What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G has the stronger listed display, battery and charging specifications, while the vivo Y11 5G offers a lower-resolution screen and smaller camera pixel counts. That is a paper-spec comparison, not proof that the Redmi lasts longer in real use, runs faster or takes better photos. Prices also depend on configuration and seller: the available India price snapshots are not a like-for-like comparison.
At a glance: Redmi 15 5G vs vivo Y11 5G
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G | vivo Y11 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.9-inch, 2340 × 1080 FHD+, up to 144Hz | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720, up to 120Hz (India listing) |
| Rear and front cameras | 50MP rear, 8MP front | 13MP + 0.08MP rear, 5MP front (India listing) |
| Typical battery capacity and charging | 7,000mAh; 33W wired charging | 6,500mAh; 15W charging |
| Listed memory and storage | Global page: 4GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB; availability varies by region | India store: 4GB+64GB and 4GB+128GB |
| Ingress rating | IP64 | IP65 (India listing) |
| Software information | Xiaomi India states Android 15-based HyperOS, with two OS years and four security years | vivo India lists Android 16 and OriginOS 6; a comparable support duration is not stated on that page |
Specifications are from Xiaomi’s global Redmi 15 5G page, Xiaomi India’s product page and vivo India’s Y11 5G specifications. Regional configurations can differ, so check the exact model sold in your market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better?
Choose the Redmi 15 5G if your priorities are its higher listed screen resolution and refresh ceiling, larger typical battery capacity, faster listed charging rate or higher camera pixel counts. This is a recommendation based on specifications alone; the figures do not establish real-world endurance, performance or image quality.
The Y11 5G may suit you better if its local price and available configuration fit your budget, or you prefer its software setup. vivo India lists Android 16 and OriginOS 6, while Xiaomi India identifies the Redmi 15 5G as running Android 15-based HyperOS and states a two-year OS and four-year security update commitment. The cited vivo page does not give a comparable support duration, so the available information does not establish support parity.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the better display?
On the listed numbers, the Redmi 15 5G has the more detailed, higher-refresh display: 2340 × 1080 resolution and up to 144Hz on a 6.9-inch screen. vivo India lists the Y11 5G with a 1600 × 720, 6.74-inch LCD and up to 120Hz. The Redmi therefore offers the higher resolution and refresh-rate ceiling on paper. Actual display quality also depends on factors these figures alone do not settle.
Battery and charging: capacity is not a runtime test
Xiaomi lists a typical 7,000mAh battery and 33W charging for the Redmi 15 5G; vivo India lists 6,500mAh and 15W for the Y11 5G. These indicate higher stated capacity and charging rate for the Redmi, but do not show how long either phone lasts under the same workload or how quickly each charges in practice.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
For the global Redmi model, Xiaomi says the power adapter is not included and recommends a 33W adapter that supports PD; package contents can vary by region. The vivo India store lists a charger, phone case and applied protective film in the box. Confirm the actual package for the market and seller you intend to buy from before purchasing accessories.
Recommended Free Tools
Camera specifications: megapixels do not settle photo quality
The Redmi lists a 50MP rear camera and 8MP front camera. The vivo India listing specifies a 13MP + 0.08MP rear setup and a 5MP front camera. The Redmi has higher listed pixel counts, but megapixels alone cannot show which phone produces better photographs. There is no controlled head-to-head camera result in the cited information, so a claim that one takes better pictures would go beyond the evidence.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Performance, storage and expansion
The Redmi uses a Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, while the India Y11 5G uses a MediaTek Dimensity 6300. These are different platforms, but the listed chipsets alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use; no matched independent benchmark is available here.
Storage choices differ by listing and region. Xiaomi’s global page shows Redmi configurations of 4GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB and notes that availability varies by region. vivo India’s store lists the Y11 5G in 4GB+64GB and 4GB+128GB configurations. Both manufacturers list microSD expansion up to 2TB, but the SIM arrangement is hybrid, so a memory card may share the slot with a SIM. Check the local model’s slot details before relying on expansion.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference in India?
The available figures are dated snapshots, not guaranteed current prices or a direct comparison of matching configurations:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
| Phone and configuration | Price snapshot | Source and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| vivo Y11 5G, 4GB+64GB | ₹18,999 | Displayed on the vivo India store listing when checked: 4GB+64GB listing |
| vivo Y11 5G, 4GB+128GB | ₹22,499 | Displayed on the vivo India store listing when checked: 4GB+128GB listing |
| Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G | ₹21,499 | Price surfaced by 91mobiles as an Amazon India snapshot; configuration and direct listing were not verified |
| vivo Y11 5G | ₹17,999 | Price surfaced by 91mobiles as an Amazon India snapshot; configuration and direct listing were not verified |
The marketplace figures come from the 91mobiles comparison page; they do not establish today’s Amazon prices or a like-for-like variant. The vivo figures are official-store snapshots, not durable recommended retail prices. For a useful comparison, match RAM and storage, seller, offers and warranty region, then check the exact listings at purchase time. Xiaomi’s global configuration information may not describe the India variant behind a particular price.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Durability ratings and regional differences
Xiaomi lists IP64 for the Redmi 15 5G, while vivo India lists IP65 for the Y11 5G. These ratings do not mean either phone should be submerged. vivo’s India product page explicitly says, “This product is not a professional waterproof phone.” A separate vivo Singapore Y11 5G page is also regional; specifications and availability should not be assumed to match India.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

