The Xiaomi 14 is the smaller, more feature-rich option on paper, with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, a 75mm telephoto camera with OIS and wireless charging. The Xiaomi 14 Civi is thinner and lighter, adds dual 32MP front cameras and offers two India storage variants. Xiaomi’s published Civi prices were ₹36,999 and ₹38,999 at launch, but the available sources do not establish today’s like-for-like price gap.
At a glance: Xiaomi 14 vs Xiaomi 14 Civi
These are India-market 2024 models. The specifications below are from Xiaomi India; they do not establish which phone performs better in independent testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi 14 (India) | Xiaomi 14 Civi (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions and weight | 152.8 × 71.5 × 8.20 mm; 193 g | 157.20 × 72.77 × 7.75 mm; 180.9 g |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| India memory and storage | 12GB LPDDR5X + 512GB UFS 4.0; one listed variant | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 |
| Display | Dynamic 1.5K LTPO AMOLED; 1–120Hz; 2670 × 1200; 460 ppi | 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED; 120Hz; Xiaomi claims 3000-nit peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Light Fusion 900 main camera, f/1.6 with OIS; 50MP 75mm floating telephoto with OIS; 50MP ultra-wide | Leica-tuned 50MP main camera with Light Hunter 800 sensor named on the product page; 50MP 2x telephoto; ultra-wide |
| Front cameras | Xiaomi’s FAQ confirms front video up to 4K/60; the cited specifications do not establish a dual-front-camera setup | Dual 32MP front cameras, including an ultra-wide camera |
| Battery and charging | 4610mAh; 90W wired HyperCharge and 50W wireless charging | 4700mAh; 67W wired charging |
| Body and durability | IP68 certification stated in Xiaomi’s FAQ | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 listed in Xiaomi’s Civi specification material |
Sources: Xiaomi 14 specifications, Xiaomi 14 FAQ, Xiaomi 14 Civi product page, Xiaomi 14 Civi FAQ and Xiaomi Civi specification material.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the price difference in India?
Xiaomi India’s Civi product blog lists ₹36,999 for the 8GB/256GB version and ₹38,999 for the 12GB/512GB version. Those are published price figures, not confirmation of current prices or availability. The Xiaomi India Store search result also showed ₹36,999 for the 8GB/256GB model, but that catalog result was crawled about 1.2 years ago and is not reliable as a live listing. See the Xiaomi 14 Civi product blog and Xiaomi India Store catalog.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
No comparable current Xiaomi 14 price is established here, so an exact present-day price difference cannot be stated responsibly. Before buying, compare the same date and storage tier, and check the seller, warranty, delivery region, bank offers and exchange discounts. The Civi figures above provide price context only.
Which phone is smaller and easier to carry?
The Xiaomi 14 is shorter and narrower, while the Civi is thinner and lighter according to Xiaomi’s published measurements. The Xiaomi 14 measures 152.8 × 71.5 × 8.20 mm and weighs 193 g; the Civi measures 157.20 × 72.77 × 7.75 mm and weighs 180.9 g. Choose by the dimensions you notice most: the 14 has the more compact footprint, while the Civi is the slimmer, lighter handset.
How do the processors and displays differ?
Processor
The Xiaomi 14 uses the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, and the Xiaomi 14 Civi uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. These model names identify different processor tiers, but the published specifications alone do not prove a real-world advantage in gaming, sustained speed, heat or battery life. Those outcomes depend on testing and usage conditions.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Display
The Xiaomi 14 has a Dynamic 1.5K LTPO AMOLED panel with a 1–120Hz refresh-rate range, 2670 × 1200 resolution and 460 ppi. Xiaomi describes the Civi’s screen as a 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED panel with a 120Hz refresh rate and claims up to 3000 nits peak brightness. Peak brightness is a manufacturer claim, not an independently verified typical-use measurement.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which camera setup fits your priorities?
Xiaomi 14
The Xiaomi 14’s listed rear cameras are a 50MP Light Fusion 900 main camera with f/1.6 aperture and OIS, a 50MP 75mm floating telephoto with OIS, and a 50MP ultra-wide. Its India FAQ confirms front-camera video recording up to 4K at 60fps; the cited specification material does not establish a dual-front-camera arrangement.
Xiaomi 14 Civi
The Civi’s rear setup includes a Leica-tuned 50MP main camera, a 50MP 2x telephoto and an ultra-wide camera; Xiaomi names the Light Hunter 800 sensor on its product page. It also explicitly lists two 32MP front cameras, one ultra-wide. The published camera specifications describe hardware and features, not comparative photo or video quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
How do charging and storage options compare?
The Xiaomi 14 has a 4610mAh battery and supports 90W wired HyperCharge plus 50W wireless charging, according to Xiaomi’s India FAQ. The Civi lists a 4700mAh battery and 67W wired charging. Battery capacity and charging ratings do not by themselves establish longer battery life or a specific charging time.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For storage, Xiaomi India lists one Xiaomi 14 configuration: 12GB RAM and 512GB storage. The Civi has two listed choices, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB. If you want a lower-priced entry configuration, the Civi’s 8GB/256GB option is the one to compare against current listings; the Xiaomi 14’s listed configuration starts at 12GB/512GB.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Xiaomi 14 if a shorter, narrower body, Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, a 75mm floating telephoto with OIS, IP68 certification or wireless charging are priorities.
- Consider the Xiaomi 14 Civi if lower weight and thickness, dual front cameras, a quad-curved screen or a choice between 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB better match your needs.
- Compare current listings before deciding on value. The available price evidence does not support a live, like-for-like price difference between the two phones.
These recommendations follow the India specifications published by Xiaomi. They are not claims that one model has better camera output, gaming performance, thermal behavior or battery life.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

