Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteOn paper, the realme P4R 5G has the larger battery and the higher maximum refresh rate, while the vivo Y31 5G is lighter and advertises an IP68/69 rating on its India product page. Neither manufacturer listing shows which phone performs better in camera, battery-life, or gaming tests, and the price gap between them cannot be stated as a single fixed number. The figures below were checked from official India product pages and a third-party comparison listing on 7 October 2026.
Specifications side by side
The table lists the values each manufacturer publishes for its India model. Where a figure is a typical or rated value, the table says so. These are listed specifications, not results from hands-on testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Attribute | vivo Y31 5G | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608×720; 120Hz per the third-party comparison listing | 17.30 cm (about 6.81-inch) HD+ LCD, 1570×720; maximum 144Hz |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical | 8000mAh typical; 7780mAh rated |
| Charging | 44W FlashCharge (product highlights) | 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Weight | 209g | About 224g |
| Rear camera | 50MP main plus 0.08MP secondary | 50MP, f/1.8 |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| RAM and storage | 4GB or 6GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, or 6GB+256GB |
| Storage expansion | Hybrid nano-SIM/microSD slot | Storage card supported; maximum capacity not stated in the reviewed listing |
| Software | Funtouch OS 15 | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 |
| Durability claim | IP68/69 rating advertised for India | Military-grade shock resistance promoted; no IP rating stated in the reviewed listing |
Specification sheets for both phones did not show a clear publication date for every line, so treat these as current manufacturer listings accessed in October 2026 rather than verified launch-day specifications. Software versions in particular can change through updates.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display and refresh rate
Both phones use HD+ LCD panels at 720 pixels on the short side, so neither offers a sharper screen than the other on resolution. The realme P4R 5G lists a maximum of 144Hz, which is the higher ceiling of the two. The vivo Y31 5G is listed at 120Hz in the third-party comparison, and the reviewed vivo product page did not confirm that figure, so treat it as a secondary-source value.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
A higher maximum refresh rate only matters when the software and apps actually drive the panel at that rate. Smoothness in daily use depends on how the phone manages refresh rate, which manufacturer listings do not show.
Battery and charging
The realme P4R 5G has the larger battery on paper: 8000mAh typical, or 7780mAh rated, against the vivo Y31 5G’s 6500mAh typical. The two figures use different conventions, so the realme rating should not be read as a direct subtraction from the vivo number.
Charging headline figures are close, with vivo listing 44W FlashCharge and realme listing 45W SUPERVOOC. Neither listing reports charging time from a controlled test. Larger capacity does not by itself guarantee longer endurance: screen settings, network signal, software, and workload decide how long a charge lasts. No independent battery-runtime test comparing these two phones was located.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (1/3/4/5/7/28) 3G: (850/1900/2100)
Cameras
The realme P4R 5G’s main camera is listed as 50MP with an f/1.8 aperture. The vivo Y31 5G pairs a 50MP main sensor with a 0.08MP secondary unit, which is a token specification rather than a useful second lens. Both phones list an 8MP front camera.
Megapixel counts and aperture values do not show how a camera handles low light, colour, or detail. Without a head-to-head test using the same shooting conditions, neither camera can be ranked from these specifications.
Build, weight and protection
The vivo Y31 5G is listed at 209g, roughly 15g lighter than the realme P4R 5G’s listed weight of about 224g. For a phone with a large screen, that difference is noticeable over long sessions, but it is a manufacturer-listed figure and does not account for case weight.
Rank #3
- This refurbished product is tested and certified to look and work like new. The refurbishing process includes functionality testing, basic cleaning, inspection, and repackaging. The product ships with all relevant accessories, and may arrive in a generic box
The two brands make different durability claims. vivo advertises an IP68/69 rating for the India model, which refers to dust and water-ingress testing under standards that differ from drop or shock tests. realme promotes military-grade shock resistance, which is a marketing category rather than a specific IP rating. Do not treat these as equivalent. Confirm the exact rating printed on the model you plan to buy.
Memory, storage and software
vivo offers 4GB or 6GB of RAM with 128GB or 256GB of storage, and uses a hybrid nano-SIM/microSD slot, meaning the second SIM and a memory card share a tray. realme lists three variants: 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, and 6GB+256GB, with storage-card support. Check which SIM arrangement the exact unit uses before buying if you plan to add a card, because hybrid trays often force a choice between a second SIM and expanded storage.
On software, vivo ships Funtouch OS 15, while realme lists realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16. Update policies differ between brands and can change, so check the update commitment in the seller’s or manufacturer’s current terms rather than assuming a fixed schedule.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y31 5G 2025 / Y21D 4G
- 【Kickstand】It offers multiple adjustable angles to watch videos, play games or online chatting
- 【Car Magnetic Bracket】The built-in metal magnetic sheet can be directly stably attached to the magnetic car phone mount
- 【Camera protection】Screen and Camera Raised edges protect againstscratches and minor drops
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
The price difference: why there is no single number
The official pages show different price contexts, and no pair of figures compares the two phones in an identical configuration at the same time. The table below lists each figure with its source and context.
| Source | Model and variant | Figure shown | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| vivo India store page | vivo Y31 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹27,999 MRP | The selected version showed as unavailable when the page was accessed in October 2026. |
| realme India newsroom | realme P4R 5G, launch | Starting at ₹16,999 | A launch price from the official newsroom; not a current sale price. |
| realme India sale listing | realme P4R 5G | ₹20,999 against ₹32,999 MRP | Official sale listing; the variant and offer end date were not clear in the reviewed page. |
| Smartprix comparison | Both models | ₹18,999 and ₹19,997 (retailer figures) | Page showed a 2026-09-15 data update; a separate query capture differed. |
Subtracting these values to claim a stable difference would mislead, because they describe different variants, dates, and offer types. The aggregator figures show that retailers are selling the phones, not what either price will be on the day you buy.
How to compare prices before buying
- Pick one storage tier first. Compare vivo Y31 5G 6GB+128GB against realme P4R 5G 6GB+128GB, since those are the matching variants on both sides.
- Open the brand’s official store page for India, then check at least two retailers. Note the seller, the time you checked, and whether the number is MRP, list price, or an offer price.
- Look at the bank and exchange offers separately from the base price, and note the conditions attached to each.
- Confirm stock. An unavailable variant can show a price that you cannot actually buy.
- Repeat the check on the day you intend to order, because the gap can change within days.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the realme P4R 5G if battery capacity, the higher listed refresh rate, and the larger 6GB+256GB option matter most, and you can tolerate about 15g of extra weight.
- Choose the vivo Y31 5G if you want the lighter body, an advertised IP68/69 rating, and a hybrid SIM/microSD slot, and you accept a smaller stated battery.
- Decide on camera and real-world speed only after a hands-on comparison. The listed chipsets are different, but no independent benchmark or camera test in the reviewed material establishes a winner.
Whichever you choose, base the decision on the price of the exact variant you can buy at the time, not on the MRP figures above.
Sources for the figures above: realme P4R specifications, realme P4R product page, vivo Y31 5G product page, realme India newsroom, realme India sale listing, and the Smartprix comparison for retailer price context.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

