Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Redmi Note 15 5G is the stronger fit if you prioritize a sharper AMOLED screen and higher stated camera resolutions; vivo’s Y51 Pro 5G prioritizes a much larger battery and higher dust- and water-resistance ratings. A third-party listing showed the vivo at a higher price, but that snapshot is not a live, same-storage quote. There is no matched independent testing here to declare one phone the overall performance, camera, or battery-life winner.
This is an India-market comparison of the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G and vivo Y51 Pro 5G. Redmi Note 15 has different regional and network variants, so specifications below refer to the India 5G version described by Android Central; vivo figures are from vivo India’s Y51 Pro 5G product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the India 5G models compare
The specifications below come from Android Central’s 2026 review of the India Redmi Note 15 5G and vivo India’s official Y51 Pro 5G product parameters. They describe published hardware, not results from matched tests.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz | 6.75-inch; 1570 × 720; up to 120 Hz. vivo’s parameter page leaves the display-type field blank. |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4 nm |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage. MicroSD expansion up to 1 TB is reported. | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage; official page says storage is not expandable. |
| Rear cameras | 108 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP and 2 MP |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,520 mAh; 45 W wired USB-C | 7,200 mAh typical; 44 W FlashCharge |
| Software reported | HyperOS 2 based on Android 15, per Android Central’s review | Android 16 with OriginOS 6, per vivo India |
| Ingress protection | IP65/IP66, per the review | IP68/IP69, per vivo |
vivo cautions that specifications and product parts may vary with supplier changes or production batches. Check the exact Indian SKU and manufacturer listing before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications, Redmi has the more detailed screen: its 2392 × 1080 AMOLED panel has substantially higher resolution than the Y51 Pro’s 1570 × 720 display. Both are listed at up to 120 Hz. vivo’s official parameter page does not identify the display technology; 91mobiles describes it as LCD, so treat that panel-type claim as third-party rather than an official specification.
Higher resolution and AMOLED technology are meaningful advantages for viewing fine text and image detail on paper. They do not establish which screen is brighter outdoors or better calibrated: comparable measurements for brightness and color are not provided here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which phone has the bigger battery?
vivo specifies a 7,200 mAh typical battery for the Y51 Pro, compared with the 5,520 mAh battery reported for the Redmi India review configuration. Charging ratings are close: 44 W FlashCharge for vivo and 45 W wired charging for Redmi.
Recommended Free Tools
The larger stated capacity gives vivo the advantage on battery size, not a proven number of extra hours. No matched battery-life or charging-time results are available here, and real endurance depends on usage, settings, network conditions, and software.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What do the camera specifications tell you?
Redmi lists a 108 MP main camera, an 8 MP ultrawide, and a 20 MP front camera. vivo lists a 50 MP and 2 MP rear-camera setup, plus an 8 MP front camera. Redmi therefore offers more stated resolution and an ultrawide camera, which gives it a documented rear-camera perspective beyond the listed vivo pairing.
Megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos or video. Sensor and lens performance, image processing, and results in different lighting matter; no directly comparable camera samples or testing establish an overall camera winner.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
How do performance, software, and storage compare?
The phones use different chipsets: Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in Redmi and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in vivo. The available specifications do not include matched benchmark or sustained-performance testing, so the chipset names alone are not enough to say which phone is faster in everyday use or demanding workloads.
The reported software versions are HyperOS 2 based on Android 15 for the Redmi review configuration and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 on vivo’s India product information. A confirmed software-support duration is not established for either phone in these sources; check each manufacturer’s current India support terms if update longevity is a deciding factor.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Both are listed with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage. Redmi’s reported microSD support of up to 1 TB may suit buyers who want removable expansion; vivo’s official page says its storage is not expandable. Confirm the exact configuration and expansion support on the SKU offered by the seller.
Which phone is better protected against dust and water?
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection, while Android Central’s Redmi review lists IP65/IP66. These ratings are a notable specification advantage for vivo, but they should not be read as a promise that every kind of liquid exposure is harmless. Test conditions differ, and warranty coverage for liquid damage depends on the manufacturer’s terms; check the applicable warranty before relying on water resistance.
What is the price difference in India?
A 91mobiles comparison listing accessed in 2026 displayed ₹28,999 for Redmi Note 15 and ₹32,995 for vivo Y51 Pro, both alongside Amazon price labels. On that listing, vivo was ₹3,996 more expensive. These are volatile third-party displayed prices, not guaranteed current prices, and the listing does not establish a same-storage comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Android Central separately reported Redmi launch prices of ₹22,999 for the entry variant and ₹24,999 for the 8 GB/256 GB version. Those are reported launch prices, not the later 91mobiles listing prices. vivo India’s newsroom said Y51 Pro 5G sales would begin on 11 March 2026 through vivo’s official site, Flipkart, and partner retail stores; this records launch availability, not current stock.
Before choosing on value, compare live prices for the same storage tier, seller, and warranty conditions. A headline price gap can be misleading when configurations, offers, or stock differ.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose Redmi Note 15 5G if the higher-resolution AMOLED display, listed ultrawide camera, or reported microSD expansion matters most to you.
- Consider vivo Y51 Pro 5G if its larger stated battery and IP68/IP69 ratings are more important than display resolution, and its price fits your budget.
- Compare the exact listings if your decision depends on sustained speed, real-world camera quality, endurance, software support duration, or current value; the published specifications do not settle those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

