DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › DRAM

Why memory-market slowdowns can still raise RAM, SSD, and device prices in 2026

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A memory-market slowdown does not necessarily mean cheaper RAM or SSDs. It can mean that demand is weakening, inventory is building, or the rate of price growth is moderating while suppliers still face tight capacity. In the outlook published by TrendForce on 30 September 2026, conventional DRAM contract prices were still expected to rise 10–15% quarter on quarter in the fourth quarter, while NAND Flash contract prices were expected to rise 15–20%.

Those are industry contract forecasts, not promises about a particular shop or country. Retail prices also reflect inventory bought earlier, purchasing contracts, currency, taxes, retailer margins and the configuration of the finished PC or phone. Understanding the separate DRAM and NAND markets explains why RAM, SSDs and complete devices can move in different directions at the same time.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What a “slowdown” means in a memory market

People often use slowdown to mean falling prices. In memory, it can describe several different changes:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Consumer demand or device shipments may be slowing.
  • The pace of price increases may be slower than in the previous quarter.
  • Some buyers may be delaying purchases, while suppliers still have limited usable capacity.
  • One segment, such as client SSDs, may have excess inventory even as another, such as enterprise SSDs, remains constrained.

TrendForce’s earlier third-quarter 2026 outlook illustrates the distinction. It forecast conventional DRAM contract prices to rise 13–18% quarter on quarter and NAND contract prices to rise 10–15%. Its fourth-quarter outlook reduced the DRAM growth range to 10–15% but increased the NAND range to 15–20%. DRAM growth therefore moderated, but prices were still forecast to increase; NAND’s expected increase accelerated.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB), 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Laptop Memory 262-Pin SODIMM, Compatible with Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000, Black - CT2K16G56C46S5
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8

A slowdown in demand can also make manufacturers more cautious. PC brands may postpone new orders because they already hold inventory, while suppliers reserve scarce production for customers willing to pay more or sign longer commitments. The result is not a simple supply-and-demand curve visible at every retail shelf.

DRAM and NAND are different markets

RAM in a computer is usually DRAM, which stores the data and instructions that active applications need immediately. An SSD uses NAND Flash, which retains data when power is removed. Both are semiconductor memories, but they have different manufacturing processes, customers, product cycles and capacity decisions.

Market Common consumer product Current demand pressure described by TrendForce What a consumer should infer
Conventional DRAM Desktop or laptop RAM Fourth-quarter 2026 contract prices forecast to rise 10–15% quarter on quarter PC memory costs may rise, but the change for a particular kit depends on inventory and local retail conditions
Mobile DRAM Memory integrated into phones Allocations are tight as suppliers shift capacity toward server products Phone makers may face higher component costs or fewer low-cost configurations
NAND Flash SSD and device storage Fourth-quarter 2026 contract prices forecast to rise 15–20% quarter on quarter Storage pricing can move differently from RAM pricing
Enterprise SSD NAND Cloud and data-center storage Enterprise SSD bit demand is projected to grow by more than 80% year on year in 2026; most incremental supply is already committed Strong enterprise demand does not mean a laptop SSD will rise at the same rate

That separation matters when reading headlines. A forecast for NAND used in data-center SSDs cannot be applied directly to a consumer NVMe drive. Likewise, a shortage of server DRAM does not set the retail price of every DDR5 desktop kit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How server and AI demand reaches consumer products

Suppliers allocate capacity among customers

TrendForce says DRAM suppliers continued prioritizing advanced-process capacity for high-performance server products in the fourth quarter of 2026. If server customers offer stronger demand and more predictable contracts, suppliers have an incentive to allocate wafers, packaging capacity and engineering attention to those products. Conventional PC and mobile parts then compete for what remains.

This is an allocation effect, not necessarily a complete shortage of every memory chip. A supplier can have adequate total output while a particular speed grade, density or package is difficult to obtain. Device makers may respond by accepting higher prices, changing specifications or delaying a launch.

Rank #2
Lexar Thor Z RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB) 6000MHz CL38 DRAM 288-Pin UDIMM | Supports Intel XMP 3.0 & AMD EXPO On-die ECC, PMIC, 1.35V High-Performance PC Computer Memory for Gaming, AI
  • Unleash Next-Gen Dominance: Experience Lexar DDR5 RAM performance with the Lexar THOR Z Series RGB DDR5 RAM 32GB Kit (2x16GB). Clocking at a blistering 6000MHz with low CL38 latency, this DDR5 desktop memory delivers up to 6000 MT/s for a full-throttle advantage. Whether you're building a high-end gaming rig or a professional workstation, this Lexar 32GB RAM kit ensures your system keeps pace with next-gen titles
  • Sleek & Robust Thermal Design: Engineered for both aesthetics and endurance, this Lexar DDR5 RAM 6000MHz features an all-new streamlined design. The solid, sandblasted aluminum heatsink fuses a minimalist, razor-sharp aesthetic with uncompromising thermal control. This Lexar THOR Z Series armor ensures your DDR5 memory stays cool under pressure, delivering sustained peak performance during intense gaming sessions
  • Game in Style with Brighter RGB Lighting: Elevate your build's aesthetics with the enhanced customizable RGB lighting on this Lexar RGB DDR5 RAM. Brighter and more vibrant than previous generations, the Lexar THOR Z Series RGB DDR5 RAM allows you to synchronize lighting effects with your components, creating a truly immersive gaming atmosphere that stands out from the crowd
  • On-die ECC & PMIC for Rock-Solid Stability: Go beyond speed with reliability. This Lexar DDR5 RAM kit integrates On-die Error Correction Code (ECC) to automatically correct data errors, vastly improving stability and reliability for your critical tasks. The onboard Power Management Integrated Circuit (PMIC) ensures efficient power delivery, boosting the overall power efficiency of your DDR5 desktop memory for a longer-lasting, more stable system
  • Seamless Compatibility with Intel & AMD: Worry-free upgrade guaranteed. The Lexar THOR Z Series DDR5 RAM is built for broad compatibility with the latest platforms. It fully supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO one-click overclocking, making it effortless to achieve the rated speeds. Trust Lexar DDR5 RAM to deliver seamless performance with mainstream DDR5 motherboards

AI infrastructure pulls on enterprise SSDs

Cloud providers expanding AI inference infrastructure are driving the enterprise SSD market. TrendForce projects enterprise SSD bit demand to grow more than 80% year on year in 2026 and says most incremental supply is already committed. It expects enterprise SSD price growth to accelerate in the fourth quarter.

Enterprise drives have different endurance, firmware, capacity and qualification requirements from a client SSD in a laptop. A data-center procurement surge can still affect the broader NAND balance, but it is not evidence that every consumer drive will become 80% more expensive or follow the same timetable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the major forecasts actually measure

Two widely cited 2026 outlooks use different measurements. TrendForce reports quarter-to-quarter changes in industry contract prices for defined memory categories. Gartner’s figures are broader estimates for device markets and aggregate memory-related costs. They should not be combined into one percentage.

Forecast Figure Scope and qualification
TrendForce, 30 September 2026 Conventional DRAM +10–15% in 4Q26 Quarter-on-quarter contract-price forecast
TrendForce, 30 September 2026 NAND Flash +15–20% in 4Q26 Quarter-on-quarter contract-price forecast
TrendForce, earlier 2026 outlook Conventional DRAM +13–18% in 3Q26 Quarter-on-quarter contract-price forecast
TrendForce, earlier 2026 outlook NAND Flash +10–15% in 3Q26 Quarter-on-quarter contract-price forecast
Gartner, 2026 estimate Combined DRAM and SSD prices up 130% by the end of 2026 versus 2025 Aggregate estimate; not an observed full-year result and not a prediction for every product
Gartner, 2026 forecast PC prices up 17% versus 2025 Worldwide device-price forecast
Gartner, 2026 forecast Smartphone prices up 13% versus 2025 Worldwide device-price forecast
Gartner, 2026 forecast PC shipments down 10.4% versus 2025 Worldwide shipment forecast
Gartner, 2026 forecast Smartphone shipments down 8.4% versus 2025 Worldwide shipment forecast

The large differences between these numbers are not necessarily contradictions. A contract price covers a transaction earlier in the supply chain; a device-price estimate includes the memory bill of materials and other components; a shipment forecast measures units. Each can move differently.

How a chip-cost change becomes a retail price change

The path from memory pricing to a shelf price usually has several stages:

Rank #3
G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 RAM (AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0) 32GB (2x16GB) Up to 6000MT/s* CL36-36-36-96 1.35V Desktop Computer Memory U-DIMM - Matte Black (F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5)
  • Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.
  • G.SKILL Flare X5 Series DDR5 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F5-6000J3636F16GX2-FX5
  • Non-ECC, DDR5 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming
  • Includes JEDEC default profile, and AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 memory overclock profile
  • Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.
  1. Supplier contracts change. A memory maker and a module assembler, device manufacturer or distributor agree on a new price, often before the product reaches a store.
  2. Existing inventory buffers the change. A PC brand may have bought SSDs or RAM months earlier. Those units can keep retail prices stable temporarily, especially when demand is weak.
  3. Manufacturers adjust the bill of materials. They may absorb part of the increase, raise the wholesale price, reduce capacity or use a less expensive specification.
  4. Retail conditions determine the final tag. Local competition, currency movements, taxes, promotions, shipping costs and retailer margins can offset or amplify the component change.
  5. Product mix changes the average. If buyers shift from premium to entry-level devices, an average selling price can fall even while the cost of memory inside each comparable model rises.

Because of this chain, a global contract forecast cannot tell you what a specific 32GB RAM kit or 1TB SSD will cost in your country next week. It can indicate pressure on future supply and on manufacturers’ costs, not a guaranteed retail percentage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why client SSDs may behave differently from enterprise SSDs

Inventory can restrain client-SSD increases

TrendForce says PC brands can draw on finished goods and channel inventory assembled during the first half of 2026. With stock already available, brands have less need to place large new SSD orders immediately. That limited purchasing need restrains the magnitude of client-SSD price increases, even while NAND contract prices rise.

Capacity cuts can hide a cost increase

Some brands are reducing SSD capacity in mainstream models to control the bill of materials. A laptop that would previously have shipped with 1TB might launch with 512GB, or a base phone might offer less built-in storage. The sticker price may not rise as much as the component cost because the customer is receiving a different configuration.

This is why comparing only the device’s price can be misleading. Compare storage capacity, interface, performance class and upgradeability before deciding whether a model became cheaper or more expensive.

How RAM pressure can change PCs

PC manufacturers have more than one response to higher DRAM costs. They can raise prices, accept lower margins, delay a refresh, ship less memory in base configurations or bundle a higher-capacity module only in premium tiers. TrendForce also reports that PC original-equipment manufacturers continued procuring amid expectations of tight 2027 supply, while rising component costs weighed on notebook sales.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Crucial Pro 128GB Kit (2x64GB) DDR5 RAM, 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Desktop Gaming Memory UDIMM, Compatible with Latest Intel & AMD CPU CP2K64G56C46U5
  • Elevated performance for gamers & creators: 128GB kit DDR5 for enhanced productivity—accelerate demanding tasks and enjoy higher frame rates with this high-speed RAM
  • Enhanced PC performance: Crucial Pro RAM 128GB kit with 2x64GB DDR5 operating at the speed of 5600MHz with 5200MHz or 4800MHz downclock support
  • Top-tier RAM capacity: 128GB DDR5 RAM kit (2x64GB) compatible with latest Intel Core Ultra Series 2 & 14th Gen Core CPUs and AMD Ryzen 9000 Series desktop CPUs and above
  • Low-profile, matte black heat spreader: Enhance your gaming rig with a sleek, modern look. With our integrated low-profile heat spreader, Crucial DDR5 Pro can even fit in smaller PCs
  • Supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO on the same module: Achieve easy performance recovery on CPUs that suppress rated memory speeds with Intel XMP 3.0 or AMD EXPO turned on in the UEFI/BIOS settings. Get the full value of your investment without overpaying for performance

For an upgrade, the relevant question is compatibility rather than the headline percentage. Check the motherboard or laptop’s supported memory generation, maximum capacity, number of slots, module type, speed limits and whether memory is soldered. DDR5 modules are not interchangeable with DDR4 slots, and a desktop DIMM does not fit a laptop SO-DIMM slot. A lower advertised price for an incompatible kit is not a saving.

How memory costs can affect phones

Phones use mobile DRAM and NAND storage in tightly integrated designs. TrendForce describes mobile DRAM allocations as tight because suppliers are shifting capacity toward server products. Higher costs and depletion of low-cost inventories weigh on smartphone production while the upward price trend continues.

Manufacturers can respond by increasing the phone’s price, reducing RAM or storage in a tier, delaying a model, narrowing the range of available configurations or accepting a lower margin. These are possible responses, not outcomes guaranteed for every brand or region. A phone with unchanged storage may still become more expensive because memory is only one part of its bill of materials; a phone with a lower specification may keep a similar price.

Gartner’s 26 February 2026 release forecasts smartphone prices to rise 13% from 2025 and worldwide smartphone shipments to decline 8.4%. It quotes Senior Director Analyst Ranjit Atwal describing the period as “the steepest contraction in device shipments witnessed in over a decade,” with buyers holding devices longer. That statement is a forecast about the global market, not a prediction that every handset will rise by 13%.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Why prices can rise while shipments fall

When memory and other components become more expensive, manufacturers may concentrate on profitable models and reduce low-margin entry products. The remaining models can cost more even as fewer units ship. Buyers who cannot justify the new price may keep their current devices, creating a further shipment decline.

Best Value
Sale
CORSAIR Vengeance RS DDR5 32GB (2 x 16GB) Up to 6000MHz AMD Intel RAM
  • Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU
  • AMD EXPO & Intel XMP 3.0 Compatible Only: Dual memory profiles allow you to easily select optimized settings for your platform, whether you’re running an AMD or Intel processor
  • Onboard Voltage Regulation: Enables easier, more finely-tuned, and more stable overclocking through CORSAIR iCUE software than previous generation motherboard control
  • Maximum Bandwidth and Tight Response Times: Optimized for peak performance on the latest AMD and Intel DDR5 motherboards
  • Hand-Sorted, Tightly-Screened Memory Chips: Ensure consistent high-frequency performance with aggressive timing options

Gartner also forecasts that the sub-$500 entry-level PC segment will disappear by 2028. This is an analyst forecast, not an established result. If it occurs, it would represent a change in product mix as much as a change in component pricing: manufacturers could abandon the lowest tiers, add features to justify higher prices or sell fewer configurations.

How to read a memory-price headline

  • Identify the product. Is the number for conventional DRAM, mobile DRAM, client SSDs, enterprise SSDs or all memory combined?
  • Identify the price level. Contract prices, distributor prices and local retail prices are different measurements.
  • Check the period. A quarter-on-quarter forecast is not the same as a year-on-year change or a price observed at year-end.
  • Check the date of the forecast. A new inventory cycle or demand shock can change the next quarter’s outlook.
  • Look for configuration changes. Lower RAM or storage capacity can conceal a component-cost increase.
  • Separate global evidence from local shopping. Currency, taxes, promotions and competition determine what appears in a particular country.

Practical buying decisions for RAM and SSDs

If you need an upgrade now

  1. Confirm the exact memory type and form factor supported by the computer.
  2. For RAM, check capacity limits, slot availability, channel configuration and supported speed.
  3. For an SSD, verify the physical form factor, interface, keying, maximum supported capacity and whether the device accepts a double-sided drive.
  4. Compare the total delivered local price, warranty and return policy rather than relying on a global forecast.
  5. Buy the capacity you actually need; paying for a premium specification that the device cannot use wastes money.

If the purchase can wait

Track the exact model or compatible component, not a broad “memory price.” A retailer’s inventory may be discounted even during a rising contract market, while a newly launched configuration may reflect higher costs immediately. Set a target price and reassess when your workload, storage needs or device support changes.

If you are choosing a complete PC or phone

Compare like-for-like configurations. Record RAM capacity, storage capacity, storage interface, processor, display and warranty. A cheaper model with half the storage is not equivalent to the previous generation. Also consider whether the memory is upgradeable: soldered RAM or a sealed storage design makes the initial configuration more important.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming “slowdown” means a sale is guaranteed. Price growth can slow while prices continue rising.
  • Applying an enterprise forecast to a laptop. Enterprise SSDs and client SSDs have different demand and qualification requirements.
  • Treating a contract forecast as a shop quote. The forecast does not include every local tax, margin, currency move or promotion.
  • Comparing capacity alone. Interface, endurance, speed, form factor and compatibility affect value.
  • Ignoring inventory. Old stock can delay a retail increase, while a shortage of a particular specification can appear before average prices move.
  • Reading aggregate device forecasts as a guarantee. Gartner’s PC and smartphone figures describe worldwide market estimates, not every model.

The practical takeaway

Memory-market slowdowns affect consumers through allocation decisions, contract prices, inventory and product design. In late 2026, the available outlook still points to rising conventional DRAM and NAND contract prices, even though affordability limits and client-SSD inventories restrain some increases. Server and AI demand can tighten supply for consumer products without making every RAM kit or SSD equally expensive.

Use forecasts to understand direction and risk, then make a purchase decision using the exact compatible component or device configuration, its current local price and the amount of storage or RAM you actually need.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

DRAMMemory PricesNAND flashPC pricesRAMsemiconductorssmartphone pricesSSDs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.