Motorola’s 6.8-inch panel. Xiaomi India advertises IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K ratings, alongside Gorilla Glass Victus 2; Motorola India lists IP68 and IP69, MIL-STD 810H, and Gorilla Glass 7i. These are manufacturer-listed claims, not a promise that either phone is immune to damage. The ratings should be checked against the exact regional model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Size, software and regional details to check
Based on the listed India dimensions, Motorola is narrower and lighter: 75.6mm wide and 183–190g depending on finish, against Xiaomi’s global listing of 78.09mm and 210g. Motorola’s listed thickness also varies by finish. A slimmer, lighter body may be easier to carry, while the Xiaomi is the larger, heavier device; try the exact finish in person if hand feel is a deciding factor.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The software information is not a clean basis for comparing long-term support. Xiaomi’s global specifications name HyperOS 2, while Motorola India lists Android 16 and “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades plus security patches. The wording does not give comparable update end dates, so check the support policy for your country and the exact SKU before treating either as a longevity winner.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Regional differences matter beyond software. Xiaomi notes that NFC availability and retail-box contents can vary; a protective case may be included in the global package, but that should not be assumed for every market. Motorola’s India support page lists 5W wired reverse charging, while the company announcement describes 15W wireless charging. Confirm wireless charging and other features on the precise market model rather than combining details from different regional pages.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Which phone should you buy?
- Lean Motorola edge 70 pro if the local price premium is acceptable and you prioritize its stronger listed chipset and storage, 144Hz maximum refresh rate, 90W wired charging, or higher-resolution autofocus front and ultrawide cameras.
- Lean Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G if it is meaningfully cheaper in your market, or you prefer its 200MP main-camera specification, slightly higher stated battery capacity, slightly larger display, or the broader set of ingress ratings advertised on Xiaomi India’s page.
- Do not choose on camera megapixels alone. There is no controlled head-to-head photo comparison here to establish a camera-quality winner.
Before ordering, confirm that the listing is for the REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G—not the 4G, Pro+, or another regional model—and check the RAM/storage configuration, warranty, included accessories, and current price for both phones in the same market.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

