Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › E1.L SSD

What Is an E1.L SSD, and How Does It Differ From E1.S and U.2?

By Freedom251 Team · · 8 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

An E1.L SSD is an enterprise NVMe drive built in the long Enterprise and Datacenter Standard Form Factor (EDSFF) design. Its ruler-like body is intended for high-capacity, dense storage in a 1U server or storage array designed specifically for E1.L devices. E1.S is a shorter EDSFF form factor for dense compute and storage, while U.2 commonly identifies the PCIe SFF-8639 connector interface used by many 2.5-inch NVMe drives.

These are different physical designs, not interchangeable names. An SSD being labeled NVMe does not prove that it will fit a particular bay, mate with its backplane, receive the required power, or be supported by the host. Dimensions, connector type, PCIe wiring, thickness, cooling and system documentation all matter.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What an E1.L SSD is

E1.L means Enterprise and Datacenter 1U Long. The form factor uses a long, narrow device that installs vertically in a compatible 1U rack-mounted host. SNIA’s SFF-TA-1007 specification describes it as a 1U-long form factor with multiple thicknesses for devices that fit hosts designed to support the standard (SNIA E1.L specification).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The current SNIA form-factor guide lists E1.L dimensions of 38.4 mm wide by 318.75 mm long, with 9.5 mm or 18 mm thickness options (SNIA form-factor guide). The unusually long body allows a supported 1U chassis to place substantial flash capacity in a dense vertical arrangement. SNIA describes PCIe x4 and PCIe x8 lane options for the form factor, but the lane count of a particular SSD and its host must still be checked in their individual specifications.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

E1.L is therefore a system-level storage choice rather than a universal replacement for a 2.5-inch drive. The long mechanical envelope, mounting features, connector position and thermal path are designed together. A server that has ordinary 2.5-inch bays may have no physical way to accept an E1.L drive, even when both devices use NVMe.

What an E1.S SSD is

E1.S means Enterprise and Datacenter 1U Short. It keeps the 1U-oriented EDSFF approach but uses a much shorter device for compute and storage nodes where the E1.L length is unnecessary.

SNIA lists two broad E1.S construction groups:

  • Bare or heat-spreader versions: 31.5 mm wide by 111.49 mm long, at 5.9 mm or 8.01 mm thick.
  • Enclosed versions: 33.75 mm wide by 118.75 mm long, at 9.5 mm, 15 mm or 25 mm thick.

Those dimensions are from the current SNIA guide (SNIA form-factor guide). The enclosure and thickness choices let platform designers balance serviceability, cooling, power and the number of devices placed in a node. They do not, by themselves, predict an SSD’s sequential speed, random I/O performance, endurance or capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

E1.S is positioned for hyperscale and enterprise compute and storage, including cloud-compute systems and 1U performance servers. The shorter body can fit platform layouts that cannot accommodate the 318.75 mm E1.L device, but an E1.S bay is still a dedicated host design rather than a generic 2.5-inch slot.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

E1.S power categories

The SFF-TA-1006 Rev 2.0 specification groups initial slot-power limits by E1.S thickness. Devices in the 5.9 mm and 8.01 mm groups have a listed initial slot limit of 12 W; 9.5 mm, 15 mm and 25 mm groups have a listed initial slot limit of 25 W (SNIA E1.S specification).

These are standard-defined slot limits, not a claim that every SSD consumes exactly 12 W or 25 W. The drive’s product sheet and the server’s power and cooling documentation determine whether a specific combination is appropriate.

What U.2 means

U.2 is commonly used for the PCIe SFF-8639 connector interface. PCI-SIG’s specification page calls its focus “PCI Express® (PCIe®) solutions utilizing the SFF-8639 (also known as U.2) connector interface” (PCI-SIG U.2 specification page).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In practice, U.2 is most often associated with a 2.5-inch-style SSD that plugs into a server, workstation or storage backplane using that connector. SNIA’s guide gives common 2.5-inch examples of 69.85 mm wide by 100 mm long, in 7 mm or 15 mm thicknesses (SNIA form-factor guide).

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

“2.5-inch” describes a drive envelope, not a protocol. A 2.5-inch drive can use SATA, SAS or PCIe/NVMe. Consequently, a 2.5-inch SATA or SAS drive is not automatically a U.2 NVMe drive, and a U.2 label should be checked against the host backplane and PCIe/NVMe documentation.

E1.L, E1.S and U.2 compared

Form factor Published dimensions Typical thicknesses Design role Key interface point
E1.L 38.4 mm × 318.75 mm 9.5 mm or 18 mm High-capacity, dense storage in supported 1U servers and storage arrays SNIA describes PCIe x4 or x8 lane options
E1.S bare or heat-spreader 31.5 mm × 111.49 mm 5.9 mm or 8.01 mm Dense enterprise and hyperscale compute/storage Initial slot limits are grouped at 12 W for these thicknesses
E1.S enclosed 33.75 mm × 118.75 mm 9.5 mm, 15 mm or 25 mm Enclosed 1U compute and storage implementations Initial slot limits are grouped at 25 W for these thicknesses
U.2-associated 2.5-inch drive 69.85 mm × 100 mm 7 mm or 15 mm examples Servers, desktops and storage built around familiar 2.5-inch bays Uses the PCIe SFF-8639 connector for U.2 PCIe solutions; 2.5-inch drives may also be SATA or SAS

The figures describe the physical standards and common examples, not a performance ranking. A high-end E1.S drive is not automatically faster than every U.2 drive, and an E1.L device is not automatically higher capacity than every E1.S model. NAND type, controller, firmware, endurance rating and workload determine those product-level characteristics.

Why the physical distinction matters

Length and bay geometry

E1.L is 318.75 mm long, whereas E1.S is approximately 111.49 mm in its base-card form or 118.75 mm in enclosed forms. U.2-associated drives are approximately 100 mm long. A bay, guide, latch and backplane must be built for the correct length and mounting geometry; a drive that is too long or too short may not reach the connector or may not be retained safely.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Width and thickness

The widths and thicknesses are also different. E1.L is 38.4 mm wide, E1.S ranges from 31.5 mm to 33.75 mm depending on construction, and a common U.2 envelope is 69.85 mm wide. Thickness affects how many devices fit side by side, the available heat-spreader area and the slot-power category on E1.S systems.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Connector and host wiring

U.2 names the SFF-8639 PCIe connector interface. E1.L and E1.S are device form factors whose connector implementation is part of a compatible platform design. A host must provide the corresponding connector, PCIe lanes and NVMe support; matching only the outside dimensions is insufficient.

Compatibility checklist before buying

Use the server or enclosure manual, not a retailer’s drive photograph, as the authority. Check these items in order:

  1. Identify the bay standard. Confirm whether the slot is specified for E1.L, E1.S, U.2 or another device type. Do not infer the answer from the fact that the chassis is 1U or that the drive is labeled NVMe.
  2. Match exact dimensions. Compare width, length and thickness, including whether the host expects a bare card, heat spreader or enclosed module.
  3. Verify the connector and backplane. For U.2, confirm SFF-8639 and PCIe/NVMe support. For E1.L or E1.S, confirm the platform documentation names the relevant form factor and connector arrangement.
  4. Check PCIe lane allocation. E1.L platforms may be designed for x4 or x8 connections. The host and SSD must support the same electrical configuration specified by the manufacturer.
  5. Review power and cooling. Compare the drive’s stated power profile with the slot and chassis limits. For E1.S, use the 12 W or 25 W thickness group in SFF-TA-1006 as a starting point, then follow the host and drive specifications.
  6. Confirm product-level requirements. Capacity, endurance, speed, firmware support and operating-system qualification are properties of the particular SSD and platform, not of the form-factor name.
  7. Check the service procedure. Make sure the carrier, latch and replacement instructions match the module type. A drive that electrically works but cannot be secured or cooled correctly is not a safe deployment.

SNIA standards define mechanical attributes for hosts designed to support these devices. They do not guarantee that a compatible component is available from every supplier, nor do they guarantee compatibility between two products whose manufacturers use similar terminology.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which form factor fits which deployment?

Choose E1.L for capacity density in a designed 1U platform

E1.L is the logical choice when a server or storage array explicitly provides long 1U slots and the design goal is high-capacity, dense storage. Its length is an advantage only in that purpose-built chassis. It is not a practical choice for a conventional 2.5-inch bay.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Choose E1.S for shorter 1U compute and storage nodes

E1.S suits systems that need dense flash but use a shorter module. Select the exact bare, heat-spreader or enclosed thickness supported by the chassis. The 5.9 mm and 8.01 mm variants fall into the 12 W initial slot-power group, while 9.5 mm, 15 mm and 25 mm variants fall into the 25 W group under the SNIA specification.

Choose U.2 when the host is built around 2.5-inch PCIe bays

U.2 is appropriate when the server, workstation or storage enclosure specifies SFF-8639 PCIe/NVMe bays and a 2.5-inch drive envelope. Verify that the bay is not SATA- or SAS-only. A familiar 2.5-inch tray does not establish U.2 support by itself.

Common mistakes and what to do instead

  • Mistake: treating NVMe as a size standard. NVMe identifies a storage protocol, not a physical module. Do instead: match the host’s form-factor and connector documentation.
  • Mistake: assuming E1.L and E1.S are interchangeable. “Long” and “short” represent materially different lengths and host layouts. Do instead: verify the exact E1 variant and thickness.
  • Mistake: treating U.2 as another name for every 2.5-inch SSD. U.2 refers to the SFF-8639 PCIe connector terminology. Do instead: distinguish PCIe/NVMe models from SATA and SAS models.
  • Mistake: buying by dimensions alone. A module can fit mechanically but fail to receive the required PCIe lanes, power or cooling. Do instead: check the complete host-and-drive compatibility list.
  • Mistake: assuming a generic adapter makes formats equivalent. The cited standards establish form-factor attributes, not universal adapter interchangeability. Do instead: use only an adapter or carrier explicitly qualified by the server and drive vendors.

Standards and terminology dates

SNIA’s form-factor guide was updated in October 2026. The E1.L information cited here comes from SFF-TA-1007 Rev 1.3, published September 2, 2025. The E1.S power and mechanical specification is SFF-TA-1006 Rev 2.0, published December 19, 2025. PCI-SIG’s SFF-8639 page identifies U.2 as an alternate name for the connector interface in Revision 5.0.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those standards are useful for identifying mechanical categories and connector terminology. They do not provide a controlled performance comparison, reliability ranking, current retail pricing or a guarantee that a particular server model supports every device carrying the same form-factor label.

A practical buying decision

Start with the host, not the SSD listing. If the manual specifies E1.L, select an E1.L module with the documented thickness, connector and lane configuration. If it specifies E1.S, match the exact enclosure class and power group. If it specifies U.2, confirm SFF-8639 PCIe/NVMe support and do not substitute a SATA or SAS 2.5-inch drive merely because it fits the tray.

The central distinction is simple: E1.L and E1.S describe different 1U EDSFF device shapes, while U.2 identifies a PCIe connector interface usually encountered in a 2.5-inch envelope. Compatibility comes from the complete mechanical and electrical design of the host and drive, not from the NVMe label or a superficial resemblance.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

E1.L SSDE1.S SSDEDSFFNVMeServer HardwareSSD compatibilityU.2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.