Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The realme 16 Pro 5G has the stronger listed display, main-camera hardware and storage standard; the OPPO F33 Pro 5G offers an autofocus front camera with a wide field of view and expandable storage. Both list a 7,000mAh typical battery and charging up to 80W. There is no reliable current, like-for-like price gap to quote, so compare live offers for the same storage configuration before choosing.
realme 16 Pro vs OPPO F33 Pro: specifications at a glance
The following are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India-market models, not results from independent testing. Regional and configuration differences may apply.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme 16 Pro 5G | OPPO F33 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 1272 × 2772; up to 144Hz | 6.57-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2372; adaptive refresh rate up to 120Hz |
| Main rear camera | 200MP; f/1.8; autofocus; 2-axis OIS | 50MP; f/1.8; autofocus |
| Other rear camera | 8MP ultra-wide; 112° field of view | 2MP monochrome |
| Front camera | 50MP; f/2.4 | 50MP autofocus; f/2.0; 100° field of view |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX |
| Storage options and standard | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB or 12GB/256GB; UFS 3.1; no card slot | 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; UFS 2.2; storage card supported |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); 80W Ultra Charge | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Listed software | realme UI 7.0 | ColorOS 16 |
| Dimensions and weight | About 162.6 × 77.6 × 7.8mm; about 192g | About 158.4 × 75.2 × 8.3mm; about 194g |
Sources: realme India specifications and OPPO India specifications.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which phone has the better display?
On listed display specifications, realme leads in size, resolution and maximum refresh rate: its screen is 6.78 inches, 1272 × 2772 and up to 144Hz. The OPPO screen is 6.57 inches, 1080 × 2372 and adaptive up to 120Hz. A higher refresh-rate ceiling can support smoother motion in compatible content, but these figures alone do not establish differences in brightness, color accuracy or outdoor readability.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
How do their cameras differ?
Rear cameras
The realme has a 200MP main camera with 2-axis optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. OPPO lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP monochrome camera. These specifications describe sensor resolution and camera hardware; they do not prove which phone takes better photos. Image quality also depends on processing and shooting conditions, and the listed hardware is not an independent camera test.
Front cameras
Both phones list a 50MP front camera. OPPO additionally specifies autofocus and a 100° field of view, details that may suit group selfies or close-range framing. The realme specification cited here does not list those same front-camera features, so do not assume its selfie camera has equivalent autofocus or coverage.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Which has faster performance or more storage?
The realme lists a Dimensity 7300 Max 5G chipset and UFS 3.1 storage; the OPPO lists a Dimensity 6360 MAX chipset and UFS 2.2 storage. Those platform and storage labels suggest a paper advantage for realme in the storage standard, but the specification pages provide no comparable benchmark or real-world speed test. Choose by your workload and configuration rather than treating the component names as a measured performance result.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11OPPO supports a storage card, while realme lists no card slot. If you expect to keep many videos, photos or offline files, that difference can matter. The realme also lists a 12GB/256GB configuration; OPPO’s listed configurations top out at 8GB/256GB.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Battery and charging: what is actually comparable?
Both manufacturers list a 7,000mAh typical battery capacity and an 80W maximum charging figure. Both also state a 6,830mAh rated capacity. That makes their published capacity and peak charging claims similar, but it does not establish equal battery life or charging time. Actual results depend on use, network conditions, settings and charging equipment. Check the exact regional offer for charger compatibility and whether a charger is included in the box.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price gap cannot be established from the available figures: they refer to different dates, sources and storage configurations, and are not current like-for-like checkout quotes.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
| Phone and configuration | Reported figure | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO F33 Pro, 8GB/128GB | ₹37,999 | OPPO India launch list price announced on 15 April 2026 |
| OPPO F33 Pro, 8GB/256GB | ₹40,999 | OPPO India launch list price announced on 15 April 2026 |
| realme 16 Pro, 8GB/256GB | ₹33,999 | Launch-price figure reported by My Mobile India in its February 2026 issue |
| realme 16 Pro, 12GB/256GB | ₹36,999 | Launch-price figure reported by My Mobile India in its February 2026 issue |
OPPO said the F33 Pro would be available in India from 23 April 2026 through offline stores, OPPO E-Store, Flipkart and Amazon. Its announcement also described launch offers, which may be time-limited. For a purchase decision, compare current listings with the same storage capacity and check the final checkout price, including any eligible offers. The launch figures above are not current price quotes.
Recommended Free Tools
Sources: OPPO India’s launch announcement and My Mobile India, February 2026.
Which phone should you buy?
- Consider the realme 16 Pro if you prioritize the higher listed refresh-rate ceiling, a higher-resolution main camera with OIS, UFS 3.1 storage, or a listed 12GB RAM option.
- Consider the OPPO F33 Pro if an autofocus front camera with a specified 100° field of view or storage-card support is more useful to you.
- Compare current offers directly if price is decisive. Match storage configurations and compare the final amount payable rather than subtracting launch prices for different configurations.
These are choices based on published specifications, not findings about real-world speed, image quality, battery life, durability or value after discounts. Neither specification page establishes those outcomes.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

