Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › battery capacity

Why a 20,000mAh Power Bank May Not Deliver 20,000mAh to Your Devices

By Freedom251 Team · · 8 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A 20,000mAh power bank is usually labeled for the charge stored in its internal cells, measured at the cells’ nominal voltage—not for the charge that reaches a phone over USB. A 20,000mAh rating at 3.7V represents about 74Wh. The bank must convert that energy to USB voltage, and the phone converts it again for its battery. Those conversions and other losses make the usable output lower. Compare watt-hours, rated output at a stated voltage, and your device’s battery specification instead of dividing one mAh number by another.

What the 20,000mAh label actually measures

Milliamp-hours (mAh) describe electrical charge, but charge is meaningful only together with voltage. The same number of milliamp-hours can represent different amounts of stored energy at different voltages. Watt-hours (Wh) combine both values:

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Watt-hours = (milliamp-hours ÷ 1,000) × volts

Power banks commonly use lithium-ion cells with a nominal voltage around 3.7V. A label of 20,000mAh therefore normally means approximately 20Ah at the cells’ 3.7V nominal voltage. The energy calculation is:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

20Ah × 3.7V = 74Wh

That 74Wh figure describes the cells’ stored energy under the specification’s conditions. It is not a promise that a USB device will receive 20,000mAh, or even 74Wh after the energy passes through the bank and the device’s charging electronics.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Why comparing mAh figures directly gives the wrong impression

USB output is typically 5V or a higher negotiated voltage, while the cells operate at a lower, variable voltage. If 74Wh could be converted to 5V with no losses, the theoretical output would be:

74Wh ÷ 5V = 14.8Ah, or 14,800mAh at 5V

Real conversion is not lossless, so the usable 5V output is lower than that ideal calculation. The reduction is a consequence of comparing the cells’ mAh at 3.7V with USB mAh at 5V, not evidence by itself that the capacity label is false.

Where the energy goes during charging

Charging a phone from a power bank involves more than connecting two batteries. The path has separate voltage and charging stages:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Inside the bank: the lithium-ion cells store energy at a nominal 3.7V. Their voltage changes as they charge and discharge.
  2. Bank-side conversion: a power-management circuit raises the cell voltage to the USB output voltage, such as 5V. This conversion consumes some energy as heat and in electronic losses.
  3. USB delivery: the cable and ports carry the converted power. The bank’s rated output capacity is specified at a particular voltage and, in some specifications, a particular current.
  4. Phone-side conversion: the phone’s charging circuit converts the USB input to the voltage and current profile required by its internal battery. This second conversion also has losses.
  5. Battery charging: the phone manages current, temperature and charge termination. Power used by the phone while it is plugged in does not become stored battery energy.

Panasonic’s smartphone-charging explanation describes the practical result as roughly 50–60% of a power bank’s battery capacity being available to the phone battery in that stated context. This is manufacturer guidance, not an independently established efficiency percentage for every power bank, phone, cable, temperature or charging protocol. It should be treated as an indication of why a headline capacity cannot be converted into a guaranteed number of full charges.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

A real specification example: Xiaomi PB2020MI

Xiaomi’s model PB2020MI shows why voltage and test conditions must accompany every mAh figure. The regional product pages display different rated-output figures for the same model:

Specification point Xiaomi UAE page Xiaomi Malaysia page
Cell capacity 20,000mAh at 3.7V 20,000mAh at 3.7V
Cell energy 74Wh 74Wh
Rated output capacity 13,000mAh at 5V 12,000mAh at 5V/3A
Output ports listed USB-C and USB-A Regional page specification

The UAE page’s 13,000mAh figure is an output-capacity rating at 5V, not the 20,000mAh cell rating at 3.7V. The Malaysia page reports 12,000mAh at 5V/3A. Both figures belong to the specifications displayed on those respective regional pages, accessed in 2026; neither should be treated as a universal output value for all 20,000mAh banks or as a guarantee under every charging condition.

The difference also illustrates why a current condition matters. A rating written as 5V/3A identifies the voltage and current context used for that specification. When comparing products, record the complete line rather than copying only the largest mAh number.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to estimate what your own phone can receive

A useful estimate starts with energy, not the headline capacity. Follow these steps for the exact bank and device:

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
  1. Find the bank’s cell energy or rated output. Look for a Wh value, the cell voltage with the cell mAh, and a rated-output-capacity figure such as 5V/3A. Use the specification for your exact model and regional variant.
  2. Find the phone battery’s own specification. Record its battery capacity in mAh and the nominal battery voltage if the manufacturer publishes it. Convert that rating to watt-hours with (mAh ÷ 1,000) × V.
  3. Compare like with like. A bank’s 20,000mAh at 3.7V cannot be divided directly by a phone’s mAh rating measured at a different voltage. Compare Wh, or compare rated output capacities stated at the same voltage.
  4. Allow for conversion and operating losses. The bank’s output rating is not the same as energy stored in the phone. Heat, the bank’s electronics, the phone’s charging circuit and power consumed while the phone is in use all reduce the amount stored.
  5. Treat the result as a range. A calculation can indicate whether a bank is suitable for a trip or workday, but it cannot promise a fixed number of full charges.

For example, if a product page provides only 20,000mAh at 3.7V, first convert it to 74Wh. If it also publishes a 5V rated-output capacity, use that output figure for a more practical USB estimate. Do not substitute the ideal 14,800mAh-at-5V calculation for the manufacturer’s rated output, because the ideal assumes zero conversion loss.

Why two phones can get different results from the same bank

Even when two devices have similar battery mAh ratings, their stored energy and charging behavior may differ.

  • Different battery voltages: a phone’s mAh value is tied to its battery voltage. Two equal mAh ratings do not necessarily represent equal Wh.
  • Different charging circuits: phones negotiate current and voltage, then regulate it for the cell. The efficiency of that path is device-specific.
  • Use during charging: navigation, gaming, mobile data, bright displays and other workloads consume power while the cable is attached, so less of the bank’s output becomes a higher battery percentage.
  • Temperature protection: phones and banks may reduce charging power when they become hot or cold. A slower session can deliver a different result than a cool, idle-phone session.
  • Cable, port and protocol limits: the bank, cable and phone must support compatible output modes. A port may provide less power than another port, or a device may not accept a high-power mode.
  • Battery condition: an older phone battery may have less actual capacity than its original specification, while its percentage display still reflects the reduced capacity.
  • Cutoff reserves: power banks and phones retain small reserves and shut down before their cells are completely depleted to protect the batteries.

These variables explain why a simple statement such as a 20,000mAh bank charges every phone a certain number of times is not technically defensible.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare 20,000mAh power banks correctly

Use the following comparison axes when shopping or checking a bank already in your kit:

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
What to compare What to look for Why it matters
Cell energy Wh, or mAh paired with cell voltage Wh allows energy comparisons across different voltages.
Rated output capacity Output mAh with its voltage, such as 5V; include current conditions such as 5V/3A Shows how much charge the bank is rated to deliver at the USB output point.
Output ports Exact USB-C and USB-A ports and their individual output limits Confirms whether the bank can provide the mode your device accepts.
Device requirements Phone or tablet battery Wh, input mode and cable requirement Prevents a capacity comparison that ignores voltage or compatibility.
Regional model details Exact model number and local specification page As the PB2020MI pages show, regional listings can state different rated-output figures.

A product page that publishes only a headline 20,000mAh number leaves out information needed for a meaningful output estimate. Prefer a specification that identifies cell voltage or Wh and provides a rated output at a stated voltage.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common mistakes and how to correct them

Dividing 20,000mAh by the phone’s mAh

This treats two measurements made at different voltage points as if they were equivalent. Convert both to Wh, or use the bank’s rated output at the same voltage before estimating.

Assuming 20,000mAh means 20,000mAh at USB

The printed number generally refers to the internal cells. USB output is a converted value and should be written with its voltage, such as 13,000mAh at 5V.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using a single efficiency percentage as a promise

Panasonic’s approximately 50–60% guidance applies to the smartphone example in its support explanation. It is not a universal test result. Actual delivery depends on the particular bank, phone, cable, temperature, load and charging protocol.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Ignoring the current condition

A figure such as 12,000mAh at 5V/3A is not interchangeable with an unqualified 12,000mAh statement. Preserve the voltage and current whenever you copy a specification.

Calling the label deceptive without checking the voltage

The cell rating and USB rating describe different points in the power path. A lower USB mAh figure is expected after expressing the same stored energy at a higher voltage and accounting for conversion losses.

What a charge-count claim can and cannot tell you

A retailer or user may still describe a bank as providing a certain number of phone charges, but that number is meaningful only when the exact phone, bank, test conditions and definition of a charge are stated. A claim might mean one full battery cycle under an idle-phone test, several partial top-ups during active use, or a calculation based only on nominal capacities. Those are not interchangeable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For planning, use the phone’s Wh rating and the bank’s published rated output. Then leave a margin for conversion, heat and the phone’s own consumption. The result is a planning range rather than a guaranteed count. If the bank will also power a tablet, camera or other device, calculate each device separately and account for simultaneous output limits.

Key takeaway

Think of a 20,000mAh power bank as a device containing roughly 74Wh of cell energy when its cells are rated at 3.7V. The bank converts that energy for USB, and the phone converts it again for its battery. The practical output is therefore expressed as a lower, voltage-qualified rating—such as Xiaomi’s 13,000mAh at 5V on its UAE page or 12,000mAh at 5V/3A on its Malaysia page—not as the original 20,000mAh cell figure. Check the exact model’s Wh and rated output, match them to your device’s specifications, and treat any charge count as an estimate rather than a promise.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

battery capacitymAh vs WhPower Bankssmartphone chargingUSB charging

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.