DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Indian wind energy stocks

Wind energy stocks in India: how to compare companies and choose one (2026 guide)

By Freedom251 Team · · 11 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universally best Indian wind-energy share. The sensible choice depends on what you are buying: turbine manufacturing, engineering and construction, operations and maintenance, power generation, or a diversified renewable platform. Compare companies on the same reporting period and accounting basis, then test whether orders become deliveries, cash and durable margins. A large order book or a fast-growing sector is not, by itself, proof of shareholder returns.

This guide gives a repeatable way to compare listed companies, uses Suzlon Energy and Inox Wind as dated examples, and explains the sector, policy and execution risks that can change an investment case. It does not establish which share is cheapest or suitable for a particular investor; market prices, share counts and the latest filings must be refreshed before any decision.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What a wind-energy stock actually represents

“Wind stock” is an exposure label, not a single business model. A listed company may manufacture nacelles, blades or towers; design and build wind farms; sell electricity from owned projects; provide long-term operations and maintenance (O&M); or combine several of these activities with solar, transmission or other infrastructure. Those activities have different revenue timing, capital needs, margins and risks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Equipment manufacturers

Manufacturers usually recognise revenue when equipment is delivered or milestones are accepted. Earnings can grow quickly when orders rise, but factories, components, warranty provisions and customer concentration matter. A manufacturer can report a healthy order book while waiting for land, grid connection or customer financing before it can invoice.

EPC and project contractors

Engineering, procurement and construction businesses are exposed to contract pricing, completion penalties, working-capital funding and the credit quality of project owners. Backlog conversion and cash collection are often more important than the headline value of signed contracts.

Operators, generators and O&M providers

Owners of operating assets may have steadier generation revenue, but they carry resource, curtailment, availability, refinancing and power-price risks. O&M contracts can provide recurring income; check their duration, renewal terms and the proportion of revenue that is genuinely recurring.

Diversified renewable groups

A diversified group can reduce dependence on wind, but it also makes the wind exposure harder to isolate. Read segment notes and related-party disclosures rather than assuming that a company described as renewable is primarily a wind business.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

India’s wind market in 2026

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) reported 57,443 MW of installed wind capacity as at 30 June 2026. India added 3,253 MW in financial year (FY) 2023-24, 4,151 MW in FY2024-25 and 6,057 MW in FY2025-26. Wind generation was 83 billion units in each of FY2023-24 and FY2024-25, rising to 106 billion units in FY2025-26; the MNRE annexure gives the latest figure as 106,699 million units.

Measure FY2023-24 FY2024-25 FY2025-26
Wind-capacity additions 3,253 MW 4,151 MW 6,057 MW
Wind generation 83 billion units 83 billion units 106 billion units (106,699 million units in the annexure)

Capacity is geographically concentrated. As of 30 June 2026, Gujarat had 16,086 MW and Tamil Nadu 12,273 MW. A company with projects or customers concentrated in either state may benefit from established supply chains and wind resources, but it is also more exposed to local land, transmission, permitting, weather and payment conditions.

Sector growth and company returns are separate questions. National additions can accelerate while a particular issuer loses money on fixed-price contracts, waits for receivables, carries excess inventory or dilutes shareholders to fund expansion.

Use one consistent comparison basis

Before opening a valuation screen, write down the basis of comparison. Mixing standalone and consolidated accounts, different financial years, or rupees and lakhs can produce a precise-looking but meaningless ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Fix the period. Use the same financial year or the same trailing-twelve-month period for every company. Mark any result that is only a quarter or a management summary.
  2. Use consolidated statements. Include subsidiaries that hold projects, manufacturing operations or debt. If only standalone data are available, label it and do not compare it directly with consolidated numbers.
  3. Normalize units. One crore equals 100 lakh. Inox Wind’s FY2025-26 revenue of ₹4,39,712 lakh is ₹4,397.12 crore; its profit before tax of ₹65,911 lakh is ₹659.11 crore; and its net profit of ₹44,909 lakh is ₹449.09 crore.
  4. Record the market date. Use the same exchange closing price and diluted share count date for all companies. This research does not establish current prices, market capitalizations or which stock is cheapest, so those figures must be refreshed from exchange data.
  5. Separate business lines. Split turbine supply and EPC revenue from O&M, asset-management and generation revenue. A higher-margin recurring segment should not be valued as if it were low-margin project supply, or vice versa.

The eight tests that matter most

1. Order intake and order-book quality

Record new orders, cancellations, customer type, turbine model, geography, delivery schedule and disclosed pricing. An order book is potential future work, not revenue or cash already earned. Ask how much can be converted in the next 12 months, what milestones trigger billing, and whether cancellation, escalation or advance-payment protections are disclosed.

Suzlon said in a 24 March 2026 exchange filing that public-sector and commercial-and-industrial customers represented more than 64% of its order book. That mix can inform counterparty analysis, but it does not remove execution or collection risk. The same filing described a GAIL project involving 47 units of 2.1 MW each: 98.7 MW in total, calculated from the disclosed unit count and rating. Treat this as a project example, not as a forecast for the whole order book.

2. Deliveries, commissioning and conversion

Compare quarterly orders with megawatts delivered, commissioned and accepted. Track the gap between booking and revenue recognition. Rising backlog with flat deliveries may indicate permitting, transmission, customer financing or manufacturing bottlenecks. Falling backlog can reflect cancellations even when new orders look strong.

3. Margins by contract and model

Review gross margin, EBITDA margin and operating margin by segment where disclosed. Check whether margin improvement comes from better pricing, lower input costs, one-off reversals or a change in product mix. Turbine-model concentration matters: Suzlon’s FY2024-25 annual report said its 3 MW series represented 91% of its order book as of March 2025. Concentration can improve manufacturing efficiency, but it also increases dependence on one platform’s reliability, certification and customer acceptance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Receivables and operating cash flow

Compare revenue growth with trade receivables, contract assets and operating cash flow. If receivables rise faster than sales, find the customers, ageing and security. A profitable project business can still need equity or expensive debt when cash is trapped in unbilled work or retention amounts. Read the cash-flow statement and notes; earnings alone are insufficient.

5. Balance-sheet resilience

Measure gross debt, net debt or net cash, lease liabilities, interest expense, guarantees and working-capital facilities. Test whether the company can fund inventory and construction through a delayed commissioning cycle. A net-cash position can provide flexibility, but verify whether “cash” includes restricted balances or customer advances that cannot be freely deployed.

6. Customer and geographic concentration

List the largest customers and states, and identify exposure to utilities, public-sector entities, commercial and industrial buyers, independent power producers and export markets. Concentration can reduce selling costs but makes a single delayed tender, payment dispute or policy change more consequential.

7. Capital requirements and dilution

Estimate maintenance and expansion capital expenditure, inventory funding and project equity needs. Use diluted shares, including options or convertible instruments where relevant, when calculating earnings per share and market capitalization. A company that repeatedly issues shares may grow revenue while reducing each existing shareholder’s claim.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

8. Governance and disclosure quality

Check related-party transactions, auditor qualifications, contingent liabilities, warranty provisions, pledge disclosures and changes in accounting policy. Prefer issuers that clearly reconcile order intake, backlog, deliveries, segment revenue, cash flow and debt. Management targets are useful only when you can compare them with subsequent filings.

Two listed examples, kept on a like-for-like basis

Suzlon Energy and Inox Wind illustrate why headline figures need context. They are examples, not an exhaustive universe of Indian wind-linked equities and not a ranking.

Item Suzlon Energy Inox Wind
Exchange identifiers NSE: SUZLON; BSE: 532667 NSE: INOXWIND
Period and source FY2025-26 summary on the company investor page; issuer-reported figures Audited consolidated FY2025-26 filing submitted to NSE on 29 May 2026
Revenue ₹10,851 crore ₹4,39,712 lakh, equal to ₹4,397.12 crore
EBITDA ₹1,857 crore Not stated in the cited filing figures
Profit before tax Not stated in the cited summary ₹65,911 lakh, equal to ₹659.11 crore
Net profit Not stated in the cited summary ₹44,909 lakh, equal to ₹449.09 crore
Cash position Net cash ₹1,943 crore, as reported by the company Not stated in the cited figures; verify the balance sheet and cash-flow statement
Order book 6,400 MW, as reported by the company Not stated in the cited figures
Installed-base information Company reported more than 21 GW installed capacity; a 24 March 2026 filing gave approximately 21.5 GW globally across 17 countries and 15.5 GW in India, with those installation figures dated 31 December 2025 Not stated in the cited figures

Simple arithmetic gives Inox Wind an FY2025-26 net margin of about 10.2% (₹449.09 crore divided by ₹4,397.12 crore) and a profit-before-tax margin of about 15.0%. These are calculated from its audited consolidated figures, not a forecast. Suzlon’s reported EBITDA margin is about 17.1% (₹1,857 crore divided by ₹10,851 crore), but EBITDA is not the same as net profit or operating cash flow, and the two disclosures do not provide a complete peer-level comparison.

Suzlon’s investor page also reports a CRISIL A+/Stable rating. Treat that as a company-page disclosure and check the latest rating rationale and filings before relying on it. Neither company’s figures above establish superior future returns; align definitions, margins, cash flow, leverage, dilution and valuation first.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build a valuation that reflects the business

Collect the share price and diluted share count on one date, then calculate market capitalization = price × diluted shares. For enterprise value, use EV = market capitalization + debt + lease liabilities − unrestricted cash, adjusting for the issuer’s presentation.

Use price-to-earnings only when earnings are positive, recurring and comparable. For companies with volatile profits, compare EV to sales or EBITDA alongside order conversion and cash generation, not instead of them. A low sales multiple can signal weak margins, high working-capital needs or substantial debt. A high multiple may reflect credible recurring O&M income, a stronger balance sheet or faster conversion, but it still requires evidence.

Normalize exceptional items, impairment charges, deferred tax effects and changes in share count. Compare at least three years of revenue, EBITDA, net profit, operating cash flow, debt and receivables. Then ask whether the current price already assumes the growth shown in the order book. Do not call a stock “cheap” without a dated price, share count, normalized earnings and a peer set defined by business mix.

A practical scorecard for choosing among peers

Create a worksheet with one row per company and the following columns. The weights are an illustrative decision aid, not an industry standard; change them to match your objectives.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Area What to record Questions to answer
Business exposure Manufacturing, EPC, generation, O&M and other segments Which activity produces cash, and how cyclical is it?
Backlog quality MW, customer mix, model, geography, milestones and cancellations What proportion can become revenue and cash within 12 months?
Execution Orders, deliveries, commissioning, availability and warranty data Is the company converting backlog at the promised pace?
Profitability Segment margins, warranty costs and normalized EBITDA Are margins structural or driven by one-offs?
Cash conversion Operating cash flow, receivable days, contract assets and advances Does reported profit turn into cash?
Financial risk Debt, interest, guarantees, capex and dilution Can the balance sheet survive a delayed project cycle?
Valuation Market capitalization, EV, P/E, EV/sales and EV/EBITDA Are the multiples consistent with quality and growth?
Governance Audit remarks, related parties, provisions and disclosure consistency What could invalidate management’s numbers?

Score each area only after documenting the underlying number. A company should not receive a high score for “growth” solely because its order book is large; require evidence of deliveries, billing, margin and cash conversion. Keep a separate “unknown” column. Missing disclosure is a risk to investigate, not a neutral assumption.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Policy, grid and infrastructure factors

MNRE’s July 2026 policy update lists transmission expansion through the Green Energy Corridor and a transmission plan through 2030, renewable consumption obligations followed by renewable consumption obligations (RCO) through 2029-30, revised competitive-bidding guidelines for wind and hybrid or dispatchable renewable projects, offshore-wind viability-gap funding, the National Repowering and Life Extension Policy (2023), and the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers mechanism for turbines and components. Green Energy Open Access is intended to support qualifying consumers, and government measures address timely payment.

These measures can enlarge the addressable market, but policy support is not an issuer-level guarantee. Check whether a company’s models are eligible, whether projects have transmission capacity and land, how tariffs were bid, and whether the buyer can pay on schedule. Offshore projects have different foundations, vessels, port and financing requirements from onshore projects; do not value them as interchangeable.

Risks that can overturn an apparently strong case

  • Order cancellation or repricing: a signed contract may be delayed, renegotiated or cancelled under its terms.
  • Working-capital stress: receivables, retention money and inventory can consume cash even during profitable periods.
  • Transmission and land delays: completed equipment cannot earn revenue until the project is connected and commissioned.
  • Tariff and bidding pressure: aggressive bids can win volume while destroying margins.
  • Component and supply-chain exposure: currency, steel, electronics, logistics and localization requirements can change delivered cost.
  • Technology and warranty risk: reliability problems, recalls or underperformance can create provisions and damage future orders.
  • Customer concentration: one delayed utility, public-sector buyer or large commercial customer can affect a material share of revenue.
  • Interest-rate and refinancing risk: project developers and EPC firms may need additional funding when rates or construction periods rise.
  • Share dilution: equity issuance, warrants or convertibles can reduce per-share upside even when the business expands.
  • Resource and curtailment risk: wind variability, grid congestion and forced curtailment affect generation and asset returns.

Match the stock to your investment question

If you want manufacturing growth

Prioritize model competitiveness, factory utilization, order quality, warranty history, input-cost protection and cash conversion. Do not substitute installed gigawatts for current profitability: historical installations do not show what new orders will earn.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you want recurring operating income

Focus on operating assets, contracted tariffs, availability, O&M renewal rates, debt amortization and distribution policy. Separate owned generation from equipment sold to customers.

If you want lower balance-sheet risk

Start with net debt, interest coverage, guarantees, receivables and operating cash flow. A smaller company with transparent cash generation may fit better than a faster-growing company that needs repeated funding.

If you want diversified renewable exposure

Map each segment’s revenue, profit, capital expenditure and debt. Confirm how much wind contributes and whether management allocates capital across businesses on terms that benefit all shareholders.

How to monitor a position after buying

Set a quarterly checklist before you invest so that a rising share price does not replace analysis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Update orders, cancellations, deliveries and commissioning against the previous quarter.
  2. Reconcile revenue and EBITDA with receivables, contract assets and operating cash flow.
  3. Review debt, interest cost, guarantees, inventory and diluted shares.
  4. Check customer, state and turbine-model concentration for changes.
  5. Read auditor, legal, warranty and related-party notes in the latest filing.
  6. Recalculate market capitalization and EV using the same date and definitions as your original valuation.
  7. Write down what would invalidate the thesis, such as a missed commissioning target, persistent negative operating cash flow or a material order cancellation.

Refresh the comparison whenever the company changes its segment structure, issues shares, acquires a project platform or reports a major warranty or customer event. Historical figures should remain labelled by their reporting date; do not silently present them as current.

Bottom line

Choose an Indian wind-energy share by matching business exposure to your objective, normalizing the accounts, testing backlog conversion and cash flow, and valuing the company against comparable risk and growth. India’s 57,443 MW installed base and 6,057 MW of FY2025-26 additions show an expanding market, not a guaranteed winner. Suzlon’s reported FY2025-26 scale and order book and Inox Wind’s audited FY2025-26 earnings are useful starting points, but neither is a standalone buy signal. The defensible decision is the one supported by a dated price, consistent filings, transparent assumptions and a clear reason the company can convert future wind demand into cash per share.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Indian wind energy stocksInox Windrenewable energy investingstock comparisonSuzlonwind power India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.