Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Start at 1000 Hz. Move to 2000 or 4000 Hz if your mouse supports those settings and your game stays smooth. Use 8000 Hz only when your mouse, computer and game handle it without stutter or frame-time problems. If a higher setting makes performance worse, step back down. There is no single measured optimum for every player or game.
Polling rate controls how often the mouse reports its position and button state to the computer. It affects only one part of the input path, so a shorter report interval is not the same as an equal reduction in click-to-screen latency.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What mouse polling rate means
Polling rate is the number of reports a mouse sends to the computer each second. It is expressed in hertz (Hz): 1000 Hz means up to 1,000 reports per second, while 8000 Hz means up to 8,000.
The nominal interval is the reciprocal of the frequency. Those intervals are arithmetic, not independent latency-test results:
#1 Best Overall
- HERO Gaming Sensor: Next generation HERO mouse sensor delivers precision tracking up to 25600 DPI with zero smoothing, filtering or acceleration
- 11 programmable buttons and dual mode hyper-fast scroll wheel: The Logitech wired gaming mouse gives you fully customizable control over your gameplay
- Adjustable weights: Match your playing style. Arrange up to five 3.6 g weights for a personalized weight and balance configuration
- LIGHTSYNC technology: Logitech G LIGHTSYNC technology provides fully customizable RGB lighting that can also synchronize with your gaming (requires Logitech Gaming Software)
- Mechanical Switch Button Tensioning: A metal spring tensioning system and metal pivot hinges are built into left and right computer gaming mouse buttons for a crisp, clean click feel with rapid click feedback
| Polling rate | Nominal report interval | Typical role |
|---|---|---|
| 500 Hz | 2 ms | Lower-load option when available |
| 1000 Hz | 1 ms | Recommended starting point for most gaming setups |
| 2000 Hz | 0.5 ms | Optional step up when the game remains smooth |
| 4000 Hz | 0.25 ms | High-rate experiment for capable systems |
| 8000 Hz | 0.125 ms | Maximum-rate option on compatible hardware, not a requirement |
For example, changing from 1000 to 8000 Hz shortens the nominal reporting interval by 0.875 ms. It does not remove delays from sensor processing, the game engine, rendering, display scanout or other parts of the system.
Why 1000 Hz is the sensible starting point
1000 Hz is widely available and provides a 1 ms nominal report interval without immediately imposing the workload associated with the highest settings. It is therefore a practical baseline, not a laboratory-proven best setting for every player.
Use 1000 Hz first when you are setting up a new mouse, troubleshooting inconsistent aim or comparing settings. Once the game is stable, test 2000 Hz and then 4000 Hz if your model offers them. Keep the higher value only when movement still feels consistent and frame delivery does not degrade.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →When a higher rate is worth trying
2000 or 4000 Hz
These settings reduce the nominal report interval to 0.5 or 0.25 ms. They can be reasonable experiments on a modern gaming PC, particularly when you already have ample CPU headroom and a game that remains smooth with frequent input updates. The practical question is not whether the number is larger, but whether your complete setup can process the additional reports without disturbing frame times.
Rank #2
- Iconic Aluminum Frame: The M65 RGB ULTRA’s anodized aluminum frame makes for lasting durability with a familiar shape.
- CORSAIR MARKSMAN 26,000 DPI Optical Sensor: With an astonishing native 26,000 DPI and 650 inches per seconds (IPS) tracking, the MARKSMAN sensor captures your every mouse movement.
- Optical Switches: Left and right-click switches deliver hyper-fast and precise responses, while standing up to years of rigorous use.
- CORSAIR AXON Hyper-Processing Technology: Registers and transmits your movements and clicks up to 8x faster than conventional gaming mice thanks to a native 8,000Hz polling rate.
- Sensor Fusion Control: Combines a six-axis gyro and accelerometer to enable ultra-low lift-off distance for more accurate tracking when repositioning your mouse.
8000 Hz
8000 Hz produces a 0.125 ms nominal interval. Treat it as an advanced option rather than a default requirement. Razer cautions that some older game engines may not handle high polling well, and manufacturer guidance notes that higher rates can increase CPU usage. If the game stutters, loses frame-rate stability or behaves erratically, 8000 Hz is the wrong setting for that setup regardless of the theoretical interval.
How to choose by situation
- You want a dependable default: choose 1000 Hz.
- You want to test a higher rate on a capable PC: try 2000 Hz, then 4000 Hz, changing one setting at a time.
- You are using an older game or seeing uneven frame pacing: stay at 1000 Hz or try 500 Hz if your mouse offers it.
- You are chasing the lowest nominal report interval: test 8000 Hz, but keep it only if the actual game remains smooth.
- Your mouse is wireless: check whether the desired rate requires a particular receiver or accessory and consider how the setting affects runtime; the cited manufacturer material does not establish a universal battery-life penalty.
Polling rate is only one part of input latency
A mouse report must travel through several stages before you see a result. Sensor sampling and processing, USB or wireless transmission, the operating system, the game’s input handling, simulation, rendering and the display all contribute to the total. Polling rate changes the reporting portion only.
Consequently, the arithmetic difference between 1000 and 8000 Hz should not be presented as a guaranteed reduction in total click-to-screen latency. Official product and support pages cited for these settings do not provide a controlled, cross-game benchmark that establishes one rate as universally faster in practice.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Check exact-device compatibility before changing the setting
Available values differ by model, connection and receiver. Razer lists 125, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000 and 8000 Hz steps for the Viper 8KHz. Sony’s MSE-G500 specifications list 500, 1000, 2000, 4000 and 8000 Hz and identify both a 2.4 GHz dongle and a wired USB connection. Those examples show why you should verify the specification for your exact mouse rather than assume every model exposes the same menu.
Rank #3
- 【Precision with the PAW3311 Sensor & 12,000 DPI】 Featuring the advanced PAW3311 optical sensor, the AJAZZ AJ139 V2 MC mouse provides superior precision, capturing your movements accurately even in fast-paced gaming environments. Its adjustable DPI of up to 12,000, combined with a high-speed capability of 300 IPS and 35G of acceleration, provides unmatched responsiveness, positioning it as an excellent option for FPS and MOBA games that require meticulous control. Regardless of whether you're aiming for exact headshots or pulling off quick moves, the AJ139 V2 MC adapts gracefully to your gameplay style.
- 【Durable Micro-Switches for High-Speed Clicks】 Equipped with precisely calibrated micro-switches, the AJ139 V2 MC mouse promises clear, responsive, and trustworthy clicks. These durable switches boast a lifespan of as much as 80 million clicks, maintaining their performance even under strenuous conditions. From spamming skills to executing fast-paced strikes, this mouse offers immediate feedback for every click, enhancing the tactile pleasure of your gaming sessions.
- 【Magnetic Charging Base with RGB Lights】 Brighten up your workspace with colorful RGB lighting on both the mouse and its charging dock. The elegant design of the charging dock not only enhances the aesthetics of your desk but also guarantees that your mouse is always fully charged and prepared for use. Thanks to its user-friendly design, just set your AJ139 V2 MC mouse on the dock when it’s not in use, allowing you to relax knowing it will be ready whenever you require it.
- 【Lightweight & Ergonomic Design】 The AJAZZ AJ139 V2 MC gaming mouse boasts a weight of just 66 grams, making it a lightweight option that minimizes wrist strain during long gaming periods. Its solid body ensures a comfortable and smooth grip, facilitating precise movements. This mouse is perfect for gamers seeking a balance of comfort and adaptability without sacrificing sturdiness, allowing for seamless gameplay with a secure fit for your hand.
- 【3 Modes Connectivity for Versatile Use】 With its triple mode connectivity, the AJ139 V2 MC wireless mouse allows users to transition smoothly between BT, 2.4GHz wireless, and USB-C wired modes. This feature ensures that whether you're at home or gaming on the go, you'll enjoy consistent and trustworthy connections. The ability to switch modes effortlessly makes it an excellent choice for those who appreciate adaptability, combining the advantages of both wired and wireless setups without compromising on efficiency.
Some wireless products need a specific high-speed receiver. ASUS describes its ROG Polling Rate Booster as an accessory for compatible ROG devices, so it is not a universal adapter for unrelated mice. Confirm compatibility among the mouse, receiver and software before purchasing or troubleshooting an accessory.
<
How to set and test polling rate
The control is normally provided by the mouse’s configuration software or onboard memory. The names vary, but the process is the same: select a rate, apply or save it, then test in the game you actually play.
- Confirm support. Look up the exact model and identify its wired and wireless polling options. Note whether a receiver or booster is required for the highest value.
- Start at 1000 Hz. Apply the setting in the manufacturer’s mouse software or hardware profile. If the mouse has onboard profiles, save the profile after changing it.
- Use a direct connection while testing. For the Viper 8KHz, Razer recommends connecting directly to an available USB port rather than routing the mouse through an untested hub.
- Close unnecessary background programs. This follows Razer’s testing advice and reduces unrelated CPU activity while you compare settings.
- Play a repeatable section. Use the same game, map or practice routine for each rate. Change only polling rate so that any change in frame pacing or behavior is easier to attribute.
- Try 2000 Hz, then 4000 Hz. Allow enough play time to notice uneven motion, hitching or input irregularity rather than judging only the first few seconds.
- Test 8000 Hz last. Keep it only if the game remains stable and the higher report frequency does not create visible or measurable problems.
- Record the result. Note the rate, connection mode, game and any symptoms. This makes it easier to return to the last stable profile.
Symptoms that mean you should lower the rate
- Stutter during mouse movement: reduce the polling rate one step and retest.
- Frame-rate drops or uneven frame times: compare 1000 Hz with the higher setting in the same scene. Higher polling can increase CPU work, leaving less headroom for the game.
- Older game behaves erratically: use 1000 Hz or 500 Hz if available. Razer specifically warns that some older engines may not handle high-rate input.
- Wireless connection does not behave as expected: verify that the receiver supports the selected rate, is connected as required and is using the correct device profile.
- Settings appear unavailable: the mouse, receiver or accessory may simply not support that value. Do not treat a missing 8000 Hz option as a fault.
Lowering the rate is not a permanent loss of accuracy. It is a compatibility fix when the higher report frequency costs more system stability than it provides in your game.
CPU load, frame stability and wireless considerations
Every additional report creates work for the input stack and game. Corsair warns that higher polling rates increase CPU usage. The effect depends on the game, operating system, processor and what else is running, so a setting that is fine on one computer may cause frame-time spikes on another.
Rank #4
- The next-generation optical HERO sensor delivers incredible performance and up to 10x the power efficiency over previous generations, with 400 IPS precision and up to 12,000 DPI sensitivity
- Ultra-fast LIGHTSPEED wireless technology gives you a lag-free gaming experience, delivering incredible responsiveness and reliability with 1 ms report rate for competition-level performance
- G305 wireless mouse boasts an incredible 250 hours of continuous gameplay on just 1 AA battery; switch to Endurance mode via Logitech G HUB software and extend battery life up to 9 months
- Wireless does not have to mean heavy, G305 lightweight mouse provides high maneuverability coming in at only 3.4 oz thanks to efficient lightweight mechanical design and ultra-efficient battery usage
- The durable, compact design with built-in nano receiver storage makes G305 not just a great portable desktop mouse, but also a great laptop travel companion, use with a gaming laptop and play anywhere
Frame stability matters more than a headline polling number. A theoretically shorter report interval is of little use if it causes intermittent hitching while you aim. Test while the game is under its normal CPU load, not only in an empty menu.
For wireless mice, the available rate can depend on the receiver and connection mode. The cited manufacturer pages establish compatibility differences but do not provide a controlled, cross-model battery-life statistic. Treat runtime as a device-specific specification rather than assuming that every 4000 or 8000 Hz mouse loses the same amount of battery life.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Do you need 8000 Hz for competitive gaming?
No. 8000 Hz is an option for reducing the mouse’s nominal report interval to 0.125 ms, not a requirement for competitive play. Start at 1000 Hz, establish a stable baseline and move higher only when your exact game and hardware remain smooth. If you cannot identify a practical improvement or you see stutter, return to the lower stable value.
Likewise, a high polling rate cannot compensate for a poor sensor, inconsistent wireless link, unstable frame times or a display with substantial latency. It addresses one narrow part of the chain.
Best Value
- 【53g Ultra Lightweight】Featuring optimized hand grip and more easy-to-access side buttons, the VT7 has significantly improved the comfort and accuracy of use, while reducing the weight by 10% - taking your gaming performance to next-level with less strain on your hand and wrist.
- 【Up to 750 Hours Battery Life】Upgraded with Nordic nRF54L15 MCU that integrates an ultra-low-power wireless technology, VT7 manages to make wireless gaming mouse no longer dependent on frequent charging - with an unbeatable 750 hours battery life at 1000Hz.
- 【True 8K Wireless Polling Rate】Enjoy top-tier native 8000Hz wireless - no longer relying on software algorithm or extra wireless dongle, VT7 provides a solid 8k wireless performance even in noisy tournament environments.
- 【100-Million Mechanical Switch】Retains the typical click feeling and sound of mechanical mouse switches, we did try our best to reduce the double clicking issues inherent in mechanical microswitches - by increasing the lifespan from 60-million to 100-million. For users who don’t care much about mechanical clicking feedback, we recommend to choose the VT7 MAX version (120-million optical switch).
- 【26K Independent X/Y DPI】Enjoy responsive, pixel-precise tracking with 99.6% resolution accuracy and 26K DPI. Set independent X/Y-axis DPIs according to your display size and in-game settings for the perfect horizontal and vertical movements sensitivity, and switch your DPI levels on-the-fly by pressing DPI +/- buttons.
Common mistakes to avoid
Confusing polling rate with sensor DPI
DPI controls how far the pointer moves for a given physical movement. Polling rate controls how frequently the mouse reports that movement. They are independent settings; increasing one does not automatically require changing the other.
Assuming the largest number is always superior
Higher is not universally better because CPU use and game-engine compatibility impose limits. The correct setting is the highest value that your actual setup handles consistently, not the highest value printed on the product box.
Calling the interval a complete latency measurement
The 1 ms, 0.25 ms and 0.125 ms figures are calculated report intervals. They are not measurements of total input latency, aim improvement or reaction-time gains.
Recommended Free Tools
Testing through an unverified setup
Hubs, incompatible receivers and background workloads can obscure the result. Use the direct-USB and clean-background approach recommended for Viper 8KHz testing, then verify the wireless receiver or accessory for other models.
A practical decision checklist
- Does the exact mouse support the rate you want?
- Does wireless operation require a particular receiver or booster?
- Is the game modern enough to handle frequent input reports reliably?
- Does the computer retain CPU headroom while the game is running normally?
- Do frame times and mouse movement remain smooth in a repeatable test?
- If not, have you returned to the last stable rate?
If you answer these questions in order, the choice is straightforward: use 1000 Hz as the baseline, test 2000 or 4000 Hz when supported, and reserve 8000 Hz for setups that prove they can run it cleanly.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

