The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The vivo T5 Pro 5G has the larger display, higher-tier listed processor and larger battery; the vivo Y400 5G is smaller and was listed at a lower price for the two storage configurations both phones share. On the vivo India store pages captured for this comparison, the Y400 was ₹10,000 less at 8 GB + 128 GB and ₹12,000 less at 8 GB + 256 GB. Both list 90 W charging, IP68/IP69 protection and 50 MP + 2 MP rear cameras. These are India-market manufacturer specifications and store prices, not independent performance or camera tests.
vivo Y400 vs vivo T5 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | vivo Y400 5G | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; 8 cores, 4 nm; 2 × 2.2 GHz + 6 × 1.95 GHz | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4; 8 cores, 4 nm; 1 × 2.7 GHz + 3 × 2.4 GHz + 4 × 1.8 GHz |
| Software listed on product page | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16, Origin OS 6.0 |
| RAM and storage options | 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB | 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 256 GB |
| Memory and storage type | LPDDR4X / UFS 3.1 | LPDDR4X / UFS 3.1 |
| Battery and charging | 6,000 mAh (typical); 90 W | 9,020 mAh; 90 W |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120 Hz; 1800-nit local peak brightness | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 144 Hz; 5000-nit local peak brightness; 2000-nit HBM value also listed |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP; f/1.8 and f/2.4 | 50 MP Sony IMX882 + 2 MP bokeh; f/1.79 and f/2.4 |
| Front camera | 32 MP; f/2.45 | 32 MP; f/2.0 |
| Protection rating | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.29 × 75.31 mm; 7.90–7.99 mm thick; 197–198 g depending on color | 163.73 × 76.18 mm; 8.25 mm thick; 213 g |
| Colors listed | Official store: Pearl White, Dynamic Green. Parameter page: Olive Green, Glam White. | Cosmic Black, Glacier Blue |
Specifications are from vivo India’s Y400 5G parameter page and T5 Pro 5G parameter page. Color names for the Y400 differ between its parameter page and store listing; verify the exact color and variant on the live India listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the display and size compare
T5 Pro: larger and sharper on paper
The T5 Pro’s listed display measures 6.83 inches with a 2800 × 1260 resolution and a refresh rate up to 144 Hz. The Y400 is 6.67 inches, 2400 × 1080 and up to 120 Hz. Those published numbers make the T5 Pro the larger, higher-resolution, higher-refresh-rate option. The actual experience depends on content, settings and software.
Y400: smaller and lighter
The Y400 is listed at 197–198 g depending on color, compared with 213 g for the T5 Pro. Its listed screen is also smaller. If a lighter, more compact handset matters more than the T5 Pro’s larger panel, the Y400 has the advantage on the published dimensions.
#1 Best Overall
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 4G. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 4G DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
Brightness figures need care: vivo lists local peak brightness for both, and also gives the T5 Pro an HBM value. These are differently labeled figures, so they do not establish a directly comparable brightness result under matched conditions.
Processor, software and storage
The T5 Pro lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the Y400 lists a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2. That identifies the T5 Pro as the higher-tier named processor in these product listings, but the specifications alone do not quantify app speed, gaming performance, heat or sustained performance.
Rank #2
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 Pro. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
At the time represented by the product pages, the Y400 lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 and the T5 Pro lists Android 16 with Origin OS 6.0. Both use LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. The Y400 is listed in 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB configurations; the T5 Pro has those options plus 12 GB + 256 GB.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery and charging differences
The T5 Pro lists a 9,020 mAh battery; the Y400 lists 6,000 mAh typical capacity. Both list 90 W charging. The higher capacity is a specification advantage for the T5 Pro, not proof of a particular screen-on time or longer real-world endurance: network conditions, display settings, workload and software all affect battery life. The listed charging wattage likewise does not establish charging time.
Rank #3
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo Y400. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Camera hardware and protection
Both phones list a 50 MP + 2 MP rear-camera setup and a 32 MP front camera. The T5 Pro identifies its main rear camera as a Sony IMX882 and describes the second as a bokeh camera; the Y400 lists f/1.8 and f/2.4 apertures, while the T5 Pro lists f/1.79 and f/2.4. Similar megapixel counts do not show that photos or videos will look alike, and these specifications do not establish camera quality.
Both product pages list IP68 and IP69 protection. The ratings are manufacturer-published specifications; they do not establish long-term durability or guarantee protection in every real-world situation.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
India prices and the difference between variants
The vivo India store listings captured for this comparison showed the following prices. They are listing values, not guaranteed current checkout prices; discounts, stock and configuration can change the amount available to buy.
| Configuration | Y400 5G listed price | T5 Pro 5G listed price | Displayed difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹31,999 | ₹41,999 | ₹10,000; T5 Pro higher |
| 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹34,999 | ₹46,999 | ₹12,000; T5 Pro higher |
The figures come from the captured vivo India Y400 store listing and vivo India T5 Pro store listing. The Y400 listing showed ₹34,999 for 8 GB + 256 GB, but listing captures can reflect different stock states. Check the live product page and checkout total before buying. The T5 Pro also lists a 12 GB + 256 GB option; a comparable Y400 configuration is not listed here.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the T5 Pro if you want the larger, higher-resolution, higher-refresh-rate display, the higher-tier named processor, a larger listed battery or a 12 GB RAM option.
- Choose the Y400 if you prefer the smaller, lighter listed handset or want to spend less at the shared 8 GB + 128 GB or 8 GB + 256 GB tiers, based on the captured store prices.
- Do not decide on camera quality, battery life or gaming results from specifications alone. The published figures do not provide independent camera samples, endurance measurements, benchmarks or thermal results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

