Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Moto G57 Power 5G is ₹500 cheaper than the Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G in the India-focused comparison listing cited here, while Xiaomi publishes more complete specifications for its phone. Both are listed with 7,000mAh batteries, but capacity alone cannot establish which lasts longer. Prices are listing snapshots, not guaranteed current offers.
Redmi 15 vs Moto G57 Power: key specifications
The figures below combine Xiaomi’s global REDMI 15 5G specifications with Motorola India catalogue and storefront information. They do not establish a complete, like-for-like specification sheet for every regional version.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Xiaomi REDMI 15 5G | Motorola moto g57 power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ DotDisplay, 2340 × 1080, refresh rate up to 144Hz, per Xiaomi’s global specifications. | Full display specification not stated in the official Motorola material cited here. |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, 6nm, CPU up to 2.3GHz, per Xiaomi. | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, identified in Motorola’s official storefront result. |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical capacity. | 7,000mAh, identified in Motorola’s official storefront result. |
| Charging | 33W fast charging; adapter is not included. Xiaomi recommends a 33W PD-compatible or official charger. | Charging support and box contents not stated in the official Motorola material cited here. |
| Rear camera | 50MP main camera plus an auxiliary lens. | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera, identified in Motorola’s official storefront result; full camera configuration not stated here. |
| Front camera | 8MP. | Not stated in the official Motorola material cited here. |
| Memory and storage | Global options listed as 4GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB; microSD expansion up to 2TB, with card sold separately. Xiaomi notes options vary by region. | Motorola India’s catalogue lists an 8GB/128GB configuration. |
| Durability | IP64 dust and water resistance, advertised on Xiaomi’s product overview. | Not stated in the official Motorola material cited here. |
| Software and connectivity | Xiaomi lists region-specific network bands and Bluetooth 5.1. | Full details for a directly comparable regional configuration are not established by the cited Motorola material. |
Price difference in India
Gadgets Now’s comparison listing reports ₹21,499 for the Xiaomi Redmi 15 and ₹20,999 for the Moto G57 Power, making the Moto ₹500 less on that listing snapshot. These are comparison-site prices, not live or guaranteed street prices; other listing results and Motorola pages may show different prices or promotions.
Check the seller’s current listing for the exact storage variant, colour, region and purchase date before deciding. The comparison listing does not make its figures a promise of the price available to you.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which phone has the better battery?
Both are identified with a 7,000mAh battery, so the stated capacity does not distinguish them. It also cannot show which phone lasts longer in everyday use: runtime depends on factors such as display settings, network conditions, software and workload. Xiaomi publishes manufacturer-estimated runtime figures based on its internal light-daily-use model and says results may vary; those figures are not directly comparable with independent testing.
Which has the better display?
Xiaomi documents a 6.9-inch FHD+ screen with refresh rate up to 144Hz for the REDMI 15 5G. The official Motorola material cited here does not provide a full display specification, so there is not enough information for a reliable head-to-head screen-size or refresh-rate verdict. A high refresh-rate figure alone also does not establish overall viewing quality.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which is faster?
The listed chips are Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the Redmi and Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 in the Moto. Their model names do not substitute for a controlled performance comparison: the available sources do not establish a real-world speed winner. For gaming or demanding apps, seek comparable independent tests of the exact regional models rather than treating chipset generation as a benchmark result.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsStorage, charging and regional details to check
Storage flexibility
The cited global Redmi specifications list microSD expansion up to 2TB, with the card sold separately. Motorola India’s catalogue lists the G57 Power 5G as 8GB/128GB, but the material cited here does not establish every Moto variant or whether it supports expandable storage. Compare the exact local SKU rather than assuming either brand’s global or catalogue listing covers every market.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Charging accessories
Xiaomi specifies 33W fast charging for the Redmi and says the adapter is not included. If choosing it, check that a compatible charger is included in your seller’s package or budget for a suitable 33W PD-compatible or official charger. Motorola charging support and box contents are not verified in the official material cited here, so confirm those details for the exact regional Moto listing.
Network support and protection
Xiaomi warns that configurations and network support vary by region, and its global specification page lists region-specific bands. Confirm supported bands for your market and carrier before buying either phone. Xiaomi advertises IP64 resistance for the Redmi; the sources cited here do not establish an equivalent Moto rating, so do not assume the protection is the same.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which is better for the money?
On the cited India listing alone, the Moto costs ₹500 less and its official India catalogue identifies an 8GB/128GB configuration. The Redmi’s documented advantages in this comparison are its published 6.9-inch, up-to-144Hz display details and microSD expansion support up to 2TB. Those differences may matter more than the snapshot price if you want a specified screen or expandable storage; neither price nor nominal battery capacity settles the broader value question without current local pricing and comparable testing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Before choosing, compare the exact local price and storage variant, then check independent performance and camera tests, standardized battery-runtime results, charger contents, software-update commitments, network bands and warranty or service availability. The official details available here are not sufficient to compare all of those factors for both phones.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

