The vivo Y400 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper AMOLED display, a higher-resolution selfie camera and faster wired charging. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G offers a larger stated battery and slightly larger screen, and it was ₹3,830 cheaper in a retailer comparison snapshot dated October 7, 2026. That price is not guaranteed at checkout, so compare the same storage configuration and confirm the live listing before buying.
vivo Y400 5G vs vivo Y51 Pro 5G: specifications
| Specification | vivo Y400 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Software listed on official product page | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz; vivo lists 1800-nit local peak brightness | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz; vivo lists 1250-nit HBM peak brightness |
| Typical battery capacity | 6000mAh | 7200mAh |
| Maximum wired charging power | Up to 90W | Up to 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera (Sony IMX852 identified on vivo’s overview) + 2MP | 50MP + 2MP; vivo says rear video recording supports 4K at 30fps |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 |
| Dust and water resistance rating | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
| Weight | 197–198g, depending on color | 219g |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from a like-for-like independent test. In particular, the display brightness figures use different labels, and chipset names or clock speeds alone do not establish sustained performance. The 120Hz maximum refresh rate is listed for both phones.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the displays differ
Y400: sharper AMOLED image
The Y400’s 6.67-inch AMOLED panel has a listed resolution of 2400 × 1080. That gives it a substantial resolution advantage over the Y51 Pro’s 1570 × 720 LCD panel, as well as the contrast characteristics associated with AMOLED. Choose it if text and fine detail on the screen matter more to you than having the larger diagonal size.
Y51 Pro: slightly larger, lower-resolution LCD
The Y51 Pro’s screen measures 6.75 inches diagonally, just 0.08 inches larger than the Y400’s, but its listed resolution is 1570 × 720—a 720p-class panel. It also supports refresh rates up to 120Hz. vivo lists 1250-nit HBM peak brightness for this phone and 1800-nit local peak brightness for the Y400; because the manufacturer describes those figures differently, they should not be treated as a direct brightness test.
#1 Best Overall
- 1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Vivo Y400 4G/5G
- 2.Package content: Protective case for Vivo Y400 4G/5G Case
- 3.Precise hole opening: phone body coverage design, precise matching of interfaces and speakers
- 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
- 5.Service:If you have any questions, please tell us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible
Battery capacity versus charging speed
vivo lists a typical capacity of 7200mAh for the Y51 Pro and 6000mAh for the Y400, a 1200mAh difference in the Y51 Pro’s favor. The Y400 has the higher stated maximum wired charging power: up to 90W, compared with up to 44W on the Y51 Pro.
Capacity and maximum charging power do not establish how long either phone lasts in your use or how quickly it will charge in every situation. vivo’s Y51 Pro page includes figures from its own test scenarios; those are vendor claims, not independent comparative results or guarantees of everyday battery life.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 5G V2506
- Made of high quality polycarbonate (PC) + thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) to ensure impact resistance, durability and scratch resistance.
- Precise camera hole position design ensures that the lens is fully exposed without blocking any shooting angle, while protecting the camera from damage to the greatest extent.
- Compatible with MagSafe,The integrated strong magnet ensures a secure attachment, Compatible with a variety of magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging to support wireless charging)
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Cameras: compare the listed hardware, not assumed image quality
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and a 2MP secondary rear camera. vivo identifies the Y400’s main sensor as a Sony IMX852; its Y51 Pro overview says rear-camera video recording supports 4K at 30fps. The specifications available here do not establish which phone takes better photos or video overall.
The Y400 lists a 32MP front camera, while the Y51 Pro lists an 8MP front camera. That is a resolution advantage for the Y400 on paper, but megapixel counts alone do not prove better selfie results.
Rank #3
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Software, storage, weight and protection
Software versions
The official pages list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the Y400 and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 for the Y51 Pro. The Y51 Pro therefore has the newer Android version in these listings. The cited product information does not establish how long either phone will receive software updates.
Storage and weight
Both models are listed in 8GB RAM configurations with either 128GB or 256GB of storage, and both list UFS 3.1 storage. Check the exact variant in the retailer listing rather than assuming the selected price applies to both capacities. The Y400 is listed at 197–198g depending on color; the Y51 Pro is listed at 219g.
Rank #4
- 【Compatibility】Specifically Designed for Vivo Y400 5G/4G Perfectly fits your screen and offers great protection to your Vivo Y400 5G/4G
- [Privacy] High-definition black privacy tempered film to better protect your privacy❤️NOTE: Fingerprint unlocking is not supported
- 【9H Hardness Surface】your screen from scratches and other external damages, keeps your phone screen safe It is easier to clean and protect against dirt, dust, oil and sweat effectively
- 【Easy to Installation】Includes an innovative, auto-alignment installation kit for effortless application Removing dust and aligning it properly before actual installation, no worrying about bubbles
- 【service】: If for whatever reason you are not absolutely 100% thrilled by your screen protector, We are available to serve you 24 hours a day and give you a satisfactory answer!
IP ratings and water precautions
Both official product pages list IP68/IP69. Those ratings are not a guarantee against damage: vivo cautions that resistance can degrade with wear, and liquid damage is excluded from warranty coverage. The Y400’s product information also says its USB port must be dry before connection or charging. Do not deliberately expose either phone to water on the assumption that it is waterproof.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Price difference in the observed India listing
On 91mobiles’ comparison page, accessed October 7, 2026, Amazon India listings showed the Y400 5G at ₹34,999 and the Y51 Pro 5G at ₹31,169. The Y51 Pro was ₹3,830 lower in that snapshot. These are changeable retailer listing prices, not established launch prices or official vivo MRPs.
Best Value
- Compatible with Vivo Y400 5G Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
Before choosing on price, check the live checkout total and confirm that the seller, stock, delivery location, promotions and storage variant match your comparison. A lower displayed price for one configuration is not necessarily a like-for-like saving.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Y400 5G if you prioritize its 2400 × 1080 AMOLED screen, its higher listed front-camera resolution, faster maximum wired charging or lower listed weight.
- Choose the Y51 Pro 5G if a larger stated battery capacity, a slightly larger display or the newer Android version listed on vivo’s product page matters more to you—and its lower price holds for the configuration you want.
- Do not choose based on an assumed camera, gaming or endurance winner: the listed specifications and available vendor information do not establish those real-world comparisons.
For full manufacturer specifications, see vivo India’s Y400 5G page and vivo India’s Y51 Pro 5G page. The dated retailer price snapshot is on 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

