Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Redmi Note 15 5G and Moto G96 5G make different trade-offs: Xiaomi lists a larger display, higher peak-brightness figure, expandable storage and faster charging, while Motorola’s phone is listed with a higher refresh rate, a curved screen and optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera. The available India price figures are dated aggregator snapshots, not a confirmed current, like-for-like offer.
At a glance: Redmi Note 15 5G vs Moto G96 5G
This comparison is specifically about the Redmi Note 15 5G. It is not the separate Redmi Note 15 4G model. Xiaomi’s figures below come from its UK product page; Moto specifications and the India-oriented price snapshots come from comparison sites. Regional versions can differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G | Moto G96 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 3200-nit peak brightness, per Xiaomi UK | 6.67-inch curved pOLED; 1080 × 2400; 144Hz; 1600-nit peak brightness, per comparison pages |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2, per 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main + 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main with OIS + 8MP ultrawide, per Smartprix |
| Battery and charging | 5520mAh; 45W charging | 5500mAh; 33W charging, per 91mobiles |
| Memory and storage | Xiaomi UK lists 8GB + 256GB, with microSD expansion up to 1TB | 128GB or 256GB listed by comparison pages; expandable storage not stated by those sources |
| India price snapshot | ₹28,999 | ₹24,998 |
Display peak-brightness figures come from different sources and may use different measurement methods; they are stated specifications, not a controlled head-to-head test. Price figures are Smartprix snapshots on a page marked updated September 23, 2026, and do not establish today’s price or the difference between equivalent variants.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which display is better for your priorities?
The Redmi’s listed panel is 0.10 inches larger and has the higher stated peak-brightness figure. The Moto’s screen is curved and supports a 144Hz refresh rate, compared with up to 120Hz on the Redmi. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, while the Redmi’s larger stated peak-brightness figure may appeal if brightness is a priority. Neither spec alone establishes which screen looks better in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Xiaomi lists the Redmi display at 2392 × 1080; the comparison pages give the Moto’s resolution as 1080 × 2400. Both are broadly Full HD-class resolutions, though the pixel dimensions are presented in a different order.
What do the chipsets and camera specifications tell you?
Performance
The listed processors are Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 for the Redmi and Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 for the Moto. Those names identify the chips, but they do not by themselves prove which phone will feel faster in your apps or games. 91mobiles also shows benchmark results; scores are test-specific and should not be treated as a guarantee of everyday performance without matching test conditions.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Rear cameras
Xiaomi lists a 108MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide on the Redmi. Smartprix lists a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide on the Moto. OIS helps stabilize the camera against hand movement, while a higher megapixel count is a resolution specification; neither difference alone determines photo quality. No comparable image testing is established by these specifications, so they do not support naming a camera winner.
Battery, charging and storage differences
The listed battery capacities are close: 5520mAh for the Redmi and 5500mAh for the Moto. Xiaomi lists 45W charging for the Redmi, versus 33W for the Moto in 91mobiles’ comparison. Capacity and charging wattage are specifications, not independent battery-life or charge-time tests.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi’s cited UK configuration does not include a power adapter. Xiaomi recommends a 45W adapter that supports PD charging or its official 45W adapter, and says package contents can differ by region. Check the box contents for the exact version you are buying before purchasing a charger.
The Xiaomi UK page lists an 8GB + 256GB configuration and microSD expansion up to 1TB. Comparison pages list 128GB and 256GB Moto storage options but do not state expandable storage. If you keep a large offline media library, the listed Redmi expansion option may matter; confirm that the specific regional SKU supports it.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference in India?
Smartprix displayed ₹28,999 for the Redmi Note 15 5G and ₹24,998 for the Moto G96 5G on a page marked updated September 23, 2026. Those snapshots show the Redmi listed ₹4,001 higher on that page, but they are not a live offer check and do not establish that the compared listings have matching RAM and storage, sellers, availability or discounts. Check the current listing for each phone, including variant and seller, before treating the difference as a buying decision.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich phone should you choose?
- Consider the Redmi Note 15 5G if the listed larger screen, higher peak-brightness figure, microSD expansion or 45W charging better fits your priorities.
- Consider the Moto G96 5G if you prefer a curved display with a 144Hz refresh rate or want OIS listed for the main camera.
- Compare the exact local versions if chipset performance, software support, charger contents, network bands or NFC will decide the purchase. Xiaomi’s figures here are from its UK page; the Moto details are aggregator-reported, and regional specifications may differ.
Xiaomi’s UK specification page describes the Redmi as IP65-rated and cautions that splash and dust resistance is certified only under specified laboratory conditions that do not correspond to normal use. Treat that as a limited resistance rating, not proof that the phone is waterproof.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
91mobiles lists support of four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the Redmi, compared with one year of OS updates and three years of security updates for the Moto. These are comparison-site figures, not confirmed manufacturer policy commitments; verify the update terms for the exact model and market with Xiaomi and Motorola.
Quick Recap
Sources and regional scope
- Xiaomi UK Redmi Note 15 5G specifications
- 91mobiles Redmi Note 15 and Moto G96 comparison
- Smartprix Redmi Note 15 5G and Moto G96 5G comparison
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

