The vivo Y400 5G is the better fit if you want an AMOLED, sharper display, a higher-resolution selfie camera and faster rated charging. The vivo Y31 5G lists a larger typical battery and a hybrid SIM slot that supports microSD. On vivo India’s store snapshot from October 4, 2026, the Y400 cost ₹31,999 for 8GB/128GB, while the Y31 was listed at ₹27,999 for 6GB/128GB—but that Y31 configuration was unavailable, and the RAM configurations differ.
vivo Y400 5G vs vivo Y31 5G at a glance
| Specification | vivo Y400 5G | vivo Y31 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608 × 720; vivo’s comparison result lists 120Hz, but confirm the refresh rate on the exact-model specification page |
| Battery capacity | 6000mAh typical; 5880mAh rated | 6500mAh typical; 6355mAh rated |
| Charging | Up to 90W | 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | 50MP + 0.08MP |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 4GB or 6GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| SIM and expandable storage | Two nano-SIM slots | One nano-SIM slot and one hybrid nano-SIM/microSD slot |
| Durability rating | IP68/IP69; follow vivo’s usage limits and cautions | IP68/IP69; follow vivo’s usage limits and cautions |
The specifications are from vivo India’s product pages for the vivo Y400 5G and vivo Y31 5G. They identify the same named chipset, but do not establish which phone performs better in real-world use. These are specification comparisons, not independent performance, camera or battery tests.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Y400 has the clearer advantage on the published display specifications. It pairs a 6.67-inch AMOLED panel with a stated 2400 × 1080 resolution. The Y31’s display is nearly the same diagonal size at 6.68 inches, but uses LCD technology and lists 1608 × 720 resolution. Choose the Y400 if display sharpness and AMOLED are priorities. The diagonal measurements are close, so screen size alone does not distinguish them meaningfully.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →vivo’s comparison result lists a 120Hz refresh rate for the Y31, but it is labeled Y400 5G versus Y31t 5G rather than the exact Y31 5G. Check the dedicated Y31 5G specification page before relying on that refresh-rate figure.
#1 Best Overall
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 4G. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 4G DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Battery capacity or faster charging?
vivo lists the Y31 5G with a larger typical battery capacity: 6500mAh, compared with 6000mAh typical for the Y400 5G. The rated capacities are 6355mAh for the Y31 and 5880mAh for the Y400. Those manufacturer figures indicate capacity, not how long either phone lasts between charges; no comparative endurance test is established here.
The charging trade-off points the other way: the Y400 is rated for up to 90W, while the Y31 uses 44W FlashCharge. These are manufacturer ratings, not measured charging times. Actual charging power depends on conditions and use, so the ratings alone do not establish how many minutes either phone needs to recharge.
Rank #2
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 Pro. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
How do the cameras compare?
Both phones list a 50MP primary rear camera. Their secondary rear-camera specifications differ—2MP on the Y400 and 0.08MP on the Y31—but megapixel counts alone do not establish photo quality. The Y400 lists a 32MP front camera, compared with 8MP on the Y31. That makes it the stronger choice on stated selfie-camera resolution, not a guarantee of better selfies.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What are the price difference and available configurations?
On October 4, 2026, vivo India’s store displayed the Y400 5G at ₹31,999 for 8GB/128GB and the Y31 5G at ₹27,999 for 6GB/128GB. The listed difference was ₹4,000, but this is not a like-for-like RAM comparison. The Y31 listing showed that selected configuration as unavailable. Prices, discounts and stock can change; check the exact model and configuration on the Y400 product page and Y31 product page before buying.
Rank #3
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo Y400. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
vivo’s store also displayed a separate Y400 5G 8GB/256GB listing at ₹34,999 in the same snapshot; that observed listing is not a guarantee of the current checkout price. The Y31 page lists 4GB/6GB RAM options and 128GB/256GB storage, while the Y400 page lists 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage. Compare the same storage capacity and available configurations when assessing value.
Does either phone support microSD?
The Y31 5G has a hybrid slot that accepts either a second nano-SIM or a microSD card, according to vivo’s specification page. That gives it an option for expandable storage, at the cost of using the second SIM position. The Y400 specification page lists two nano-SIM slots and does not list microSD support.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Are the IP68/IP69 ratings a waterproof guarantee?
No. Both official India product pages list IP68/IP69 ratings and give usage limits and cautions. For underwater photography, vivo says the Y400 may be used in fresh water at no more than 2 metres depth for no more than 30 minutes per use; it gives comparable usage cautions for the Y31. These ratings are not an unrestricted waterproof promise, and vivo warns that liquid damage is not covered by warranty. Follow the guidance on the relevant Y400 or Y31 product page.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo Y400 5G if an AMOLED, higher-resolution display, higher stated front-camera resolution or faster rated charging matters most to you.
- Consider the vivo Y31 5G if its larger stated typical battery capacity, microSD-capable hybrid slot or lower observed store price is more important, and the configuration you want is available.
Both list Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, so that shared chipset name is not a basis for declaring a performance winner. The published specifications do not provide independent benchmark results, camera testing or battery-life comparisons.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

