Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsOn Clarke drum fans, “extra-high-output” is a descriptive product label, not a numerical airflow rating or a demonstrated standardized performance class. To compare models, look at the actual specifications—and keep Clarke’s maximum airflow separate from its rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency. Those are distinct figures with different stated conditions, not interchangeable versions of one rating.
A useful comparison also considers the space available for the fan, whether it will need to be moved, and the listed power, speed and sound specifications. Clarke’s CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36 have different figures across those measures. None of the airflow numbers alone guarantees a particular throw distance, coverage area or cooling result in a specific workspace.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What does “extra-high-output” mean on a drum fan?
“Extra-high-output” describes how Clarke markets its CAMAX drum fans. The phrase alone does not tell you how much air a particular model moves: it supplies no number, test condition or defined performance threshold in the cited Clarke manual. For a meaningful comparison, use the model-specific airflow specifications rather than treating the label as a rating.
Clarke’s Issue 3 operation and maintenance manual lists three CAMAX models: the 24-inch CAMAX24, 30-inch CAMAX30 and 36-inch CAMAX36. For each, it gives both a “Max Air Flow” figure and a separate “Rated air flow at optimum energy efficiency” figure. The manual also lists air pressure alongside the latter rating. These specifications answer different comparison questions, so a buyer should preserve their labels and conditions when quoting or comparing them.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The figures are manufacturer-published specifications. They are not presented in the manual as results from an independent, side-by-side test. The manual metadata does not establish a publication year, so it is identified here as Clarke’s Issue 3 manual rather than assigned an unverified date.
Clarke’s product listings describe CAMAX fans for commercial and industrial locations such as warehouses, factories, shops and workshops. That context can help identify the kind of setting the product is marketed for, but it does not give a model-specific room-size recommendation. The airflow table does not promise that one fan will serve a particular room, aisle or work area.
How do I compare the CAMAX airflow ratings?
First decide which specification you are comparing. If you want to compare the maximum-airflow figures Clarke publishes for these three models, compare the “Max Air Flow” row across the models. If you want to compare the separate rated-airflow figures, retain the “at optimum energy efficiency” condition and the associated air-pressure figure. Do not merge those two comparisons into one ranking or imply that the rated airflow applies at every pressure or installation.
| Model | Size label | Maximum airflow | Rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency | Rated air pressure at optimum energy efficiency | Power consumption | Sound power measured | Dimensions (D × W × H) | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMAX24 | 24 in | 274 m³/min | 1.116 m³/s | 110 Pa | 330 W | 87 dB(A) LWA | 740 × 280 × 755 mm | 23.5 kg |
| CAMAX30 | 30 in | 401 m³/min | 1.69 m³/s | 70 Pa | 315 W | 84 dB(A) LWA | 910 × 350 × 925 mm | 34.2 kg |
| CAMAX36 | 36 in | 455 m³/min | 2.242 m³/s | 65 Pa | 410 W | 84 dB(A) LWA | 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm | 40.7 kg |
Source for every value in the table: Clarke, CAMAX24/CAMAX30/CAMAX36 Operation & Maintenance Instructions, Issue 3. The manual lists all three models at 230 V, 50 Hz. It separately gives rated motor power input at optimum energy efficiency as 391 W for CAMAX24, 368 W for CAMAX30 and 459 W for CAMAX36. Those are distinct from the power-consumption figures in the comparison table.
To use the table, begin with the job the comparison must answer. For a straightforward comparison of the manufacturer’s maximum airflow figures, the CAMAX36 is highest at 455 m³/min, followed by the CAMAX30 at 401 m³/min and CAMAX24 at 274 m³/min. For the separate rated-airflow figures at optimum energy efficiency, the order is also CAMAX36, CAMAX30, CAMAX24: 2.242, 1.69 and 1.116 m³/s. Keep the two rankings tied to their own labels; they are not two versions of one interchangeable figure.
Next, consider whether the airflow figure alone answers the purchase question. A buyer who needs to fit a fan into a particular storage position, move it between work areas or check the available supply will need the other specifications too. The table makes those trade-offs visible without turning any one measure into an unsupported promise about performance at a specific location.
Compare maximum airflow with maximum airflow
Clarke lists maximum airflow as 274 m³/min for the CAMAX24, 401 m³/min for the CAMAX30 and 455 m³/min for the CAMAX36. These are the figures to compare if your question is specifically which model has the larger stated maximum-airflow value. Retain the printed unit and label when recording the comparison; do not silently substitute the rated-airflow figures.
Within this three-model family, the maximum-airflow figure rises from 274 to 401 to 455 m³/min as the size labels rise from 24 to 30 to 36 inches. This describes the figures Clarke publishes; it is not a prediction of how much air will reach a particular point in a room. A fan’s maximum figure should not be used on its own to promise coverage or a cooling outcome.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Compare rated airflow under its stated condition
At optimum energy efficiency, Clarke lists rated airflow of 1.116 m³/s for the CAMAX24, 1.69 m³/s for the CAMAX30 and 2.242 m³/s for the CAMAX36. The corresponding rated air pressures at that same stated operating point are 110 Pa, 70 Pa and 65 Pa. Keep the condition and pressure with the rated-airflow figures: the manual does not say those figures apply identically at every pressure or setup.
The pressure values are not an optional detail if you are reporting the rated airflow: the manual presents them as part of the rated operating information. For example, the CAMAX24’s rated airflow is paired with 110 Pa, while the CAMAX36’s is paired with 65 Pa. Those entries do not establish that one model is better for a particular installation. They are specifications to retain when describing the comparison, not a substitute for a stated application or test setup that the manual does not provide.
The maximum-airflow figures are printed in cubic metres per minute, while the rated-airflow figures are printed in cubic metres per second. The difference in units is not the only difference: Clarke gives them as separate specifications. Converting one unit into another would not make the two kinds of rating equivalent. For a fair comparison, compare like-labelled figures across models and identify the source and condition.
If you prepare your own comparison sheet, copy the value, unit, label and condition together. A compact entry such as “rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency: 1.69 m³/s; rated air pressure at optimum energy efficiency: 70 Pa” is clearer than a bare “1.69” or a table column simply called “airflow.” This also makes it less likely that a reader will mistake the rated figure for the maximum-airflow value.
What else should I compare besides airflow?
An airflow number does not settle whether a fan will suit a particular workspace. The manual provides practical comparison details that help reveal trade-offs in size, carrying burden, electrical supply, power and sound. The appropriate model depends on what the space can accommodate and what the user needs the fan to do; the specifications alone do not establish a universal best choice.
A practical selection sequence is to check the dimensions and weight first, confirm the electrical supply, then compare the airflow specification that matches your question. After that, weigh power, speed and sound specifications against the needs and constraints of the intended space. This sequence does not predict room performance; it prevents a headline airflow value from eclipsing basic fit and compatibility checks.
Size and handling
The physical dimensions increase from the CAMAX24 to the CAMAX36, as does weight: 23.5 kg, 34.2 kg and 40.7 kg, respectively. Check the stated depth, width and height against the available storage and operating space, and consider whether the fan will need to be moved by hand between locations. The largest airflow figure belongs to the largest and heaviest of the three listed models; buyers should weigh that carrying burden against their airflow needs.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11In more detail, the CAMAX24 measures 740 × 280 × 755 mm (D × W × H), the CAMAX30 910 × 350 × 925 mm and the CAMAX36 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm. Measure the intended location using the same orientation and allow for the fact that the listed dimensions are not interchangeable with the 24-, 30- and 36-inch size labels. The table gives both: the size label is a nominal model description, while the dimensions are the figures to check against a storage or operating space.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The weight difference is substantial across the listed models: CAMAX30 is 10.7 kg heavier than CAMAX24, and CAMAX36 is 17.2 kg heavier than CAMAX24. Those comparisons are simple differences between Clarke’s listed weights, not lifting advice. If the unit needs to be relocated frequently, account for its stated weight and consult the manufacturer’s instructions for safe handling rather than assuming the largest model is equally convenient to move.
Power, speed and supply
All three models are listed for 230 V, 50 Hz supply. Confirm that the supply at the intended location matches the fan’s rating before purchase. Clarke’s listed power consumption is 330 W for CAMAX24, 315 W for CAMAX30 and 410 W for CAMAX36. Its separate rated motor power input at optimum energy efficiency is 391 W, 368 W and 459 W, respectively. Do not treat the two sets of power figures as the same specification.
The figures show why it is worth reading the exact column name rather than assuming that the model with more stated airflow necessarily has the highest number in every power column. The CAMAX30’s listed power consumption is 315 W, compared with 330 W for the CAMAX24, while the CAMAX36 is listed at 410 W. In the separate rated motor power input figures, the values are 368 W, 391 W and 459 W for CAMAX30, CAMAX24 and CAMAX36, respectively. These are published specifications under distinct labels; they do not, by themselves, establish comparative running cost or energy use for a particular duty cycle.
Recommended Free Tools
Clarke lists fan speeds of 1304/1428 rpm for the CAMAX24 and 880/960 rpm for both the CAMAX30 and CAMAX36. These are additional model specifications, not substitutes for airflow ratings. A higher rotational-speed figure alone does not establish how much useful airflow reaches a particular work area.
Electrical compatibility is a basic purchase check, not a detail to infer from the fan’s size or model name. The manual’s 230 V, 50 Hz entry is the stated supply for each of these three CAMAX models. If the intended location uses a different supply, confirm suitability with the manufacturer or an appropriate supplier rather than assuming that a plug, adapter or voltage conversion makes the fan compatible.
Sound specification
The manual lists measured sound power of 87 dB(A) LWA for the CAMAX24 and 84 dB(A) LWA for both larger models. Preserve the “sound power” label and LWA notation when comparing them. These manufacturer figures do not, by themselves, establish the sound level a person will experience at a particular distance or in a particular room.
The CAMAX30 and CAMAX36 share the same listed sound-power figure, while the CAMAX24 is listed at 87 dB(A) LWA. That lets you compare the published entries, but it should not be turned into a guarantee that one fan will sound quieter in every workspace. The table does not provide a listening position, room condition or distance-based sound level. If sound at a specific work point is important, the listed sound-power figure alone does not answer that question.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Does a higher airflow figure guarantee more coverage or cooling?
No. Clarke’s listed figures do not specify throw distance, room coverage or a guaranteed cooling result. An airflow rating can help compare the fan specifications, but it does not show how much air will reach a particular bench, aisle or occupied area in a specific workspace. Do not translate a headline maximum-airflow number into a promise about coverage without evidence for that setting.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
For a practical selection, start with the workspace and use: check the dimensions and weight, verify the local electrical supply, and then compare the relevant airflow ratings on a like-for-like basis. If the decision depends on airflow at a distance, the cited table does not provide that answer; it would be misleading to infer one from the maximum figure alone.
In particular, the CAMAX36’s higher published maximum airflow than the CAMAX30 does not establish how far its air stream will travel or what portion of a particular room it will serve. Similarly, the rated-airflow figure and pressure at optimum energy efficiency are operating specifications, not a room-layout calculation. The manual does not provide a coverage area or throw-distance figure for these models, so those should not be supplied by extrapolating from the table.
Are the CAMAX airflow figures independently tested or AMCA-certified?
The cited Clarke manual supplies manufacturer specifications, but it does not establish that the three CAMAX models were independently compared under a common test or that the listed figures were independently verified. Nor does the source set establish model-specific AMCA certification or identify a particular airflow test standard used for these values.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
AMCA distinguishes between standards, which determine how a product is tested, and AMCA publications, which determine how a product is rated. That general distinction is not evidence that a particular fan is certified. Unless certification and a test method are documented for the exact model, describe these numbers as Clarke-published specifications, not as independently verified or AMCA-certified results.
AMCA’s certification information puts the distinction this way: “While standards determine how a product is tested, AMCA Publications determine how a product is rated.” The point is that testing and rating are related but not identical concepts. A reference to AMCA’s general explanation cannot be used to infer that the CAMAX24, CAMAX30 or CAMAX36 carries certification; the cited Clarke manual does not establish that status.
When comparing these models with another brand, use the same caution. A competitor’s advertised maximum and Clarke’s maximum may not be a directly comparable pair if the labels, test methods or conditions differ. The material available for the CAMAX models does not identify a specific airflow test standard for its listed figures. For a cross-brand purchasing decision that depends on a standardized comparison, ask the seller or manufacturer for the applicable test method, conditions and model-specific certification evidence.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What should I check before buying or using one?
- Choose the comparison that matches your question: maximum airflow versus maximum airflow, or rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency versus the same rating for another model.
- Keep units, labels and operating conditions attached to each figure. In particular, do not omit the optimum-energy-efficiency condition and associated rated pressure from the rated-airflow comparison.
- Check the listed dimensions and weight against the available space and the practical need to move or store the fan.
- Verify that the intended electrical supply matches the manual’s 230 V, 50 Hz specification.
- Do not assume that the maximum airflow figure guarantees a particular throw, coverage area or cooling effect.
- When comparing with another product, ask whether the figures use the same label, units, conditions and test basis; do not present the CAMAX figures as independently verified or AMCA-certified without model-specific evidence.
- For operation, cleaning and maintenance, follow the manufacturer’s instructions. Clarke’s manual opens by telling users to read it thoroughly and follow its instructions carefully.
Clarke’s CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36 airflow figures are useful for comparing models when their labels and conditions remain intact. They do not, on their own, answer how a fan will perform at a specific location in a particular room. The most useful comparison is therefore not simply the largest number: it is the appropriate airflow figure considered alongside fit, handling, electrical compatibility and the limits of what the published specifications establish.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does “extra-high-output” mean on a drum fan?
For Clarke’s CAMAX fans, it is descriptive product wording rather than a numerical airflow rating or a defined performance class in the Issue 3 manual. Compare the model-specific airflow figures instead of relying on the label.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Which Clarke CAMAX drum fan has the highest maximum airflow?
Clarke lists the CAMAX36 at 455 m³/min, the CAMAX30 at 401 m³/min and the CAMAX24 at 274 m³/min. These are manufacturer-published maximum-airflow figures, not a guarantee of coverage or airflow at a particular point in a room.
Why are maximum airflow and rated airflow different?
Clarke lists them as separate specifications. Maximum airflow is reported in m³/min; rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency is reported in m³/s and paired with a rated air-pressure figure. Keep their labels and stated conditions rather than treating them as interchangeable.
Do the CAMAX airflow ratings show how large a room the fan will cover?
No room-coverage area or throw distance is given in Clarke’s listed specifications. The figures can help compare models, but they do not establish how much air will reach a particular work area or guarantee a cooling result.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Are the CAMAX airflow figures AMCA-certified or independently tested?
Clarke’s Issue 3 manual provides manufacturer specifications, but it does not establish independent comparative testing, model-specific AMCA certification or a particular airflow test standard for the listed values. Ask for model-specific documentation if certification or a standardized test basis is essential.
What electrical supply do the CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36 require?
Clarke’s manual lists all three at 230 V, 50 Hz. Check the intended location’s supply against the fan’s rating before purchase.
Which model is easiest to accommodate or move?
The CAMAX24 is the smallest and lightest of the three listed models at 740 × 280 × 755 mm and 23.5 kg. The CAMAX30 is 910 × 350 × 925 mm and 34.2 kg; the CAMAX36 is 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm and 40.7 kg. Check the actual dimensions and weight against the storage space and handling needs.
The Bottom Line
“Extra-high-output” is a descriptive label, not a standalone rating. Compare Clarke’s maximum airflow figures with each other and its rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency with each other, keeping the printed units, condition and associated pressure intact. Then check size, weight, power, sound and 230 V, 50 Hz supply compatibility. The manufacturer figures do not establish independent testing, AMCA certification, room coverage or a guaranteed cooling result.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

