What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Redmi 15 5G is the stronger fit if you want a larger, sharper screen or a stated software-update commitment; the OPPO K14 5G is the better spec-sheet fit for faster charging and higher advertised ingress-protection ratings. Both list a 7000mAh typical-capacity battery, so battery capacity alone does not separate them. For the price difference, compare the same memory and storage tier at current Indian retailers: OPPO’s published figures are March 2026 launch prices, not live October 2026 quotes.
Xiaomi Redmi 15 vs OPPO K14 5G: specs at a glance
This comparison is for the India-market versions. Specifications below are manufacturer-published; they do not establish independent performance or camera test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G | OPPO K14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch, 2340 × 1080 FHD+, adaptive refresh rate up to 144Hz | 6.75-inch LCD, 120Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical, silicon-carbon | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated |
| Charging | 33W | 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear camera | 50MP AI dual rear camera | 50MP AI camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP, as reported in a secondary comparison (91mobiles) |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP66/IP68/IP69; OPPO specifies controlled laboratory tests and says actual conditions vary |
| Software and support | HyperOS 2 with Android 15; Xiaomi states two years of OS upgrades and four years of security updates | Not stated in the cited OPPO product specifications or launch announcement |
| India memory/storage options | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB | 6GB/128GB, 6GB/256GB, 8GB/256GB |
Sources: Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G specifications, OPPO K14 5G specifications, and OPPO India launch announcement.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which phone has the better display?
On published specifications, the Redmi 15 5G has the larger and higher-resolution display: 6.9 inches at 2340 × 1080, with adaptive refresh up to 144Hz. OPPO lists a 6.75-inch LCD with 120Hz refresh for the K14 5G. The higher refresh-rate ceiling may appeal to buyers who prioritize smooth scrolling, but these numbers do not by themselves establish brightness, color accuracy, or how consistently either phone reaches its maximum refresh rate.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Battery capacity is equal on paper, but OPPO charges faster
Both companies state a 7000mAh typical battery capacity. OPPO also publishes a 6830mAh rated capacity; rated and typical figures use different measures, so comparing 6830mAh directly with Xiaomi’s 7000mAh typical figure would be misleading. Xiaomi lists 33W charging, while OPPO lists 45W SUPERVOOC, giving the K14 the higher advertised charging rate.
OPPO’s March 2026 launch announcement claims up to 18.9 hours of YouTube playback and charging from 1% to 37% in 30 minutes. These are OPPO-reported results for stated scenarios, not independent head-to-head measurements. Actual battery life and charging depend on usage and conditions.
Performance and cameras: specs do not settle the winner
Performance
The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 3; the K14 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300. The processor names alone do not show which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. No independent comparative test is established here, so choose based on measured reviews for the exact Indian variants if performance is your deciding factor.
Rank #2
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- SIM1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) 5G: SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71/2/12/26/48 5G: NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71 -- 4G: LTE FDD: 1*/2/3/4/5/7/8*/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/6/19 2G: GSM:2/3/5/8
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 2340 × 1080PPI 374Refresh rate: Up to 144Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 Mobile Platform6nm process, octa-core CPUCPU: Kryo, up to 2.3GHzGPU: Adreno
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps - 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Cameras
Xiaomi lists a 50MP AI dual rear camera and an 8MP front camera. OPPO identifies a 50MP AI camera, and a secondary comparison reports an 8MP front camera. Matching megapixel counts do not predict image quality: sensor and processing differences matter, and there are no controlled comparative camera samples established here.
Durability and software support
Water and dust protection
Xiaomi lists IP64 for the Redmi 15 5G. OPPO advertises IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings for the K14 5G and describes laboratory test conditions, while warning that actual conditions vary. Those ratings are not a promise that a phone is waterproof or immune to damage; keep the manufacturer’s conditions and care guidance in mind.
Updates and long-term claims
Xiaomi states that the Redmi 15 5G will receive two years of OS upgrades and four years of security updates. That explicit commitment is useful if you weigh support duration when buying. OPPO’s launch materials also describe “60-month fluency protection”; this is OPPO’s software-and-hardware claim, not an assurance that the phone will never slow down, and it is not the same as a stated OS or security-update schedule.
Rank #3
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- SIM1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) 5G: SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71/2/12/26/48 5G: NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71 -- 4G: LTE FDD: 1*/2/3/4/5/7/8*/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/6/19 2G: GSM:2/3/5/8
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 2340 × 1080PPI 374Refresh rate: Up to 144Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 Mobile Platform6nm process, octa-core CPUCPU: Kryo, up to 2.3GHzGPU: Adreno
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps - 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Price difference in India: use same-tier live listings
OPPO announced these K14 5G India launch prices on March 20, 2026, when it said sales began: ₹17,999 for 6GB/128GB, ₹19,999 for 6GB/256GB and ₹21,999 for 8GB/256GB. They are historical launch prices, not a current October 2026 quote. Xiaomi’s cited specification page does not state an official price, and retailer and aggregator listings can differ by date, stock and offer. The available price snapshots do not establish a reliable present-day price difference.
| Memory/storage tier | Redmi 15 5G | OPPO K14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 6GB/128GB | Available; price not stated on Xiaomi’s cited specification page (Xiaomi) | ₹17,999 launch price, announced March 20, 2026 (OPPO India) |
| 6GB/256GB | Not listed among Xiaomi’s cited configurations (Xiaomi) | ₹19,999 launch price, announced March 20, 2026 (OPPO India) |
| 8GB/256GB | Available; price not stated on Xiaomi’s cited specification page (Xiaomi) | ₹21,999 launch price, announced March 20, 2026 (OPPO India) |
To calculate a useful price difference, check current listings on the day you buy and match RAM/storage, seller, warranty and any bank or exchange offer. A lower price for a different configuration is not a like-for-like comparison.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the Redmi 15 5G if the larger FHD+ screen, higher stated maximum refresh rate, or Xiaomi’s published update commitment matters most.
- Choose the OPPO K14 5G if you prioritize the higher advertised charging rate or OPPO’s IP66/IP68/IP69 ratings under its specified test conditions.
- Compare more carefully if gaming performance, camera quality, or real-world battery life is decisive; the specification sheet does not prove a winner in those areas.
Before ordering, verify the exact India SKU, current seller price, availability, warranty and package contents. Xiaomi lists an adapter, USB-C cable, SIM tool and printed guides among Redmi box contents, while noting that contents can vary by variant; check the listing for the unit you intend to buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

