Hitachi Construction Machinery (HCM) makes money through two connected activities: selling construction and mining equipment, then supplying the parts and services needed to keep those machines working. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, that model produced ¥329.130 billion of revenue and ¥34.439 billion of adjusted operating income. Revenue increased 7.5% year over year, while adjusted operating income rose 55.7%.
The main variables are machine demand, mining investment, aftermarket activity, regional mix, exchange rates, prices, factory utilization and costs. Cash flow follows a different timetable because customer collections, inventory purchases, supplier payments, capital expenditure and asset sales can move cash sharply away from reported profit.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Hitachi Construction Machinery sells and how it earns revenue
HCM reports two operating businesses. The Construction Machinery Business covers the original equipment operation, including hydraulic excavators, wheel loaders, rigid dump trucks and other machinery used in construction, infrastructure and mining. The Specialized Parts & Service Business includes aftermarket parts and service activities, primarily through Bradken and H-E Parts International. Bradken focuses on parts and services for mining facilities and machinery, while H-E Parts provides service solutions.
The installed fleet creates a second revenue opportunity after an original machine is delivered. Wear parts, components, repairs, rebuilds, monitoring and other support can generate sales as machines accumulate operating hours. This makes parts and service strategically important, but it does not make the business automatically higher-margin in every period. Customer spending, competition, pricing and operating costs still determine profitability.
#1 Best Overall
- [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
- [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
- [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
- [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
- [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.
FY2026 first-quarter segment results
| Business | Revenue | Adjusted operating income | Implied adjusted margin | Year-over-year movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Machinery | ¥293.112 billion | ¥32.481 billion | Approximately 11.1% | Segment growth rates were not stated in the cited filing |
| Specialized Parts & Service | ¥38.373 billion | ¥1.958 billion | Approximately 5.1% | Revenue +12.6%; adjusted operating income −20.5% |
| Consolidated | ¥329.130 billion | ¥34.439 billion | 10.5% reported adjusted operating margin | Revenue +7.5%; adjusted operating income +55.7% |
The segment figures are presented before intersegment adjustments, so adding them does not reproduce the consolidated totals. The contrast is economically important: Specialized Parts & Service sold more but earned less adjusted operating income than a year earlier. A parts-and-service revenue increase therefore needs to be tested against price realization, customer investment, competition and cost performance rather than treated as proof of margin expansion.
The market forces that move revenue
New-machine volume
Equipment revenue rises when contractors, rental companies, infrastructure owners and mining operators place more orders. Excavator demand is influenced by building activity and public works; loaders and haulage equipment track material handling and site development; mining trucks and related equipment depend on mine development and replacement cycles. Orders can be delayed even when a project remains economically viable, because customers may wait for financing, commodity-price clarity or better visibility on utilization.
For the June 2026 quarter, HCM described hydraulic-excavator demand as solid in North America and Europe and mining-related demand as firm in Latin America and other regions. Those comments describe market conditions at that time, not a guarantee of a full-cycle recovery.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Mining investment and commodity mix
Mining demand is not one market. The filing described firm demand for hard-rock minerals while noting softer coal and iron-ore pricing and a lower overall new-mining-machine demand outlook than the prior year. A mine may continue buying replacement parts while postponing a major fleet expansion. Conversely, strong commodity prices can accelerate new-equipment orders but later create a difficult comparison when prices normalize.
Rank #2
- 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
- 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
- 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
- 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
- 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
Aftermarket utilization
Parts and service generally follow the size, age and utilization of the installed fleet rather than only the current quarter’s equipment deliveries. High machine hours increase demand for wear components, maintenance and repairs. A slowdown in new-machine orders can therefore coexist with resilient aftermarket sales. The timing is not perfectly defensive: customers can extend maintenance intervals, defer overhauls or choose competing parts when their own investment budgets tighten.
Geography and currency translation
HCM sells globally, so reported yen revenue changes both when local-currency sales change and when those sales are translated into yen. A weaker yen can lift reported revenue and income from overseas operations even without equivalent growth in local demand. It can also raise the yen cost of imported materials or components, so the net effect depends on where sales, production and purchasing occur.
| FY2026 Q1 reported geography | Share of consolidated revenue |
|---|---|
| Americas | 24.6% |
| Europe | 14.8% |
| Asia and Oceania | 34.9% |
| Russia-CIS, Africa and the Middle East | 11.6% |
| China | 2.1% |
| Japan | 12.0% |
The mix means that no single national construction cycle describes HCM. Management’s three-year LANDCROS 2028 plan, ending in FY2028, emphasizes North America, Latin America, mining, and parts and service. In the FY2026 outlook, management expected generally firm construction-machinery and mining markets, with solid demand in the Americas, India and Oceania while remaining cautious about other regions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Pricing, product mix and company-owned business
Revenue can grow through higher unit volume, higher prices, a richer mix of mining trucks or other large machines, and expansion of HCM’s own business in markets where it previously relied more heavily on partners. Management identified price increases, growth in own-business sales in the Americas, mining trucks, and Specialized Parts & Service as contributors to its FY2026 earnings plan.
Rank #3
- [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
- [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
- [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
- [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
- [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by
Why margins can rise faster or fall faster than revenue
Operating leverage and factory utilization
Manufacturing plants, engineering, distribution infrastructure and salaried labor create costs that do not move one-for-one with quarterly volume. When production rises enough to absorb those costs, a larger share of each additional yen of revenue reaches operating income. When output falls short of plan, the same fixed costs depress margins.
In its FY2025 management discussion, HCM described a marginal profit ratio of around 40%, a fixed-cost ratio of around 29%, and an FY2024 adjusted operating-income margin of 10.6%. Management also said it had expanded production capacity in anticipation of broader excavator demand, but actual production fell short of initial expectations. It identified reducing fixed costs, constraining depreciation and shifting labor cost toward a more variable structure as responses. These are FY2025 observations and stated aims, not verified FY2026 achieved ratios.
Input costs, logistics and tariffs
Steel and other materials, wages, energy, freight and tariffs can compress gross profit when selling prices cannot keep pace. HCM said higher logistics expense was a first-quarter headwind. Its FY2026 forecast also reflected higher Middle East logistics costs and material-cost pressure associated with higher global crude-oil prices. Disruptions can hurt twice: they raise the cost of moving a machine or part and can delay delivery, postponing revenue recognition.
Mix, restructuring and strategic spending
Equipment, parts, service, rental, used equipment and software do not have identical margins. Regional mix matters as well, because local pricing, labor, freight and competitive intensity differ. Brand-transition and strategy costs connected with the LANDCROS identity, structural reform, research and development and other investment can reduce an accounting period’s operating margin even when they support longer-term growth.
Rank #4
- Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
- Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
- All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
- Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
- Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Reading the first-quarter margin result
Consolidated adjusted operating income rose 55.7% on 7.5% revenue growth, demonstrating strong short-term operating leverage. The reported adjusted operating margin was 10.5%. HCM’s FY2026 full-year forecast calls for ¥1,470.0 billion of revenue and ¥150.0 billion of adjusted operating income, an implied margin of about 10.2%. A single quarter cannot establish that the margin will expand at the same rate through the cycle.
Adjusted operating income is also different from net income. First-quarter net income benefited from other income associated with a fixed-asset sale. That one-time contribution should not be interpreted as evidence that the underlying equipment and service operation improved by the same amount.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How profit turns into cash
FY2026 first-quarter cash-flow bridge
| Cash-flow item | Amount | What it indicates |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | ¥30.301 billion | Accounting profit entering the operating-cash-flow reconciliation |
| Depreciation | ¥17.449 billion | Non-cash expense added back |
| Decrease in trade receivables and contract assets | ¥48.171 billion | Collections released cash during the quarter |
| Inventory increase | ¥25.032 billion | Cash tied up in stock and work in progress |
| Income taxes paid | ¥12.833 billion | Cash tax outflow |
| Operating cash flow | ¥17.316 billion | Down from ¥23.020 billion in the prior-year quarter |
| Property and equipment sales | ¥11.437 billion | Investing inflow, including asset disposals |
| Capital expenditure | ¥8.837 billion | Investing outflow for property and equipment |
| Investing cash flow | −¥1.588 billion | Net investing use |
| Free cash flow | ¥15.728 billion | Operating cash flow plus investing cash flow |
The quarter illustrates why earnings and cash should be analyzed separately. Receivables fell by ¥48.171 billion, which means collections supported cash, while inventory rose by ¥25.032 billion and consumed cash. Those movements can reverse in a later quarter without a corresponding change in underlying demand.
HCM’s reported free cash flow definition for the quarter is operating cash flow plus investing cash flow. The ¥11.437 billion of property and equipment sales helped investing cash flow; proceeds from selling assets are not recurring operating cash generation. Capital expenditure was ¥8.837 billion, so a reader should identify whether future free cash flow depends on normal operations or on another disposal.
Best Value
Construction machinery versus parts and service
| Question | Construction Machinery | Specialized Parts & Service |
|---|---|---|
| Main demand trigger | Construction, infrastructure, mining investment and fleet replacement | Installed-fleet age, machine utilization, maintenance and mine-site activity |
| Cyclicality | Usually more exposed to order timing and capital spending cycles | Can be less synchronized with new-machine deliveries, but customers can defer maintenance or switch suppliers |
| FY2026 Q1 revenue | ¥293.112 billion | ¥38.373 billion |
| FY2026 Q1 adjusted operating income | ¥32.481 billion | ¥1.958 billion |
| What to watch | Backlog, production volume, pricing, factory absorption, regional orders and mining capex | Parts pricing, competition, customer investment, service utilization and cost control |
The two businesses reinforce each other through the value chain, but their economics are not interchangeable. Equipment sales can create future parts demand, while a large installed fleet can support aftermarket revenue when new-machine orders slow. The first-quarter divergence between Specialized Parts & Service revenue and profit shows why both sales and segment operating income must be tracked.
FY2026 outlook and the risks behind it
In its July 30, 2026 first-quarter filing, HCM forecast FY2026 revenue of ¥1,470.0 billion, adjusted operating income of ¥150.0 billion, operating income of ¥150.0 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥84.0 billion. The forecast assumes generally firm construction-machinery and mining markets, solid demand in the Americas, India and Oceania, and exchange rates weaker against the yen than originally assumed.
Management also incorporated Middle East logistics disruption and material-cost pressure. The filing warned that actual results may differ materially from the forecast. Key sensitivities include a change in the yen, a deterioration in construction or mining investment, weaker coal or iron-ore economics, freight disruption, tariffs, inflation in materials and labor, and a sharper slowdown in customer spending on parts and service.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe company’s investor-relations schedule listed second-quarter results for October 29, 2026. Until that release, the June 30 quarter remains the latest reported period covered here; the full-year guidance is a forecast, not a result.
Capital allocation and indicators worth monitoring
HCM’s FY2025 chief financial officer discussion described a framework that assigned roughly one-third of generated cash to each of three areas: maintaining and enhancing existing businesses, strategic growth investment, and financial-structure improvement plus shareholder returns. That description belongs to the FY2025 report and should not be assumed unchanged without newer confirmation.
The same report identified operating-cash-flow margin and cash-conversion cycle as management KPIs. It also showed a value-chain share of 43% for FY2024 and a 48% FY2025 outlook. Those figures are historical or then-current plan measures, not FY2026 actuals.
A practical quarterly checklist
- Separate equipment volume, price and currency effects instead of treating reported yen growth as all-volume growth.
- Compare segment revenue with segment adjusted operating income; rising sales with falling profit signals pressure that consolidated figures can hide.
- Check regional demand statements against HCM’s revenue exposure, especially the Americas and Asia-Oceania.
- Track production volume and factory utilization because fixed-cost absorption can change quickly.
- Reconcile net income to operating cash flow, focusing on receivables, inventory, payables and taxes.
- Remove asset-sale proceeds when judging recurring free-cash-flow capacity.
- Compare the latest guidance with actual exchange rates, freight costs, commodity prices and mine-capital-spending trends.
Bottom line
HCM’s revenue is driven first by construction and mining equipment demand, then by the size and utilization of the installed fleet that generates parts and service sales. Margins depend on whether production absorbs fixed costs, whether pricing offsets materials and logistics, and how product, regional and currency mix changes. Cash flow is a separate test: the June 2026 quarter combined profit with receivables collection, an inventory build, capital spending and property sales. The most reliable analysis therefore follows equipment volume, aftermarket profitability, fixed-cost absorption, exchange rates and working capital together rather than relying on revenue or net income alone.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

