PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteShort answer: choose a GPU tier from the games and settings you actually use, not from the “144Hz” label alone. A 1440p monitor can refresh 144 times per second, but no single graphics card delivers 144 frames per second in every modern game at 2560×1440. As a practical starting point, investigate the Intel Arc B580 for a price-led build, the Radeon RX 9070 for balanced raster performance, and the Radeon RX 9070 XT or GeForce RTX 5070 Ti when demanding games, ray tracing or feature support matter. Then verify game-specific averages and 1% lows, the exact upscaling mode, current local price and your PC’s power and space limits.
What 1440p at 144Hz actually requires
“1440p” normally means 2560×1440 pixels. “144Hz” describes the monitor’s maximum refresh rate, not a frame-rate guarantee. To use all 144 refreshes smoothly, the GPU and the rest of the system must produce roughly 144 completed frames every second in the game, at the selected quality settings. A demanding single-player title with ray tracing can be several times harder to render than a lightweight competitive game.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Performance also changes with the CPU, game patch, graphics driver, memory configuration, cooling and whether you render natively or use an upscaler such as DLSS or FSR. Therefore, treat 1440p/144Hz as a target. Check the particular games, presets and image-quality features you care about before buying.
Current cards that fit different 1440p goals
The figures below come from two different 2026 review methodologies. They are useful for establishing rough tiers, but they are not interchangeable measurements. A result from one test suite should not be averaged with a result from another.
#1 Best Overall
- System Compatibility Note: 2.5-slot card, 290x123x51mm, two 8-pin power, recommended 700W PSU. Verify chassis clearance before purchase.
- Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
- AMD RDNA 4 Architecture: RX 9070 GPU with 56 CUs, 3584 stream processors, 3rd gen RT and 2nd gen AI accelerators – built for 1440p/4K gaming.
- Factory Overclocked Performance: Boost clock up to 2520 MHz, game clock 2070 MHz – delivers smooth, high-framerate gaming out of the box.
- 16GB GDDR6 on 256-Bit Bus: High-speed 20 Gbps memory provides exceptional bandwidth for 4K textures, ray tracing, and demanding workloads.
| GPU | Published 1440p result | Best fit | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Arc B580 | 92 fps average across 8–10 tested PC games | Budget-conscious 1440p gaming | TechRadar’s 2026 guide reports the average; it is not a locked 144-fps result, and the guide notes weaker ray tracing than Nvidia. |
| Radeon RX 9070 | 114 fps average in TechRadar’s 1440p testing | Balanced high-refresh raster gaming | That is one publication’s test suite. Tom’s Hardware’s separate aggregate reports 74.8 fps, so the numbers cannot be compared as if they used identical games and settings. |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | 85.3 fps in Tom’s Hardware’s October 2026 aggregate table | More headroom for demanding raster workloads | The figure reflects Tom’s Hardware’s periodically updated suite, drivers and patches; it does not establish 144 fps in every title. |
| GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | 92.0 fps in Tom’s Hardware’s October 2026 aggregate table | Higher-end performance with Nvidia feature support | Ray-tracing, upscaling and frame-generation behavior varies by game, and the result is specific to Tom’s Hardware’s methodology. |
These results illustrate why a GPU name alone is not a buying rule. The RX 9070 appears at 114 fps in TechRadar’s tests but 74.8 fps in Tom’s Hardware’s aggregate. Different game mixes, presets, drivers and scaling modes can produce that spread without either review being “wrong.”
Match the card to your games and settings
Native rasterization
If you want the cleanest baseline, compare native 2560×1440 results with ray tracing disabled. Look for the average frame rate and, when published, 1% lows or frame-time graphs. A card averaging 144 fps can still feel uneven if busy scenes produce frequent drops below the monitor’s variable-refresh range.
Ray tracing and path tracing
Ray tracing can reduce frame rates substantially, especially in reflections, global illumination and path-traced modes. Compare benchmarks from the exact game and RT preset you intend to use. TechRadar’s Arc B580 guide specifically flags weaker ray tracing than Nvidia, while Tom’s Hardware’s October 2026 recommendations describe Nvidia’s software feature adoption as a differentiator. That is the publisher’s assessment, not a universal ranking; test the implementations in your own games.
Upscaling and frame generation
DLSS, FSR and frame-generation modes can raise the displayed frame rate, but they do not all produce the same image quality or latency. Check whether a review’s chart is native, uses a quality or performance upscaling mode, or adds generated frames. A generated frame is inserted between rendered frames; it can make motion look smoother while input response still depends largely on the genuinely rendered frame rate. For competitive play, compare latency and visual artifacts as well as the headline FPS.
Rank #2
- Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
- 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
- Dual-ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as standard conventional sleeve bearings designs
- 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence
How much GPU performance should you target?
Budget-first 1440p
Investigate the Intel Arc B580 when its current local price is compelling and its game support matches your library. TechRadar reports a 92-fps average over 8–10 tested PC titles and lists 12GB of GDDR6 memory. That makes it a plausible entry point for 1440p, but not a card you should describe as a universal 144-fps solution. Confirm results for your games, particularly if you rely on ray tracing.
Balanced mid-range
The Radeon RX 9070 is a sensible candidate when you want strong conventional rendering without moving to the most expensive tier. TechRadar reports 114 fps at 1440p in its own testing and lists 16GB of GDDR6. Tom’s Hardware’s separate October 2026 aggregate places it at 74.8 fps. Use those figures only as suite-specific context, then inspect game-level charts and local pricing before deciding.
Higher performance or feature priority
Compare the Radeon RX 9070 XT and GeForce RTX 5070 Ti in the games and quality modes you use. Tom’s Hardware reports 85.3 fps for the RX 9070 XT and 92.0 fps for the RTX 5070 Ti in its October 2026 aggregate. The faster choice for you may change with ray tracing, upscaling quality, frame generation, VRAM use and price rather than with the aggregate average alone.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Competitive esports
Do not transfer results from a demanding cinematic game to esports titles. Many competitive games are much lighter at 2560×1440, so a lower-priced card may exceed 144 fps when settings are tuned for visibility and low latency. Identify the exact games, your quality preset and whether you cap the frame rate before selecting hardware. No single esports recommendation applies to every title.
Rank #3
- Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
- WINDFORCE Cooling System
- Hawk Fan
- Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
- RGB Lighting
A repeatable way to compare GPUs
- List your games. Separate lightweight competitive games from demanding single-player releases and note whether you use ray tracing.
- Fix the test conditions. Compare 2560×1440 results at the same preset, texture quality, RT setting and upscaling mode. ComputerBase’s 2026 charts include newer games and DLSS 4/FSR 4-era options; read the displayed mode for each chart rather than assuming every number is native.
- Check average and lows. Prefer reviews that publish 1% lows or frame-time evidence. A stable 110–130 fps can feel better than a nominal 144 fps with severe dips.
- Separate rendered and generated frames. Record whether frame generation is enabled and consider latency and artifacts before treating the result as equivalent to native rendering.
- Compare the same review suite. Tom’s Hardware says its suite is updated periodically and that drivers and patches affect results. Use its table for an internally consistent ranking, not as a universal promise across all games.
- Calculate value locally. Divide the current street price in your country by the measured performance in the games you play. Prices, stock and drivers can change quickly, so an older card can become attractive after a discount or poor value when supply tightens.
VRAM, image quality and longevity
VRAM capacity matters most when high-resolution textures, ray tracing, large worlds or mods exceed the card’s comfortable memory budget. Capacity does not guarantee speed, but insufficient VRAM can cause stutter, texture pop-in or forced quality reductions. The Arc B580 is listed with 12GB of GDDR6, while TechRadar lists 16GB of GDDR6 for the RX 9070.
Manufacturer comparisons need extra caution. AMD says its RX 9060 XT 16GB versus RTX 5060 Ti 8GB comparison covers 40 games at 1440p. AMD’s disclosed setup used a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 32GB of DDR5-6000, Windows 11 Pro and drivers from May 2025. Those details make the test reproducible, but the results remain vendor-reported rather than independent review measurements. Use them as one data point, not as proof that one memory configuration wins every workload.
Check your PC before buying
The exact add-in-board model matters more than the reference GPU name. Board partners can use different coolers, lengths, thicknesses, connectors and factory power limits.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute- Case clearance: measure maximum GPU length, height and slot thickness with front fans, radiators and drive cages installed.
- Power supply: verify the recommended wattage, available PCIe power leads and whether the connector arrangement matches the card. NVIDIA notes that reference specifications can differ by manufacturer and that power needs depend on the complete system configuration.
- Physical airflow: high-performance cards exhaust significant heat. Ensure unobstructed intake and exhaust paths and leave room for the card’s fans to breathe.
- CPU balance: at very high frame rates, especially in esports, the CPU can become the limit before the GPU reaches full utilization. A faster graphics card cannot fix a processor bottleneck.
- Display connection: confirm that the card and monitor support the required resolution, refresh rate and variable-refresh technology over the cable and port you plan to use.
Check the manufacturer’s page for the exact board-partner model immediately before purchase. A reference specification is not a guarantee that every retail version has the same dimensions or connector layout.
Rank #4
- OC mode (GPU Tweak III): Up to 2880 MHz (Boost Clock)/ up to 2300 MHz (Game Clock)
- Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
- 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
- Dual-ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as standard conventional sleeve bearings designs
Settings that make 144Hz easier to reach
Start with the game’s native 1440p preset, then adjust the options that have the largest performance cost. Ray-traced lighting, shadows, volumetric effects and ultra-distance settings often cost more than texture quality when VRAM is sufficient. Lowering those options one step can preserve most of the image while improving frame-time consistency.
If native rendering misses your target, try the upscaler’s quality mode before its performance mode. Inspect fine foliage, transparent effects and moving hair for shimmer or ghosting. Enable frame generation only after the underlying rendered rate feels responsive, and test for added latency or artifacts. In a variable-refresh setup, cap the game a few frames below the monitor’s maximum when that produces steadier delivery and avoids repeated refresh-rate ceiling hits.
Three buying examples
You play mostly competitive titles and have a strict budget
Start with the Arc B580 or a similarly priced alternative, then benchmark your actual games at 1440p. If those titles are light, you may exceed 144 fps; if they are demanding or use heavy ray tracing, you may need to lower settings or use upscaling. Keep money available for a capable CPU and a reliable power supply because either can limit high-refresh play.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →You want a broad mix of new games at high settings
Use the RX 9070 as a comparison point. Its 16GB memory and TechRadar’s 114-fps 1440p average are encouraging, but Tom’s Hardware’s 74.8-fps aggregate demonstrates why you must inspect the games in your library. If a local price gap to a faster model is small, compare the demanding titles and 1% lows rather than buying on the average alone.
You prioritize ray tracing or specific upscaling features
Compare the RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT in the exact RT-enabled games and modes you use. Tom’s Hardware’s aggregate favors the RTX 5070 Ti at 92.0 fps versus 85.3 fps for the RX 9070 XT, but feature behavior, image quality, latency and current pricing can change the better choice. Read game-level charts and watch for whether each result uses native rendering, upscaling or generated frames.
What to verify on a review page
- The test resolution is 2560×1440, not 1080p or ultrawide 3440×1440.
- The preset, texture pack, ray-tracing level and upscaler mode match your intended settings.
- The review identifies its CPU, memory, driver version and game patch.
- Average FPS is accompanied by 1% lows or frame-time data where possible.
- Power, temperature, noise, card dimensions and connectors are reported for the exact model.
- The price is a current local street price, not an expired launch or promotional figure.
Bottom line for a 1440p/144Hz build
There is no universal “144-fps card.” Treat the Arc B580 as a budget investigation, the RX 9070 as a balanced candidate, and the RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti as higher-tier options to compare when demanding games or advanced features matter. Select the winner from game-specific benchmarks, lows, image-quality settings, VRAM, compatibility and current local price. That process is more reliable than assuming a model name or an aggregate score guarantees 144Hz in every game.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

