DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI infrastructure

What Samsung’s Long-Term Memory Deals Mean for DRAM and HBM Supply in 2026

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Samsung’s disclosures point to a memory market that will remain tight as AI systems consume more HBM and server DRAM. The company has announced strategic collaborations with AMD and Broadcom, says its HBM4 is already in commercial shipment, and expects to expand HBM4 output. Those public announcements establish the products and relationships involved, but they do not disclose customer-level memory volumes, prices or fixed delivery schedules.

A separate TechRadar report describes five-year supply agreements that could cover roughly 60–70% of Samsung’s total capacity, with annual renegotiation, advance payments and minimum price floors. Samsung’s official releases reviewed here do not confirm those reported terms. The defensible conclusion is that long-term AI-related commitments may leave less flexible supply for other buyers, but no public evidence supports a precise calculation of how many conventional DRAM bits are being removed from the market.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What Samsung has actually announced

There are three separate pieces of evidence: Samsung’s own demand outlook, dated customer announcements, and a secondary report about longer-term contracts. Keeping those categories separate matters because a memorandum of understanding (MOU), a company forecast and a reported contract allocation do not have the same evidentiary weight.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Samsung expects tight conditions to continue

In its second-quarter 2026 results, Samsung said its Memory Business achieved record results while operating under limited capacity. It expects demand for server DRAM, enterprise SSDs and HBM to accelerate in the second half of 2026. Samsung also said the market should remain undersupplied despite efforts to increase production, while mobile and PC demand may moderate. This is Samsung’s business outlook, not an independent industry forecast, but it is the clearest official statement about the company’s near-term supply expectations.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB), 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Laptop Memory 262-Pin SODIMM, Compatible with Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000, Black - CT2K16G56C46S5
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8

AMD: an MOU covering several memory types

On March 18, 2026, Samsung and AMD announced an MOU to align on several parts of AMD’s AI and CPU roadmap. The release names primary HBM4 supply for AMD’s Instinct MI455X accelerator, advanced DRAM for sixth-generation EPYC processors code-named “Venice,” and high-performance DDR5 optimized for those CPUs. The companies also said they would discuss a possible foundry partnership.

The announcement does not state how many HBM stacks, DRAM wafers or DDR5 modules AMD will receive. It gives no contract duration, purchase price, take-or-pay obligation or customer-specific capacity percentage. Samsung described the relationship as a strategic collaboration and MOU, so it should not be presented as a disclosed fixed-volume purchase contract. In the announcement, AMD Chair and CEO Dr. Lisa Su said, “Powering the next generation of AI infrastructure requires deep collaboration across the industry.”

Broadcom: a wider memory-and-foundry collaboration

Samsung announced another MOU with Broadcom on July 25, 2026. The memory portion includes HBM for Broadcom’s next-generation AI accelerators, alongside expanded foundry cooperation. Samsung estimated the value of the broader memory-and-foundry collaboration at more than $200 billion over five years through 2030.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That headline figure is not an HBM purchase value. Samsung did not separate the memory and foundry portions, disclose HBM volume, identify prices or publish a delivery timetable. Broadcom’s Semiconductor Solutions Group President Charlie Kawwas said, “As AI infrastructure continues to scale, close collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem becomes increasingly important.” The statement confirms strategic scope, not the amount of production reserved for Broadcom.

Is Samsung’s HBM4 supply already shipping?

Yes. In a February 12, 2026 announcement, Samsung said it had started HBM4 mass production and shipped commercial products to customers. That makes HBM4 a current product shipment rather than only a development target. The company described the following specifications:

HBM4 characteristic Samsung’s stated detail
DRAM process 1c DRAM
Logic base die 4 nm
Current stack configurations 12 layers, with capacities from 24 GB to 36 GB
Future configuration 16 layers, up to 48 GB
Standard speed 11.7 Gbps
Potential maximum speed 13 Gbps
Bandwidth Up to 3.3 TB/s per stack

These are Samsung’s specifications in its HBM4 production announcement, not independent laboratory test results. Samsung also forecast that its HBM sales would more than triple in 2026 compared with 2025 and said it was expanding HBM4 production capacity. Both statements are forward-looking: “more than triple” is not a completed full-year result, and a capacity expansion plan does not mean all planned output is already available.

HBM is stacked, high-bandwidth DRAM attached closely to an accelerator through advanced packaging. Conventional server or PC DRAM is usually supplied as separate memory devices or modules. They share parts of the manufacturing ecosystem, but one cannot be converted into the other on a simple one-for-one basis. That is why an HBM shipment announcement alone cannot establish a specific reduction in ordinary DDR5 supply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Patriot Viper Venom DDR5 RAM 32GB (2X16GB) 6000MHz CL30 Desktop Memory | Voltage: 1.35v; Supports Intel XMP and AMD EXPO; Module type: UDIMM.
  • Capacity: 32GB (2 x 16GB) 6000MHz
  • Tested Timings: 30-40-40-76
  • Feature Overclock: XMP 3.0 / EXPO overclocking supported
  • Compatibility: Tested across latest DDR5 platforms for reliability on high performance
  • Limited lifetime warranty

What the reported long-term agreements say

The most specific public account of longer commitments comes from TechRadar, not from Samsung’s customer releases. The report says Samsung plans to allocate roughly 60–70% of its total capacity to long-term supply agreements. It describes five-year agreements subject to annual renegotiation, finalized agreements with five large data-center customers, discussions with five additional customers, advance payments and minimum price floors for mainstream products.

Those details should be treated as secondary reporting. The reviewed Samsung releases and interim report do not confirm the 60–70% figure, the number of customers, the five-year term, the payment structure or the price floors. They also do not provide agreement-by-agreement quantities or prices. The report’s language should not be generalized to every Samsung customer or every memory product; “total capacity” is broader than HBM capacity, and “mainstream products” does not necessarily mean every DDR5 or server-DRAM part.

An annual renegotiation, if the report is accurate, would not mean that the entire five-year price and volume are permanently fixed. It would mean customers have a longer planning relationship while some commercial terms can be revisited each year. Likewise, an advance payment can improve a supplier’s confidence in building capacity, but it does not by itself reveal how many bits will ship or when.

Will Samsung’s HBM deals make conventional DRAM harder to get?

They could make flexible supply harder to obtain, but the public record cannot quantify the effect. Samsung says capacity is already limited across a mix that includes HBM and server DRAM, and it expects AI-related demand to rise. Long-duration commitments can give large customers priority or greater planning certainty. If a substantial portion of output is planned in advance, smaller or less predictable buyers may have fewer unallocated chips to purchase on short notice.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There are several mechanisms by which HBM growth can pressure the wider market:

  • Shared manufacturing resources: HBM and conventional DRAM both rely on DRAM wafer production, test capacity and supply-chain inputs. Expanding one product family can compete for resources that might otherwise support another.
  • Advanced packaging demand: HBM requires stacking and packaging steps that ordinary DIMMs do not. Bottlenecks in those steps can constrain HBM shipments even when wafer output is available, encouraging suppliers to reserve equipment and engineering capacity for strategic customers.
  • Customer planning: A data-center operator with a multi-year arrangement may receive more predictable allocations than a buyer purchasing quarter to quarter. That changes who can access available output, even without a measured fall in total DRAM bits.
  • Product-mix decisions: Samsung can change the mix of HBM, server DRAM, mobile DRAM and other products as margins and demand change. Public announcements do not reveal the wafer-for-wafer conversion or the internal allocation formula.

These are supply-chain implications, not a disclosed calculation. Samsung’s sources do not say that a particular AMD or Broadcom commitment removes a stated number of DDR5 gigabytes, server DIMMs or commodity DRAM wafers. Any article claiming that precise conversion without a company disclosure would be overstating the evidence.

How large is Samsung in DRAM?

Samsung’s 2026 first-quarter interim report records DRAM revenue market-share figures attributed to DRAMeXchange. The Q1 2026 figure is explicitly labeled Samsung’s estimate.

Rank #3
Crucial Pro 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB),CL36 6000MHz, Overclocking Desktop Gaming Memory, Intel XMP 3.0 & AMD Expo Compatible, Black - CP2K16G60C36U5B
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 overclocking desktop memory RAM kit (2x16GB) that operates at 6000MHz to improve gaming, multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—benefit from lower latency for higher frame rates, perfect for AAA games
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Compatible 13th gen intel core CPUs or newer AMD Ryzen 9000 series CPus
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • Top-Tier Overclocking: 32GB of DDR5 RAM 32GB, 6000MHz at extended timings of 36-38-38-80 provide stable overclocking performance and lower latency compared to usual Crucial Pro Series DRAM modules
Period Samsung DRAM revenue share Qualification
Q1 2026 38.4% Samsung Electronics estimate; attributed to DRAMeXchange
2025 34.0% Annual figure attributed to DRAMeXchange
2024 41.5% Annual figure attributed to DRAMeXchange

These are revenue-share figures, not production-capacity shares. Revenue share can move because prices and product mix change; it cannot be used to infer that Samsung makes the same percentage of the world’s physical DRAM bits. Nor does it show how much of Samsung’s own output is HBM rather than conventional DRAM.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the AMD and Broadcom relationships cover—and what they do not

Collaboration Publicly identified scope Not disclosed
Samsung–AMD MOU, March 18, 2026 Primary HBM4 for Instinct MI455X; advanced DRAM for sixth-generation EPYC “Venice”; high-performance DDR5; possible foundry partnership Memory volume, price, duration, fixed allocation and delivery schedule
Samsung–Broadcom MOU, July 25, 2026 HBM for Broadcom’s next-generation AI accelerators; broader memory and foundry collaboration HBM-only value, memory volume, price, duration and allocation percentage

The table illustrates why the word “deal” needs qualification. These announcements establish that Samsung is working with major AI and compute customers on HBM and other memory. They do not establish that either customer has publicly booked a particular number of stacks for a particular year. The Broadcom estimate of more than $200 billion applies to the combined collaboration through 2030, not to memory alone.

What this means for different memory buyers

AI accelerator and server manufacturers

Large accelerator and server makers benefit from early alignment because HBM qualification, packaging and system design require long lead times. A strategic relationship can help them plan capacity and validate products, but the public announcements do not prove that every accelerator demand forecast is fully covered. Buyers still need to confirm shipment schedules, acceptable HBM stack configurations and qualification status directly with their suppliers.

Enterprise IT teams

Organizations refreshing servers should expect memory availability and pricing to depend on module type, capacity and delivery window. HBM shortages do not automatically mean every DDR5 module is unavailable, but a tight server-DRAM market can affect lead times and quoted prices. Multi-quarter forecasts, approved alternates and an early purchase schedule are more reliable safeguards than assuming that a headline collaboration guarantees supply.

PC builders and consumers

The announcements concern AI accelerators, server processors and high-performance DDR5, not a disclosed contract for consumer desktop DIMMs. Consumer pricing can still be influenced indirectly by overall DRAM supply and product-mix decisions, but these sources do not provide a consumer-price forecast or a quantity of desktop memory displaced by HBM.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to read the 2026–2028 supply outlook

Near term: constrained allocation remains plausible

Samsung’s own Q2 outlook says server DRAM and HBM demand should accelerate in the second half of 2026 while supply remains constrained. That supports a near-term expectation of tight allocation, especially for data-center products, but it does not specify a single market-wide shortage level.

As HBM4 expands: more output, with competing demands

Samsung says it is expanding HBM4 capacity and expects HBM sales to more than triple year over year in 2026. If that expansion succeeds, it can add HBM supply for AI systems. At the same time, the equipment, engineering and packaging resources used for expansion may compete with other products during the build-out. The net effect on conventional DRAM depends on Samsung’s actual capacity additions and product mix, neither of which is disclosed in enough detail to calculate.

Rank #4
Crucial Pro 128GB Kit (2x64GB) DDR5 RAM, 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Desktop Gaming Memory UDIMM, Compatible with Latest Intel & AMD CPU CP2K64G56C46U5
  • Elevated performance for gamers & creators: 128GB kit DDR5 for enhanced productivity—accelerate demanding tasks and enjoy higher frame rates with this high-speed RAM
  • Enhanced PC performance: Crucial Pro RAM 128GB kit with 2x64GB DDR5 operating at the speed of 5600MHz with 5200MHz or 4800MHz downclock support
  • Top-tier RAM capacity: 128GB DDR5 RAM kit (2x64GB) compatible with latest Intel Core Ultra Series 2 & 14th Gen Core CPUs and AMD Ryzen 9000 Series desktop CPUs and above
  • Low-profile, matte black heat spreader: Enhance your gaming rig with a sleek, modern look. With our integrated low-profile heat spreader, Crucial DDR5 Pro can even fit in smaller PCs
  • Supports Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO on the same module: Achieve easy performance recovery on CPUs that suppress rated memory speeds with Intel XMP 3.0 or AMD EXPO turned on in the UEFI/BIOS settings. Get the full value of your investment without overpaying for performance

Longer term: contracts may reduce spot-market flexibility

If TechRadar’s reported 60–70% allocation is accurate, a large share of Samsung’s output would be planned under longer relationships rather than left for short-term purchasing. That could make the spot market more volatile when demand jumps. Because Samsung has not confirmed the figure or identified the products covered, it should be used as a scenario, not as a measured fact.

What remains unknown

Several numbers readers may want are not public in the cited materials:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • The HBM4 stack quantity committed to AMD or Broadcom.
  • The percentage of Samsung capacity assigned to each customer or memory type.
  • The amount of conventional DRAM capacity that could be shifted to HBM.
  • Contract prices, take-or-pay terms, cancellation rights and delivery milestones.
  • The exact portion of the reported $200 billion Broadcom collaboration attributable to memory.
  • Whether the reported five-year agreements cover HBM, server DRAM, mainstream products or a combination, and how annual renegotiations work in practice.

Until Samsung or a customer files those terms in an official disclosure, these gaps prevent a precise forecast of DRAM supply. A careful buyer should distinguish a product announcement, an MOU, a reported contract and a realized shipment when evaluating any new claim.

How to evaluate future supply headlines

  1. Identify the source. An earnings release or dated Samsung announcement is different from a secondary report or an analyst estimate.
  2. Identify the memory type. HBM4, server DRAM, DDR5 and consumer DRAM are related but not interchangeable products.
  3. Check the agreement status. “MOU” signals strategic intent; it is not the same as a disclosed fixed-volume purchase contract.
  4. Separate results from forecasts. HBM4 commercial shipments are a reported current event, while more-than-triple sales and capacity expansion are forward-looking statements.
  5. Ask what a percentage measures. Revenue share, wafer capacity, bits produced and customer allocation answer different questions.
  6. Look for quantities and dates. Without a volume, delivery period and price qualification, a headline value cannot be converted into available memory supply.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Samsung’s $200 billion Broadcom figure represent an HBM purchase?

No. Samsung described more than $200 billion over five years through 2030 for the broader memory-and-foundry collaboration. The company did not publish an HBM-only value or volume.

Is the reported 60–70% allocation an official Samsung figure?

No. That percentage and the associated five-year terms were reported by TechRadar. The Samsung releases and interim report cited here do not confirm them.

Can Samsung’s HBM4 shipments be converted into a forecast for DDR5 shortages?

No. HBM and conventional DRAM share parts of the manufacturing ecosystem but use different products and packaging. Samsung has not disclosed a wafer-for-wafer conversion or the amount of DDR5 capacity affected.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI infrastructureAMDBroadcomDDR5DRAMHBM4memory supplySamsung

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.