The vivo T5 5G has the stronger display and more versatile camera hardware on paper, while the vivo Y51 Pro 5G launched at a lower price and lists a slightly larger typical battery. On matching 8GB configurations, the T5’s official India launch price was ₹15,000–₹17,000 higher. These are comparisons of vivo’s published specifications and launch prices—not results from head-to-head testing or current retailer-price checks.
vivo Y51 Pro vs vivo T5 5G: key specifications
| Specification | vivo Y51 Pro 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India announcement and sale | Launched March 11, 2026; sale began March 11 | Announced September 2, 2026; sale began September 9 |
| Launch configurations and prices | 8GB/128GB: ₹24,999; 8GB/256GB: ₹27,999 | 6GB/128GB: ₹34,999; 8GB/128GB: ₹39,999; 8GB/256GB: ₹44,999; 12GB/256GB: ₹49,999 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, 4nm |
| Display | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 8MP | 32MP |
| Battery capacity | 7200mAh typical | 7050mAh typical; 6850mAh rated |
| Charging | 44W | 44W |
| Weight | 219g | 199g |
| Software listed by vivo | Android 16, OriginOS 6 | Android 16, OriginOS 6 |
| Ingress protection listed | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
Specifications are from vivo India’s Y51 Pro product page and T5 product page. Prices below are launch prices announced by vivo India, not verified current selling prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much more did the T5 5G cost at launch?
The most direct comparison is between configurations with the same RAM and storage. vivo India listed the Y51 Pro at ₹24,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹27,999 for 8GB/256GB. The T5 launch prices for those matching configurations were ₹39,999 and ₹44,999, respectively.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →| Matching configuration | Y51 Pro launch price | T5 launch price | Difference at launch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB/128GB | ₹24,999 | ₹39,999 | ₹15,000 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹27,999 | ₹44,999 | ₹17,000 |
The T5 also launched in a 6GB/128GB configuration at ₹34,999 and a 12GB/256GB configuration at ₹49,999; the Y51 Pro’s listed launch options were 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB. vivo’s T5 announcement included time-bound launch discounts and said prices and offers could vary by retailer. Check current India listings for the exact memory configuration, seller, availability, and price before deciding.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo iQOO Z11x (India) I2507 / T5x 5G V2545 / Y51 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Sources: vivo India’s Y51 Pro launch announcement and T5 launch announcement.
Display: T5 has higher resolution and refresh-rate support
The T5’s 6.83-inch AMOLED panel has a stated resolution of 2800 × 1260 and supports refresh rates up to 144Hz. The Y51 Pro has a 6.75-inch LCD at 1570 × 720, with support up to 120Hz. On the published specifications, the T5 offers a sharper image and the higher refresh-rate ceiling. Actual refresh rate can depend on settings and what is being displayed; the specification alone does not establish how every app or game behaves.
Rank #2
- Made with high light-transmission tempered glass that provides near 99% transparency, preserving the original screen resolution, vibrant colors, and sharp details for movies, games, and daily use.
- HD Clarity Without Distortion or Blur Precision polished surface ensures zero visual distortion, maintaining sharp text, vivid images, and consistent clarity from edge to edge.
- Easy Bubble-Free Installation for Perfect Clarity, Automatic adsorption technology ensures smooth, bubble-free application, so the protector fits seamlessly without affecting transparency or ruining the original display effect.
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
- Premium Oleophobic Coating for Clean & Clear Screen, Oil-resistant coating repels fingerprints, sweat, and smudges, so the screen stays clean and transparent without blurring or fogging, keeping visuals sharp at all times.
For reading fine text, viewing detailed images, or watching content where resolution matters, the T5’s panel is the more capable of the two on paper. The Y51 Pro’s display still lists a refresh rate up to 120Hz, but its lower resolution and LCD technology are a clear hardware distinction.
Cameras: OIS and an ultrawide lens give the T5 more options
The T5 lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide rear camera, and a 32MP front camera. The Y51 Pro lists a 50MP and 2MP rear-camera arrangement and an 8MP front camera. The T5 therefore offers a stated ultrawide option and stabilization on its main camera, as well as a higher-resolution front-camera specification.
Rank #3
- [9H Superb Scratch and Impact Resistance] High-quality tempered glass with a 9H hardness rating, effectively resisting everyday scratches, drops and impacts, providing long-lasting full-screen protection for your mobile phone.
- [Ultra-HD Visual Experience] Made from a material with 99.9 per cent light transmittance, it perfectly preserves the colour and brightness of the original high-definition display, delivering crystal-clear images without compromising your viewing pleasure.
- [High-sensitivity touch feedback] The ultra-slim design retains the original touch sensitivity, responding quickly to every tap and swipe, with no lag whether you’re gaming, typing or using your smartphone.
- [Bubble-free, easy application] The self-adhesive AB adhesive layer ensures bubble-free, one-step application. No complicated techniques are required; you can apply the film yourself quickly and easily.
- [Full-coverage oleophobic and anti-fingerprint] The oleophobic and hydrophobic coating effectively prevents fingerprints, sweat and oil stains from adhering; the edge-to-edge full-screen design fits the screen perfectly
These are hardware comparisons, not proof that the T5 takes better photos in every situation. Megapixel counts and stabilization features do not establish image quality, color processing, low-light results, or video performance without comparable testing.
Processors and performance claims
vivo lists a 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the Y51 Pro and a 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo in the T5. The model names identify different chipsets, but the supplied official specifications do not provide an independent, like-for-like performance comparison between these phones.
Rank #4
- Compatible device:fully Compatible For Vivo Y51 Pro 5G 6.75inch case + Screen Protector. When buying, please check the mobile phone model carefully to avoid incompatible mobile phone cases
- Comprehensive Protection:TPU protective cover makes the screen and camera safer in case of drops
- Ring Holder:The mobile phone ring can be closely fixed on the phone (shell) to protect the mobile phone from accidental falling and sliding. The bracket can be rotated at 360 ° and folded at 180 ° to easily
- Glass protective film:The design of the tempered glass screen protective film is designed for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G (6.75inches). Steel technology, high -quality materials, hardness of up to 9H
- Accurate:The mobile phone box can fully enter the accurate concave of the charging port and other port buttons, making the installation easier and more comfortable
vivo reports an AnTuTu score of 1,202,592 for the T5, measured in its laboratory using the 12GB/256GB configuration and AnTuTu Benchmark V11. The company notes that actual results can vary by configuration and test environment. This is a manufacturer-reported result, not an independent test, and it should not be treated as a head-to-head score against the Y51 Pro.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery, charging, and weight
The Y51 Pro lists a 7200mAh typical battery capacity. The T5 lists 7050mAh typical and 6850mAh rated capacity. That makes the Y51 Pro’s stated typical capacity larger, but capacity figures alone do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use; display, software, network conditions, and workload also matter. No independently verified head-to-head battery-life result is established here.
Best Value
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Both phones list 44W charging. The T5 weighs 199g, compared with 219g for the Y51 Pro, a 20g difference in the listed weights.
IP68/IP69 ratings and water-resistance limits
Both vivo India product pages list IP68 and IP69 protection. These are ratings, not a promise that a phone is immune to liquid damage. vivo says the T5’s resistance was tested under controlled laboratory conditions, may diminish with use, and does not make liquid ingress warranty-covered; it also instructs users not to charge the phone when wet. For the Y51 Pro, vivo warns of water-resistance limits and says to dry the USB port before charging.
Although the Y51 Pro launch announcement describes underwater photography, follow the product-page limitations rather than treating that feature as permission for routine underwater use. Avoid charging either phone while wet, and consult the relevant vivo product and warranty terms for the applicable conditions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which should you choose?
Choose the T5 if its hardware advantages justify the launch-price premium
- You want the higher-resolution AMOLED display and up-to-144Hz refresh-rate support listed by vivo.
- You value a main camera with OIS, a dedicated ultrawide camera, or the T5’s 32MP front-camera specification.
- You prefer the lighter listed weight and are comfortable paying more at the comparable launch configurations.
Choose the Y51 Pro if lower launch cost is the priority
- You want a lower official launch price for the listed 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB configurations.
- You value its larger stated typical battery capacity, while recognizing that capacity does not prove longer runtime.
- You are comfortable with its HD+ LCD and simpler listed rear-camera arrangement.
Both list Android 16 with OriginOS 6, 44W charging, and IP68/IP69 protection. For a purchase today, compare current prices on matching RAM/storage variants rather than assuming launch prices remain available.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

