A 112 megawatt (MW) data center has a potential instantaneous electrical load comparable to a large industrial customer. If it drew the full 112 MW continuously for a year, it would use 981.12 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of electricity—981,120,000 kilowatt-hours (kWh). That is roughly the annual electricity use of 92,000 average U.S. residential utility customers, using the Energy Information Administration’s 2021 average of 10,632 kWh per customer.
That headline number is incomplete without two details: whether 112 MW refers to the servers and networking equipment (IT load) or the entire facility at the utility meter, and how much of the capacity is energized and actually used. Utilization, phased construction, cooling design, redundancy and operating conditions determine real consumption.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What 112 MW measures
MW is a unit of power, the rate at which electricity is being supplied at a particular moment. A 112 MW connection can deliver up to 112,000 kilowatts (kW) at once. It does not, by itself, say how many kilowatt-hours the facility will consume over a month or year.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The figure may describe a utility service limit, a contracted or reserved amount, a site’s ultimate nameplate design, or the capacity already energized. Those are different milestones. A campus built in phases might be announced as 112 MW while only part of that load is operating. Conversely, equipment can be installed below the service limit and draw less than the advertised maximum.
#1 Best Overall
- [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
- [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
- [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
- [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
- [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.
At full continuous output, the arithmetic is:
112 MW × 8,760 hours/year = 981,120 MWh/year = 981.12 GWh/year
This is an upper-bound energy conversion, not a forecast. A facility that averages 75% of its rated load would use 735.84 GWh in a year; one averaging 50% would use 490.56 GWh. Those percentages are illustrative calculations, not claims about any particular site.
The crucial distinction: IT load or total facility capacity?
Ask what is measured at the boundary of the project. A data center’s IT load is electricity delivered to servers, storage, networking and related information-technology equipment. Total facility power also includes cooling, uninterruptible power supplies (UPS), power distribution losses, pumps, fans, lighting, controls and other building systems.
Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) expresses that relationship:
Rank #2
- 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
- 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
- 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
- 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
- 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
PUE = total facility energy ÷ IT-equipment energy
The U.S. Department of Energy’s 2024 guidance cites a 2022 average PUE of 1.55 for large data centers. Uptime Institute reported an industry-average PUE of 1.58 in 2023. These are reference points, not a measurement of an unnamed 112 MW facility.
| What the 112 MW label means | Illustrative calculation using PUE 1.55 | Approximate result |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility power at the meter | IT power = 112 ÷ 1.55; non-IT power = 112 − IT power | About 72.3 MW IT and 39.7 MW for cooling and other overhead |
| IT power delivered to computing equipment | Total facility power = 112 × 1.55; non-IT power = total − 112 | About 173.6 MW total and 61.6 MW overhead |
The table shows why two announcements can both say “112 MW” yet represent very different grid requirements. Confirm the basis before comparing sites. Applying an industry-average PUE to a specific project is only an illustration; actual PUE varies with climate, utilization, cooling architecture and operating season.
How much electricity is that over a year?
Utilities bill energy in MWh or GWh, while capacity announcements normally use MW. The 981.12 GWh figure assumes an average load of exactly 112 MW every hour of the year. Real facilities have commissioning periods, maintenance, workload variation and unused reserve capacity.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Average load assumption | Average power | Annual energy | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% of 112 MW | 112 MW | 981.12 GWh | Mathematical full-load ceiling |
| 75% of 112 MW | 84 MW | 735.84 GWh | Illustrative load-factor case |
| 50% of 112 MW | 56 MW | 490.56 GWh | Illustrative partially utilized case |
The EIA reported average annual electricity consumption of 10,632 kWh per U.S. residential utility customer in 2021. Dividing 981,120,000 kWh by that average gives roughly 92,000 household-equivalents. This comparison communicates energy magnitude only: household demand rises and falls during the day, while data-center demand is generally flatter and can run continuously. It does not mean the facility could be wired directly to 92,000 homes or that the same local generation would serve both loads.
Rank #3
- [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
- [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
- [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
- [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
- [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by
Where the electricity goes
Computing equipment
IT equipment converts electricity into computing, storage and network throughput, with much of the input ultimately becoming heat. The amount of IT power available does not identify a server count, GPU count, rack count or amount of computing work. Those depend on hardware generations, rack density, utilization and the operator’s workload.
Cooling
DOE material published in 2025 says roughly 30% to 40% of data-center energy may be required for cooling. The percentage is a broad sector description, not a guaranteed share for a 112 MW site. Air handlers, chillers, cooling towers, pumps and fans all have different electrical requirements, and weather and operating temperatures change the result.
Power and building systems
Cooling is only one part of non-IT consumption. UPS conversion losses, switchgear and distribution losses, pumps, lighting, controls, security and other support systems are included in total facility power. PUE captures the combined difference between the energy entering the facility and the energy reaching IT equipment; it does not identify each subsystem’s individual share.
What a 112 MW site means for the electric grid
A 112 MW customer is large enough to influence local transmission and distribution planning. Depending on the location and existing network, the project may need a dedicated substation, new feeders, transformer capacity, protection upgrades or transmission work. The service arrangement can also require staged energization as buildings and electrical rooms come online.
Rank #4
- Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
- Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
- All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
- Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
- Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Data centers generally seek firm, high-quality power because an interruption can disrupt computing operations. Projects may combine utility feeds with UPS systems, batteries, backup generators, on-site generation or other storage. The MW announcement alone does not establish the site’s redundancy tier, backup-fuel strategy, duration of stored energy or ability to operate independently during an outage.
DOE’s December 20, 2024 report estimated that U.S. data centers consumed about 4.4% of national electricity in 2023 and could consume approximately 6.7% to 12% by 2028. Those are national totals and scenarios, not the share attributable to one 112 MW facility. They explain why utilities and regulators examine large projects in the context of regional generation, transmission constraints and competing demand.
Location matters. A 112 MW request in an area with spare substation and transmission capacity may be easier to serve than a smaller request in a constrained load pocket. Interconnection studies determine the required upgrades, schedule and cost; none can be inferred from the MW figure alone. The source of the electricity—regional grid mix, a power purchase agreement, on-site generation or a combination—also determines emissions and fuel implications, which the capacity number does not reveal.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesHow big is a 112 MW data center?
MW is not a floor-area measurement. Two facilities with the same electrical capacity can have different building footprints, rack densities, cooling plants and expansion layouts. A high-density computing hall can deliver more IT power in less space than a lower-density design, while mechanical and electrical rooms add area that does not appear in the IT load.
Best Value
There is therefore no reliable server, GPU, rack, building or job count that follows from “112 MW” alone. To estimate those quantities, you would need at least the IT-versus-facility basis, target rack density, hardware type, redundancy design and whether the number covers one building or an entire campus.
A checklist for reading a 112 MW announcement
- Identify the boundary. Ask whether 112 MW is IT load, total facility load at the utility meter, or a planned campus maximum.
- Check the project stage. Separate contracted or nameplate capacity from currently energized capacity and from the amount expected in the first phase.
- Look for an average-load or utilization estimate. Convert the expected average MW to annual energy with
average MW × 8,760; do not substitute the maximum for the average unless continuous full load is explicitly intended. - Find the PUE basis and year. A stated annual PUE allows a transparent conversion between IT and total facility energy. An industry average is only a comparison point.
- Ask how cooling and resilience are designed. Cooling technology, climate, UPS configuration, backup generation and storage affect both overhead and the ability to ride through outages.
- Verify interconnection status. Distinguish an application or study request from an executed agreement, completed substation work and energized service. The utility and location determine the actual upgrades.
Comparing two facilities that both claim 112 MW
| Comparison axis | Why it changes the practical meaning | Information to request |
|---|---|---|
| IT versus total-facility basis | Determines how much power reaches computing equipment and how much is overhead. | Meter boundary, IT design load and stated PUE |
| Contracted or nameplate versus energized capacity | Shows whether the number describes a future build-out or an operating load today. | Interconnection agreement, phase schedule and energized MW |
| Expected utilization or load factor | Converts a maximum rate into a realistic annual energy range. | Average MW, ramp-up assumptions and workload profile |
| Cooling design and annual PUE | Explains non-IT consumption and sensitivity to weather and utilization. | Cooling system, climate assumptions and measured or modeled PUE |
| Redundancy and backup strategy | Affects the amount of electrical and mechanical equipment installed and the response to grid outages. | UPS topology, generator or storage capacity, fuel plans and operating duration |
| Grid interconnection and power source | Determines local upgrade requirements, reliability and emissions context. | Substation and transmission work, firm-service terms and generation sources |
Common mistakes in interpreting the number
- Calling 112 MW “981 GWh.” MW is an instantaneous rate; 981.12 GWh is the result only when 112 MW is sustained for every hour of a year.
- Assuming the number means server power. It may be a total-facility figure, in which case cooling and electrical overhead are already included.
- Treating household-equivalents as a capacity promise. The roughly 92,000-home comparison uses an annual U.S. average and says nothing about simultaneous peak demand or local distribution wiring.
- Applying the 30%–40% cooling estimate as a site measurement. DOE presents it as a broad estimate; the actual share depends on design and conditions.
- Equating planned capacity with current consumption. Phased construction and unused reserve capacity can leave actual load well below the announced maximum.
- Inferring physical size or computing output. Electrical capacity does not specify floor area, racks, processors, applications or performance.
- Assuming the grid impact is identical everywhere. Interconnection requirements depend on local substations, transmission limits, generation mix, reliability standards and the project’s schedule.
What the figure tells you—and what it does not
The figure establishes that the project is a major electrical customer with a potential load of 112,000 kW. Under continuous full-load arithmetic, it represents 981.12 GWh per year and a household-equivalent energy scale of roughly 92,000 average U.S. customers. It also signals that cooling, power conversion and resilience systems are material parts of the design.
It does not establish actual annual consumption, the amount of IT equipment installed, the building’s physical footprint, operating cost, carbon emissions, number of employees or the exact grid upgrades. Those answers require the facility’s boundary definition, phase and utilization data, PUE, resilience plan and location-specific interconnection documents.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

