Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor matching 6GB+128GB models in India, the cited prices differ by ₹10,000: vivo lists the Y31 5G at ₹27,999, while OPPO announced the K14 5G at a ₹17,999 launch price. That is a comparison of a vivo store listing with an OPPO launch price—not a verified current street-price gap. The vivo listing showed that configuration as unavailable when checked, so confirm current price and stock before deciding.
Price difference: what the published figures show
The closest like-for-like price comparison is the 6GB+128GB configuration. The vivo India Online Store listing gives the Y31 5G a price of ₹27,999, MRP inclusive of taxes. OPPO’s March 20, 2026 sale announcement gives the K14 5G a launch price of ₹17,999 for 6GB+128GB. Subtracting the cited figures gives ₹10,000, with the vivo listing higher; because the sources reflect different pricing contexts, this is not evidence of the current amount you would save.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
OPPO also announced launch prices of ₹19,999 for 6GB+256GB and ₹21,999 for 8GB+256GB. Its release mentioned up to ₹1,000 instant discount with select bank offers and up to three months of no-cost EMI at launch; those offers are historical, not confirmed current deals. Check the seller’s live listing and the final checkout price for the configuration you want.
How the specifications compare
The following are manufacturer-published specifications for the India-market phones, not independent test results. vivo’s figures are on its Y31 5G parameter page; OPPO’s are on its K14 5G specifications page.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
| Specification | vivo Y31 5G | OPPO K14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Listed memory and storage | 4GB+128GB or 6GB+128GB | 6GB+128GB, 6GB+256GB or 8GB+256GB |
| Display | 6.68-inch HD+ LCD, 1608×720, up to 120Hz | 6.75-inch HD+ LCD, 1570×720, up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical; 44W charging | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); up to 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP primary and 0.08MP additional sensor | 50MP primary and 2MP monochrome camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Ingress rating | IP68/IP69, as stated by vivo | IP69, as stated by OPPO |
| Weight and dimensions | 209g; 166.14 × 77.01 × 8.39mm | About 216g; 166.6 × 78.5 × 8.6mm |
| Software listed | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | ColorOS 15 |
Which phone has the practical advantage?
Price and configurations
The K14 5G has the lower cited 6GB+128GB price, and its published lineup includes two higher-storage options. The Y31 5G’s listed options are 4GB+128GB and 6GB+128GB. Since the cited prices are not a same-day comparison and the vivo configuration was marked unavailable on its store page, availability may matter more than the nominal difference.
Screen size and chipset
OPPO lists a slightly larger display: 6.75 inches versus 6.68 inches. Both are HD+ LCDs with a stated refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The resolution figures are close, but those numbers alone do not establish brightness, colour accuracy, or outdoor visibility. The chipset names identify different hardware; the official specifications cited here do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or games.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
Battery and charging
OPPO’s stated battery capacity is higher: 7,000mAh typical and 6,830mAh rated, against vivo’s 6,500mAh typical. Its maximum stated charging rate is also marginally higher at 45W versus 44W. Capacity and charging ratings are specification-level comparisons, not measured battery life or a guarantee of charge time; no head-to-head endurance or charging test is established here.
Recommended Free Tools
Cameras
Both list a 50MP main rear camera and an 8MP selfie camera. Their secondary rear hardware differs—a 0.08MP sensor on the vivo and a 2MP monochrome camera on the OPPO—but megapixel counts do not establish which takes better photos. The specifications do not provide a controlled comparison of image quality.
Rank #3
- This refurbished product is tested and certified to look and work like new. The refurbishing process includes functionality testing, basic cleaning, inspection, and repackaging. The product ships with all relevant accessories, and may arrive in a generic box
Durability and handling
vivo lists IP68/IP69 and a weight of 209g; OPPO advertises IP69 and lists the K14 at about 216g. On the listed figures, the Y31 is lighter and narrower. These are manufacturer specifications and claims, not independent durability test results; the ratings alone should not be treated as proof of performance in every exposure or condition.
Software and 5G
vivo lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, while OPPO lists ColorOS 15. Both India parameter pages specify 5G bands. A band listing does not guarantee service: check that the phone variant supports the bands used by your operator and that 5G coverage is available where you use it.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y31 5G 2025 / Y21D 4G
- 【Kickstand】It offers multiple adjustable angles to watch videos, play games or online chatting
- 【Car Magnetic Bracket】The built-in metal magnetic sheet can be directly stably attached to the magnetic car phone mount
- 【Camera protection】Screen and Camera Raised edges protect againstscratches and minor drops
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
Which should you choose?
- Consider the OPPO K14 5G if its current price and availability are better for you, or if you prefer its larger stated battery and wider range of listed storage configurations.
- Consider the vivo Y31 5G if you specifically want the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, the lighter listed weight, or vivo’s stated IP68/IP69 rating.
- Compare the exact live listings before purchase, especially if you are weighing the ₹10,000 difference: it is calculated from a vivo store MRP listing and OPPO’s launch price, not a current matched-retailer survey.
Neither manufacturer’s specification page establishes an overall winner on performance, camera quality, battery life, or real-world durability. Those questions require independent testing, so choose according to the verified price, availability, and specifications that matter most to you.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

