Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The vivo Y400 5G and iQOO Z11x 5G split on trade-offs rather than a clear overall winner. The Y400 has an AMOLED display and 90 W charging. The Z11x has a slightly larger LCD screen, a higher stated battery capacity, and a newer-named MediaTek chipset. At the prices shown on the two Indian official stores when checked on 4 October 2026, the Z11x was about ₹13,000 cheaper for the 8 GB + 128 GB configuration. That gap is a store-page observation, not a stable market price, so confirm it before buying.
Specs at a glance
The table below uses the figures published on each brand’s Indian product or specification page. Where a page does not state a value, the table says so rather than filling the gap from another source.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | vivo Y400 5G | iQOO Z11x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, octa-core, up to 2.2 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080, up to 120 Hz | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness (vendor figure) | 1,800 nits local peak brightness | 1,200 nits high-brightness mode |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh typical | 7,200 mAh |
| Charging | 90 W | 44 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP | 50 MP Sony main + 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| RAM and storage options | 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB | 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB |
| Software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | OriginOS 6.0 |
| Durability rating | IP68 and IP69 (vivo listing) | IP69+ (iQOO listing), described as military-grade durability |
| OS and security update period | Not stated on the page reviewed | Not stated on the page reviewed |
Sources: vivo India Y400 5G specifications and iQOO India Z11x product page, both checked on 4 October 2026.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsDisplay: AMOLED against a larger LCD
The Y400’s main practical advantage is its AMOLED panel. AMOLED screens light each pixel individually, which usually means deeper blacks and higher contrast than an LCD of similar brightness. The Z11x’s LCD is slightly larger, at 6.76 inches against 6.67 inches, and both phones list 120 Hz refresh rates.
#1 Best Overall
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 4G. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 4G DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
The brightness figures are not directly comparable. vivo quotes 1,800 nits as a local peak value, while iQOO quotes 1,200 nits in a high-brightness mode. Each company defines its own measurement, and neither figure comes from an independent lab test. If you read sunlight legibility as a priority, look for side-by-side reviews under the same conditions before deciding.
Battery and charging
The Z11x has the larger stated battery at 7,200 mAh, compared with the Y400’s 6,000 mAh typical rating. The Y400 charges at 90 W, roughly twice the 44 W rating on the Z11x.
Rank #2
- 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo Y400 Pro. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
- 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
- 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
- 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!
These numbers answer different questions. Battery capacity indicates how much energy the cell can hold, while charger wattage indicates how quickly the phone can take power under the vendor’s conditions. Neither one tells you how many hours of screen-on time you will get, or how long a full charge takes in day-to-day use. Those results depend on screen settings, network conditions and workload. The vendor pages we checked do not include controlled runtime or charge-time figures.
Performance: chipsets with different naming
The Y400 uses the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, a Qualcomm chip in its entry to mid-range line. The Z11x uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo. The name suggests a newer, higher-tier part on the MediaTek side, but a model name alone does not establish which phone is faster in gaming, multitasking or sustained use.
Rank #3
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo Y400. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y400 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
No independent benchmark result comparing these two specific handsets was available when this article was prepared. Treat any single benchmark score you see, including scores quoted in vendor marketing, as a starting point rather than proof.
Cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera with a 2 MP secondary sensor and a 32 MP front camera. The Z11x specification identifies its main sensor as a Sony unit, while the Y400 page does not name its sensor supplier. Megapixel counts say little about image quality, because sensor size, lens, processing and night mode matter at least as much.
Rank #4
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
iQOO states that the Z11x can record 4K video at 30 fps on both its front and rear cameras. The Y400 page reviewed does not state its video recording limits, so a like-for-like video comparison is not possible from the specifications alone.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Software and durability
The Y400 runs Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, and the Z11x ships with OriginOS 6.0. The two interfaces differ in look and in preinstalled apps, so try to view a few screenshots before you decide which one suits you. Neither vendor page states how many years of OS or security updates each phone will receive, and that matters for a phone you plan to keep for several years.
Best Value
- 【Top Design】100% Brand New, made of new green materials. The design of the phone case pattern is novel and has multiple options.We analysis and choose the Top Designs of our studios for our Amazon Clients.
- 【Protective】Soft TPU and Full Covers with all buttons brings more protection. The cameracutout protrudes 1.0mm so it can prevent your lens from scratching.
- 【Fitting】Every pierce and button cover are perfectly match (Earphone, MIC, etc). Tightlyattaching with phone creates original touch feeling.
- 【 Strong heat dissipation 】The product is made of high-quality UV painting+TPU. The phone case is lightweight and has strong heat dissipation.
- 【 Anti drop+dustproof 】The full coverage and TPU softness of the phone case provide excellent protection for the phone, achieving the goal of anti drop and dustproof.
Both phones carry water and dust ratings. vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the Y400. iQOO highlights IP69+ and describes the Z11x as having military-grade durability. These are manufacturer claims. The pages do not identify the test standards behind the terms “military-grade” or “IP69+”, so the ratings should not be read as equivalent.
Price difference
The comparison is cleanest when both phones are matched on storage and RAM. The table below shows the figures observed on each official Indian store on 4 October 2026.
| Model and variant | Price observed | Source and status |
|---|---|---|
| vivo Y400 5G, 8 GB + 128 GB, Olive Green | ₹40,999 | vivo India Store; the selected variant was marked unavailable at the time of access |
| iQOO Z11x 5G, 8 GB + 128 GB, Prismatic Green | ₹27,999 (MRP shown as ₹30,999) | iQOO India Store |
On those two store pages, the Z11x was ₹13,000 cheaper than the Y400 for the 8 GB + 128 GB configuration. The Z11x also comes in a 6 GB + 128 GB version, which the Y400 does not offer, so the 8 GB comparison above is the fairest match.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Treat these figures with caution. Prices change with stock, promotions, bank offers and retailer, and a listed variant may be out of stock. A third-party comparison page at 91mobiles showed a different Y400 price and a ₹27,999 Z11x price. Its summary text also contains contradictory statements, including about battery life, so this article does not rely on that page for any figure. Check the current price on each official store, and on any other retailer you plan to use, before you buy.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo Y400 if you want an AMOLED screen, fast 90 W charging, and a 256 GB storage option, and you are prepared to pay more for the 8 GB + 128 GB version on the observed store prices.
- Choose the iQOO Z11x if you want a larger screen and a higher stated battery capacity, you can accept 44 W charging, and you want the lower observed price for a matched 8 GB + 128 GB configuration.
- Before buying either, confirm the live price and stock for your chosen variant, compare the update promises on each brand’s support pages, and look for independent reviews that test battery life and performance under the same conditions.
Specs and store prices can settle the spec-sheet questions, but not every question. Use the table above to narrow the choice, then let your own priorities decide between a better-looking screen and a bigger battery.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

