For buyers in India, the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G has more clearly documented headline specifications: Xiaomi lists a 200MP OIS main camera, a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display, a 6,500mAh battery and a 100W charger in the box. Motorola’s India catalogue lists the Edge 70 Fusion in several storage configurations and showed ₹30,999 against an MRP of ₹42,999 when checked in 2026. That is a price snapshot, not a guaranteed current offer. The available evidence does not establish a reliable same-configuration price difference or a camera-performance winner.
Specs comparison: what is confirmed
The comparison below is for India-market models. Xiaomi’s official specifications provide detailed Redmi hardware; Motorola’s retrieved India catalogue confirms Edge 70 Fusion storage variants and a displayed price, but not a full technical specification sheet. The shared chipset and Motorola screen size come from a secondary comparison and should be treated accordingly.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, according to Xiaomi India | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, reported by 91mobiles; confirm for the exact India SKU |
| Storage configurations | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB or 12GB/512GB, according to Xiaomi India | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB or 12GB/512GB, according to Motorola India’s catalogue |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz, according to Xiaomi India | 6.8 inches according to 91mobiles; the retrieved Motorola catalogue listing does not establish resolution, panel type or refresh rate |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main camera and 8MP ultra-wide camera, according to Xiaomi India | Not stated in the retrieved Motorola India catalogue listing |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical battery and 100W charger in the box, according to Xiaomi India | Not stated in the retrieved Motorola India catalogue listing |
| Software support | Xiaomi advertises four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the India product; confirm applicability to the exact sales SKU | Not established by the retrieved official Motorola listing |
| Price evidence | A comparable current price was not established | Motorola India catalogue displayed ₹30,999, with ₹42,999 shown as MRP, in a 2026 snapshot; not a guaranteed checkout price |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications, Xiaomi India product page, Motorola India catalogue and 91mobiles comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesPrice difference: compare matching variants, not headline figures
Motorola India’s catalogue showed ₹30,999 and an MRP of ₹42,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion in the 2026 snapshot. The listing does not make that figure a permanent price or confirm that every storage configuration is available at it. A comparable live Redmi price was not established, so subtracting this Motorola figure from an unrelated or differently configured Redmi listing would produce a misleading “price difference.”
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Before choosing, check the same RAM and storage tier on both phones, the seller, the date, and any conditions attached to discounts or bank offers. Motorola offers a listed 8GB/128GB tier that Xiaomi’s cited configurations do not; the two brands list 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB configurations in common. Confirm that the exact variants are in stock and priced as shown at checkout.
Which differences should shape your choice?
Camera: a high-resolution specification is not a quality verdict
Xiaomi explicitly lists a 200MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Those figures describe hardware, not the detail, colour, low-light results or consistency of finished photos. The retrieved Motorola catalogue does not establish its camera specifications, and no controlled comparison or reviewed sample set is available here to support a camera winner. Compare credible camera samples from the exact regional models if photography is your deciding factor.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: Redmi’s figures are documented, Motorola’s are not here
Xiaomi lists a typical 6,500mAh battery and says a 100W charger is included in the box. The retrieved official Motorola catalogue does not provide corresponding battery or charging details. That information gap is not evidence that the Edge 70 Fusion has weaker battery life or slower charging; check Motorola’s detailed India specifications and the exact retail box contents before treating these as a direct advantage.
Recommended Free Tools
Display: Redmi’s panel details are clearer
Xiaomi specifies a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel with 1.5K resolution and a refresh rate up to 120Hz. The 91mobiles comparison gives the Motorola a 6.8-inch screen, but the official Motorola listing available here does not confirm the panel type, resolution or refresh rate. The small diagonal-size difference alone is not enough to judge sharpness, brightness or viewing quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Performance: a shared chipset does not guarantee identical results
91mobiles reports Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for both phones. If that is correct for the exact India versions being sold, it establishes a shared processor name—not equal gaming performance, sustained speed or battery efficiency. RAM and storage configuration, cooling, software and workload can all affect the experience; no hands-on benchmark or testing result establishes which model performs better.
Software support: Xiaomi states a term; Motorola’s term needs confirmation
Xiaomi’s India product page advertises four years of OS updates and six years of security updates, and describes the phone as running Android 15 with HyperOS 3. Those are manufacturer claims for the stated product and market; confirm the promise and software version for the exact unit and sales region. The retrieved official Motorola catalogue does not establish an Edge 70 Fusion support period, so do not assume it matches Xiaomi’s or that it is shorter.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How to decide
- Lean toward the Redmi on documented specifications if its listed 200MP OIS camera, 6,500mAh typical battery, in-box 100W charger, or stated display and update terms match your priorities. These are specification and manufacturer claims, not independent proof of better real-world results.
- Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if its exact configuration and live price make more sense for your budget, or if Motorola’s verified full specifications and support commitment better fit your needs. The catalogue’s ₹30,999 display is only a snapshot.
- Compare like for like on shared RAM/storage tiers, seller, current checkout price and offer conditions before deciding on value.
- Check primary sources for missing details—especially Motorola’s full India specifications, camera hardware, battery and charging, and software-support policy—before basing a purchase on an apparent spec-sheet gap.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

