Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India mobile prices

Which Phone Should You Choose: vivo T4 Pro or Motorola Edge 70 Fusion?

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4 Pro has the more clearly documented zoom-camera setup and a lower displayed base price; the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion lists a larger, sharper, faster-refresh display and a higher-capacity battery. In the India listings checked on 7 October 2026, vivo showed ₹27,999 for the 8GB+128GB T4 Pro, while Motorola showed ₹30,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion—but Motorola marked it out of stock. Treat those figures as a listing snapshot, not a promise of current availability or a like-for-like price.

At a glance: what separates the two phones?

Specification vivo T4 Pro Motorola Edge 70 Fusion
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 4 nm Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
Software listed Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; vivo says four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates Android 16
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz; HDR10+
Main rear camera 50MP with OIS 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor
Telephoto camera 50MP Sony 3× periscope with OIS; vivo also promotes 10× stage portrait The reviewed official product listing specifies the main camera; it does not establish a telephoto specification
Other listed cameras 2MP bokeh rear camera; 32MP selfie camera Additional camera specifications were not available in the reviewed product-page text
Battery and charging 6500 mAh typical capacity; 90W FlashCharge 7000 mAh; 68W TurboPower; Motorola claims up to 52 hours of battery life
Memory and storage options 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB 8GB or 12GB RAM; product page lists 128GB or 256GB, while its selector also displays 12GB+512GB
Protection listed IP68/IP69, with vivo’s controlled-test and care qualifications IP69/IP68 underwater protection and MIL-STD 810H, as listed by Motorola
Displayed India price checked 7 October 2026 ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB on vivo’s India e-store ₹30,999 against ₹42,999 MRP on Motorola India; page marked out of stock

These specifications come from the manufacturers’ pages, not a same-method independent comparison. The Snapdragon model names alone do not establish which phone performs better, and megapixel counts do not prove which camera takes better pictures. The display’s maximum refresh rate is also not a standalone measure of overall quality.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How much is the price difference?

The listings checked showed a ₹3,000 difference between the vivo T4 Pro 8GB+128GB at ₹27,999 and Motorola’s Edge 70 Fusion page at ₹30,999. The comparison is not fully like-for-like: Motorola’s page was out of stock, and its listed storage details do not completely match the options displayed in its selector. Check the exact RAM and storage configuration and its checkout price before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These are displayed listing figures, not guaranteed transaction prices. Discounts, stock, configuration availability and retail pricing can change; the snapshot does not include bank or exchange offers. Motorola’s displayed amount should not be read as proof that the phone can currently be purchased at that price.

#1 Best Overall
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip

vivo T4 Pro launch-price context

In its August 2025 launch announcement, vivo set India prices at ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹29,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹31,999 for 12GB+256GB. The company said sales would begin on 29 August 2025 through Flipkart, the vivo India e-store and partner retail stores. Those are historical launch prices; the e-store listing checked on 7 October 2026 still showed ₹27,999 for the 8GB+128GB variant. See vivo’s launch announcement and the vivo India e-store listing.

Which camera setup better fits your needs?

Choose the T4 Pro if you want listed optical telephoto hardware

vivo specifies a 50MP 3× periscope telephoto camera with OIS alongside a 50MP OIS main camera. That gives the T4 Pro a clearly documented option for framing distant subjects with a dedicated telephoto lens. vivo also promotes 10× stage portrait, but that claim is not a substitute for an independent image-quality comparison.

Do not infer a camera winner from megapixels alone

Motorola’s reviewed product page identifies a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main sensor. Its visible listing text does not establish the same level of detail for additional cameras, so this comparison cannot confirm a telephoto-camera matchup. Sensor resolution and camera specifications by themselves do not show how the phones perform in varied lighting or video recording.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display, battery and charging: the listed trade-offs

Motorola lists the larger, higher-resolution, faster-refresh display

The Edge 70 Fusion’s listed 6.8-inch panel has a resolution of 2772 × 1272 and supports up to 144 Hz; Motorola also lists HDR10+. vivo specifies a 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080 AMOLED panel at 120 Hz. Refresh-rate support can depend on software and content, so the maximum figures do not guarantee that every app will run at that rate or establish which screen looks better.

Motorola lists more battery capacity; vivo lists faster charging

Motorola lists a 7000 mAh battery, compared with vivo’s 6500 mAh typical capacity (6330 mAh rated capacity). vivo specifies 90W FlashCharge, while Motorola lists 68W TurboPower. Capacity and charging wattage do not, on their own, determine real-world battery life or charging time: usage, conditions and charging behavior matter. Motorola’s “up to 52 hours” battery-life figure is the manufacturer’s claim, not an independent head-to-head result.

Rank #2
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black
  • Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
  • Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
  • Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
  • Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
  • Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Software, memory and durability details to verify

Compare the stated software support, not an assumed end date

vivo’s store listing states Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 and promises four years of Android OS updates plus six years of security updates. Motorola’s product page lists Android 16. The available specifications do not establish a Motorola update commitment or support end date, so do not infer one from the Android version alone. Sources: vivo India e-store, vivo official parameters and Motorola India product page.

Confirm the exact Motorola storage SKU

vivo lists three T4 Pro configurations: 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB. Motorola’s page text lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage, but its selector also displays 12GB+512GB. Since those fields do not fully align, verify the exact variant shown at checkout rather than relying on one field in isolation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Protection ratings are not a promise against all damage

vivo lists IP68/IP69 ratings and describes controlled laboratory conditions; it also cautions that resistance is not permanent and liquid damage is not covered by warranty. Motorola lists IP69/IP68 underwater protection and MIL-STD 810H. These are manufacturer-listed ratings, not guarantees that either phone is waterproof or damage-proof in everyday use. Review each manufacturer’s care and warranty terms.

Which one should you choose?

  • Favor the vivo T4 Pro if the listed 3× periscope telephoto camera with OIS, 90W charging, or the lower displayed 8GB+128GB price matters most—and the exact variant is available at a price you accept.
  • Favor the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if its listed 7000 mAh battery and larger, higher-resolution display with up to 144 Hz suit your priorities, and you can confirm stock, price and storage configuration.
  • Do not choose on processor name, headline battery claims or camera megapixels alone. The cited specifications do not provide a same-condition performance, endurance or image-quality test of both phones.

For the source specifications, see the vivo T4 Pro overview, vivo T4 Pro parameters and Motorola Edge 70 Fusion product page.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India mobile pricesMotorola Edge 70 Fusionphone comparisonSmartphonesvivo T4 Pro

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.