Hard-drive stocks move when investors revise expectations for cloud-storage demand, exabytes shipped, price per terabyte, product mix, factory utilization, technology milestones, cash flow and capital returns. The cycle is especially sensitive to hyperscale data centers: a modest change in their purchases can alter drive volumes, pricing and gross margin at the two major remaining suppliers, Seagate Technology and Western Digital. AI adds demand because models create and retain far more data, but AI does not make every storage product equally attractive; the economic benefit depends on which capacity tiers customers buy, how quickly new-density drives ramp and whether supply stays disciplined.
Profit margins follow the same operating variables. A company can ship many more exabytes yet earn less if pricing collapses or low-margin products dominate. Conversely, revenue and margin can rise together when nearline-cloud volume, favorable pricing actions, high-capacity mix and full factories offset a lower average price per terabyte.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How a hard-drive business turns into a stock-price cycle
Hard-disk-drive (HDD) makers have high fixed costs: precision media, heads, motors, clean-room assembly, testing equipment and specialized factories. Those costs are largely committed before a drive is sold. As a result, a small change in factory utilization can create a much larger change in operating profit. Investors therefore price the next several quarters of demand and utilization, not just the latest income statement.
Recommended Free Tools
The market usually reacts to a chain of expectations:
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
- End-market demand: cloud and hyperscale customers decide how much capacity to deploy and how quickly to expand.
- Units and exabytes: suppliers ship more drives and, increasingly, more terabytes per drive.
- Realized pricing: price per terabyte, contract terms and pricing actions determine revenue quality.
- Mix: nearline enterprise and other mass-capacity products generally carry different economics from lower-capacity or consumer products.
- Cost absorption: high utilization spreads factory overhead across more units; weak demand does the opposite.
- Cash generation: free cash flow funds dividends, buybacks, debt reduction and investment in new recording technology.
Because these variables reinforce one another, HDD shares can turn before reported results do. A cloud customer delaying a build may first appear as cautious company guidance, then as lower orders, and only later as weaker shipments and margins. The reverse occurs when cloud spending accelerates and suppliers regain pricing power.
Cloud and mass-capacity demand are the primary volume driver
Cloud providers use HDDs for large pools of data that must be retained but do not need the lowest possible access latency. Western Digital describes HDDs as critical infrastructure for cloud data centers and argues that AI-driven data creation increases the amount of information that organizations must retain. Seagate’s fiscal-2025 results show how concentrated the opportunity is: mass capacity represented 81% of its revenue.
Mass-capacity demand includes nearline drives used in hyperscale and enterprise data centers, as well as other high-capacity deployments. These customers buy storage in very large, planned programs, so a change in cloud capital expenditure, inventory policy or data-retention strategy can move industry shipments quickly. Customer concentration also matters: a few large buyers can provide excellent scale and visibility, but losing or delaying one program has an outsized effect.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Why AI helps HDDs without replacing SSD economics
AI training and inference often require fast solid-state storage for active data, but the resulting datasets, checkpoints, logs, video, sensor records and generated content still need economical long-term capacity. HDDs generally compete on cost per terabyte and are suited to colder or sequentially accessed data. Seagate’s CEO said in its 2025 investor event that technology innovation and AI are fueling exponential data growth and demand for hard-drive storage; in fiscal-2026 results he described durable long-term mass-capacity demand as AI accelerates data generation and its value.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The investment implication is not that every AI dollar becomes HDD revenue immediately. It is that AI can enlarge the addressable data estate. The timing depends on when data moves from expensive, high-performance tiers into capacity tiers and on whether cloud operators build or lease the required facilities.
Volume and price per terabyte must be read together
Exabytes shipped measure the amount of storage delivered, while price per terabyte indicates monetization. Looking at only one can produce a false conclusion. Seagate’s fiscal-year figures illustrate the interaction:
| Seagate metric | Fiscal 2024 | Fiscal 2025 | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total exabytes shipped | 398 | 595 | Storage volume rose sharply, led by mass-capacity demand. |
| HDD price per terabyte | $15 | $14 | Average price per terabyte declined, so volume and mix were essential. |
| Revenue | $6.551 billion | $9.097 billion | Revenue increased 39% despite the lower average price per terabyte. |
| Mass-capacity share of revenue | Not stated | 81% | Fiscal-2025 revenue was heavily exposed to cloud-oriented capacity products. |
Seagate reported that nearline-cloud demand, mass-capacity volume and favorable pricing actions outweighed the lower average per-terabyte figure. Investors should therefore track exabytes, average selling prices, capacity per drive and product mix together. A falling price per terabyte is not automatically bearish if areal-density gains lower the customer’s cost while the supplier sells substantially more capacity and protects its dollars per drive.
What determines gross margin
Gross margin is revenue minus the direct cost of making the drives, expressed as a percentage of revenue. For HDD makers, the most important swing factors are mix, pricing, utilization, component costs and unusual factory charges.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Product mix and pricing
High-capacity nearline drives can generate a different margin profile from smaller client or consumer products. When cloud customers represent a larger share of shipments, the mix can lift or depress margin depending on generation, contract pricing and component cost. Pricing actions matter even when the market’s average price per terabyte declines: a supplier may discount older capacity while raising prices or improving terms on constrained, higher-value products.
Utilization and exceptional charges
Seagate’s gross margin rose from 23% in fiscal 2024 to 35% in fiscal 2025. The company attributed the improvement to product mix and pricing, lower supply-related cancellation fees, and the absence of prior factory-underutilization and accelerated-depreciation charges. That bridge is important: part of the gain reflected better underlying demand, while part reflected the comparison with unusually costly prior-year conditions. If orders weaken again, those fixed-cost and write-down pressures can return.
Technology cost and areal density
Higher areal density lets a manufacturer store more terabytes in a similar physical footprint. Seagate presents heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) and its Mozaic platform as density technologies intended to increase capacity per drive and improve data-center economics. The benefit arrives only after qualification, manufacturing yield and volume ramp. Early generations can carry higher development, tooling or warranty costs, so investors should distinguish an announced roadmap from profitable, high-volume execution.
Western Digital similarly emphasizes reliable, scalable high-capacity enterprise HDDs and low total cost of ownership. More capacity per slot can reduce a customer’s spending on racks, power, cooling and administration, which supports demand even when the drive’s sticker price is higher.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Seagate and Western Digital: the comparison that matters
The two companies are exposed to the same broad HDD cycle, but their reported figures and corporate structures are not perfectly interchangeable. Western Digital’s 2025 separation from Sandisk changed its reported mix, so historical comparisons should use continuing operations and clearly labeled periods.
| Comparison axis | Seagate | Western Digital |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud and mass-capacity exposure | Mass capacity was 81% of fiscal-2025 revenue; fiscal-2025 shipments were 595 exabytes. | Management identified Cloud as its largest addressable market and cited continued momentum there; a directly comparable revenue percentage was not stated. |
| Recent revenue and cash flow | Fiscal-2025 revenue was $9.097 billion; fiscal-2026 revenue was $12.2 billion and fiscal-2026 free cash flow was $3.1 billion. | Fiscal-2025 results highlighted strong free cash flow, but the cited release did not state a directly comparable free-cash-flow figure here. |
| Pricing and margin evidence | Price per terabyte was $14 in fiscal 2025 versus $15 in fiscal 2024; gross margin was 35% versus 23%. | The cited fiscal-2025 release said revenue and gross margin exceeded the high end of guidance, without providing a comparable margin bridge in the supplied figures. |
| Density roadmap | HAMR and the Mozaic platform are presented as ways to raise areal density. | High-capacity enterprise HDD reliability, scalability and total cost of ownership are central messages; an equivalent named platform was not stated. |
| Capital allocation | Returned $810 million through dividends and repurchases in fiscal 2026. | Announced a $2.0 billion repurchase authorization, a dividend and $2.6 billion of debt reduction in the fiscal-fourth-quarter 2025 release. |
| Comparability caution | Fiscal-year definitions and shipment metrics should be matched to the same period. | Post-separation reporting makes older consolidated comparisons less clean. |
Seagate CEO Dave Mosley said fiscal-2026 performance was driven by robust cloud data-center demand and disciplined execution, with momentum expected to continue in 2027. Western Digital CEO Irving Tan said the company delivered fiscal-fourth-quarter revenue and gross margin above the high end of guidance while generating strong free cash flow; CFO Kris Sennesael said Cloud remained its largest addressable market and was driving momentum. These statements are useful sentiment indicators, but guidance, orders and cash conversion are more testable than optimism alone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Free cash flow, debt and shareholder returns affect valuation
HDD companies can create shareholder value during an upcycle by converting earnings into cash rather than continually adding capacity. Seagate reported $3.1 billion of fiscal-2026 free cash flow and returned $810 million through dividends and repurchases. Those figures indicate how much of the cycle’s profit was available after capital spending and working-capital needs.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Western Digital’s announced $2.0 billion repurchase authorization, dividend and $2.6 billion debt reduction show a different but related valuation lever: balance-sheet repair can reduce interest expense and financial risk, while buybacks increase each remaining share’s claim on future earnings. Investors should check whether repurchases occur at sensible prices, whether debt reduction is sustainable and whether capital spending is sufficient to keep density transitions on schedule.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Macro, competitive and execution risks
The same operating leverage that magnifies an upcycle magnifies a downturn. Western Digital identifies pricing pressure, tariffs, inflation, interest rates, recession, manufacturing disruption, customer changes and alternative storage technologies among material risks. These risks affect both demand and valuation multiples.
- Cloud spending slowdown: hyperscalers may defer purchases, work through inventory or redesign storage architectures.
- Pricing erosion: excess industry supply or aggressive customer negotiations can reduce dollars per terabyte faster than volume grows.
- SSD and NAND substitution: falling solid-state costs or new application requirements can shift some workloads away from HDDs, especially where latency, power or physical footprint matters more than capacity cost.
- Tariffs and inflation: duties, materials and logistics can raise costs or disrupt regional supply chains.
- Interest rates and recession: higher discount rates reduce equity valuations, while weaker economic activity can delay enterprise and consumer storage purchases.
- Manufacturing problems: yield issues, component shortages, qualification delays or factory interruptions can prevent a density roadmap from becoming profitable output.
- Customer concentration: a lost design win or delayed data-center program can affect results disproportionately.
A practical framework for analyzing an HDD stock
Use the following sequence when reading an earnings release or deciding whether a price move reflects fundamentals:
- Start with end-market commentary. Identify whether Cloud, hyperscale, enterprise, consumer or other categories are expanding, stable or being destocked.
- Measure capacity shipped. Compare exabytes and drive units with the prior period; exabytes rising faster than units implies larger average capacities.
- Check price and mix. Read price per terabyte alongside revenue, capacity per drive and the share of mass-capacity products. Separate favorable pricing actions from simple mix changes.
- Rebuild the margin bridge. Look for utilization, component costs, cancellation fees, accelerated depreciation, warranty charges and other one-time items.
- Test the technology roadmap. Ask whether HAMR or another density generation is qualified, shipping in volume, meeting yield targets and lowering total cost of ownership.
- Examine cash conversion. Compare free cash flow with net income, capital spending and working-capital movements. A cyclical profit peak is less valuable if it does not become cash.
- Review the balance sheet and returns. Track debt reduction, dividends and buybacks, including the price paid for repurchased shares.
- Stress the downside. Model a period of lower cloud orders, falling price per terabyte and underutilized factories, then compare the result with management’s liquidity and debt obligations.
This framework helps distinguish a durable density-and-demand improvement from a temporary rebound caused by easy comparisons or customer restocking.
What the latest figures imply—and what they do not
Seagate’s increase from $6.551 billion of fiscal-2024 revenue to $9.097 billion in fiscal 2025, alongside a rise from 398 to 595 exabytes, demonstrates the power of volume and mix. The 35% gross margin versus 23% a year earlier shows how quickly utilization, pricing and unusual-charge comparisons can move profitability. Fiscal-2026 revenue of $12.2 billion and $3.1 billion of free cash flow indicate continued scale in that reported period.
Those results do not guarantee a straight-line growth path. HDD demand remains tied to a small number of very large buyers, while technology transitions and alternative storage can alter the mix. A sound analysis therefore treats the figures as evidence of operating leverage and cloud exposure, not as a promise that the next quarter will repeat the same percentages.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

