The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The OPPO F33 Pro 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper AMOLED display, more capable front-camera hardware on paper, or faster rated charging. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G gives you a larger LCD screen and a slightly higher stated battery capacity. There is no established real-world winner for battery life or camera quality, and the price gap depends on current, configuration-matched listings.
vivo Y51 Pro vs OPPO F33 Pro: key specifications
This comparison covers the India-market vivo Y51 Pro 5G and OPPO F33 Pro 5G. Manufacturer specifications describe their hardware, but do not establish which phone performs better in matched everyday or laboratory testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo Y51 Pro 5G | OPPO F33 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120 Hz | 6.57-inch AMOLED; 2372 × 1080; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX; 6 nm, according to OPPO’s launch announcement |
| Memory and storage | 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 3.1 | 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB; UFS 2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 50 MP ultra-wide; 100° field of view; autofocus, according to OPPO specifications |
| Battery and charging | 7,200 mAh typical capacity (7,060 mAh rated); 44 W | 7,000 mAh typical capacity (6,830 mAh rated on the specifications page); up to 80 W SUPERVOOC |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69, according to vivo’s India product specifications | OPPO’s launch release states IP69K, IP68 and IP66; check the applicable regional product specifications for the exact marketed rating and variant |
| Weight | 219 g | About 194 g |
| Software | Android 16 with OriginOS 6, according to vivo’s specifications | ColorOS 16, Android-based, according to OPPO’s launch release |
Which phone has the better display?
OPPO has the sharper, higher-resolution panel: its 6.57-inch AMOLED display is listed at 2372 × 1080, while vivo’s larger 6.75-inch LCD is listed at 1570 × 720. Both are specified for refresh rates up to 120 Hz. Choose OPPO if resolution and AMOLED are priorities; choose vivo if you prefer a larger screen. Size and sharpness are different trade-offs, not a single overall display ranking.
Recommended Free Tools
Which has better camera hardware?
Front camera
OPPO’s front-camera specification is the more distinctive: 50 MP, ultra-wide, with a 100° field of view and autofocus. That combination is better suited on paper to fitting more people into a selfie. vivo lists an 8 MP front camera. Megapixel count and field of view do not by themselves prove which phone produces better photos.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Vivo iQOO Z11x (India) I2507 / T5x 5G V2545 / Y51 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Rear cameras
Both list a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP secondary camera. Those matching headline resolutions do not establish equal image quality; sensor details, image processing and controlled comparisons would matter.
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers show
vivo lists a 7,200 mAh typical battery capacity, compared with OPPO’s 7,000 mAh typical capacity. The figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in actual use. OPPO supports up to 80 W SUPERVOOC charging, versus vivo’s 44 W rating. OPPO India’s 15 April 2026 launch release estimates about 69 minutes to charge from 0% to 100%; that is a manufacturer estimate, not an independent charging test. Charging time varies with conditions.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo Y51 Pro 5G / Compatible with Vivo Y31D 4G / Compatible with Vivo iQOO Z11x 5G / Compatible with Vivo T5x 5G
- The back features a magnetic ring, compatible with various magnetic devices such as wireless chargers, magnetic card holders, and magnetic car mounts.
- This phone case is made of anti-scratch hard rigid PC bumper and shock resistance soft TPU, Military-Grade Protection with Air-Cushion Technology for all corners and the raised TPU bezel design, provide all around double protection of your phone from drops, scratches and bumps.
- Featuring a built-in folding stand and ring mount, it supports hands-free operation for effortless video entertainment or conferencing, delivering a more convenient and comfortable stable experience.
- Delicate Slide Lens Cover, higher than the raised Camera protects your phone camera from scratches,collision, scuffs and impact. Precise charging cutouts fit volume buttons, side buttons, and device curves for easy access to all buttons, controls, and ports without removing the case.
Performance, storage and weight
The phones use different MediaTek processors, and their chip names or manufacturing-process figures are not substitutes for a matched performance test. vivo’s listed storage is UFS 3.1; OPPO’s is UFS 2.2. Both are offered with 8 GB RAM and either 128 GB or 256 GB storage, so compare like-for-like capacities when considering value. OPPO is lighter on the manufacturer specifications: about 194 g versus 219 g for vivo.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutevivo reports an AnTuTu score above 920,000 for the 8 GB + 256 GB Y51 Pro 5G, based on its lab’s AnTuTu Benchmark V11 test. vivo says results vary by configuration and test environment. This is a manufacturer-reported result, not a head-to-head comparison with the OPPO phone.
Rank #3
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Water resistance and software
The listed IP ratings are controlled ingress-resistance classifications, not a promise that a phone is immune to water damage or that liquid damage will be covered. vivo specifically cautions that liquid damage is not covered and that resistance can degrade with wear. For OPPO, its launch release states IP69K, IP68 and IP66; verify the exact rating on the applicable regional specifications page for the variant you plan to buy.
vivo lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. OPPO’s launch release describes ColorOS 16 as Android-based. The cited information does not establish a comparable software-support period for both models, so it is not enough to rank their update longevity.
Rank #4
- Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
Price difference in India
OPPO India’s launch release, dated 15 April 2026, listed these prices for the F33 Pro 5G:
- 8 GB + 128 GB: ₹37,999
- 8 GB + 256 GB: ₹40,999
OPPO stated that retail availability would begin on 23 April 2026 through offline stores, OPPO E-Store, Flipkart and Amazon India. These are launch prices, not a guarantee of the price or availability today. The cited official vivo product pages provide specifications but no vivo price.
Best Value
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹32,995 for the vivo Y51 Pro and ₹32,805 for the OPPO F33 Pro when accessed. This is a volatile marketplace snapshot, not a current-price guarantee or a reliable price gap between matching configurations. Check the live listings on the day you buy; compare the same storage capacity, seller, warranty and offer terms. Include a date whenever quoting live prices.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose OPPO for its screen and front-camera specifications: it has the higher-resolution AMOLED panel and a 50 MP ultra-wide selfie camera with autofocus.
- Choose OPPO if rated charging speed and lower weight matter: it is specified for up to 80 W charging and weighs about 194 g.
- Choose vivo for a larger display or higher stated battery capacity: its screen is 6.75 inches and its typical battery capacity is listed as 7,200 mAh.
- Compare equivalent configurations before deciding on price: check 128 GB against 128 GB, or 256 GB against 256 GB, using same-day listings and identical purchase conditions.
Neither phone can be called the overall real-world winner from specifications alone. The most defensible choice turns on the screen characteristics, selfie framing, rated charging, weight and current price you value most.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

