Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The Samsung Galaxy F70 Pro 5G has the sharper listed display and higher RAM options; the vivo T5 Lite 5G has the larger listed battery and slightly larger screen. Neither comparison source establishes a real-world performance or battery-life winner, and their prices conflict. Choose based on the features that matter to you, then verify the exact variant and live price before buying.
vivo T5 Lite 5G vs Samsung Galaxy F70 Pro 5G at a glance
| Specification | vivo T5 Lite 5G | Samsung Galaxy F70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.74-inch LCD; 720 × 1600; 120 Hz | 6.7-inch Super AMOLED; 1080 × 2340; 120 Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Listed RAM and storage | 4 GB or 6 GB RAM; 128 GB shown | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; 128 GB shown |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 0.08 MP auxiliary | 50 MP main, 5 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 12 MP |
| Battery and charging | 6500 mAh; 44 W listed | 6000 mAh; 45 W listed |
These specifications are reported by 91mobiles and Smartprix. They are a useful starting point, not a substitute for checking the model and configuration sold in your region.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Galaxy F70 Pro 5G is listed with a 6.7-inch Full HD+ Super AMOLED display at 1080 × 2340. The vivo T5 Lite 5G is listed with a marginally larger 6.74-inch HD+ LCD at 720 × 1600. Both are listed at 120 Hz.
On those specifications, Samsung offers substantially more resolution and an AMOLED panel, while vivo offers a slightly larger diagonal. If fine detail and panel type matter more than screen size, the Samsung has the stronger spec sheet. The listed refresh rate is the same, so it does not distinguish the two in this comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Performance and memory: what the specifications do—and do not—show
The comparison pages list a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 for the vivo and a Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 for the Samsung. They show vivo RAM options of 4 GB and 6 GB, and Samsung options of 6 GB and 8 GB; both pages show 128 GB storage in the compared configurations.
Those processor names and RAM amounts do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or gaming. The available material does not provide a comparable controlled benchmark for both models. Check the exact RAM and storage variant on the retailer listing: a model name alone does not guarantee that the configuration or price is the same.
Rank #2
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Battery capacity and charging
The vivo is listed with a 6500 mAh battery and 44 W charging; Samsung is listed with 6000 mAh and 45 W charging. Vivo therefore has the higher nominal capacity, while the listed charging ratings are close.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Capacity alone cannot predict how long a phone lasts between charges. Screen, chipset, software, settings and usage all affect endurance, and the comparison pages do not provide a like-for-like battery test. Do not treat the 500 mAh difference as proof that the vivo will last longer in your own use.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Camera specifications and practical limits
The vivo listing names a 50 MP main rear camera and a 0.08 MP auxiliary camera, plus a 5 MP front camera. Samsung is listed with a 50 MP main camera, 5 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro, with a 12 MP front camera.
Samsung has more listed rear-camera roles and a higher-resolution front camera on paper. Megapixel counts and camera count do not establish image quality, however; the available comparisons do not provide a matching photo test. If camera results are decisive, look for sample photos from the exact regional models rather than relying on resolution figures alone.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Software support and durability need verification
Software details conflict across the comparison listings. 91mobiles lists Android 16 for the vivo, with two years of OS updates and four years of security support. For Samsung, 91mobiles lists six years of OS and security support, while the Android version information is inconsistent between sources. Treat these as reported listings, not confirmed commitments.
Durability ratings also differ by source: the vivo is listed as IP65 by both comparison sites, while Samsung is listed as IP54 by 91mobiles and IP64 by Smartprix. Since the Samsung rating conflicts, confirm the official documentation for the exact model sold in your market before relying on an ingress-protection rating. An IP rating describes specified resistance conditions; it is not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by water or dust.
Best Value
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Price difference: why there is no reliable single figure
The comparison pages display different prices, particularly for the vivo. 91mobiles showed ₹22,360 for vivo and ₹26,349 for Samsung when accessed on 2026-10-07. Smartprix showed ₹20,499 and ₹26,489, respectively; its details were last updated 2026-09-07 and accessed on 2026-10-07.
| Source snapshot | vivo T5 Lite 5G | Samsung Galaxy F70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | ₹22,360 | ₹26,349 |
| Smartprix, accessed 2026-10-07 | ₹20,499 | ₹26,489 |
These are snapshots, not a dependable current-price quote. The different vivo listings alone change the apparent gap, and the pages do not establish that the displayed prices apply to identical offers or seller conditions. Before purchasing, compare the same RAM/storage variant, seller, delivery terms and applicable offers on a live retailer listing. Distinguish the regular listed price from any temporary offer.
Which one should you buy?
- Consider the Samsung Galaxy F70 Pro 5G if a sharper listed display, Super AMOLED, higher available RAM options, or the additional listed rear-camera roles are priorities.
- Consider the vivo T5 Lite 5G if a slightly larger listed screen or higher nominal battery capacity matters more to you.
- Do not decide from the processor name, megapixel count or battery capacity alone. The available comparisons do not establish a tested performance, camera-quality or endurance winner.
- Check the precise regional model before relying on update or IP-rating claims. The listings conflict on some of these details.
The principal display, chipset and battery specifications broadly agree between 91mobiles and Smartprix, but both are secondary comparison sources rather than manufacturer documentation. Smartprix says its details were last updated on 2026-09-07. A Gadgets Now indexed comparison also showed different data and prices, but its full page could not be inspected, so it does not resolve the discrepancies.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

