The vivo Y6 is a China-market phone officially named simply Y6; vivo’s specifications identify it as model V2531A and list 5G support. These vivo Y6 5G specifications cover its hardware, configurations, launch prices and network bands. They do not establish that the same model is sold or supported worldwide.
vivo Y6 5G specifications at a glance
| Category | Specification |
|---|---|
| Official product name / model | vivo Y6 / V2531A |
| Market and launch timing | China; listed launch timing: April 2026 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; octa-core (2 × 2.2GHz and 6 × 1.95GHz), 4nm; Adreno 613 GPU |
| RAM and storage | 6GB, 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 |
| Display | 6.75-inch LCD, 1570 × 720, 19.6:9 aspect ratio, up to 120Hz |
| Rear camera | Single 50MP, f/2.2 |
| Front camera | 8MP, f/2.05 |
| Video recording | 1080p and 720p |
| Battery and charging | 7,200mAh typical / 7,060mAh rated; 44W maximum FlashCharge specification |
| SIM and mobile networks | Dual nano-SIM; 5G SA support listed; band support varies by network and region |
| Software | OriginOS 6 |
| Connectivity and other hardware | USB-C, Bluetooth 4.2, side capacitive fingerprint reader |
| Dimensions and weight | 166.64 × 78.43mm; thickness 8.39mm (silver and black) or 8.49mm (gold); 219g |
Specifications and configuration details are from vivo China’s Y6 parameter page. vivo says usable memory and storage are below the advertised amounts because the system and preinstalled apps take space; its RAM expansion feature uses part of storage.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Does the vivo Y6 support 5G?
Yes. The China specification page lists 5G SA support and these 5G bands: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28A/n38/n40/n41/n77/n78. It also lists 4G TD-LTE bands B34/B38/B39/B40/B41 and FDD-LTE bands B1/B3/B5/B8/B28A, plus 3G WCDMA bands B1/B5/B8.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallBand listings alone do not guarantee that a phone will connect to a particular operator’s network. vivo says actual availability depends on carrier service, network infrastructure and software. The cited specifications are for the China-market V2531A, so buyers elsewhere should verify the exact model, local band support, carrier certification, warranty and charger/plug before ordering.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
Configurations and China launch prices
vivo lists five China launch configurations and prices. These are launch prices from the manufacturer’s page, not verified current retail prices.
| RAM and storage | Listed China launch price |
|---|---|
| 6GB + 128GB | RMB 1,599 |
| 6GB + 256GB | RMB 1,899 |
| 8GB + 128GB | RMB 1,799 |
| 8GB + 256GB | RMB 1,999 |
| 12GB + 256GB | RMB 2,199 |
RAM type differs by configuration: the 6GB version uses dual-channel LPDDR5, while the 8GB and 12GB versions use dual-channel LPDDR4X. All listed versions use UFS 3.1 storage. The parameter page does not establish current prices or availability outside China.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
Display, cameras and core hardware
Screen
The 6.75-inch LCD has a resolution of 1570 × 720 and supports a maximum refresh rate of 120Hz. vivo also advertises a 1200-nit display figure on its product page; this is a manufacturer claim, not an independently measured result.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsProcessor and memory
The Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is listed with two cores running at 2.2GHz and six at 1.95GHz, a 4nm process and an Adreno 613 GPU. The listed hardware establishes the chip and memory configurations, but the cited material provides no independent performance testing or benchmark results.
Rank #3
- Operating System: Android 5.0.2 Lollipop
- RAM: 2 GB ; Storage : 16GB
- Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 ; Processor: 1.2 GHz ARM Cortex A53 Quad-Core
- Supports 4G (LTE ) Bands:2, 4, 7
- Unlocked, and Single SIM
Cameras
The rear camera setup is one 50MP f/2.2 camera, rather than a multi-camera array. The front camera is 8MP f/2.05. Listed video recording resolutions are 1080p and 720p; the specification page does not establish frame rates or additional video modes.
Battery capacity, charging and vivo’s runtime claims
The battery is rated at 7,060mAh, with a typical capacity of 7,200mAh. vivo lists 44W maximum FlashCharge input; its note says charging power changes dynamically according to conditions, so 44W is not a guaranteed sustained charging rate.
Rank #4
- [1] Wonderful Design - designed case for vivo Y16 4G/vivo Y56 5G/vivo Y35 5G allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design
- [2]Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case. Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode
- [3]A nti-fall & anti-bump TPU center frame&Hard PC back panel Provides comprehensive protection
- [4]Tailor-made Comfortable grip Oleophobic coating Anti fingerprint/oil stains More delicate feel
- [5]creen & Camera Safeguard Raised edges protect from daily scratches Hard PC+TPU 2 in 1 anti-vibration and anti-drop
On its official parameter page and Y6 product overview, vivo advertises 23.5 hours of continuous video, 15.5 hours of navigation, 39.1 hours of calls and 24 hours of short-video playback. The overview’s test notes specify lab conditions including Wi-Fi, 150-nit brightness and 63dB sound volume. These are manufacturer test figures, not independent results or a promise of everyday battery life; actual runtime varies with settings, signal, software and use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →vivo also says a lab test at normal temperature retained at least 80% battery capacity after 1,600 charge cycles. Its estimate of about six years is based on a simulated pattern of one full charge/discharge every 1.4 days. This is a manufacturer test and projection, not a guarantee for an individual phone.
Best Value
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Water and dust resistance: what the IP ratings mean
vivo advertises IP68/IP69 resistance and says the phone was tested under controlled conditions described as GB/T 4208-2017: IP68 at 1.5 metres in still water for 30 minutes, and IP69 with 80±5°C water spray for 30 seconds per position. Those test conditions describe controlled evaluations, not safe everyday use in water.
On its official Y6 product overview, vivo states: “本产品并非专业防水手机。” (“This product is not a professional waterproof phone.”) It says protection is not permanent and may decline with normal wear, warns not to charge the phone when wet, and states that damage caused by immersion in liquid is not covered by warranty. Refer to the phone’s instructions for cleaning and drying guidance; do not treat the ratings as permission to deliberately submerge it.
vivo also advertises SGS five-star drop-resistance certification, dust/water clearing, NFC/access-card features and an infrared remote. These are manufacturer-listed features; the cited product material does not provide independent comparative testing for them.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Which Y6 details should buyers verify?
- Exact model and market: confirm that the seller is offering V2531A and that it is the configuration intended for your country.
- Carrier compatibility: compare the phone’s bands with your operator’s requirements, and confirm carrier certification and service availability; 5G band overlap alone is not a guarantee.
- Price and configuration: check the current seller price and the precise RAM/storage option rather than relying on vivo’s historical China launch prices.
- Warranty and charging: verify local warranty coverage and the included charger and plug details. Regional terms and package contents are not established by the China pages cited here.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

