The India-market Tecno Spark Go 3 Pro 4G is best suited to buyers who want a large 120 Hz screen, everyday cameras and reported ruggedness more than fast performance, quick charging or 5G. Reviews describe routine use as manageable and daylight, portrait and selfie photos as decent, but note weaker low-light results and a display that can be hard to see in direct sunlight. Its durability credentials are notable, though they are reported by a reviewer rather than independently verified here.
What the Spark Go 3 Pro 4G is—and who it suits
This is the India-market 4G model, not a claim about every regional version of the Spark Go range. Its appeal is a mix of practical everyday features: a large, high-refresh-rate display, basic camera versatility and durability ratings reported by 91mobiles. The trade-offs are a modest chipset, an HD+ rather than sharper Full HD+ screen, no 5G, and charging that is not especially quick.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
It makes the most sense for routine calls, messaging, browsing and casual photography. If you play demanding games, need a reliably legible screen outdoors, want 5G, or often need to top up quickly, those compromises matter more than the headline features.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How durable is it?
91mobiles reports IP68 and IP69 ratings and SGS-certified drop resistance up to 1.5 metres. Those are substantial claims for a budget phone, but they are review-reported specifications; no primary certification documents or independent water and drop tests are established here. Treat the ratings as a reason to consider the device, not as a guarantee against damage in every real-world situation.
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- Type IPS LCD, 120Hz Size 6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~84.1% screen-to-body ratio) Resolution 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
- OS Android 15, HIOS 15 Chipset Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MP1
- Camera: Front: 8MP Rear: 13MP, Rear Dual Flash Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.2m
Cashify’s review, updated October 5, 2026, says the box includes a case and a pre-applied screen protector. That gives buyers some basic out-of-box protection, but it does not change the limits of the reported durability claims.
What is the display like?
The listed panel is a 6.78-inch IPS LCD with 720 × 1526 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. Scrolling and supported animations can look smoother than on a conventional 60 Hz screen, while the HD+ resolution is a compromise on a display this large: fine text and small details will not look as crisp as they would on a higher-resolution panel.
91mobiles also says brightness can be limiting in direct sunlight. The high refresh rate is useful for fluid everyday navigation, but it does not make the screen sharper or solve outdoor visibility.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- Type IPS LCD, 120Hz Size 6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~84.1% screen-to-body ratio) Resolution 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
- OS Android 15, HIOS 15 Chipset Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MP1
- Camera: Front: 8MP Rear: 13MP, Rear Dual Flash Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.2m
Is performance good enough for everyday use?
The phone uses a MediaTek Helio G81 and 4 GB of LPDDR4X RAM, according to the 91mobiles listing. The review says ordinary apps are manageable, while describing the experience as not particularly snappy. That points to a phone for routine tasks rather than demanding multitasking or sustained heavy workloads.
For gaming, the review recommends lowering graphics settings. Its comparison reports an AnTuTu score of 371,151; that is a result reported in the review, not a guarantee of performance in every app, game or test condition. A benchmark score cannot by itself predict smoothness in the games you play.
The software listing names Android 16. The review notes pre-installed apps in HiOS 16.3 and says most can be uninstalled. If you prefer a minimal setup, allow time to remove the apps you do not want.
Rank #3
- Include 3 PCS Screen Protector, Tailored-fit to your device's screen, Maximum Strength.
- Made of Japan Hardnest Glass, High Scratch Resistance, Smooth and high touch responsive with Superb Oleophobic Coating.
- HIGH GRADE COMPONENTS: Mr.Shield Ballistic Glass screen protectors use the Silicone adhesives for viewing clarity and easy installation and removal.
- 99.99% HD clarity and touch accuracy.
- Please Note:Screens has curved edges that our screen protectors do not cover 100%, as they would peel over time causing customer frustration. We designed our screen protectors so you will have maximum coverage on your device with ease of installation and durability.
How good are the cameras?
The listed hardware is a 13 MP rear camera and an 8 MP front camera, but the review’s sample-based assessment is more useful than the megapixel counts: daylight photos are decent, portraits and selfies are particular strengths, and low-light images show noise. This is a better fit for casual daytime and people shots than for consistently clean night photography.
In its comparison with the Lava Virat V1 Pro, 91mobiles found slightly more daylight detail from the Lava, while the Tecno produced more natural-looking portraits and selfies. That is a reviewer comparison, not a universal ranking: results depend on the scene and the kind of photo you value.
Battery life and charging: one figure is unresolved
The listed battery capacity is 5,200 mAh. 91mobiles reports 10 hours and 36 minutes in its PCMark battery test and says heavy users may find endurance underwhelming. That is a result from the review’s test, not a promise of a particular number of hours in everyday use.
Rank #4
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
The available 91mobiles sources disagree on charging wattage: its review says 15 W, while its specification listing says 10 W. The discrepancy is unresolved, so neither figure should be treated as settled. The review characterizes charging speed as a weakness; buyers who rely on quick top-ups should check the confirmed specification for their exact listing before purchase.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India configurations and listed prices
The 91mobiles specification listing accessed October 7, 2026, showed these India-market configurations and prices. Retail prices, stock and available variants can change, so check the live listing before buying.
| Configuration | Listed price |
|---|---|
| 4 GB RAM, 64 GB storage | ₹15,999 |
| 4 GB RAM, 128 GB storage | Starting at ₹16,999 |
The listing also displayed an Amazon store option. Its presence does not establish current stock or the price you will see at checkout.
Best Value
- High Transparency Screen Protector Glass protection glass film tempered glass screen protector for Tecno Spark Go 3 Pro (6.78 Inches).
- for Tecno Spark Go 3 Pro Tempered Glass Protection Film Made of ultra-thin high quality tempered glass, 9H Hardness, wear-resistant, anti-shock, and completely protects your phone from fingerprint, dust, damage and falls.
- for Tecno Spark Go 3 Pro Tempered Glass Ultra-clear Glass Screen Protector, offer you incredible vision. Ultra-high sensitivity touch screen, makes your phone run smoothly and fast.
- High sensitivity and high definition, anti-cracking, anti-fingerprint and anti-sweat coating, perfect HD definition, maximum tactile accuracy, no distortion.
- Screen Protector for Tecno Spark Go 3 Pro, Easy to install, Perfectly suited without professional tools.
Should you choose it over a 5G alternative?
The Spark Go 3 Pro is 4G-only. 91mobiles names the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G and HMD Vibe 2 5G as alternatives, but current local prices and availability can change the comparison. Decide based on the features you will actually use rather than treating 5G alone as a verdict.
- Choose the Tecno if: reported durability, a 120 Hz screen, and decent portraits and selfies matter more to you than demanding performance or 5G.
- Look at 5G options if: you want 5G connectivity and can confirm that an alternative is available at a price and configuration that suit you.
- Compare carefully if gaming or photography is central: assess performance in the games you play and compare camera samples in the lighting and styles you care about. The review’s results favor the Tecno for portraits and selfies, but report slightly more daylight detail from the Lava Virat V1 Pro.
Verdict
The Tecno Spark Go 3 Pro 4G is a compromise-led budget phone, not an all-round performance pick. Its reported durability, smooth-refresh display and capable everyday people photography give it a clear audience. The HD+ resolution, modest performance, low-light camera noise, 4G-only connectivity and unresolved charging specification are the reasons to pause. At the listed India-market prices, buy it only if its particular strengths outweigh those limitations for your use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

