The best Wi-Fi 7 router is not necessarily the one with the largest number on its box. Match the router to your clients, local 6 GHz rules, wired equipment, and the shape of your home. A router can advertise a combined multi-gigabit rate yet deliver little practical benefit if your phone lacks Wi-Fi 7, your region limits 6 GHz channels, or your broadband plan and Ethernet ports are slower than the wireless link.
Use this guide to evaluate Wi-Fi 7 features, separate theoretical PHY rates from usable throughput, decide between one router and a mesh system, and check the specifications that determine whether an upgrade will improve your network.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Wi-Fi 7 actually adds
Wi-Fi 7 is the IEEE 802.11be generation. The features most relevant to a home buyer are Multi-Link Operation (MLO), 4K quadrature amplitude modulation (4K QAM), and channel widths up to 320 MHz. They are related, but each solves a different problem and each requires compatible hardware and suitable radio conditions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Feature | What it does | What you must have |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-Link Operation (MLO) | Lets a compatible device transmit and receive over multiple wireless links, potentially improving throughput, latency and reliability. | A Wi-Fi 7 router and a client that both implement the same MLO mode; available bands and firmware also matter. |
| 320 MHz channels | Doubles the widest channel size used by earlier Wi-Fi generations, allowing more data per radio transmission when the spectrum is available. | A router and client that support 320 MHz, 6 GHz access where required, and a sufficiently clear channel permitted by local rules. |
| 4K QAM | Uses a denser modulation scheme. The Wi-Fi Alliance describes a 20% higher transmission rate than 1024 QAM under comparable conditions. | A compatible Wi-Fi 7 client, a strong and clean signal, and a link that can maintain the higher modulation. |
| Preamble puncturing and Multi-RU | Use portions of a wide channel that are still clear instead of abandoning the entire channel when interference affects only part of it. | Support in the router and client, plus a congested environment where the efficiency feature can help. |
These are link-level capabilities, not guarantees of a 20% faster internet connection or universal multi-gigabit wireless. Your internet service, client radio, distance, building materials, interference and simultaneous traffic remain the limiting factors.
#1 Best Overall
- 𝐅𝐮𝐭𝐮𝐫𝐞-𝐏𝐫𝐨𝐨𝐟 𝐘𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐇𝐨𝐦𝐞 𝐖𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕: Powered by Wi-Fi 7 technology, enjoy faster speeds with Multi-Link Operation, increased reliability with Multi-RUs, and more data capacity with 4K-QAM, delivering enhanced performance for all your devices.
- 𝐁𝐄𝟑𝟔𝟎𝟎 𝐃𝐮𝐚𝐥-𝐁𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕 𝐑𝐨𝐮𝐭𝐞𝐫: Delivers up to 2882 Mbps (5 GHz), and 688 Mbps (2.4 GHz) speeds for 4K/8K streaming, AR/VR gaming & more. Dual-band routers do not support 6 GHz. Performance varies by conditions, distance, and obstacles like walls.
- 𝐔𝐧𝐥𝐞𝐚𝐬𝐡 𝐌𝐮𝐥𝐭𝐢-𝐆𝐢𝐠 𝐒𝐩𝐞𝐞𝐝𝐬 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐃𝐮𝐚𝐥 𝟐.𝟓 𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐏𝐨𝐫𝐭𝐬 𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝟑×𝟏𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐋𝐀𝐍 𝐏𝐨𝐫𝐭𝐬: Maximize Gigabitplus internet with one 2.5G WAN/LAN port, one 2.5 Gbps LAN port, plus three additional 1 Gbps LAN ports. Break the 1G barrier for seamless, high-speed connectivity from the internet to multiple LAN devices for enhanced performance.
- 𝐍𝐞𝐱𝐭-𝐆𝐞𝐧 𝟐.𝟎 𝐆𝐇𝐳 𝐐𝐮𝐚𝐝-𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐞 𝐏𝐫𝐨𝐜𝐞𝐬𝐬𝐨𝐫: Experience power and precision with a state-of-the-art processor that effortlessly manages high throughput. Eliminate lag and enjoy fast connections with minimal latency, even during heavy data transmissions.
- 𝐂𝐨𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞 𝐟𝐨𝐫 𝐄𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐲 𝐂𝐨𝐫𝐧𝐞𝐫 - Covers up to 2,000 sq. ft. for up to 60 devices at a time. 4 internal antennas and beamforming technology focus Wi-Fi signals toward hard-to-reach areas. Seamlessly connect phones, TVs, and gaming consoles.
MLO: useful only when both ends support it
MLO can combine links on different bands, such as 5 GHz and 6 GHz, so a device can send and receive through more than one path. The Wi-Fi Alliance and Intel describe the goals as higher throughput, lower latency and better reliability. Those are potential benefits: an older laptop connected to a Wi-Fi 7 router cannot use MLO, and a client may support only a subset of the router’s MLO modes.
When comparing products, look for the exact MLO wording in the router’s specification and in the client devices you care about. “Wi-Fi 7” on a product page does not by itself tell you whether MLO is available in a particular band combination, enabled in current firmware, or supported by your phone’s operating system.
4K QAM is a short-range efficiency gain
The Wi-Fi Alliance’s January 8, 2024 explanation gives 4K QAM a 20% higher transmission rate than 1024 QAM. That is a comparison of the radio’s transmission rate, not an internet-speed promise. Higher-order QAM needs a strong signal with little noise, so the gain is most plausible close to the access point. As you move through walls or encounter interference, the link can fall back to a less dense modulation.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute320 MHz is conditional, not universal
Wi-Fi Alliance documentation says 320 MHz operation is available in countries that make the 6 GHz band available for Wi-Fi. The client and router must both support the width, and there must be an allowed, sufficiently clear channel. A Wi-Fi 7 router sold in one country may therefore expose a different 6 GHz channel set or maximum width in another country. Check the regional specification rather than assuming the headline feature follows the hardware everywhere.
Inventory your clients before choosing a router
A router cannot add Wi-Fi 7 capabilities to a Wi-Fi 5 or Wi-Fi 6 client. Make a list of the devices that create or consume the most traffic: recent phones and tablets, work laptops, desktop adapters, game consoles, media servers and wireless access points. For each one, record the following:
- Wi-Fi generation and chipset, not just the device’s purchase date.
- Whether Wi-Fi 7 is supported through the current operating-system and driver version.
- Supported bands: 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz and 6 GHz.
- Whether MLO is supported and which links can be used together.
- Maximum channel width, including whether 320 MHz is supported.
- Wired Ethernet speed if the device will normally use a cable.
If most demanding clients are Wi-Fi 6 or older, a Wi-Fi 7 router can still provide a newer platform and may improve capacity through better scheduling, but you should not pay extra solely for features those clients cannot use. An upgrade becomes easier to justify when you already own, or plan to buy, several Wi-Fi 7 clients and have a broadband or local-server workload that can use their additional link capacity.
Rank #2
- 𝐅𝐮𝐭𝐮𝐫𝐞-𝐑𝐞𝐚𝐝𝐲 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕 - Designed with the latest Wi-Fi 7 technology, featuring Multi-Link Operation (MLO), Multi-RUs, and 4K-QAM. Achieve optimized performance on latest WiFi 7 laptops and devices, like the iPhone 16 Pro, and Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra.
- 𝟔-𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐞𝐚𝐦, 𝐃𝐮𝐚𝐥-𝐁𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝟔.𝟓 𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐓𝐨𝐭𝐚𝐥 𝐁𝐚𝐧𝐝𝐰𝐢𝐝𝐭𝐡 - Achieve full speeds of up to 5764 Mbps on the 5GHz band and 688 Mbps on the 2.4 GHz band with 6 streams. Enjoy seamless 4K/8K streaming, AR/VR gaming, and incredibly fast downloads/uploads.
- 𝐖𝐢𝐝𝐞 𝐂𝐨𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞 𝐰𝐢𝐭𝐡 𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐨𝐧𝐠 𝐂𝐨𝐧𝐧𝐞𝐜𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧 - Get up to 2,400 sq. ft. max coverage for up to 90 devices at a time. 6x high performance antennas and Beamforming technology, ensures reliable connections for remote workers, gamers, students, and more.
- 𝐔𝐥𝐭𝐫𝐚-𝐅𝐚𝐬𝐭 𝟐.𝟓 𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐖𝐢𝐫𝐞𝐝 𝐏𝐞𝐫𝐟𝐨𝐫𝐦𝐚𝐧𝐜𝐞 - 1x 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN port, 1x 2.5 Gbps LAN port and 3x 1 Gbps LAN ports offer high-speed data transmissions.³ Integrate with a multi-gig modem for gigplus internet.
- 𝐎𝐮𝐫 𝐂𝐲𝐛𝐞𝐫𝐬𝐞𝐜𝐮𝐫𝐢𝐭𝐲 𝐂𝐨𝐦𝐦𝐢𝐭𝐦𝐞𝐧𝐭 - TP-Link is a signatory of the U.S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency’s (CISA) Secure-by-Design pledge. This device is designed, built, and maintained, with advanced security as a core requirement.
Check 6 GHz rules and the exact regional model
6 GHz is central to the promise of 320 MHz channels, yet its availability is governed by national and sometimes indoor/outdoor rules. The same model name can have different channel selections, transmit limits or firmware in different markets. Before buying, verify:
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minute- That 6 GHz Wi-Fi is permitted at your location and for the intended indoor use.
- Which 6 GHz channels the local version of the router can operate on.
- Whether the 6 GHz radio is limited to particular power levels or modes.
- Whether your client devices are approved for and able to see those channels.
- Whether the product’s 320 MHz mode is enabled in your region, rather than merely listed in global marketing material.
Country restrictions are explicitly noted in manufacturer specifications. If a local rule prevents 6 GHz or 320 MHz operation, the router will still function on 2.4 and 5 GHz, but the feature set and potential peak rate will differ from an unconstrained 6 GHz deployment.
Read the speed label as a parts list, not a performance test
Manufacturers commonly add the theoretical PHY rates of several radios and print the total as a single “BE” number. That total is useful for identifying the product tier, but it is not a throughput measurement for one device. A client normally uses one radio link at a time unless it supports MLO, and protocol overhead, signal quality and competing traffic reduce application throughput.
Use the following questions to put a speed claim in context:
- Is the number a PHY rate, an aggregate of multiple bands, or a measured application result? Treat an aggregate PHY figure as theoretical.
- Which client has the radio and antenna configuration needed to reach the stated link rate?
- Does the client support the listed channel width and modulation, or will it connect at a lower mode?
- How far from the router will the client be, and how many walls or floors intervene?
- What other networks, household devices and simultaneous streams share the airtime?
- Can your internet plan, modem and wired network deliver more than the existing router?
TP-Link’s general Wi-Fi 7 guidance and NETGEAR’s buyer guidance both caution that actual rates and coverage vary with client capability, distance, interference, construction, network load and geography. No box-level number can remove those variables.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Audit Ethernet ports carefully
Wireless performance is only part of a home network. Read the WAN and LAN specifications separately. WAN speed determines how fast the router can accept service from your modem or optical terminal; LAN speed and port count determine how quickly wired devices, switches and wired mesh nodes can communicate.
Rank #3
- 𝐍𝐞𝐱𝐭-𝐆𝐞𝐧 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕 - Optimize performance on latest WiFi 7 laptops and devices, like the iPhone 16 Pro, Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra, and PS5 Pro with the latest WiFi 7 technology with Multi-Link Operation, Multi-RUs, 4K-QAM, and up to 320 MHz channels.◇△
- 𝟕-𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐞𝐚𝐦, 𝐁𝐄𝟗𝟕𝟎𝟎 𝐓𝐫𝐢-𝐁𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐖𝐢-𝐅𝐢 𝟕 𝐒𝐩𝐞𝐞𝐝𝐬 - Delivers smooth 4K/8K streaming, immersive AR/VR gaming, and blazing-fast downloads with speeds up to 5,765 Mbps on the 6 GHz band, 2,882 Mbps on the 5 GHz band, and 1,032 Mbps on the 2.4 GHz band.⌂
- 𝐌𝐚𝐱𝐢𝐦𝐢𝐳𝐞𝐝 𝐂𝐨𝐯𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐠𝐞 - Up to 2,600 sq. ft. coverage for up to 120 devices at a time. 6 optimally positioned antennas and Beamforming technology focus Wi-Fi signals toward hard-to-cover areas for stronger coverage-—ideal for those seeking the best WiFi router for large homes.
- 𝟏𝟎 𝐆𝐛𝐩𝐬 𝐏𝐨𝐫𝐭 𝐟𝐨𝐫 𝐌𝐮𝐥𝐭𝐢-𝐆𝐢𝐠𝐚𝐛𝐢𝐭 𝐂𝐨𝐧𝐧𝐞𝐜𝐭𝐢𝐯𝐢𝐭𝐲 - Features 1x 10 Gbps WAN/LAN port, 1x 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN port, and 3x 2.5 Gbps LAN ports. Integrate with a multi-gig modem for fast, wired gig+ internet.
- 𝐎𝐮𝐫 𝐂𝐲𝐛𝐞𝐫𝐬𝐞𝐜𝐮𝐫𝐢𝐭𝐲 𝐂𝐨𝐦𝐦𝐢𝐭𝐦𝐞𝐧𝐭 - TP-Link is a signatory of the U.S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency’s (CISA) Secure-by-Design pledge. This device is designed, built, and maintained, with advanced security as a core requirement.
| Specification | Question to ask | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| WAN port speed | Is the port 1, 2.5, 5 or 10 GbE, and can the router use that speed for internet service? | A multi-gig broadband plan cannot exceed a slower WAN port. The service and modem or terminal must also support the subscribed rate. |
| LAN port speed | How many ports run at multi-gigabit speeds, and are they full-speed simultaneously? | NAS devices, desktops, consoles and access points may need faster wired links than a 1 GbE port provides. |
| Port assignment | Can a port be configured as WAN or LAN, or is its role fixed? | A flexible port can be useful when your service changes, but only if the firmware exposes that option. |
| Backhaul support | Can Ethernet connect satellite mesh units, and at what speed? | Wired backhaul avoids using wireless airtime for the inter-node link and can improve consistency in a multi-unit layout. |
As a concrete, region-specific example, the TP-Link Canada HB610 BE9300 whole-home mesh specification lists one 2.5GbE WAN/LAN port and three 2.5GbE LAN ports per unit. That is a Canadian service-provider product page, not a universal specification for every HB-series or retail model. Use it to illustrate how a specification should be read, not as a promise about products sold in another country.
If you need more wired sockets than the router provides, a multi-gigabit Ethernet switch can add ports. It does not increase your broadband subscription or the router’s internet speed; it only gives additional devices a path to the existing LAN capacity.
Choose a coverage topology that fits the building
Single-router layout
One router is simplest when the main living area and work areas have a reasonably open path to the router and your high-demand clients can use a nearby band. It avoids the cost, configuration and airtime coordination of extra nodes. Do not select it solely because a manufacturer advertises a large coverage area; actual reach depends on construction, floor plan, interference and local power limits.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Multi-unit mesh
A mesh system uses multiple coordinated units to place an access point nearer to distant rooms or floors. TP-Link’s product documentation defines mesh networking as requiring two or more devices. Mesh is therefore a topology choice, not a magic coverage rating: adding a node in a poor location can repeat a weak signal and deliver little improvement.
When comparing Wi-Fi 7 mesh systems, check:
- The number of units included and the maximum supported in the same network.
- Whether each unit has the same radio capability or whether satellites are reduced-spec models.
- WAN and LAN speed and count on every unit, not just the main router.
- Whether Ethernet backhaul is supported and whether it can run at multi-gigabit speed.
- How the system handles client steering, firmware updates and mixed-generation clients.
Use Ethernet backhaul where practical. It reserves wireless airtime for clients instead of using a radio link to carry traffic between nodes. If cabling is impossible, place each satellite where it still receives a strong connection from the preceding node, rather than at the dead zone itself.
Look for congestion features without expecting congestion to vanish
Preamble puncturing and Multi-RU (resource unit) operation are designed for partially busy channels. Intel describes preamble puncturing as allowing a device to use the unoccupied portions of a wide channel when interference blocks only part of it. This can improve efficiency in a crowded environment, but it does not create additional spectrum or guarantee low latency when many networks are active.
Rank #4
- BE9300 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 7 Speeds: Archer BE550 features Multi-Link Operation, Multi-RUs, 4K-QAM, and 320 MHz channels, providing blazing-fast speeds of 5760 Mbps (6 GHz band), 2880 Mbps (5 GHz band), and 574 Mbps (2.4 GHz band).
- Unmatched Performance for Streaming and Gaming: Ensures seamless 4K/8K streaming, engaging AR/VR gaming, and ultra-fast downloads for an optimal user experience.
- Extend Your Coverage with EasyMesh: Add EasyMesh-compatible routers, range extenders, and wireless powerline adapters to form a seamless whole-home network that eliminates dead zones while reducing signal drops and lag when moving throughout your home.
- Full 2.5G WAN & LAN Ports for Future-Proof Networking: Archer BE550 is equipped with one 2.5G WAN port and four 2.5G LAN ports, enabling peak device performance and offering an ideal solution for future-proofing your home network.
- Enhanced Experience with Premium Components: Our proprietary Wi-Fi optimization technology, combined with six strategically positioned antennas and Beamforming, ensures higher capacity, stronger and more reliable connections, and reduced interference.
Ask whether the feature is supported by both router and client, whether it can be enabled in the current firmware, and whether the device reports the resulting channel use. A client that lacks the capability may continue using a conventional channel allocation.
Use this buying workflow
- Define the workload. Separate internet use from local-network use. A 2.5 GbE connection to a local NAS has different requirements from ordinary web browsing, and a large internet plan needs matching WAN hardware.
- List the important clients. Identify which devices are Wi-Fi 7, which support MLO, and which support 6 GHz and 320 MHz. Base the purchase on the clients you will actually use, not on a future feature with no compatible endpoint.
- Confirm local spectrum. Check the regulator or the manufacturer’s regional specification for 6 GHz and 320 MHz availability. Record any indoor, power or channel restrictions.
- Set the wired target. Match WAN speed to the broadband plan and LAN ports to desktops, storage, switches and access points. Include a port for a wired backhaul if you plan a mesh system.
- Map the home. Mark dead zones, floors and dense walls. Decide whether one central router can serve them or whether two or more coordinated units are justified. Identify Ethernet runs for backhaul before choosing the hardware.
- Compare complete specifications. Check per-band rates, MLO modes, channel widths, 6 GHz support, port speeds, port roles, firmware support and included units. Ignore an aggregate speed that lacks this breakdown.
- Verify software and update policy. Confirm that the app and web interface expose the settings you need and that the vendor documents firmware support for your region. Wi-Fi 7 behavior can change as client and router software matures.
- Plan a return or replacement path. Keep packaging and records until you have tested the important rooms and clients. Model availability and firmware can differ by market, and a specification sheet is not a household performance test.
A practical comparison matrix
| Your situation | Prioritize | Do not overpay for |
|---|---|---|
| Mostly Wi-Fi 5/6 phones and laptops, 1 GbE internet | Reliable coverage, sensible 5 GHz performance, firmware quality and adequate LAN ports. | 320 MHz and the largest aggregate BE label if no client supports them. |
| Several Wi-Fi 7 laptops or phones near the router | Client-confirmed MLO, 6 GHz and 320 MHz support, clean channel availability and strong local wired connectivity. | 4K QAM as an assumed 20% internet-speed increase. |
| Multi-gigabit internet service | A matching multi-gig WAN port, compatible modem or terminal, and LAN ports or a switch that can distribute the speed. | A router whose fast port is LAN-only or whose WAN is limited to 1 GbE. |
| Large or multi-floor home with dead zones | A two-or-more-unit mesh design, clear node placement and Ethernet backhaul where possible. | A single-router coverage promise that does not describe building conditions. |
| Many neighboring networks | 6 GHz access where legal, preamble puncturing, Multi-RU and good channel-management controls. | The assumption that a 320 MHz channel will always be available or uncongested. |
Set realistic expectations after installation
Test from the locations where you work, play or stream, not only beside the router. Use the same client, server and test method when comparing settings. Record the connected band, channel width, link rate and whether MLO is active; an application speed result without those details cannot explain a change.
Compare wired and wireless results separately. A wired multi-gig test can reveal whether the internet service and WAN path are delivering the subscribed rate. A local file transfer can reveal LAN and Wi-Fi performance without the internet becoming the bottleneck. Repeat tests at different distances and with normal household traffic, because a quiet, line-of-sight test represents the best case rather than daily conditions.
Common buying mistakes and fixes
Mistake: buying by the combined BE number
Fix: Break the label into per-band rates, then verify the client radio, channel width and MLO support that would be needed to use them.
Mistake: assuming 320 MHz works everywhere
Fix: Confirm that 6 GHz Wi-Fi and the required channel are legal and enabled in your country, and that both router and client support 320 MHz.
Recommended Free Tools
Mistake: confusing WAN and LAN speeds
Fix: Match the WAN port to the service and modem, then count the LAN ports needed for wired devices and backhaul. Add a multi-gig switch only when you need more sockets.
Best Value
- DUAL-BAND WIFI 6 ROUTER: Wi-Fi 6(802.11ax) technology achieves faster speeds, greater capacity and reduced network congestion compared to the previous gen. All WiFi routers require a separate modem. Dual-Band WiFi routers do not support the 6 GHz band.
- AX1800: Enjoy smoother and more stable streaming, gaming, downloading with 1.8 Gbps total bandwidth (up to 1200 Mbps on 5 GHz and up to 574 Mbps on 2.4 GHz). Performance varies by conditions, distance to devices, and obstacles such as walls.
- CONNECT MORE DEVICES: Wi-Fi 6 technology communicates more data to more devices simultaneously using revolutionary OFDMA technology
- EXTENSIVE COVERAGE: Achieve the strong, reliable WiFi coverage with Archer AX1800 as it focuses signal strength to your devices far away using Beamforming technology, 4 high-gain antennas and an advanced front-end module (FEM) chipset
- OUR CYBERSECURITY COMMITMENT: TP-Link is a signatory of the U.S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency’s (CISA) Secure-by-Design pledge. This device is designed, built, and maintained, with advanced security as a core requirement.
Mistake: expecting 4K QAM to deliver a fixed 20% faster connection
Fix: Treat the Wi-Fi Alliance’s 20% figure as a transmission-rate comparison with 1024 QAM. Expect the highest-order modulation only when the signal is strong and clean.
Mistake: placing a mesh satellite in the dead zone
Fix: Place it where the node still has a strong path to the main unit, or use Ethernet backhaul. A second unit cannot recover bandwidth that never reaches it.
Mistake: treating a regional product page as a global specification
Fix: Check the exact country SKU, regulatory notes, port configuration and firmware before ordering. The HB610 example is documented for Canada and should not be generalized to every market.
How future-proof is Wi-Fi 7?
The Wi-Fi Alliance forecast in its January 8, 2024 press release expected more than 233 million Wi-Fi 7 devices to enter the market during 2024 and projected growth to 2.1 billion by 2028. Those figures are forecasts made at the time, not a measurement of the installed base today. They indicate why client support is likely to broaden, but they do not establish that a particular router will receive every future feature or firmware update.
Buy for a feature you can use during the router’s service life: a multi-gig wired network, compatible Wi-Fi 7 clients, a difficult floor plan that benefits from mesh, or a local workload that needs more capacity. Future devices may make MLO or 320 MHz more useful, but no forecast replaces checking today’s regional rules and specifications.
Quick Recap
Final checklist
- At least one important client supports Wi-Fi 7, and you know whether it supports MLO.
- The router and clients share the bands and channel widths you intend to use.
- 6 GHz and 320 MHz operation are legal and available in your location.
- The WAN port matches your broadband service and modem or terminal.
- LAN port speed and count cover wired devices, switches and any backhaul.
- Your floor plan supports a central router or identifies where mesh units and Ethernet runs belong.
- You have treated advertised PHY rates and the 4K QAM figure as theoretical link metrics, not guaranteed internet throughput.
- You have checked the exact regional model and current firmware documentation.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

