The Redmi Note 15 5G is the cheaper phone at the entry price shown on the official India stores, by ₹3,000: ₹28,999 against ₹31,999 for the vivo Y400 5G in its 8GB/128GB configuration. Xiaomi’s spec sheet is stronger on the screen, chipset, rear camera system, storage expansion and software update promise. vivo’s is stronger on battery, charging speed, selfie camera and dust and water ratings. Which phone is the better buy depends on which of those areas matters more to you.
This comparison covers the India-market Redmi Note 15 5G and the India-market vivo Y400 5G only. Other countries sell Redmi Note 15 variants with different specifications, and the Redmi 4G is a separate model, so check the model name and region on the box or store page before you rely on any figure below.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price difference: what the ₹3,000 gap actually compares
Prices below are the figures shown on each brand’s official India store at the time of writing. They are not fixed list prices, and stock, bank offers and seller terms change without notice, so confirm the price on the store page the day you buy.
Recommended Free Tools
| Model | Variant compared | Price shown on official India store | Other figure shown on the page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G | Starting configuration (storage tier not stated in the price line) | From ₹28,999 | ₹36,999 marketing price also shown |
| vivo Y400 5G | 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹31,999 | ₹60,999 MRP also shown |
Two points matter when reading this gap. First, the Redmi price is quoted as a starting figure, so it may not correspond to the same 128GB tier as the vivo. Compare matching storage before drawing a value conclusion, and check the Redmi store page for its 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB prices. Second, the struck-through reference prices on both sites are marketing figures, not the price you would normally pay. Treat the discount as a store-page claim rather than a measured saving.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Specifications side by side
The table uses the manufacturers’ own published values from Xiaomi India’s Redmi Note 15 5G product and specification pages and vivo India’s Y400 5G parameter and product pages.
| Feature | Redmi Note 15 5G | vivo Y400 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz, 2392 × 1080, peak brightness 3200 nits (Xiaomi figure) | 6.67-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz, 2400 × 1080, local peak brightness 1800 nits (vivo figure) |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, 4nm |
| Memory and storage (India) | 8GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X; UFS 2.2 | 8GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X; UFS 3.1 |
| Expansion | microSD up to 1TB via hybrid slot | No expansion slot listed in the specifications used here |
| SIM | Not stated in the sources used here | Two nano-SIM slots |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main with OIS, f/1.7; 8MP ultrawide; rear video up to 4K/30fps | 50MP main (vivo identifies it as Sony IMX852), f/1.8; 2MP secondary |
| Front camera | 20MP | 32MP |
| Battery | 5520mAh typical | 6000mAh typical |
| Charging | 45W Turbo Charging; 18W reverse charging | 90W charging |
| Dust and water rating | IP66; MIL-STD-810H certification; Xiaomi states survival of drops up to 1.7m | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software | HyperOS 3; Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security patches | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; no update commitment stated in the sources used here |
What the specifications do and do not tell you
A spec sheet records what each manufacturer claims or measures under its own test conditions. It is useful for narrowing your shortlist, but it does not show how either phone performs in daily use. The sections below explain where the figures are comparable and where they are not.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display brightness
Xiaomi lists a 3200-nit peak and vivo lists a 1800-nit local peak. These are different measurement terms from different manufacturers, so the numbers cannot be read as a like-for-like brightness test. The Redmi panel is larger, at 6.77 inches against 6.67 inches, and the two share the same 120Hz maximum refresh rate. Neither listing establishes which screen looks better outdoors.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Chipset and storage
The Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 is the higher-tier chip on paper, and the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is the lower-tier one. The sources do not establish how the two compare in sustained speed, gaming or app launch times, so the difference should be treated as a paper spec. On storage, vivo lists UFS 3.1, a newer flash standard than the UFS 2.2 Redmi lists. Redmi’s advantage is practical rather than theoretical: the hybrid slot accepts a microSD card, so you can add up to 1TB without buying the 256GB tier. Check which SIM arrangement you need before choosing, because the Redmi hybrid slot shares space with a SIM and the vivo offers two nano-SIM slots.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras
The Redmi has the higher stated main-sensor resolution and an ultrawide lens, which the vivo’s rear setup does not list. vivo’s main sensor is smaller in megapixel terms but has a slightly brighter f/1.8 lens compared with f/1.7 on Redmi, which is not a like-for-like comparison, since aperture and sensor size interact. The vivo selfie camera is 32MP against 20MP on the Redmi. Megapixel counts alone do not predict photo quality, and no controlled side-by-side photo test is available from these sources.
Battery and charging
The vivo is the stronger spec on this front, with a 6000mAh typical capacity against 5520mAh typical on the Redmi, and 90W charging against 45W on the Redmi. The charging figures are rated wattages, not measured charge times. A higher wattage does not guarantee a faster charge in every case, because the actual rate depends on the charger, cable and battery temperature. No battery runtime test is available for either model in these sources.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Dust, water and durability
The two manufacturers use different systems. Xiaomi lists IP66 and MIL-STD-810H certification, plus a drop-survival claim of up to 1.7m. vivo lists IP68 and IP69, and its product page describes usage conditions and warranty limits for water exposure, including a 2m depth and 30 minutes figure. Read the fine print on both sites before you rely on either rating. An IP rating describes resistance under specific test conditions. It does not mean the phone is waterproof in everyday use, and it does not guarantee that water damage is covered under warranty.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Software support
Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security patches for the Redmi Note 15 5G. vivo’s Y400 5G ships with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15, but the sources used here do not state a corresponding update commitment or a start date for it. If long-term support is a deciding factor, check vivo India’s current update policy on its website before buying.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which phone to choose
The choice comes down to what you will use the phone for most. Use these rules as a starting point, not a verdict.
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if you want the lower price, a bigger screen, the stronger chip on paper, a main camera with stabilisation plus an ultrawide lens, microSD expansion, or a longer stated software support period.
- Choose the vivo Y400 5G if battery capacity, fast charging, selfie resolution, a higher stated IP rating, or the newer UFS 3.1 storage standard matter more to you.
- Compare the same storage tier before deciding on price alone. If the vivo’s 8GB/128GB price is the only figure you have, the Redmi’s starting price may be on a different configuration.
- Check the exact model and region on the seller’s listing, because the Redmi Note 15 name covers more than one market and model.
What the specification sheets cannot settle
Neither manufacturer’s listing answers how the phones behave after months of use. The published figures do not establish real-world camera quality, sustained performance under load, battery endurance, or how either phone copes with accidental water exposure. If those matter to you, look for independent reviews that test the exact model and storage variant you plan to buy, and compare them against the figures above.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

