Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphones

Which 5G Phone Fits You: TECNO Spark 50 or vivo Y11?

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The TECNO Spark 50 5G has the higher advertised charging rate and a higher-resolution listed camera; the vivo Y11 5G has an India-specific official price snapshot and an IP65 rating. Both are listed with 6,500 mAh batteries and 120 Hz displays. There is no verified, like-for-like current price gap in the available listings, so check the exact local model and storage configuration before choosing.

First, make sure you are comparing the 5G Spark 50

TECNO sells a separate Spark 50 4G in some markets. Its Bangladesh specification page lists a Helio G81 processor and 4G connectivity; those details do not describe the Spark 50 5G. The 5G product page identifies a Dimensity 6400 5G+ chipset. Check the full model name and network support on the listing before comparing prices: TECNO Spark 50 5G and TECNO Spark 50 regional specifications.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

TECNO Spark 50 5G vs vivo Y11 5G specifications

The figures below come from TECNO’s product and Kuwait specification pages and vivo India’s specification page. TECNO specifications and configurations can differ by market; the vivo configurations shown are for India.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification TECNO Spark 50 5G vivo Y11 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G+ MediaTek Dimensity 6300
Display 6.78-inch, 120 Hz; 720 × 1576 pixels on TECNO’s cited Kuwait specification page 6.74-inch, 120 Hz LCD; 1600 × 720 pixels on vivo India’s page
Battery 6,500 mAh 6,500 mAh
Charging 45 W advertised 15 W listed
Rear cameras 50 MP listed 13 MP + 0.08 MP listed; vivo’s page also references a 50 MP mode in aperture text
Front camera 8 MP listed 5 MP listed
Ingress protection IP64 stated by TECNO IP65 listed by vivo India
Memory and storage Varies by market; TECNO’s cited page shows configurations up to 256 GB and extended-RAM claims India: 4 GB RAM with 64 GB or 128 GB storage

Sources: TECNO product page, TECNO Kuwait specifications, and vivo India Y11 5G specifications.

#1 Best Overall
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Aurora Purple)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash

Which phone has the better battery and charging?

Neither has a larger listed battery: both manufacturers specify 6,500 mAh. TECNO advertises 45 W charging, compared with 15 W on vivo India’s Y11 5G page. That gives TECNO the higher stated charging wattage, but the specifications do not establish actual charging times or which phone lasts longer in everyday use. Battery life depends on usage and conditions, and the listed capacities are not comparative runtime test results.

How do the displays compare?

The stated screen sizes and refresh rates are close: 6.78 inches and 120 Hz for TECNO, versus 6.74 inches and 120 Hz for vivo. The cited vivo page identifies an LCD panel; the cited TECNO regional specification gives the resolution but does not establish directly comparable brightness or overall panel quality. Size, resolution and refresh rate alone are not enough to name a display-quality winner.

Rank #2
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Titanium Gray)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash

Which phone has the better camera?

On the listed headline specifications, TECNO has a 50 MP rear camera and 8 MP front camera, while vivo India lists a 13 MP + 0.08 MP rear setup and a 5 MP front camera. However, vivo’s specifications page also mentions a 50 MP mode in its aperture text, so its camera details are not entirely straightforward. Megapixel counts and camera modes do not establish photo quality; the available specifications do not provide a sound basis for declaring an image-quality winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference?

A dependable price gap cannot be calculated from the available figures because they do not establish current, equivalent TECNO and vivo offers. The vivo India store listing showed ₹16,999 for the Y11 5G 4 GB/64 GB configuration when captured; this is a snapshot, not a guaranteed current price. No matching official TECNO India store price was verified. Check the vivo India store listing and current local TECNO retailers for the same market, storage tier, seller conditions and warranty. A third-party 91mobiles comparison may show marketplace price signals, but those can change and may refer to different configurations.

Rank #3
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Ink Black)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the TECNO Spark 50 5G if its higher stated 45 W charging rate, listed 50 MP rear camera, or locally available storage configuration matters most to you. Confirm that the listing is for the 5G model, not Spark 50 4G.
  • Consider the vivo Y11 5G if you are buying in India and want to compare its listed 4 GB/64 GB or 4 GB/128 GB variants, or if its stated IP65 rating is relevant to your needs.
  • For battery capacity, neither has a specification advantage: both are listed at 6,500 mAh. For speed, camera quality or screen quality, the cited specifications do not establish a real-world winner.

TECNO’s IP64 and “military-grade shock-resistance” statements and vivo’s IP65 listing are manufacturer claims; the cited material does not establish identical test conditions, so treat them as ratings rather than proof that either phone is damage-proof.

Best Value
Tecno Camon 50 PRO Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 8GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 1.5K 50MP Sony Cam 60X Zoom Camera (Nebula Titanium)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
  • Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
  • CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Rank #4
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Halo Blue)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphonesPhone specificationssmartphone comparisonTECNO SPARK 50 5Gvivo Y11 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.