Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › CPUs

What PC specs matter most for open-world games?

By Freedom251 Team · · 8 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

GPU and CPU are the two specs that matter most for open-world games, but neither can be chosen in isolation. Start with the game you want to play, the resolution and preset you will use, your frame-rate target, and whether features such as ray tracing are enabled. Then match the graphics card, processor, VRAM, system RAM and storage to that exact target.

There is no universal ranking of “best” gaming parts. A graphics card that is suitable for 1080p may be inadequate for 4K, while a processor that handles a 30-frame-per-second target may become the limit when you want 60 FPS in a busy city or other CPU-heavy scene.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The short answer: match every part to a specific target

Open-world games continuously stream a large environment, simulate non-player characters and traffic, draw distant objects, and render effects. That workload can stress both the graphics processor and the central processor. CD PROJEKT RED describes Cyberpunk 2077 as both graphics- and processor-intensive and advises players to ensure that both components meet or exceed the stated requirements.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use this order when planning a system:

  1. Choose the game and target. Name the title, resolution, graphics preset, desired frame rate and any ray-tracing mode.
  2. Check the official requirements for that exact target. Treat minimum, recommended and ray-tracing rows as separate performance promises, not as a universal ranking of hardware.
  3. Compare the GPU and CPU first. A mismatch in either can prevent the target frame rate.
  4. Check VRAM and system RAM separately. They solve different problems and cannot substitute for each other.
  5. Use an SSD of the specified capacity and interface. Storage affects loading and world streaming, even though an SSD does not automatically guarantee a higher FPS.

When buying parts, upgrade the component that fails the chosen game’s requirement, then verify motherboard support, power supply capacity, case clearance, cooling and operating-system compatibility.

#1 Best Overall
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

Why there is no single “most important” specification

Requirements change with the workload the developer is targeting. Resolution increases the number of pixels the GPU must render. A higher preset adds effects, shadows and object detail. A 60-FPS target gives the CPU and GPU less time to complete each frame than a 30-FPS target. Ray tracing adds another expensive rendering workload. The same computer can therefore be adequate for one combination and unsuitable for another.

Open-world games also vary in where they spend time. A rural scene may be graphics-heavy, while a dense downtown area with crowds, vehicles and physics may place greater demand on the CPU. This is why a single “best gaming CPU” or “best gaming GPU” list cannot replace the official table for the game you intend to play.

What each component does in an open-world game

Graphics card (GPU)

The GPU renders the image you see: geometry, textures, lighting, shadows, reflections and post-processing. It is normally the first specification to examine when you raise resolution or enable ray tracing. Look at the exact model named in the requirement, its VRAM capacity and the target preset and frame rate. Do not compare cards solely by a product name or generation; the developer’s tier is the relevant reference.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Processor (CPU)

The CPU prepares the world for the GPU. It handles game logic, streaming decisions, artificial intelligence, simulation, animation and other work that becomes visible as a busy scene. A powerful GPU cannot deliver a stable target if the CPU cannot prepare frames quickly enough. Official tables often list a CPU class alongside the GPU because both parts are required.

Video memory (VRAM)

VRAM is memory on the graphics card. It stores textures, render targets, geometry data and other assets needed by the GPU. High resolutions, high-resolution texture packs and ray tracing can increase the requirement. A card can have enough processing speed but still struggle when its VRAM is insufficient for the selected settings.

System RAM

System RAM holds the operating system, game code, streamed world data and background tasks. It is not the same pool as VRAM. The official Cyberpunk 2077 rows, for example, specify both 6 GB of VRAM and 12 GB of system RAM for one target, then 8 GB of VRAM and 16 GB of RAM for another. Meeting one number does not prove that the other is sufficient.

Rank #2
Sale
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q
  • Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

Storage

Storage capacity determines whether the game fits; storage type influences loading and asset streaming. CD PROJEKT RED says SSDs provide faster loading, improved streaming and better overall performance compared with hard-disk drives. That statement does not promise a particular FPS increase, so treat the SSD as a requirement for responsiveness and streaming rather than a substitute for a faster GPU or CPU.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A real example: how one game’s targets change the parts list

The current PC requirements for Cyberpunk 2077 and its Phantom Liberty-era updates show why context matters. The figures below are tiers for that game, not universal requirements for every open-world title.

Target in the official table CPU listed GPU listed VRAM System RAM Storage
1,920 × 1,080, low preset, 30 FPS, no ray tracing Core i7-6700 or Ryzen 5 1600 GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB, Radeon RX 580 8 GB or Arc A380 6 GB 12 GB 70 GB SSD
1,920 × 1,080, high preset, 60 FPS, no ray tracing Core i7-12700 or Ryzen 7 7800X3D GeForce RTX 2060 Super, Radeon RX 5700 XT or Arc A770 8 GB 16 GB 70 GB SSD
3,840 × 2,160 (4K), ultra preset, 60 FPS, no ray tracing Core i9-12900 or Ryzen 9 7900X GeForce RTX 3080 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX 12 GB 20 GB 70 GB SSD
3,840 × 2,160 (4K), ray-tracing Overdrive, 60 FPS Not stated in the figures summarized here GeForce RTX 4080 16 GB 24 GB 70 GB SSD

The Overdrive measurement used DLSS Frame Generation, so it should not be interpreted as a conventional rasterized 4K comparison. The developer’s 2023 explanation said the minimum tier targeted 1080p, low settings and an average of 30 FPS. It also warned that performance can vary with hardware and software configuration, individual graphics settings and output resolution. These are internal test figures for a particular game and version; they are not a promise that every PC with the listed parts will behave identically.

How to check whether your current PC is suitable

1. Define the result you actually want

Write down the game, display resolution, preset, frame-rate goal and ray-tracing choice. “Can it run?” is too vague to guide an upgrade. Decide whether you would accept 30 FPS at low settings, want 60 FPS at high settings, or are targeting a 4K ultra experience.

2. Find the game’s current official requirements

Use the developer’s current support or store page and locate the row closest to your target. Requirements can be revised after an update or expansion. Record the CPU, GPU, VRAM, RAM, storage capacity and storage type from the same row rather than mixing values from different tiers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. Record your own hardware with DirectX Diagnostic Tool

Rockstar Support recommends Windows’ DirectX Diagnostic Tool (dxdiag) for a compatibility check. Press Windows key + R, enter dxdiag, and press Enter. On the System tab, note Windows, processor and memory. On the Display or Render tab, note the graphics-card model, approximate video memory and driver information. Save the information if you need to compare several machines.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest

4. Compare like with like

  • Compare your CPU with the CPU in the game’s chosen tier, not with a CPU from a different resolution or preset.
  • Compare the GPU model and its VRAM capacity. A card meeting the model name but lacking the stated VRAM is not an exact match.
  • Compare installed system RAM with the table’s RAM figure, leaving headroom for Windows and background applications.
  • Confirm that the game is installed on the required type of drive and that enough free capacity remains for updates.
  • Check driver support and the operating-system version listed by the developer.

5. Identify the limiting component before buying

If the GPU is below the selected tier, lowering resolution, texture quality or ray tracing can reduce its workload. If the CPU is below the tier, lowering visual settings may not solve slowdowns in crowded areas because those settings do not remove all simulation work. If RAM or VRAM is below the requirement, close background programs or reduce asset-heavy settings only as a temporary measure; a hardware upgrade may be necessary for the intended target.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to prioritize an upgrade

Your intended target First comparison What to verify next
1080p, low settings, around 30 FPS Entry-level GPU and the game’s minimum CPU At least the listed VRAM, system RAM and SSD capacity
1080p, high settings, 60 FPS GPU tier and CPU tier together 8 GB-class VRAM or the game’s stated amount, 16 GB-class RAM or the stated amount, and driver support
1440p or 4K, high/ultra settings GPU performance and VRAM CPU headroom for 60 FPS, higher RAM requirement, power supply and case cooling
Ray-traced or path-traced modes GPU’s ray-tracing capability and the exact feature tier VRAM, upscaling or frame-generation requirements, CPU and the developer’s test conditions

Do not buy a faster graphics card while ignoring a processor that is below the same target’s requirement. Conversely, replacing a CPU will not compensate for a GPU that cannot render the selected resolution and effects. When the parts are close to the requirement, a balanced upgrade and sensible settings are safer than assuming one headline specification determines the result.

RAM, VRAM and SSD questions answered precisely

How much RAM is enough?

Use the game’s stated number as the floor for that title and target. The example above ranges from 12 GB for 1080p low at 30 FPS to 24 GB for 4K Overdrive. Those numbers demonstrate that “open-world games need X GB” is not a reliable rule. More RAM can prevent contention with Windows and background programs, but it cannot replace GPU processing power.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is VRAM more important than RAM?

Neither is universally more important. VRAM is local to the GPU and primarily limits the assets and render targets the card can keep available. System RAM supports the game and operating system. Compare each against its own requirement; do not count unused system RAM as extra VRAM.

Do open-world games need an SSD?

If the current requirement specifies an SSD, install the game on an SSD. For the example requirements, the stated capacity is 70 GB. Follow the developer’s form-factor and interface guidance for your motherboard, and leave space for patches. An SSD improves loading and streaming compared with an HDD, but the cited guidance does not assign it a guaranteed frame-rate gain.

Common mistakes that lead to a bad purchase

  • Using one game’s minimum as a universal minimum. A requirement is tied to a title, update and target.
  • Ignoring the resolution attached to a recommendation. 1080p and 4K rows can call for dramatically different GPUs, VRAM and RAM.
  • Reading only the GPU name. Check VRAM, ray-tracing mode and the CPU listed alongside it.
  • Treating an average FPS statement as a guarantee. The developer’s internal figures can vary with software, settings, resolution and individual hardware.
  • Forgetting platform fit. Before purchasing, verify motherboard socket and firmware support, power connectors and wattage, case dimensions, cooling and available memory or storage slots.
  • Assuming an SSD fixes every performance problem. It helps loading and streaming; it does not turn an underpowered CPU or GPU into a higher tier.

A practical decision rule

For each game, create a small checklist containing the target resolution, preset, FPS, ray-tracing setting, CPU, GPU, VRAM, RAM and storage requirement. Mark each item as meeting, exceeding or missing the official tier. If one item misses, either lower the target that item controls or upgrade that component and confirm platform compatibility. Repeat the check for every major game you plan to play; the result is a more dependable buying plan than a generic “gaming PC” specification.

Bottom line: the most important PC specs for open-world games are the CPU and GPU matched to a named resolution, preset, frame-rate and feature target. VRAM, system RAM and SSD storage determine whether that match is practical and responsive. Use current, game-specific requirements and dxdiag to make the comparison, and keep every quoted figure attached to the game and tier that published it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

CPUsgaming hardwareGPUsopen-world gamesPC gamingSSDsystem RAMVRAM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.