What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For Gears of War: E-Day on PC, hardware ray tracing is mandatory. The Coalition’s final launch specifications set three targets: 1080p at 60 fps on Medium, 1440p at 60+ fps on High, and 4K at 60+ fps on Ultra. Each target assumes an upscaler, and the game requires 115 GB of SSD storage. These are reference configurations, not guarantees of identical performance on every PC.
Gears of War: E-Day PC requirements at a glance
The following figures are The Coalition’s final PC targets for the October 6, 2026 launch, as reproduced by PC Gamer. The listed performance targets include DLSS, FSR, TSR, or XeSS upscaling; they do not establish the same frame rate for native rendering at the stated resolution.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Target | Resolution, preset and frame-rate target | Example GPUs | Example CPUs | VRAM | System RAM | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | 1080p, Medium, 60 fps with DLSS, FSR, TSR, or XeSS | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 or RTX 2060; AMD Radeon RX 6600 or RX 9060 | AMD Ryzen 5 2600X; Intel Core i7-6850K or Core i5-10400 | 6 GB | 12 GB | 115 GB SSD |
| Recommended | 1440p, High, 60+ fps with DLSS, FSR, TSR, or XeSS | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 or RTX 3060 Ti; AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT or RX 9060 XT | AMD Ryzen 5 5600; Intel Core i5-11600K | 8 GB | 16 GB | 115 GB SSD |
| Ultra | 4K, Ultra, 60+ fps with DLSS, FSR, TSR, or XeSS | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti; AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT | AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D; Intel Core i7-14700K | 12 GB | 16 GB | 115 GB SSD |
Why ray-tracing support is the first compatibility check
The Steam listing says a “Hardware Ray Tracing capable GPU is required” and that graphics cards without dedicated hardware ray-tracing support are not supported. A GPU’s general gaming speed is not enough to establish compatibility: check the exact card model for dedicated hardware ray-tracing capability.
The requirements list both NVIDIA GeForce and AMD Radeon examples, so the NVIDIA PC partnership is not an NVIDIA-only requirement. The Coalition says the game is built on DirectX 12 and describes its partnership with NVIDIA as a way to enhance the PC experience; that statement does not override the AMD cards in the published tiers. See the Microsoft announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- System Compatibility Note: 2.5‑slot card measuring 303 mm (L) x 131 mm (W) x 45 mm (H); requires a single 8‑pin power connector and a recommended 550W power supply. Please verify chassis clearance and power supply capacity before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- AMD RDNA 3 Architecture with AI & Ray Tracing Acceleration: Powered by 32 RDNA 3 Compute Units featuring 3rd Gen Ray Tracing Accelerators and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators, delivering lifelike lighting, shadows, and superior machine learning performance for enhanced gaming and content creation.
- Powerful 1080p & 1440p Gaming Engine: Features a max boost clock of up to 2695 MHz, a game clock of 2280 MHz, and 2048 stream processors, ensuring outstanding frame rates in the latest titles.
- 8GB High‑Speed GDDR6 Memory: Equipped with 8GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128‑bit interface running at 18 Gbps, delivering up to 288 GB/s bandwidth for high‑resolution textures and demanding game workloads.
Choose a tier based on the experience you want
For 1080p on Medium
The minimum tier is aimed at 1080p/60 fps on Medium with an upscaler. It lists 6 GB VRAM and 12 GB system RAM, alongside the named GPU and CPU examples in the table. Treat “minimum” as the developer’s target configuration, not a promise that any older card with similar average gaming performance will work: ray-tracing capability is a separate requirement.
For 1440p on High
The recommended tier pairs High settings at 1440p with a 60+ fps target and an upscaler. Its examples include an RTX 3060 Ti or Radeon RX 6700 XT, 8 GB VRAM, and 16 GB system RAM. If your goal is this tier, compare your whole system—not just the GPU—to the CPU and memory examples as well.
Rank #2
- Enhanced Performance: The RTX 2060 Super delivers exceptional gaming performance with 8GB of GDDR6 memory and a boost clock speed of up to 1650 MHz. It efficiently handles modern gaming titles at high settings, making it ideal for gamers seeking an immersive experience.
- Real-Time Ray Tracing: Equipped with Turing architecture, the RTX 2060 Super supports real-time ray tracing technology. This feature allows for realistic lighting, shadows, and reflections, enhancing visual fidelity in supported games and applications.
- VR Ready: The RTX 2060 Super is optimized for virtual reality (VR) experiences, providing low-latency and high-performance rendering. Gamers can enjoy an immersive VR environment with smooth graphics and responsive gameplay.
- DLSS Support: The graphics card supports Deep Learning Super Sampling (DLSS), which utilizes AI rendering to produce sharp images and increase frame rates without compromising quality. This technology ensures smoother gameplay, particularly at higher resolutions.
- Multiple Display Outputs**: With support for up to three displays, the RTX 2060 Super offers versatile connectivity options. It includes DisplayPort 1.4 and HDMI 2.0b outputs, enabling multi-monitor setups for enhanced productivity or gaming immersion.
For 4K on Ultra
The Ultra tier targets 4K/60+ fps on Ultra with an upscaler. Its examples are the RTX 5070 Ti or Radeon RX 7900 XT, with 12 GB VRAM and 16 GB system RAM. This is the most demanding listed target; it is not necessary to meet it if you plan to play at a lower resolution or preset.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What to check before upgrading
- GPU: Confirm your exact model has dedicated hardware ray-tracing support, then compare it with the examples for your intended target.
- CPU and memory: Compare your processor and RAM with the selected tier. The published targets specify 12 GB RAM for minimum and 16 GB for recommended and Ultra.
- Upscaling expectations: All three listed frame-rate targets name DLSS, FSR, TSR, or XeSS. The specifications do not promise those frame rates without upscaling.
- Storage: Make sure an SSD has 115 GB available for the game.
Published targets are not a substitute for testing every component combination. For context, Tom’s Guide reported roughly 50 fps at 4K High before frame generation on its Ryzen 7 9700X, GeForce RTX 5070, and 32 GB RAM system, with higher observed rates using DLSS 4.5 features. That is one reviewer’s system and settings, not a benchmark guarantee for other PCs.
Rank #3
- System Compatibility Note: This 2‑slot card measures 249 mm (L) x 132 mm (W) x 41 mm (H) and requires a single 8‑pin power connector. Please verify available chassis clearance and ensure your power supply is rated for a recommended 550W before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- Next‑Gen AMD RDNA 4 Architecture: Powered by the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT GPU with 32 Compute Units featuring 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators, delivering exceptional 1440p gaming and AI‑enhanced performance.
- Blazing‑Fast Engine Clock: Delivers a boost clock of up to 3290 MHz and a game clock of 2700 MHz out of the box, providing the raw power for smooth, high‑framerate gameplay.
- 16GB GDDR6 Memory on 128‑Bit Bus: Equipped with 16GB of high‑speed GDDR6 memory running at 20 Gbps, offering ample capacity and bandwidth for modern game textures and creative applications.
If your PC does not meet the target
First decide whether the gap is a hard compatibility issue or a performance-target issue. A GPU without dedicated hardware ray tracing is unsupported according to Steam; reducing resolution or preset does not remove that stated requirement. If your GPU is supported but falls short of a desired tier, the published targets point to the relevant resolution, preset, upscaler, VRAM, CPU, and RAM comparison. The available evidence does not establish which single upgrade will solve a particular PC’s bottleneck.
If you would rather not upgrade a PC, the game is also listed for Xbox Series X|S. The official game page lists Windows 10/11 for PC and says it is included at launch with PC Game Pass and Game Pass Ultimate; subscription terms and compatible hardware still apply.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- NVIDIA Ampere Streaming Multiprocessors: The all-new Ampere SM brings 2X the FP32 throughput and improved power efficiency.
- 2nd Generation RT Cores: Experience 2X the throughput of 1st gen RT Cores, plus concurrent RT and shading for a whole new level of ray-tracing performance.
- 3rd Generation Tensor Cores: Get up to 2X the throughput with structural sparsity and advanced AI algorithms such as DLSS. These cores deliver a massive boost in game performance and all-new AI capabilities.
- Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure.
- OC Mode : 1500 MHz (Boost Clock)/Default Mode : 1470 MHz (Boost Clock)
Rank #4
- Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
- 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
- Dual-ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as standard conventional sleeve bearings designs
- 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

