Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe right OLED monitor is not the one with the largest number on its box. Match refresh rate to the frame rate your computer can actually deliver, use independent response-time and input-lag measurements, and evaluate brightness by its test window and duration. A 240Hz OLED is already exceptionally fast; 360Hz or more is worthwhile mainly for competitive players whose hardware can sustain those frame rates. For HDR, a small-window peak tells you about highlights, while sustained full-screen brightness tells you whether a bright desktop or daylight scene will remain bright after the panel’s automatic brightness limiting (ABL) engages.
OLED pixels switch quickly enough that modern models rarely differ as dramatically as their advertised millisecond figures imply. The useful comparison combines measured response and overshoot, refresh-rate behavior, HDR window and full-screen results, room lighting, coating, text clarity, variable-refresh-rate (VRR) behavior, and burn-in protection.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What refresh rate changes—and what it cannot change
Refresh rate is the maximum number of times a monitor can update each second. It does not create extra frames; the GPU and game must render them. At 240Hz, one refresh takes 4.17 milliseconds. At 360Hz, it takes 2.78 milliseconds. The theoretical difference is therefore about 1.39 milliseconds per refresh, and you only see it when a new frame is ready in time.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Choose by workload and achievable frame rate
| Use case | Practical target | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Office work, browsing and video | 120–165Hz | Smooth scrolling and cursor movement without paying for a refresh rate your applications rarely use. |
| Most PC gaming | 240Hz | A strong high-end baseline when the system can render well above 165 frames per second at the chosen resolution and settings. |
| Competitive esports | 360Hz | Useful when a powerful GPU and a suitably optimized game consistently exceed 240 frames per second. |
| Specialist competitive setups | 480/500Hz or higher | Potentially lower motion persistence, but only valuable when frame rates, resolution and image quality remain acceptable. |
If your GPU cannot reach 360 frames per second, a 360Hz panel will not display 360 distinct frames each second. It can still run at a lower rate, but you are paying for headroom rather than receiving the full motion benefit. Resolution, game settings, VRR range and image quality may produce a larger improvement than moving from 240Hz to 360Hz.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Why frame pacing and VRR matter
A high maximum refresh rate does not fix uneven frame delivery. Enable the monitor’s adaptive-sync or VRR mode when supported, and compare reviews that test VRR behavior rather than only the headline maximum. A display that remains stable as frame rates move through its operating range can look smoother than a faster panel that exhibits flicker or loses synchronization.
Where the technology is heading
LG Display has announced a monitor panel rated at 540Hz. That headline establishes a direction for the market, not a universal recommendation. At those rates, the GPU must render extremely quickly, and buyers must decide whether they prefer the lower motion persistence or a higher resolution, stronger HDR image and clearer text at a lower refresh rate.
Is 240Hz OLED worth it over 165Hz?
For a gaming PC that can regularly produce more than 165 frames per second, 240Hz can make camera motion and aiming feel more immediate. The gain is smaller when frame rates stay near 165, when a game is CPU-limited, or when you play cinematic titles at settings that keep performance below the monitor’s ceiling. For productivity and console use, 120–165Hz is generally sufficient; choose 240Hz because your games and hardware can use it, not because OLED requires it.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How to read OLED response-time specifications
OLED pixels are emissive and can change state very quickly. Manufacturers commonly advertise a 0.03ms gray-to-gray (GtG) figure; LG lists 240Hz and 0.03ms GtG for the 27GS95QE-B, a 27-inch QHD OLED example. That number describes a specified operating mode and test condition. It is not a guarantee that every color transition, refresh rate or setting completes in 0.03ms.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What independent measurements should include
- Response at maximum refresh: Confirms whether the panel keeps up at 240Hz, 360Hz or its advertised ceiling.
- Response at 120Hz and 60Hz: Shows behavior for consoles, video playback and systems that do not run at the maximum rate.
- Overshoot and inverse ghosting: Reveals bright or dark trails caused by overdriving transitions. A tiny average number is not useful if artifacts are visible.
- Refresh-rate compliance: Checks whether the monitor actually accepts and displays the advertised signal reliably.
- Input lag: Measures processing delay between the signal arriving and the image appearing.
RTINGS describes Samsung’s Odyssey OLED G6 as having a “near-instantaneous response time” while reporting refresh-rate compliance and response behavior separately. That separation is important: pixel response is only one part of latency. A monitor can switch pixels rapidly and still add delay through scaling, image processing or other electronics, so compare measured input lag as well.
Why average response numbers can mislead
GtG is a family of transitions, not one universal event. A manufacturer’s best-case transition may not represent dark-to-dark or difficult color changes. Look for a chart or table showing multiple transitions, the test refresh rate, overdrive setting and overshoot. Prefer a mode that remains clean across transitions instead of selecting the setting with the lowest single number.
Brightness: three measurements you must keep separate
OLED brightness is dynamic. Automatic brightness limiting can reduce output when a large portion of the screen is bright, protecting the panel and controlling heat and power. Consequently, a spectacular small-window peak does not predict how bright a white web page or full-screen game will remain.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
HDR highlight brightness
This is the luminance of a small bright area such as a reflection, explosion or star. Reviews commonly use a 10% window; VESA’s DisplayHDR testing uses an 8% center patch for the relevant True Black tiers. It is the best indicator of highlight impact, but it represents only a small portion of the screen.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Brief full-screen flash
A display may produce a higher full-screen level for a short flash than it can hold continuously. This matters for a sudden bright scene transition, but not for a long white document or a sustained daylight scene.
Sustained full-screen output
This is the luminance a large white image can maintain after the panel has been bright for an extended period. It matters most in a bright room, for desktop work and for HDR scenes dominated by bright content. Always record whether a review reports a peak window, a brief flash or a long-duration full-screen result; comparing unlike measurements produces a false ranking.
What DisplayHDR True Black tiers actually guarantee
VESA defines DisplayHDR True Black for OLED and other emissive displays, with tiers from True Black 400 through True Black 1400. The tier specifies minimum performance under the certification test, not a promise that the monitor will sustain the tier number across the whole panel.
| DisplayHDR True Black tier | 8% center-patch minimum | Long-duration full-screen minimum |
|---|---|---|
| True Black 400 | 400 cd/m² | 250 cd/m² |
| True Black 500 | 500 cd/m² | 300 cd/m² |
| True Black 600 | 600 cd/m² | 350 cd/m² |
| True Black 1000 | 1,000 cd/m² | 500 cd/m² |
| True Black 1400 | 1,400 cd/m² | 700 cd/m² |
The lower full-screen minima explain why “1,000-nit OLED” and “500 cd/m² sustained” are not contradictory descriptions: they refer to different patterns and durations. VESA’s CTS 1.2 separates peak-window, brief full-screen and sustained full-screen tests, and its FAQ notes that HDR peak luminance depends on the scenario being measured.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Does True Black 400 mean the monitor is bright?
It means the monitor meets the certification’s 400 cd/m² minimum on the specified 8% patch and a lower long-duration full-screen requirement. It does not mean the entire screen will hold 400 cd/m² indefinitely. In a dark or controlled room, the OLED’s near-black performance and contrast may matter more. In daylight, sustained output and the screen coating become more important.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Match brightness to your room and content
Bright-room desktop use
Prioritize sustained SDR or full-screen brightness, reflections and anti-glare behavior. A panel with an impressive HDR peak can still look subdued when a bright browser or document triggers ABL. Check long-duration measurements and, where possible, view the coating in the lighting conditions where you will use the monitor.
HDR games and films
Prioritize the 10% or 8% highlight result, tone-mapping behavior and full-screen performance together. Tone mapping determines how the game’s or film’s mastered highlights are fitted to the panel’s capabilities; two monitors with similar peak numbers can therefore present different images. Confirm that HDR mode, the operating system and the application are configured consistently when comparing results.
Mixed SDR and HDR work
Check how easily the monitor switches modes, whether brightness changes are distracting, and whether ABL is visible during ordinary desktop tasks. A specification sheet rarely describes these transitions, so independent measurements and user controls are more informative than a single peak claim.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Other specifications that can outweigh a small refresh-rate difference
- Resolution and pixel density: A sharper image and cleaner fine detail may be more valuable than 240Hz versus 360Hz outside esports.
- Text clarity: OLED subpixel layouts and image processing can produce colored fringing or softer fonts. Read text-focused reviews, not only gaming benchmarks.
- Coating and reflections: Glossy and matte surfaces handle room light differently; neither peak-nit figure captures this.
- VRR behavior: Check the usable range, flicker and compatibility with your GPU.
- Burn-in mitigation and warranty: Look for pixel-shift, panel-refresh and static-image protections, and read the warranty’s coverage and exclusions. These protections can influence long-term ownership more than a small latency difference.
A practical buying process
- Measure your workload: Record the frame rates you actually reach at the target resolution in the games you play. Use a 240Hz target only when performance regularly supports it; consider 360Hz or more only when frames exceed 240 consistently.
- Set a brightness priority: For a bright room, make sustained full-screen output and reflections primary. For HDR games and films, record both the 8%/10% highlight result and sustained behavior.
- Verify certification: Note the exact DisplayHDR True Black tier and keep its 8% and long-duration requirements beside any retailer or manufacturer peak figure.
- Read independent response tests: Check maximum-refresh, 120Hz and 60Hz results, overshoot, inverse ghosting, refresh compliance and input lag.
- Check image fundamentals: Compare resolution, text rendering, coating, tone mapping and VRR behavior at the same time as the headline specifications.
- Review ownership safeguards: Confirm burn-in mitigation features and the warranty terms for your region before purchase.
Common specification mistakes
Buying 360Hz without 360 frames per second
The panel cannot display frames that the GPU does not produce. If your frame rate is lower, invest first in GPU capability, resolution balance or image quality.
Treating 0.03ms as total latency
That figure is a manufacturer GtG claim under a stated condition. It excludes signal-processing delay and may not describe every transition. Use independent input-lag and overshoot data.
Comparing unlike brightness figures
Do not compare a small-window peak from one monitor with a sustained full-screen result from another. Record window size, duration, HDR mode and certification method for every number.
Ignoring ABL
OLED brightness can fall as more of the panel becomes bright. If you work with large white windows or use the monitor in daylight, sustained measurements are the relevant evidence.
Bottom line for the three headline specifications
Choose 120–165Hz for general use and most console or productivity workloads, 240Hz as a sensible high-end PC-gaming baseline, and 360Hz or 480/500Hz only when your games and GPU can sustain the necessary frame rates. Treat 0.03ms as a marketing specification until independent tests show clean transitions, low overshoot and low input lag at the refresh rates you use. For brightness, read the HDR window and sustained full-screen figures together, then account for ABL, room lighting, coating and tone mapping. A balanced OLED with appropriate refresh, measured motion performance and honest brightness behavior is a better choice than the model with the largest isolated number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

