The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The China-market vivo Y500 V2506A is a large-screen phone built around an 8,200 mAh typical battery, while the India-market vivo X300 FE pairs a smaller 6.31-inch display with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and a more versatile camera system. A reliable numeric price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings: the Y500 figures are China launch prices, while the X300 FE figure is an India store listing. Also, “Y500” specifications vary by market, so check the exact regional model before comparing.
At a glance: which versions are being compared?
This comparison uses vivo’s China specification page for the Y500 model V2506A and its India specification page for the X300 FE. These are market-specific configurations, not necessarily the versions sold where you live.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo Y500 (China, V2506A) | vivo X300 FE (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, 120 Hz |
| Battery and charging | 8,200 mAh typical (8,010 mAh rated); charging wattage not stated on the cited China parameter page | 6,500 mAh typical (6,350 mAh rated); 90 W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 2 MP depth | 50 MP OIS main, 50 MP OIS telephoto, and 8 MP wide |
| Front camera | Not stated on the cited China parameter page | 50 MP autofocus |
| Memory and storage options | 8 GB/128 GB, 8 GB/256 GB, 12 GB/256 GB, or 12 GB/512 GB | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 256 GB or 512 GB storage; UFS 4.1 |
| Ingress protection | Not stated on the cited China parameter page | IP68 and IP69 |
| Documented price | China launch prices: ¥1,399–¥1,999, depending on configuration | India vivo store listing: ₹89,999 for 12 GB/256 GB; ₹119,999 MRP displayed |
Y500 specifications and protection claims differ in other markets; the table does not combine those variants. Manufacturer capacity and display figures are specifications, not guarantees of identical battery life, brightness, or performance in everyday use. No independent head-to-head benchmark for these two models is established here, so the processor names alone should not be treated as a measured performance ranking.
How do the displays and designs differ?
Y500: more screen area
The China V2506A has a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel with 2392 × 1080 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz. Its larger stated diagonal makes it the more suitable of these two configurations if you prioritize a roomy viewing area.
#1 Best Overall
- Slide Camera Privacy & Dust Protection,The sliding camera cover smoothly slides open/closed to protect your lenses from scratches, dust, and accidental exposure, while the tight TPU edge seal keeps dirt out for long-lasting lens clarity.
- 360° All-Round Heavy-Duty Protection: Built with a flexible TPU inner shell and a rugged hard PC backplane, this case provides military-grade shock absorption against drops, bumps, and impacts. Raised edges around the screen and camera add extra defense against surface scratches.
- Dual-Function Ring Holder & Kickstand:The built-in 360° rotatable ring doubles as a secure grip to prevent drops and a foldable kickstand. Enjoy hands-free viewing in landscape or portrait mode for videos
- Magnetic Car Mount Compatible:The magnetic back design works seamlessly with magnetic car phone mounts , offering stable and hands-free navigation while driving. The ring also functions as a car vent clip-compatible holder for added convenience.
- Non-Slip Grip & Comfortable Touch:Textured anti-slip strips on the case ensure a secure, comfortable hold, reducing the risk of accidental slips. The slim yet durable design maintains easy access to all buttons
X300 FE: smaller, denser display
The India X300 FE has a 6.31-inch AMOLED display at 2640 × 1216 and 120 Hz. It is the more compact option on paper, with a higher listed resolution across a smaller screen. The specifications do not establish which display looks better in person; that also depends on factors such as calibration and brightness.
Which has the stronger performance and storage package?
For the India X300 FE, vivo lists a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, UFS 4.1 storage, and configurations with 8 or 12 GB of RAM and 256 or 512 GB of storage. For the China Y500 V2506A, vivo lists a Dimensity 7300 and four memory/storage combinations, from 8 GB/128 GB through 12 GB/512 GB.
These specification sheets describe different hardware, but they do not provide a controlled comparison of speed, gaming performance, or thermal behavior. Choose based on independent testing for your particular region and use case if performance is decisive; do not infer a precise real-world advantage from chipset names alone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- 1. Strong 9H Tempered Glass Protection:Made from premium 9H hardness tempered glass to help protect your vivo Y500 screen from scratches, scuffs, drops, and everyday damage.
- 2. Crystal Clear HD Display:Ultra-clear high transparency design maintains the original screen brightness and touch sensitivity for a smooth viewing experience.
- 3. Smooth & Responsive Touch:Precision-cut tempered glass provides fast response and natural touch feel while supporting accurate fingerprint and gesture operation.
- 3 Pack Screen Protector Tempered Glass 3 * dust removal stickers, 3 cleaning stickers
- 4. Case Friendly & Reliable Fit:Special edge design leaves extra space for most phone cases while providing full coverage protection for your device screen.
Which phone has the bigger battery, and how does charging compare?
The China Y500 V2506A lists an 8,200 mAh typical battery and an 8,010 mAh rated capacity. The India X300 FE lists 6,500 mAh typical and 6,350 mAh rated, along with 90 W FlashCharge. These are not directly comparable endurance results: screen size, software, network conditions, and usage affect how long a charge lasts.
The cited China Y500 parameter page does not state a charging wattage, so it cannot support a charging-speed comparison against the X300 FE. Do not assume charging specifications from another Y500 market apply to the China V2506A.
How do the cameras compare?
Y500: main and depth cameras
The China V2506A specification lists a 50 MP main rear camera and a 2 MP depth camera. The cited China page does not state a front-camera specification. This is a simpler listed rear-camera setup than the X300 FE’s, but megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo Y500 Pro 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
X300 FE: main, telephoto, and wide cameras
The India X300 FE has a 50 MP OIS main camera, a 50 MP OIS telephoto camera, and an 8 MP wide camera; its front camera is 50 MP with autofocus. Optical image stabilization is specified for the main and telephoto cameras.
vivo says the ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with the X300 FE, but it is an optional accessory sold separately, not a bundled feature. Compatibility and local availability should be checked for the market where you plan to buy.
What about water and dust protection?
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection for the India X300 FE. The China Y500 V2506A parameter page cited for this comparison does not state an ingress-protection rating. That is not proof the device has no protection; it means the cited specification does not establish a rating for that variant.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y500 Pro 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Other official Y500 market pages advertise different configurations and claims. For example, vivo Bangladesh advertises IP68 and IP69 for its Y500 offering, but that does not establish those ratings for the China V2506A or every phone sold under the Y500 name. Check the exact regional product page and model before relying on a protection claim.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Why “vivo Y500” needs a market check
The Y500 name does not identify one globally uniform specification sheet. vivo’s official Pakistan store page describes a different version with a Unisoc T7300, 8,100 mAh typical battery, 44 W charging, a 6.83-inch AMOLED display at 2800 × 1260, 50 MP and 2 MP rear cameras, and a 32 MP selfie camera. Those details must not be merged with the China V2506A specifications.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Network bands are also market- and configuration-dependent. The cited specifications do not establish matching band support across the two phones or every regional version. Before ordering, confirm the exact model number and supported bands with vivo for your destination country and carrier.
Best Value
- 💡 [Backlit] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo Y500. Features an integrated LED backlight that illuminates your keys, making it easy to type in low-light or dark settings. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y500 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎛 [Customizable] Choose from seven vibrant LED backlight colors to match your style or mood.
- 📡 [Reliable Wireless Connectivity] Connects quickly and easily via Bluetooth 3.0 for a stable, responsive typing experience. Just activate Bluetooth on your device and pair within seconds.
- 🔋 [Battery-Saving Power Switch] A dedicated on/off switch lets your power down the keyboard when not in use, helping to extend battery life during travel or downtime.
- 💼 [Slim and Portable] Compact and lightweight, the keyboard is easy to store and set up. Take it anywhere and enjoy full typing functionality without added bulk.
What is the price difference?
The documented figures do not produce a valid direct price difference. vivo’s China Y500 launch prices, announced for its September 2025 launch, were ¥1,399 for 8 GB/128 GB, ¥1,599 for 8 GB/256 GB, ¥1,799 for 12 GB/256 GB, and ¥1,999 for 12 GB/512 GB. These are launch prices, not verified current local prices.
The official India vivo store lists the X300 FE with 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage at ₹89,999, with ₹119,999 MRP displayed. That is an India store listing and can change. The currencies, markets, price contexts, and configurations differ, so subtracting or converting these figures would not tell you how much more one phone costs in your market.
How to make a fair local comparison
- Choose your country and confirm that both phones are officially sold there in the configurations you are considering.
- Check the exact model number and regional specification sheet, especially for the Y500.
- Compare current prices from the same market and date. Match storage capacity as closely as possible, and note RAM differences.
- Label each figure as a current retail, launch, list, or promotional price; do not treat an MRP as the price a buyer will necessarily pay.
No same-market price for both phones at matching storage tiers is established here, so a local price difference remains unknown.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the China-market Y500 V2506A if you want the larger 6.77-inch display and its listed 8,200 mAh typical battery, and you have confirmed that this exact regional model is compatible with your market.
- Consider the India X300 FE if you want a more compact 6.31-inch display, the listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 platform, or a camera system that includes stabilized main and telephoto cameras.
- Wait to compare prices if cost is the deciding factor and you have not found current prices for both phones in the same country and comparable storage tiers.
These are choices based on manufacturer-listed specifications, not a claim that one phone is universally better. Local variant, network compatibility, real-world testing, and same-market pricing can change which is the better fit.
Quick Recap
Official specifications and price sources
- vivo China Y500 V2506A specifications and launch configurations
- vivo India X300 FE specifications
- vivo India store listing for X300 FE 12 GB/256 GB
- vivo Pakistan Y500 specifications
- vivo Global X300 FE product information, including telephoto extender compatibility
- vivo Bangladesh Y500 product information
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

