DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 3D NAND

What Is V-NAND and How Do 400-Layer NAND SSDs Work?

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

V-NAND is Samsung’s name for vertically stacked 3D NAND flash. Instead of placing memory cells across one increasingly tiny planar surface, manufacturers build many cell layers upward, drill vertical channel holes through the stack, and form the memory cells along the hole walls. A “400-layer” NAND design refers to roughly 400 active wordline or cell layers in a flash die or combined stack—not 400 chips inside an SSD.

More layers mainly increase storage density and reduce cost per bit. They do not automatically make a finished SSD faster. Speed also depends on the NAND interface, controller, firmware, parallelism, cache, thermals and the host PCIe/NVMe link. Official announcements confirm very tall multi-stack NAND development and Samsung’s ninth-generation V-NAND production in 2024, but the cited evidence does not identify a retail SSD specifically marketed as a 400-layer product.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What V-NAND means

From planar flash to vertical flash

Early NAND flash used a planar layout: cells sat beside one another on a single silicon surface. As manufacturers shrank those cells laterally, the electrical distance between neighboring cells became smaller. That increased cell-to-cell interference, made charge levels harder to distinguish and eventually produced diminishing returns from further two-dimensional shrinking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3D NAND changes the geometry. The memory array is built as a vertical tower of alternating layers. Each layer contains wordlines and memory cells, while a vertical channel provides the electrical path through many layers. The result is more cells per wafer without requiring every cell to become dramatically smaller in the horizontal direction.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

“V-NAND” is Samsung’s branded term for this vertically stacked approach. Other manufacturers use terms such as 3D NAND, but the underlying concept—stacking cells vertically and etching channels through them—is similar.

Charge Trap Flash inside the stack

V-NAND uses Charge Trap Flash (CTF). In a CTF cell, electrical charge is held in a non-conductive silicon-nitride layer rather than in a conventional floating gate. Samsung describes this structure as reducing leakage and cell-to-cell interference, which helps maintain reliable voltage states as more layers are added.

A cell stores one or more bits by representing different charge or threshold-voltage levels. Single-level cell (SLC) stores one bit, multi-level cell (MLC) stores two, triple-level cell (TLC) stores three, and quad-level cell (QLC) stores four. Increasing bits per cell raises density, but the voltage intervals become narrower, making programming, reading and endurance management more demanding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How a very tall NAND stack is made

A 400-layer-class device is not made by simply placing 400 finished chips on top of one another. The layers are fabricated into a flash die through repeated thin-film deposition, precision etching and electrical processing.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest
  1. Deposit alternating films. The manufacturer builds a mold from repeated conductive and insulating films. Conductive layers eventually function as wordlines; insulating layers separate them electrically.
  2. Etch channel holes. High-aspect-ratio cylindrical holes are drilled vertically through the mold. The hole must remain aligned and uniform across a depth that grows substantially as layer counts rise.
  3. Form the channel and charge-trap structure. Semiconductor material is deposited along the hole, creating the vertical channel. The surrounding charge-trap layers and insulating films form the memory-cell structure at each wordline intersection.
  4. Create wordline and select structures. Additional processing connects the individual layers, forms source and drain-related structures, and adds select gates that let the controller address the required string of cells.
  5. Use multiple stacks when one etch becomes impractical. Extremely tall arrays can be divided into two or more separately fabricated stacks. Samsung’s sixth-generation description used a 136-layer mold and noted that mounting three current stacks could produce more than 300 layers. Its ninth-generation announcement described a double-stack structure and simultaneous drilling of the industry’s highest cell layer count at that time.
  6. Test the die and package it. Completed NAND dies are tested for defective blocks, voltage behavior and endurance. Dies are then packaged and connected to a controller in an SSD, where firmware manages mapping, error correction, garbage collection and wear leveling.

The hardest manufacturing step is usually the deep channel etch. A hole that is slightly tapered, misaligned or rough can cause different cells in the same string to behave differently. As the stack grows, manufacturers need more advanced etch control, film uniformity and methods for distributing voltages consistently from the top of the tower to the bottom.

What “400-layer NAND” actually describes

Layer count normally refers to active cell or wordline layers in the NAND die or in a combined multi-stack architecture. It does not mean an SSD has 400 NAND packages, 400 controller channels or 400 separate chips. A finished drive still includes one or more NAND packages, a controller, firmware, power regulation, error-correction hardware and an interface such as PCIe with NVMe.

The number can also be presented differently by manufacturers. One company may count active wordline layers, while another may describe the total height of a bonded or double-stack structure. When comparing specifications, check the manufacturer’s definition rather than assuming that two layer numbers were measured in exactly the same way.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where the industry stands

Samsung reported 136-layer sixth-generation V-NAND in 2019. In 2024, Samsung Electronics announced mass production of ninth-generation V-NAND, describing about 50% higher bit density than its eighth-generation generation and a double-stack architecture. The announcement also specified up to 3.2 gigabits per second with the Toggle 5.1 NAND interface and up to 10% lower power than the previous generation.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO

Those announcements demonstrate the manufacturing path toward 400-layer-class flash, but they do not confirm a named retail SSD containing exactly 400 layers. Unless a dated product announcement or technical sheet explicitly states that number, treat “400-layer SSD” as a scaling target or architecture description rather than a verified model specification.

Why manufacturers keep adding layers

More bits from each wafer

Vertical stacking increases the amount of usable memory produced from a given wafer area. If the process yields remain acceptable, more layers mean more bits per die and a lower manufacturing cost per bit. That is important as the amount of stored data continues to grow: Samsung cited a projection of 175 zettabytes of global data in 2025. The exact forecast source page does not show a publication date, so the figure should be read as a dated industry projection rather than a measured total.

Density gains without extreme lateral shrinking

Adding height can improve density while avoiding some of the interference problems caused by shrinking planar cells. Samsung’s 2024 ninth-generation announcement claimed approximately 50% higher bit density than its eighth-generation V-NAND. Density improvements can allow larger capacities in the same package size or reduce the number of packages needed for a given SSD capacity.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Potential power and packaging benefits

A denser die can reduce the amount of package and board area needed for a target capacity. Samsung reported up to 10% lower power for ninth-generation V-NAND compared with the prior generation. That is a NAND-generation claim, not a guarantee that every retail SSD using that flash will draw 10% less power; the controller, firmware, workload and cooling design also affect the drive’s consumption.

Rank #4
SAMSUNG 970 EVO Plus SSD 2TB NVMe M.2 Internal Solid State Drive w/ V-NAND Technology, Storage and Memory Expansion for Gaming, Graphics w/ Heat Control, Max Speed, MZ-V7S2T0B/AM
  • Always Evolving SSD: The 970 EVO Plus is powered by the latest V-NAND technology and firmware optimization, maximizing the potential of NVMe bandwidth; Comes in storage capacities of up to 2TB, with reliability of up to 1,200 TBW.Computer Platform:PC.Internal Storage : Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC. Voltage : 3.3 V 5 % Allowable voltage.Allowable Voltage : 3.3 V 5 % Allowable voltage.
  • Breakthrough Read/Write Speeds: The 970 EVO Plus reaches sequential read/write speeds up to 3,500/3,300 MB/s, up to 53% faster than the 970 EVO
  • Samsung Magician for Data Security: This software provides a suite of user-friendly tools that help you keep your drive up to date, monitor drive health and speed, and even boost performance
  • Superior Heat Dissipation: Samsung’s Dynamic Thermal Guard automatically monitors and maintains optimal operating temperatures to minimize performance drops
  • 7 Year Limited Warranty: The 970 EVO Plus provides up to 1200 TBW (Terabytes Written) with 5-years of protection for exceptional endurance powered by the latest V-NAND technology and Samsung's reputation for quality

The engineering costs of a taller stack

Voltage variation from top to bottom

Every layer must receive predictable programming and read voltages. In a taller structure, resistance, capacitance and process variation can make the electrical conditions differ between upper and lower cells. Controllers and NAND circuits therefore need tighter voltage calibration and compensation.

Interference and error management

Neighboring cells can influence one another during program and read operations. Samsung has identified cell-interference avoidance, cell-life extension and voltage-penetration techniques as important for scaling. Error-correcting codes, bad-block management and read-retry operations become increasingly important as voltage margins narrow, especially in TLC and QLC modes.

Latency and endurance trade-offs

More layers can increase the complexity of selecting a cell and moving charge through a long string. NAND read latency is influenced by the flash generation and interface, while write speed and endurance also depend on the number of bits stored per cell, program/erase cycling and the controller’s write-amplification behavior. Layer count alone cannot predict a drive’s rated terabytes written (TBW) or its sustained-write result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Does more NAND make an SSD faster?

No. Layer count is primarily a density metric, not a speed rating. Samsung’s V9 discussion connects performance to the NAND interface, with Toggle 5.1 specified at up to 3.2Gbps. Samsung Semiconductor also described a 33% I/O increase to 3.2Gbps and a 10% power reduction from V8 to V9; the publication date for that page is not shown. These are interface or NAND-generation figures, not guaranteed benchmark results for every SSD.

Best Value
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 1TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,150 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops, HMB Technology & Intelligent Turbowrite 2.0 (MZ-V9S1T0B/AM)
  • GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,150/6,300MB/s*. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
  • LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
  • EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
  • OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
  • NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.
Factor Why it matters to real SSD performance What layer count tells you
NAND interface Sets the rate at which the controller communicates with each flash channel. Does not identify the interface speed.
Controller and firmware Determine parallelism, queue handling, error correction, mapping, garbage collection and cache behavior. Provides no controller information.
Host link PCIe generation and lane width can cap the transfer rate before the NAND is fully used. Does not reveal the PCIe limit.
Cache policy Dynamic SLC caches can make short writes look fast, while long writes may slow after the cache fills. Does not state cache size or behavior.
Thermals Controllers and NAND may throttle when temperatures rise during sustained workloads. Does not predict cooling or throttling.
Cell mode TLC and QLC offer different capacity, write-speed and endurance trade-offs. Does not say whether the flash is TLC or QLC.

For that reason, compare independent specifications for sequential and random workloads, sustained-write behavior, endurance, power and warranty instead of choosing a drive solely by its layer count.

How NAND becomes a usable SSD

NAND flash is only the storage medium. The SSD controller presents a logical block device to the operating system, translates logical addresses to physical flash pages, schedules parallel operations across channels and dies, and handles error correction. Firmware also reserves spare area, retires worn blocks and performs garbage collection.

Many SSDs use DRAM to hold mapping tables. DRAM-less designs can use a host-memory-buffer arrangement, in which a small portion of system memory supports mapping. Power regulation supplies the controller and NAND with carefully controlled voltages. The enclosure, printed-circuit board and heat spreader determine how effectively the drive dissipates heat. The host’s PCIe/NVMe connection then sets another ceiling on throughput.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This system explains why two drives with the same nominal NAND layer count can have very different launch specifications, sustained-write curves, random I/O results and endurance ratings.

How to compare a 400-layer-class SSD

Use the following checklist when a product page emphasizes a large layer number:

  • Confirm the layer definition. Determine whether the number counts active wordlines, total layers in a double-stack design or another manufacturer-specific measure.
  • Identify the cell mode. Check whether the drive uses TLC, QLC or another mode, and read the stated capacity and endurance implications.
  • Check the NAND interface and host link. A fast flash interface cannot overcome a slower PCIe generation, narrower lane configuration or controller limitation.
  • Read sustained-write specifications. Look for behavior after any SLC cache is exhausted, not only the short burst figure.
  • Check random performance. Operating-system responsiveness, databases and many applications depend heavily on random I/O and queue-depth behavior.
  • Verify endurance and warranty. Compare TBW, workload assumptions and warranty duration with how you will use the drive.
  • Inspect power and thermal data. Laptop and compact-system buyers should check idle power, active power, temperature limits and whether a heatsink is required.
  • Look for a dated manufacturer statement. If a listing claims “400-layer,” verify that the flash supplier or SSD maker explicitly documents the architecture for that model.

What to remember

V-NAND is vertically stacked 3D NAND built with deep channel-hole etching and Charge Trap Flash cells. A 400-layer design represents an extremely tall NAND architecture, often achieved with multiple stacks, and is intended to raise bit density and lower cost per bit. The manufacturing challenge is controlling etch geometry, voltage distribution, interference, latency and endurance across the entire tower.

For buyers, layer count is useful context but an incomplete specification. The practical question is how the complete SSD—flash, controller, firmware, cache, thermals and PCIe/NVMe interface—performs for your workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

3D NANDNAND flashPCIe NVMeSSDstorage technologyV-NAND

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.