Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWestern Digital did not launch a retail SSD in August 2024. At Flash Memory Summit (FMS) 2024, it demonstrated forthcoming M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe client-SSD platforms: a performance design targeting about 15 GB/s at below approximately 7 W, plus a mainstream DRAM-less design aimed at roughly 5 W. The demonstration was explicitly not ready for purchase. The later WD_BLACK SN8100 is the closest shipping product in Western Digital’s lineup, but available documentation does not prove it is the identical FMS prototype.
The short version
- Event: Western Digital demonstration at FMS 2024.
- Format and interface: M.2 2280, PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe.
- Performance target: approximately 15 GB/s sequential throughput for the performance-oriented platform.
- Power targets: below approximately 7 W for the high-performance design and about 5 W for a mainstream DRAM-less design.
- Status at the time: preview only; no final model name, capacities, pricing, endurance, launch date or complete specifications.
- Later relevant product: WD_BLACK SN8100, a shipping Gen5 drive with a similar performance-and-efficiency emphasis.
AnandTech’s contemporaneous report describes the preview and labels the product “not ready”: Western Digital previews M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe client SSDs.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Western Digital showed at FMS 2024
The exhibit concerned client-SSD platforms rather than a named retail drive. The intended markets included consumer desktops, gaming PCs, mobile workstations and performance laptops, although laptop adoption would depend on each manufacturer’s thermal design and validation.
Recommended Free Tools
The performance platform
Western Digital presented a headline target of roughly 15 GB/s sequential performance while keeping total drive power below approximately 7 W under demanding traffic. “15 GB/s” was a demonstration target, not a guarantee that every capacity, workload or final firmware revision would sustain that rate. Likewise, below 7 W referred to the complete SSD under stressful activity, not the whole computer and not a constant draw in every situation.
#1 Best Overall
- BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
- EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
- THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
- SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
- STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.
The mainstream DRAM-less platform
The same coverage identified a lower-power, mainstream design targeting approximately 5 W. Its DRAM-less architecture could reduce cost and power, but Western Digital did not publish a final controller, NAND configuration, capacity range, endurance rating or retail model for it. The 5 W figure should therefore be read as a platform target, not a finalized product specification.
Why power efficiency mattered more than another speed record
PCIe 5.0 SSDs can generate substantially more heat than Gen4 models. A desktop with a substantial motherboard heatsink has more thermal headroom than a thin laptop or mobile workstation, where heat soak, fan noise and battery drain are tightly constrained.
- Lower power can delay thermal throttling during long transfers.
- Less heat can reduce fan activity and improve system acoustics.
- Mobile systems may see lower battery drain during storage-heavy work.
- Sustained performance within a manageable thermal envelope can be more useful than a brief benchmark peak.
These are engineering reasons to value efficiency; the preview did not provide independent thermal or sustained-write measurements.
How the preview fit the 2024 Gen5 market
Many high-end PCIe 5.0 client drives available or announced in 2024 used Phison’s E26 controller ecosystem. Western Digital’s differentiation was therefore not simply a higher sequential number. Its platform strategy emphasized efficiency alongside Gen5 throughput.
Rank #2
- BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,300 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
- EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
- THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
- SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
- STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.
Peak sequential speed is only one part of an SSD’s behavior. Controller efficiency, NAND generation, firmware, random access, SLC-cache management, sustained writes and thermal throttling determine how a drive feels in real workloads. A lower-power model can be the better choice for a laptop even if a hotter desktop-oriented competitor posts a higher burst result.
Why the preview was not a buying opportunity
In August 2024, the demonstration did not establish the information needed to choose or purchase a drive:
- No confirmed retail name.
- No MSRP or verified street price.
- No confirmed capacities.
- No final endurance or warranty figures.
- No finalized firmware or complete performance table.
- No general-availability date.
That distinction matters: an engineering demonstration can show a direction and a target without representing the specifications of a product that eventually ships.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What happened afterward: WD_BLACK SN8100
Western Digital later documented the WD_BLACK SN8100 as a retail PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD. Its official data sheet lists the following vendor-rated specifications:
Rank #3
- This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 8100 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD.
- EXPERIENCE PCIe Gen 5: Drastically enhance your gaming and content creation experience with this PCIe Gen 5.0x4 NVMe M.2 SSD.
- BREAKNECK SPEEDS: Your drive reaches sequential read speeds up to an astonishing 14,900MB/s, sequential write speeds up to 14,000MB/s (2TB-4TB model), and over 2,300,000 IOPS (2TB-4TB Models) of random performance.
- AN INDUSTRY-LEADER IN POWER EFFICIENCY: Enjoy over 100% more power efficiency (1TB – 4TB models) than our PCIe Gen4 drive at an average operating power of 7.5W or under. Experience astonishing speeds without any added stress to your system.
- ROOM FOR REVOLUTION: Hold your biggest projects and still have room for OS updates, models for AI-powered applications, and your game library thanks to immense capacities up to 8TB. SANDISK SOFTWARE: Help maximize your drive’s performance, monitor its health and keep it up to date with SANDISK Dashboard (Windows only). Plus, effortlessly migrate your data with Acronis True Image for Sandisk.
| Specification | WD_BLACK SN8100 claim |
|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen 5.0 x4 NVMe |
| Form factor | M.2 2280 |
| Sequential read | Up to 14,900 MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 14,000 MB/s |
| Random performance | More than 2.3 million IOPS on 2TB–4TB models |
| Maximum capacity | 4TB |
| Maximum endurance | 2,400 TBW on the 4TB model |
| Average operating power | 7 W or less |
See Western Digital’s official WD_BLACK SN8100 data sheet for the rated conditions and model details.
The SN8100’s near-15-GB/s read rating and 7-W-or-less average operating-power specification strongly resemble the goals shown at FMS. It is reasonable to call it a likely commercial continuation of that direction, but there is no cited Western Digital statement confirming that it is the same prototype or platform.
What performance means in practice
Sequential transfers
High sequential read and write rates help with large media files, scratch disks, imaging and other queue-heavy transfers. They do not make every application or game proportionally faster.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Random I/O
Operating-system responsiveness, application launches and mixed desktop activity depend more heavily on random access, latency and queue behavior than on the headline sequential figure.
Rank #4
- Ferocious Sequential Performance - Experience blazing 14,356/13,662 MB/s sequential speeds on X15000 PCIe 5.0 internal 1TB SSD. Transfer 4K movies in seconds or launch AAA games instantly. PCIe Gen5.0x4 interface ensures seamless workflow for content creators and hardcore gamers.
- Unmatched Random Access Agility - With 2,000K/2,000K IOPS random speeds and SLC dynamic caching, X15000 M.2 NVMe SSD handles uninterrupted 8K livestreaming, while Gen5.0x4 bandwidth eliminates stutters during raid boss battles. Shift between 3D rendering and competitive gaming seamlessly.
- Dissipate Heat Built Purpose - Smart Thermal & Energy Efficiency 6nm controller and 3D TLC achieve 73°C thermals passively. Enjoy marathon gaming sessions on X15000 PCIe 5.0 SSD with 1.7x better power efficiency than Gen4 rivals - no throttling, no compromises.
- An Technical Corporation Reliability - With 17 years and over $200M effort, X15000 M.2 SSD have conducted thousands of Laboratory and field tests for better stability, applicability and power efficiency. SIX X15000 NVMe M.2 SSD is built for unthrottled performance and irresistible era of AI.
- 5 Years Limited Warranty & Specialized Support - Your X14000 nvme m.2 ssd is safeguarded for 5 years by SIX Limited Warranty Service. Based on deeply involved in Semiconductor field over 17 years, SIX memory provide improved customer service for any usage needs due to diverse effects.
Sustained writes
Short benchmark runs can measure an SLC cache rather than long-term NAND performance. Drive temperature, free space, cache size and workload length can all change sustained-write results.
System bottlenecks
The source drive, CPU, file system, queue depth and motherboard lane layout can prevent a benchmark from reaching the vendor’s “up to” rating. A Gen5 SSD is not a guarantee of 15 GB/s in every system.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Compatibility checklist for any Gen5 M.2 SSD
- Confirm the slot: The host must provide an M.2 slot electrically wired for PCIe 5.0 x4 to obtain Gen5 link speeds.
- Check platform lanes: CPU and chipset lane allocation can make a secondary M.2 slot slower or share lanes with the GPU, SATA ports or another M.2 slot.
- Verify physical clearance: Laptop buyers should check supported 2280 dimensions, single- versus double-sided module clearance and the manufacturer’s thermal-pad arrangement.
- Install cooling correctly: Use the motherboard heatsink where provided and ensure its thermal pad contacts the controller and NAND area.
- Check firmware support: Update the BIOS when a system does not negotiate the expected link generation, and verify OEM storage support on laptops.
- Validate with long tests: Repeat benchmarks with larger data sets and monitor temperature rather than relying only on a short CrystalDiskMark run.
A Gen5 SSD can operate in an older PCIe generation, but its link speed will be limited by the host. Physical M.2 2280 fit alone does not guarantee electrical, firmware or thermal compatibility.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Who should consider Gen5 now?
High-end desktop and workstation users
Gen5 is most defensible when the system has a PCIe 5.0 x4 slot, adequate heatsink and workloads involving large transfers, professional media, scratch data or other storage-intensive operations.
Best Value
- This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX PRO 8100 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD.
- EXPERIENCE PCIe Gen 5: Drastically enhance your gaming and content creation experience with this PCIe Gen 5.0x4 NVMe M.2 SSD.
- BREAKNECK SPEEDS: Your drive reaches sequential read speeds up to an astonishing 14,900MB/s, sequential write speeds up to 14,000MB/s (2TB-4TB model), and over 2,300,000 IOPS (2TB-4TB Models) of random performance.
- AN INDUSTRY-LEADER IN POWER EFFICIENCY: Enjoy over 100% more power efficiency (1TB – 4TB models) than our PCIe Gen4 drive at an average operating power of 7.5W or under. Experience astonishing speeds without any added stress to your system.
- ROOM FOR REVOLUTION: Hold your biggest projects and still have room for OS updates, models for AI-powered applications, and your game library thanks to immense capacities up to 8TB. SANDISK SOFTWARE: Help maximize your drive’s performance, monitor its health and keep it up to date with SANDISK Dashboard (Windows only). Plus, effortlessly migrate your data with Acronis True Image for Sandisk.
Gaming PC builders
A Gen5 drive can be a premium choice for a new compatible build, but game loading usually does not scale with sequential bandwidth. Compare price and cooling against a strong Gen4 model.
Laptop and mobile-workstation buyers
Prioritize OEM validation, sustained power, thermal clearance and battery behavior over the highest desktop benchmark. A drive that fits physically may still be unsuitable if the laptop lacks cooling or firmware support.
General-use PC owners
For office work, web use and ordinary gaming, a quality Gen4 SSD is often the more rational value choice unless the platform and workload provide a clear reason to pay for Gen5.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Verdict
Western Digital’s FMS 2024 showing was a meaningful preview of a lower-power Gen5 client-SSD strategy, not a retail launch. The performance platform targeted about 15 GB/s below approximately 7 W, while a DRAM-less tier targeted roughly 5 W. The WD_BLACK SN8100 later delivered a shipping product with closely matching ambitions, but its identity as the demonstrated prototype is unconfirmed. For buyers, platform compatibility, cooling, sustained behavior, endurance and price matter more than the 15 GB/s headline alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




